Jump to content


Valparaiso Vikings

  • Record

    3-3
  • Conference

    Duneland
  • Class

    4A

Dual Results

Tournament Results

Click here to add tournament results

Team Schedule

Click here to add an event
Date/Time Event
Dec 03 12:30 am Dual: Home vs. Merrillville (1)
Dec 05 02:00 pm Multi-Dual: Valpo Duals at Valparaiso (2)
Dec 09 06:30 pm Dual: Home vs. Lake Central (1)
Dec 16 11:30 pm Dual: Home vs. LaPorte (1)
Jan 06 11:30 pm Dual: At Portage (1)
Jan 14 12:30 am Dual: Home vs. Chesterton (1)
Jan 16 03:00 pm Tournament: DAC Tournament at Crown Point (2)
Jan 20 12:30 pm Dual: Home vs. Crown Point (1)
Jan 30 02:00 pm Tournament: IHSAA Sectional at Laporte at LaPorte (0)
Feb 06 02:00 pm Tournament: IHSAA Regional at Crown Point at Crown Point (0)
Feb 13 03:00 pm Tournament: IHSAA Semi-State at East Chicago at East Chicago Central (0)
10 of 18

LaPorte Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Chesterton 21-4 (4-0)
New Prairie 22-6 (5-1)
John Glenn 9-8 (0-1)
Valparaiso 3-3 (0-2)
Michigan City 1-2 (0-1)
LaPorte 2-7 (0-1)
Knox 1-4 (0-2)
North Judson 0-4 (0-1)

Duneland

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Crown Point 5-0
Chesterton 5-1
Lake Central 2-2
Valparaiso 1-1
LaPorte 1-2
Merrillville 1-5
Michigan City 0-1
Portage 0-3

Title History

Conference (1): 1988(DAC)
Sectional (6): 1963, 1981, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987

Season History

Click here to add an team history

Year W-L-T Coach Titles
2021 3-3-0 Jake Plesac
2020 17-9-0 Jake Plesac
2019 17-9-0 Jake Plesac
2018 7-14-0 Jake Plesac
2017 2-17-0 Mark Line
2016 17-4-0 Mark Line
2015 12-8-0 Mark Line
2014 0-0-0 Mark Line
2013 0-0-0 Jim Smith
2008 0-0-0 Todd Evans
2007 0-0-0 Todd Evans
2005 0-0-0 Todd Evans
2004 0-0-0 Tom Renn
2003 0-0-0 Tom Renn
2002 0-0-0 John Cook
2001 0-0-0 John Cook
1999 0-0-0 John Cook
1998 0-0-0 John Cook
1996 0-0-0 John Cook
1995 0-0-0 John Cook
1994 0-0-0 John Cook
1993 0-0-0 John Cook
1992 0-0-0 John Cook
1991 0-0-0
1989 0-0-0
1988 0-0-0 Conference(DAC)
1987 0-0-0 Sectional
1986 0-0-0 Sectional
1985 0-0-0 Sectional
1984 0-0-0 Sectional
1982 0-0-0
1981 0-0-0 Sectional
1978 0-0-0
1977 0-0-0
1976 0-0-0
1964 0-0-0
1963 0-0-0 Sectional

Past Wrestlers

JB Cioe (c/o 2020)
X | X | X | X

Jak Krouse (c/o 2020)
X | X | X | X

Ian Dembowski (c/o 2018)
X | X | Qualifier at 126lbs | Qualifier at 138lbs

Nathan Beller (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Joey McIntyre (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Nolan Walton (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Jake Cummins (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Greg Lichtenberger (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Mike Lichtenberger (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Austin Line (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | X

Tristan Dembowski (c/o 2016)
X | Qualifier at 120lbs | X | 8th at 138lbs

Jake Cummens (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | X

Alex Kukurugya (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | X

Sam Nowosad (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | X

Ian Suttles (c/o 2015)
X | X | X | 7th at 285lbs

Maximilian Buckley (c/o 2013)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 126lbs

Alex Miller (c/o 2008)
X | X | X | 7th at 140lbs

Tom Churchard (c/o 2008)
Qualifier at 103lbs | X | 2nd at 125lbs | 1st at 130lbs

Brandon Tritle (c/o 2007)
X | X | X | 5th at 189lbs

Chris Norman (c/o 2004)
X | X | X | 8th at 145lbs

Daniel Wiggins (c/o 2003)
X | Qualifier at 140lbs | X | 5th at 152lbs

Mike Burnison (c/o 2003)
X | X | Qualifier at 140lbs | Qualifier at 140lbs

Jason Cook (c/o 2002)
2nd at 103lbs | X | 2nd at 125lbs | 1st at 135lbs

Tim Battista (c/o 1999)
X | X | Qualifier at 130lbs | X

John Pettis (c/o 1996)
X | X | Qualifier at 172lbs | 3rd at 171lbs

Jamalle Cotton (c/o 1995)
X | X | Qualifier at 112lbs | 3rd at 112lbs

Stefan Selby (c/o 1995)
X | X | X | 8th at 151lbs

Eric Douglas (c/o 1994)
X | 2nd at 140lbs | 2nd at 145lbs | X

Brian Laik (c/o 1993)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs

Eric Wilson (c/o 1993)
X | Qualifier at 103lbs | 8th at 112lbs | Qualifier at 119lbs

Brian Blakley (c/o 1989)
X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs | X

Darrell VanCleef (c/o 1989)
X | X | X | 3rd at 135lbs

Jim Williams (c/o 1989)
X | X | Qualifier at 140lbs | 2nd at 140lbs

Dennis Seramur (c/o 1988)
X | X | 2nd at 98lbs | Qualifier at 103lbs

Steve Beiser (c/o 1987)
X | X | X | 5th at 138lbs

David Wickersham (c/o 1986)
X | X | Qualifier at Hwt | X

Marshall Mundt (c/o 1986)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 112lbs

Tim Burbee (c/o 1986)
X | X | X | 1st at 145lbs

Carl Maertz (c/o 1985)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 155lbs

Todd Leffew (c/o 1985)
X | X | X | 4th at 132lbs

Mark Johnson (c/o 1984)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 155lbs

Charles Barton (c/o 1982)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 132lbs

Kevin Leffew (c/o 1981)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 185lbs

Mark Harbold (c/o 1978)
X | X | X | 2nd at 98lbs

Jim Williamson (c/o 1977)
X | X | X | 3rd at 145lbs

Mark Canada (c/o 1976)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 105lbs

Scott Selby (c/o 1976)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 112lbs

David Hill (c/o 1964)
X | X | X | 4th at 145lbs

Mike Hannon (c/o 1964)
X | X | X | 1st at 103lbs

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. Jason Cook 168-13
2. Tom Churchard 160-19
3. Eric Douglas 145-7
4. Ian Suttles 128-50
5. Eric Wilson 126-25
6. Tristan Dembowski 124-47
7. Ian Dembowski 121-36
8. Mike Lichtenberger 120-59
9. John Pettis 120-17
10. Jim Williams 117-25
11. Greg Lichtenberger 115-46
12. Alex Kukurugya 109-31
13. Daniel Wiggins 107-32
14. Austin Line 103-31
15. Dennis Seramur 103-21
16. Jamalle Cotton 100-24
17. David Hill 100-24
18. Carl Maertz 88-13
19. Colin Kwiatkowski 87-33
20. Brian Laik 85-21
21. Tim Burbee 85-16
22. Stefan Vitello 76-29
23. Mike Burnison 72-21
24. Brandon Tritle 71-17
25. Alex Miller 41-8



×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.