Jump to content


Rensselaer Central Bombers

  • Record

    23-2
  • Conference

    Hoosier
  • Class

    1A

Dual Results

*Click date for details

Jan 15* Win vs. Winamac 43-34
Jan 11* Loss (JV) vs. Guerin Catholic 41-33
Jan 11 Loss (JV) vs. Lapel 61-12
Jan 10 Win vs. Benton Central 48-24
Dec 28 Win vs. Delphi 59-16
Dec 28 Win vs. Lafayette Jefferson 48-30
Dec 28 Win vs. Cascade 51-24
Dec 28 Win vs. West Lafayette 54-22
Dec 28 Win vs. New Castle 51-30
Dec 27 Win vs. Rossville 60-23
Dec 27 Win vs. Crawfordsville 57-18
Dec 27 Win vs. Clinton Central 66-18
Dec 27 Win vs. Lafayette Central Catholic 58-18
Dec 27 Loss vs. Kokomo 50-28
Dec 18 Win vs. Tri County 78-6
Dec 14* Win vs. South Newton 62-18
Dec 14* Win vs. West Central 62-9
Dec 14* Win vs. Hanover Central 57-19
Dec 14 Win vs. Hebron 47-30
Dec 14 Win vs. West Lafayette 68-12
Dec 08* Win vs. Twin Lakes 54-30
Dec 08* Win vs. North Judson 67-12
Dec 08* Win vs. North White 60-24
Dec 08* Win vs. North Newton 50-27
Dec 08 Win vs. Pioneer 60-14
Dec 04* Loss vs. Kankakee Valley 42-28
Nov 28* Win vs. East Chicago Central 54-27

Tournament Results

Dec 21 2019 John McKee Memorial Wrestling Invitational 14th
Dec 21 Twin Lakes Invite-2019 4th

Team Schedule

Date/Time Event
Nov 27 12:30 am Dual: At East Chicago Central (1)
Dec 04 12:00 am Dual: At Kankakee Valley (1)
Dec 07 02:00 pm Multi-Dual: North White Super 6 at North White (2)
Dec 14 09:00 am Multi-Dual: Rensselaer Super Duals at Rensselaer Central (2)
Dec 17 11:00 pm Dual: Home vs. Tri County (1)
Dec 21 02:00 pm Tournament: Twin Lakes 16-Way Invitational at Twin Lakes (2)
Dec 27 02:00 pm Multi-Dual: Willey Holiday Duals at Lafayette Jefferson (2)
Jan 10 12:46 am Dual: Home vs. Benton Central (1)
Jan 11 02:30 pm Tournament: Lake County Tournament at Hanover Central (2)
Jan 15 12:00 am Dual: At Winamac (1)
Jan 18 02:00 pm Tournament: Hoosier Conference Tournament at Western (2)
Jan 24 12:00 am Dual: At Harrison (WL) (1)
Feb 01 02:00 pm Tournament: IHSAA Sectional at Twin Lakes at Twin Lakes (0)
Feb 15 03:00 pm Tournament: IHSAA Semi State at East Chicago Central at East Chicago Central (0)
18 of 18

Twin Lakes Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Rensselaer Central 23-2 (9-0)
Benton Central 8-6 (5-1)
North Newton 13-6 (4-3)
Winamac 16-6 (3-2)
Twin Lakes 2-9 (1-3)
Frontier 1-4 (0-1)
Logansport 1-7 (0-0)
North White 0-7 (0-4)
Pioneer 0-6 (0-2)
South Newton 1-4 (0-2)
West Central 1-7 (0-3)
Tri County 0-4 (0-1)

Hoosier

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Rensselaer Central 5-0
Western 3-0
Hamilton Heights 1-1
Northwestern 1-1
Benton Central 1-2
Cass 1-2
Twin Lakes 1-2
Tipton 0-1
Lafayette Central Catholic 0-2
West Lafayette 0-2

Season History

Year W-L-T Coach
2019 16-10-0 Hunter Hickman
2018 19-8-0 James Oliver
2017 15-11-0 James Oliver
2016 3-11-0 James Oliver
2015 0-8-0 Adam Walls
2013 17-9-0 Brad Burvan
2012 15-9-0 Brad Burvan
2011 16-10-0 Brad Burvan
2010 14-11-0 Brad Burvan
2009 13-10-0 Brad Burvan
2008 13-12-0 Brad Burvan
2007 0-0-0
2006 0-0-0
2005 12-12-0 Richard Sallee
2003 0-0-0
2002 0-0-0
1998 0-0-0
1997 0-0-0
1996 0-0-0
1995 9-3-0 Joe Burvan
1994 9-4-0 Joe Burvan
1993 5-7-1 Joe Burvan
1992 8-5-0 Joe Burvan
1991 14-4-0 Joe Burvan
1990 15-4-0 Joe Burvan
1989 14-4-0 Joe Burvan
1988 12-1-0 Joe Burvan
1987 10-1-0 Joe Burvan
1986 10-3-0 Joe Burvan
1985 15-1-0 Joe Burvan
1984 11-3-0 Joe Burvan
1983 8-4-0 Joe Burvan
1982 8-6-0 Joe Burvan
1981 2-7-0 Joe Burvan
1980 3-7-0 Joe Burvan
1979 5-5-0 Joe Burvan
1978 7-3-0 Joe Burvan
1977 6-2-0 Joe Burvan
1976 7-4-0 Joe Burvan
1975 5-6-0 Joe Burvan
1974 4-9-0 Joe Burvan
1973 9-3-0 Joe Burvan
1972 10-4-0 Joe Burvan
1971 11-3-0 Joe Burvan
1970 6-5-0 Joe Burvan

Past Wrestlers

Brayden Wright (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | X

Caleb Wamsley (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | X

Colin Stanley (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Mathew Barker (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Tomas Saavedra (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Ryne Webb (c/o 2017)
113lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Brady White (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | X

John Ohanis (c/o 2015)
X | X | X | X

Randy Kaufman (c/o 2009)
189lbs 8th | X | X | X

Adam Albrecht (c/o 2007)
171lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Ryan Kaufman (c/o 2006)
160lbs 5th | X | X | X

Matt Joseph (c/o 2003)
135lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

James Oliver (c/o 1998)
145lbs 6th | X | X | X

Chris Bell (c/o 1987)
185lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Mike Moon (c/o 1985)
112lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. Ryan Kaufman 135-34
2. Eli Hickman 126-12
3. Brady White 123-36
4. Matt Joseph 121-41
5. Brayden Wright 119-50
6. Ryne Webb 117-52
7. Colin Stanley 102-65
8. Randy Kaufman 98-36
9. Tomas Saavedra 89-47
10. James Oliver 81-24
11. John Ohanis 80-69
12. Adam Albrecht 26-8
13. Chris Bell -
14. Mike Moon -
15. Caleb Wamsley -
16. Mathew Barker -
17. Elijah Hickman -
18. Quinton Chapman -
19. Lacie Lear -
20. Rachel Dunlap -
21. Rheannon Pinkerman -
22. Trixie Maguran-Jacobson -
23. Michelle Aguilar -
24. Kyle Carter -

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.