Jump to content


LaPorte Slicers

  • Record

    5-6
  • Conference

    Duneland
  • Class

    3A

Dual Results

*Click date for details

Jan 15* Loss vs. Portage 43-32
Dec 21 Win vs. New Prairie 43-31
Dec 21 Win vs. Munster 65-18
Dec 18 Win vs. Valparaiso 37-34
Dec 07* Loss vs. Merrillville 48-28
Dec 07 Loss vs. NorthWood 42-34
Dec 05* Loss vs. Crown Point 61-9
Nov 30 Win vs. McCutcheon 38-36
Nov 30* Loss vs. South Bend Riley 38-35
Nov 29 Loss vs. Columbia City 31-29
Nov 29 Win vs. Goshen 39-33

Tournament Results

Jan 18 Duneland Athletic Conference 7th
Dec 28 2019 Al Smith Classic Wrestling Invite 25th

Team Schedule

Date/Time Event
Nov 29 04:00 pm Multi-Dual: War on the Wabash at Harrison (WL) (2)
Dec 04 06:30 pm Dual: At Crown Point (1)
Dec 07 03:00 pm Multi-Dual: LaPorte Duals at LaPorte (2)
Dec 11 11:30 pm Dual: Home vs. Michigan City (1)
Dec 18 11:30 pm Dual: At Valparaiso (1)
Dec 21 02:00 pm Multi-Dual: Munster Duals at Munster (2)
Dec 27 03:00 pm Tournament: Al Smith Classic at Mishawaka (2)
Jan 08 11:30 pm Dual: At Lake Central (1)
Jan 15 11:30 pm Dual: Home vs. Portage (1)
Jan 18 03:00 pm Tournament: DAC Tournament at Valparaiso (2)
Jan 22 11:30 pm Dual: Home vs. Chesterton (1)
Jan 25 02:00 pm Tournament: CMA Invitational at Culver Academies (2)
Feb 01 02:00 pm Tournament: IHSAA Sectional at Laporte at LaPorte (0)
Feb 15 03:00 pm Tournament: IHSAA Semi State at East Chicago Central at East Chicago Central (0)
18 of 18

LaPorte Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Chesterton 8-1 (2-0)
New Prairie 31-6 (5-3)
Valparaiso 17-9 (4-2)
John Glenn 20-11 (2-2)
LaPorte 5-6 (2-0)
Knox 1-7 (0-3)
Michigan City 0-11 (0-4)
North Judson 0-7 (0-1)

Duneland

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Crown Point 7-0
Merrillville 4-2
Portage 4-3
Chesterton 3-1
Lake Central 1-3
LaPorte 1-3
Valparaiso 1-6
Michigan City 0-3

Season History

Year W-L-T Coach
2019 9-9-0 Louie Kuzdas
2018 19-7-0 Louie Kuzdas
2017 15-7-0 Louie Kuzdas
2016 8-9-0 Louie Kuzdas
2015 1-7-0 Louie Kuzdas
2014 0-0-0 Louie Kuzdas
2013 0-0-0 Louie Kuzdas
2004 0-0-0 Louie Kuzdas
2003 0-0-0 Louie Kuzdas
2002 0-0-0 Louie Kuzdas
2001 0-0-0 Louie Kuzdas
2000 0-0-0 Louie Kuzdas
1999 0-0-0 Louie Kuzdas
1998 0-0-0 Louie Kuzdas
1997 0-0-0 Louie Kuzdas
1996 0-0-0 John Jones
1995 0-0-0 John Jones
1994 0-0-0 John Jones
1993 0-0-0 John Jones
1992 0-0-0 John Jones
1991 0-0-0
1990 0-0-0
1989 0-0-0
1988 0-0-0
1987 0-0-0
1986 0-0-0
1985 0-0-0
1984 0-0-0
1983 0-0-0
1982 0-0-0
1981 0-0-0
1980 0-0-0
1979 0-0-0
1978 0-0-0
1976 0-0-0
1975 0-0-0
1960 0-0-0
1959 0-0-0
1958 0-0-0
1930 0-0-0
1929 0-0-0
1928 0-0-0
1923 0-0-0

Past Wrestlers

Ian Nelson (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | X

Noah Perez (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | 182lbs Qualifier

Skyler Querry (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | X

Skyler Gomez (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | 126lbs Qualifier

Kyle Simpkins (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | 220lbs Qualifier

Alfredo Hernandez (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Brenton Forker (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Juan Hernandez-Jara (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

TJ Dankert (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Josh Bohling (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Colton Tanber (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | X

Zack Wells (c/o 2015)
X | X | X | X

Zac Wells (c/o 2015)
X | X | X | X

Landon Blackburn (c/o 2014)
X | X | X | 285lbs Qualifier

Michael Eldridge (c/o 2014)
X | X | 170lbs 6th | X

Billy Naegle (c/o 2005)
X | X | 160lbs 8th | X

Ryan Jackson (c/o 2004)
X | X | 125lbs 7th | 130lbs Qualifier

Dustin Thalmann (c/o 2004)
X | X | 171lbs Qualifier | 171lbs Qualifier

Ian Barclay (c/o 2002)
X | 103lbs 5th | 112lbs 8th | 119lbs 5th

Mike Bartley (c/o 2001)
X | 135lbs Qualifier | 140lbs 7th | X

Dirk Peterson (c/o 2000)
X | X | 189lbs 8th | 189lbs 3rd

Julio Santos (c/o 2000)
X | X | X | 215lbs Qualifier

Matt Miller (c/o 2000)
X | X | 171lbs Qualifier | 171lbs 7th

Aaron Johnson (c/o 1999)
X | X | X | 145lbs Qualifier

Joel Baker (c/o 1998)
X | X | X | 160lbs 5th

Adam Jackson (c/o 1998)
X | X | 135lbs Qualifier | X

Stas Kosnik (c/o 1998)
X | X | X | 189lbs Qualifier

Jason Milton (c/o 1996)
X | X | 100lbs 5th | 112lbs 7th

Matt Graham (c/o 1994)
X | X | 171lbs 7th | 189lbs 1st

Ron West (c/o 1992)
X | X | 125lbs 3rd | X

Steve Henry (c/o 1992)
X | 130lbs Qualifier | 130lbs Qualifier | 135lbs 8th

Todd Graham (c/o 1991)
103lbs Qualifier | X | 125lbs Qualifier | 135lbs Qualifier

Todd Brown (c/o 1990)
X | X | 135lbs 5th | 135lbs 2nd

Chris Ellenberger (c/o 1989)
X | X | 130lbs Qualifier | X

Troy Taylor (c/o 1989)
X | X | X | 189lbs 4th

Steven LaClair (c/o 1987)
X | X | X | 167lbs Qualifier

Chad Ellenberger (c/o 1986)
X | X | X | 138lbs Qualifier

Jeff Henry (c/o 1986)
X | X | X | 155lbs Qualifier

Paul Richey (c/o 1986)
X | 138lbs Qualifier | 145lbs Qualifier | X

Jeffery Lilovich (c/o 1985)
X | X | X | 126lbs Qualifier

Ray Toothman (c/o 1985)
X | X | 167lbs Qualifier | X

C. J. Stence (c/o 1984)
X | X | 98lbs Qualifier | X

Garry Mills (c/o 1983)
X | X | X | 167lbs Qualifier

Kenneth Compton (c/o 1983)
X | X | X | HWT Qualifier

Jerry Jackson (c/o 1982)
X | 185lbs Qualifier | 185lbs 1st | 185lbs 3rd

Vincent Stigler (c/o 1982)
X | 138lbs Qualifier | 138lbs Qualifier | 167lbs 1st

Richard Kemiel (c/o 1981)
X | X | X | 145lbs Qualifier

Troy Coats (c/o 1981)
X | X | 119lbs Qualifier | 126lbs Qualifier

Guy Corbett (c/o 1980)
X | X | X | 145lbs 2nd

Mark Scott (c/o 1980)
X | X | X | 132lbs 1st

Brian Erne (c/o 1979)
X | X | X | 155lbs 4th

Guillermo Lopez (c/o 1979)
X | X | X | 167lbs Qualifier

Matt Datzman (c/o 1976)
X | X | X | 132lbs Qualifier

Todd Bell (c/o 1976)
X | X | X | 167lbs Qualifier

Jeff Waltman (c/o 1975)
X | X | X | 138lbs Qualifier

George Craft (c/o 1960)
X | X | X | 127lbs 4th

Robert Strieter (c/o 1960)
X | X | X | HWT 2nd

Jerry Bailey (c/o 1959)
X | X | 138lbs 3rd | 145lbs 3rd

Walter Malysiack (c/o 1930)
X | X | 155lbs 1st | 155lbs 3rd

Mike Stepanick (c/o 1929)
X | X | HWT 1st | HWT 3rd

Owen Drollinger (c/o 1923)
X | X | X | 155lbs 3rd

Reggie Fentner (c/o 1923)
X | X | X | 108lbs 4th

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. Ian Barclay 119-20
2. Dirk Peterson 85-11
3. Ryan Jackson 82-15
4. Matt Miller 75-11
5. Mike Bartley 73-14
6. Dustin Thalmann 67-23
7. Michael Eldridge 46-9
8. Billy Naegle 39-11
9. Landon Blackburn 35-1
10. Zack Wells 31-10
11. Julio Santos 31-10
12. Zac Wells 0-0
13. Colton Tanber 0-0
14. Joel Baker -
15. Adam Jackson -
16. Aaron Johnson -
17. Stas Kosnik -
18. Jason Milton -
19. Matt Graham -
20. Ron West -
21. Steve Henry -
22. Todd Brown -
23. Todd Graham -
24. Chad Ellenberger -
25. Chris Ellenberger -

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.