Jump to content


Chesterton Trojans

  • Record

    7-1
  • Conference

    Duneland
  • Class

    4A

Dual Results

*Click date for details

Dec 12 Win vs. New Prairie 67-12
Jan 11 Win vs. Kankakee Valley 70-12
Jan 11 Win vs. Goshen 59-18
Dec 21* Win vs. Highland 70-9
Dec 21* Win vs. Hobart 39-21
Dec 18* Win vs. Merrillville 47-23
Dec 11* Loss vs. Crown Point 39-34
Dec 07* Win (JV) vs. Warren Central(JV) 42-33
Dec 07* Win (JV) vs. Parke Heritage 65-12
Dec 07* Win (JV) vs. Lafayette Central Catholic 45-27
Dec 07* Win (JV) vs. Greenfield-Central(JV) 59-9
Dec 07* Win (JV) vs. Bismark Henning(IL) 57-18
Dec 04* Win vs. Portage 53-22

Tournament Results

Jan 18 Duneland Athletic Conference 2nd
Jan 11 2020 Maconaquah Wrestling Invitational 4th
Dec 28 2019 Al Smith Classic Wrestling Invite 5th
Dec 15 Eagle Invitational 1st

Team Schedule

Date/Time Event
Nov 29 02:00 pm Tournament: Ted DeRousse Invitational at Antioch(IL) (2)
Dec 04 06:30 pm Dual: At Portage (1)
Dec 07 02:00 pm Multi-Dual: Covington Invitational(JV) at Covington (2)
Dec 11 12:30 pm Dual: Home vs. Crown Point (1)
Dec 14 02:00 pm Tournament: Eagle Invitational at Zionsville (2)
Dec 19 12:30 am Dual: Home vs. Merrillville (1)
Dec 21 03:00 pm Multi-Dual: Hobart Super Duals at Hobart (2)
Dec 27 03:00 pm Tournament: Al Smith Classic at Mishawaka (2)
Jan 08 11:30 pm Dual: At Michigan City (1)
Jan 11 02:00 pm Tournament: Maconaquah Invitational(JV) at Maconaquah (2)
Jan 15 11:30 pm Dual: At Valparaiso (1)
Jan 18 03:00 pm Tournament: DAC Tournament at Valparaiso (2)
Jan 22 11:30 pm Dual: At LaPorte (1)
Feb 01 02:00 pm Tournament: IHSAA Sectional at Laporte at LaPorte (0)
Feb 08 02:00 pm Tournament: IHSAA Regional at Crown Point at Crown Point (0)
Feb 15 03:00 pm Tournament: IHSAA Semi State at East Chicago Central at East Chicago Central (0)
16 of 18

LaPorte Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Chesterton 7-1 (1-0)
New Prairie 30-6 (5-3)
John Glenn 20-11 (2-2)
Valparaiso 10-6 (2-0)
LaPorte 4-6 (1-0)
Knox 1-5 (0-1)
Michigan City 0-11 (0-4)
North Judson 0-7 (0-1)

Duneland

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Crown Point 7-0
Merrillville 4-2
Portage 4-3
Chesterton 2-1
Valparaiso 1-3
Lake Central 0-3
LaPorte 0-3
Michigan City 0-3

Season History

Year W-L-T Coach
2019 12-3-0 Chris Joll
2018 20-1-0 Chris Joll
2017 13-6-0 Chris Joll
2016 17-3-0 Chris Joll
2015 8-9-0 Chris Joll
2013 0-0-0 Chris Joll
2012 0-0-0 Chris Joll
2011 0-0-0 Chris Joll
2010 0-0-0 Chris Joll
2009 0-0-0 Chris Joll
2008 0-0-0 Chris Joll
2007 0-0-0 Chris Joll
2006 0-0-0 Chris Joll
2005 0-0-0 Chris Joll
2004 0-0-0 Chris Joll
2001 0-0-0 Rich Gross
1999 0-0-0 Rich Gross
1995 0-0-0 Bill Dorulla
1994 0-0-0 Bill Dorulla
1993 0-0-0 Bill Dorulla
1992 0-0-0 Bob Trzeciak
1990 0-0-0 Bob Trzeciak
1989 0-0-0 Bob Trzeciak
1988 0-0-0
1987 0-0-0
1986 0-0-0
1985 0-0-0
1983 0-0-0
1982 0-0-0
1981 0-0-0 Bob Trzeciak
1980 0-0-0
1979 0-0-0
1976 0-0-0
1974 0-0-0
1971 0-0-0
1970 0-0-0
1965 0-0-0
1964 0-0-0

Past Wrestlers

Eli Pokorney (c/o 2019)
X | 285lbs 1st | 220lbs 4th | X

Danny Tolin (c/o 2019)
X | 113lbs Qualifier | 106lbs Qualifier | X

Chris Merrill (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | X

Diego Lemley (c/o 2018)
160lbs Qualifier | 160lbs 2nd | 152lbs Qualifier | X

Lucas Davison (c/o 2018)
195lbs 1st | 182lbs 2nd | X | X

Cade Girgenti (c/o 2018)
182lbs 6th | X | X | X

Troy Johnson (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Ryne Beckman (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Jack Tolin (c/o 2017)
132lbs 8th | 132lbs 6th | X | X

Andrew Davison (c/o 2017)
195lbs 1st | 182lbs Qualifier | 182lbs 5th | X

Steve Biancardi (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Dan Cutter (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | X

Dan Mochen (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | X

Sawyer Hallas (c/o 2015)
X | X | X | X

Jack Davison (c/o 2015)
X | X | X | X

Luke Zelenika (c/o 2015)
X | X | X | X

Alex Katsafaros (c/o 2014)
X | X | 145lbs Qualifier | X

Chris Katsafaros (c/o 2013)
145lbs Qualifier | 152lbs Qualifier | 135lbs Qualifier | X

Riley Harlow (c/o 2013)
285lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Anthony Quiroz (c/o 2012)
X | 160lbs 5th | 160lbs Qualifier | 152lbs 2nd

Joe Kelley (c/o 2012)
138lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Zach Thornton (c/o 2010)
X | 130lbs Qualifier | X | X

Ben Williams (c/o 2008)
X | 112lbs 8th | X | X

Andy St. Germain (c/o 2007)
130lbs 2nd | X | 125lbs Qualifier | X

Alex Sanchez (c/o 2007)
X | 119lbs Qualifier | X | X

Myles Hiteman (c/o 2004)
215lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Joe Popa (c/o 2001)
171lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Steve Jenkins (c/o 2000)
X | 275lbs Qualifier | X | X

Craig Boshart (c/o 1999)
125lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Matt Brady (c/o 1995)
142lbs Qualifier | 135lbs 5th | X | X

Walt Hunt (c/o 1995)
215lbs 7th | X | X | X

Brett Carney (c/o 1994)
140lbs 7th | X | X | X

Dan Fagerstrom (c/o 1993)
135lbs 5th | 130lbs Qualifier | X | X

Aaron Highberger (c/o 1992)
152lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Chris Trzeciak (c/o 1992)
171lbs 4th | X | X | X

Dave Studtman (c/o 1990)
189lbs 6th | X | X | X

Ryan Jackson (c/o 1990)
160lbs 2nd | 160lbs 3rd | X | X

Keith Davison (c/o 1989)
171lbs 1st | 171lbs 1st | 167lbs 3rd | X

Dave Bullock (c/o 1989)
152lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Jeff Aaron (c/o 1989)
125lbs 2nd | 125lbs Qualifier | X | X

Scott Jackson (c/o 1989)
140lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Brad Nilson (c/o 1988)
135lbs 5th | 138lbs Qualifier | X | X

Chris Evans (c/o 1988)
160lbs 3rd | 155lbs 5th | X | X

Craig Awald (c/o 1987)
126lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Scott Schultz (c/o 1987)
105lbs 2nd | 98lbs 2nd | X | X

Brian Elkins (c/o 1986)
185lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Todd Walsworth (c/o 1986)
167lbs 2nd | X | X | X

Jeff Boatright (c/o 1985)
HWT Qualifier | X | HWT 4th | X

John Dehart (c/o 1982)
155lbs 1st | 145lbs 3rd | X | X

Tim Walsworth (c/o 1982)
138lbs Qualifier | 132lbs 2nd | X | X

Jim Popp (c/o 1981)
119lbs 1st | X | 98lbs 3rd | X

Robin Haddox (c/o 1981)
177lbs Qualifier | 167lbs 4th | X | X

Mike Zosso (c/o 1976)
138lbs 4th | X | X | X

Al Zosso (c/o 1974)
132lbs 3rd | X | X | X

Mike Jones (c/o 1971)
155lbs 4th | X | X | X

Ben Rhoda (c/o 1970)
130lbs 3rd | X | X | X

Tony Schmid (c/o 1970)
175lbs 3rd | X | X | X

Charles McCoole (c/o 1965)
112lbs 4th | 112lbs 4th | X | X

Dennis Evans (c/o 1965)
HWT 2nd | X | X | X

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. Lucas Davison 149-21
2. Andrew Davison 124-4
3. Chris Katsafaros 108-19
4. Keith Davison 107-6
5. Anthony Quiroz 101-19
6. Andy St. Germain 76-7
7. Jack Tolin 70-12
8. Diego Lemley 63-11
9. Danny Tolin 56-22
10. Ben Williams 41-10
11. Alex Sanchez 40-5
12. Joe Popa 39-6
13. Eli Pokorney 37-5
14. Riley Harlow 36-11
15. Zach Thornton 36-3
16. Sawyer Hallas 32-7
17. Alex Katsafaros 32-15
18. Myles Hiteman 29-8
19. Joe Kelley 18-5
20. Jack Davison 0-0
21. Luke Zelenika 0-0
22. Dan Cutter 0-0
23. Dan Mochen 0-0
24. Cade Girgenti 0-0
25. Craig Boshart -

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.