Jump to content


Munster Mustangs

  • Record

    11-10
  • Conference

    Northwest Crossroads
  • Class

    3A

Dual Results

*Click date for details
Click here to add dual results

Jan 14 Win vs. Hammond Morton 64-9
Jan 13* Loss vs. Hobart 63-15
Jan 09 Loss vs. McCutcheon 45-30
Jan 09* Loss vs. River Forest 46-17
Jan 09 Win vs. John Glenn 53-30
Jan 07 Loss vs. Lowell 34-25
Dec 19 Loss vs. New Prairie 54-19
Dec 19 Win vs. Griffith 63-6
Dec 19 Win vs. Illiana Christian 70-0
Dec 19 Win vs. Hammond 66-6
Dec 19 Loss vs. LaPorte 58-24
Dec 12* Loss vs. River Forest 40-30
Dec 12 Win vs. North Newton 49-29
Dec 12 Win vs. Calumet 42-29
Dec 12 Win vs. Hammond Clark 54-15
Dec 12 Win vs. Fairhaven 39-33
Dec 09* Win vs. Highland 50-18
Dec 05 Loss vs. Kankakee Valley 51-30
Dec 05 Loss vs. Valparaiso 42-36
Dec 05* Loss vs. Hammond Gavit 45-28
Dec 02* Win vs. Andrean 50-15

Tournament Results

Click here to add tournament results

Team Schedule

Click here to add an event
Date/Time Event
Dec 03 12:00 am Dual: Home vs. Andrean (1)
Dec 05 02:00 pm Multi-Dual: Valpo Duals at Valparaiso (2)
Dec 10 12:00 am Dual: Home vs. Highland (1)
Dec 12 03:00 pm Multi-Dual: Calumet Duals at Calumet (2)
Dec 16 12:00 am Dual: At Hammond Clark (1)
Dec 19 02:00 pm Multi-Dual: Munster Super Duals at Munster (2)
Jan 07 12:00 am Dual: At Lowell (1)
Jan 09 02:00 pm Multi-Dual: Munster Quad at Munster (2)
Jan 09 02:30 pm Tournament: Lake County Tournament at Hanover Central (2)
Jan 13 12:00 am Dual: Home vs. Hobart (1)
Jan 15 12:00 am Dual: Home vs. Hammond Morton (1)
Jan 16 03:00 pm Tournament: Northwest Crossroads Conference at Hobart (2)
Jan 30 02:00 pm Tournament: IHSAA Sectional at East Chicago at East Chicago Central (0)
Feb 06 02:00 pm Tournament: IHSAA Regional at Hobart at Hobart (0)
Feb 13 03:00 pm Tournament: IHSAA Semi State at East Chicago Central (0)
18 of 18

East Chicago Central Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Munster 11-10 (3-1)
Merrillville 8-9 (0-0)
Hammond Gavit 3-4 (1-0)
East Chicago Central 0-2 (0-0)
Gary West Side 0-0 (0-0)
Hammond 0-2 (0-1)
Hammond Bishop Noll 0-0 (0-0)
Hammond Clark 0-3 (0-1)
Hammond Morton 0-2 (0-1)
Whiting 0-0 (0-0)

Northwest Crossroads

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Hobart 6-0
Kankakee Valley 5-1
Lowell 3-3
Munster 2-3
Andrean 0-4
Highland 0-6

Season History

Click here to add an team history

Year W-L-T Coach
2020 5-17-0 Zach Slosser
2019 1-12-0 Mike Crary
2018 2-17-0 Mike Crary
2017 2-17-0 Mike Crary
2016 1-14-0 Mike Crary
2015 1-13-0 Dan Gelarden
2014 0-0-0 Dan Gelarden
2013 0-0-0 Dan Gelarden
2012 0-0-0 Dan Gelarden
2011 0-0-0 Dan Gelarden
2010 0-0-0 Dan Gelarden
2009 0-0-0 Dan Gelarden
2008 0-0-0 Dan Gelarden
2007 0-0-0 Dan Gelarden
2006 0-0-0 Dan Gelarden
2005 0-0-0 Dan Gelarden
2004 0-0-0 Dan Gelarden
2002 0-0-0 James Colias
2001 0-0-0 James Colias
2000 0-0-0 James Colias
1997 0-0-0 James Colias
1996 0-0-0 James Colias
1991 0-0-0
1990 0-0-0
1988 0-0-0
1987 0-0-0
1986 0-0-0
1985 0-0-0
1984 0-0-0
1983 0-0-0
1979 0-0-0
1978 0-0-0
1977 0-0-0
1976 0-0-0
1974 0-0-0
1973 0-0-0
1970 0-0-0

Past Wrestlers

Jonah Clark (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | X

Cody Crary (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | 170lbs 4th

Caleb Thomas (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Jason Crary (c/o 2017)
113lbs 6th | 126lbs 7th | 138lbs Qualifier | 145lbs 2nd

Santo Marciano (c/o 2013)
X | 103lbs 7th | X | X

Dominic Fimbianti (c/o 2012)
X | X | X | 182lbs Qualifier

Aurelio Medina (c/o 2011)
X | 103lbs 8th | X | X

Jack Seaman (c/o 2011)
X | X | X | 215lbs 4th

Alex Surma (c/o 2010)
X | X | 140lbs 6th | 145lbs 4th

Aaron Estrada (c/o 2009)
119lbs Qualifier | 135lbs Qualifier | 152lbs 7th | 152lbs 4th

Eric McGill (c/o 2007)
103lbs 2nd | X | 125lbs 1st | 140lbs 1st

Tim Hunt (c/o 2002)
X | X | 103lbs 4th | 112lbs 6th

Joe Flores (c/o 2001)
X | X | X | 140lbs Qualifier

Chris Hunt (c/o 2000)
X | X | X | 152lbs 4th

Todd Compton (c/o 1997)
X | X | 215lbs Qualifier | 215lbs 6th

Kevin Hunt (c/o 1997)
X | X | 119lbs Qualifier | 125lbs Qualifier

Mark Lopez (c/o 1992)
X | X | 119lbs Qualifier | X

Jeff Jorge (c/o 1991)
X | X | 130lbs Qualifier | 135lbs 2nd

Bill Melby (c/o 1988)
X | X | 185lbs Qualifier | HWT 5th

Jerry Pupillo (c/o 1986)
X | X | X | 119lbs Qualifier

David Cerajewski (c/o 1985)
X | 119lbs Qualifier | 126lbs Qualifier | 132lbs 2nd

Dave Carter (c/o 1985)
X | X | 167lbs Qualifier | X

Joe Pupillo (c/o 1979)
X | X | X | 119lbs 3rd

Mike Carter (c/o 1979)
X | X | X | 105lbs 3rd

Jim Colias (c/o 1978)
X | X | X | 119lbs Qualifier

Dennis Flynn (c/o 1977)
X | X | X | HWT 2nd

Marino Tsirtsis (c/o 1974)
X | X | X | 105lbs Qualifier

Gus Tsirtsis (c/o 1973)
X | X | X | 126lbs Qualifier

Rudy Higgins (c/o 1970)
X | X | X | 155lbs 4th

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. Jason Crary 156-16
2. Eric McGill 156-7
3. Aurelio Medina 132-30
4. Aaron Estrada 120-40
5. Jeff Jorge 119-16
6. Chris Hunt 117-21
7. David Cerajewski 109-14
8. Jack Seaman 99-28
9. Mike Carter 96-14
10. Alex Surma 92-8
11. Kevin Hunt 86-34
12. Tim Hunt 84-11
13. Dennis Flynn 84-8
14. Mark Lopez 83-12
15. Todd Compton 80-15
16. Jerry Pupillo 80-15
17. Cody Crary 67-16
18. Santo Marciano 45-8
19. Dominic Fimbianti 37-4
20. Joe Flores 37-8
21. Bill Melby -
22. Dave Carter -
23. Jim Colias -
24. Joe Pupillo -
25. Gus Tsirtsis -



×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.