Jump to content

Rensselaer Central Bombers

2A #10
Record
Overall: 26-7
Conference: 1-1
Sectional: 6-0
vs. 4A: 0-1
vs. 3A: 8-1
vs. 2A: 10-4
vs. 1A: 7-1
Girls: 1-1

Address:
1106 E. Grace St. Rensselaer, IN 47978
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 498
State: Indiana
Class: 2A
Conference: Hoosier
Colors: Red and Black

Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Hunter Hickman
Assistant Coaches: Matt Anderson, Kent Korniak, Kim Schmid, Bryce Tanner, James Oliver, Elliott Zimmer, Kyle Carter, Eli Hickman

State Series
Sectional: Winamac
Regional: Logansport
Semi-State: East Chicago
Boys Schedule
Click here to add an event
Date/Time Opponent
Nov 22
10:30 pm
vs. Faith Christian (1) Win 63-12
Nov 29
11:00 pm
vs. Kankakee Valley (1) Win 52-29
Dec 03
02:00 pm
La Porte Super Duals(2)
at LaPorte
vs. Knox Win 83--1
vs. LaPorte Win 45-33
vs. Lowell Loss 41-33
vs. Merrillville Loss 46-21
vs. NorthWood Win 45-33
Dec 10
01:30 pm
Rensselaer Central Super Dual(2)
at Rensselaer Central
vs. South Newton Win 84-0
vs. Tri-County Win 84-0
vs. Benton Central Win 66-18
vs. West Central Win 46-22
vs. Hebron Win 69-6
Dec 15
11:30 pm
at West Central (1) Win 57-12
Dec 21
10:00 pm
Joe Burvan Holiday Duals(2)
at Rensselaer Central
vs. Hamilton Heights Loss 36-33
vs. North Montgomery Win 71-10
No Details
vs. Cascade Win 42-27
No Details
vs. Frankfort Win 77-6
No Details
vs. Decatur Central Win 62-12
No Details
vs. Jennings County Win 57-15
No Details
vs. Kokomo Win 48-33
No Details
vs. South Dearborn Win 72-6
No Details
Dec 29
02:00 pm
North Montgomery Holiday Duals(1)
at North Montgomery
Bracket Link
vs. Fort Wayne South Side Win 80-0
No Details
vs. Pendleton Heights Win 57-16
No Details
vs. West Vigo Win 66-18
No Details
vs. New Haven Win 45-21
No Details
vs. Rochester Loss 39-36
No Details
Dec 30
02:00 pm
North Montgomery Holiday Tournament(1)
at North Montgomery
Add Result
Jan 04
12:00 am
vs. McCutcheon (1) Win 40-36
No Details
Jan 07
02:00 pm
IHSWCA Team State 2A(2)
at Jay County
Bracket Link
vs. Wawasee Win 36-32
vs. Jay County Loss 40-21
vs. Garrett Loss 39-28
vs. Bellmont Loss 38-33
Jan 10
11:00 pm
vs. Winamac (1) Win 67-9
No Details
Jan 14
02:30 pm
Hoosier Conference Tournament(2)
at Western
Bracket Link
3rd Place
Jan 19
10:30 pm
at Lowell (1) Win 46-24
No Details
Jan 28
02:00 pm
7. IHSAA Sectional at Winamac(0)
at Winamac
Bracket Link
Add Result
Feb 04
02:00 pm
4. IHSAA Regional at Logansport(0)
at Logansport
Bracket Link
Add Result
Feb 11
03:00 pm
1. IHSAA Semi-State at East Chicago(0)
at East Chicago Central
Bracket Link
Add Result
18 of 18



Girls Schedule
Click here to add an event
Date/Time Opponent
Nov 19
09:00 am
Rochester Girls Invitational(2)
at Rochester
Add Result
Nov 26
02:00 pm
The Gobbler Girls(0)
at Southport
Bracket Link
5th Place
Dec 09
12:00 am
Girls: Hobart Double Dual(0)
at Hobart
vs. Hobart Loss 36-24
No Details
vs. Illiana Christian Win 42-12
No Details
Dec 17
02:00 pm
Lafayette Jeff Women’s Wrestling Open(0)
at Lafayette Jefferson
Add Result
Dec 21
02:30 pm
Joe Burvan Girls Invite(0)
at Rensselaer Central
Add Result
Dec 28
02:00 pm
Sarah Hildebrandt Invitational(0)
at Penn
Add Result

Boys Roster

Beck Doughty
  • c/o 2025
  • 106lbs
Cohen Craig
  • c/o 2023
  • 113lbs
Kolton Ploughe
  • c/o 2023
  • 120lbs
Mason Stanley
  • c/o 2023
  • 126lbs
Caleb Oliver
  • c/o 2023
  • 132lbs
Larz Hughes
  • c/o 2024
  • 152lbs
Diego Hernandez-Reyes
  • c/o 2025
  • 152lbs
Jordan Cree
  • c/o 2023
  • 285lbs

Girls Roster

Madalynn Simmons
  • (c/o 2025)
  • 98lbs
Rachel Dunlap
  • (c/o 2023)
  • 106lbs
Rheannon Pinkerman
  • (c/o 2023)
  • 106lbs
Kylie Spencer
  • (c/o 2025)
  • 126lbs
Michelle Aguilar
  • (c/o 2023)
  • 182lbs

Winamac Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Rensselaer Central 26-7 (6-0)
West Central 18-5 (9-2)
Winamac 16-7 (4-3)
Benton Central 2-3 (2-2)
Logansport 3-5 (0-1)
Frontier 1-3 (0-2)
Pioneer 1-4 (0-0)
North White 2-9 (0-2)
North Newton 0-8 (0-3)
South Newton 0-5 (0-2)
Twin Lakes 0-3 (0-2)
Tri-County 0-3 (0-2)

Hoosier

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Western 2-0
Hamilton Heights 2-1
Cass 1-0
Benton Central 1-1
Rensselaer Central 1-1
Lafayette Central Catholic 0-0
West Lafayette 0-0
Tipton 0-1
Twin Lakes 0-1
Northwestern 0-2

Title History

Conference (2): 1972(NWHC), 1973(NWHC)
Sectional (13): 1977, 1979, 1984, 1988, 1995, 1996, 1997, 2002, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022
Regional (1): 2022

Season History

Click here to add an team history

Year W-L-T Coach Titles
2022 23-10-0 Hunter Hickman IHSWCA 1A Team State Qualifier, Regional, Sectional
2021 9-7-0 Hunter Hickman IHSWCA 1A Team State Qualifier, Sectional
2020 24-2-0 Hunter Hickman Sectional
2019 16-10-0 Hunter Hickman Sectional
2018 19-8-0 James Oliver Sectional
2017 15-11-0 James Oliver
2016 3-11-0 James Oliver
2015 0-8-0 Adam Walls
2013 17-9-0 Brad Burvan
2012 15-9-0 Brad Burvan
2011 16-10-0 Brad Burvan
2010 14-11-0 Brad Burvan
2009 13-10-0 Brad Burvan
2008 13-12-0 Brad Burvan
2007 0-0-0 Chris Froelich
2006 9-13-0 Chris Froelich
2005 12-12-0 Richard Sallee
2004 7-12-0 Chris Meeks
2003 18-4-0 Chris Meeks
2002 17-5-0 Chris Meeks Sectional
2001 18-6-0 Chris Meeks
1999 16-5-0 Chris Meeks
1998 18-2-0 Chris Meeks
1997 10-3-0 Chris Meeks Sectional
1996 11-2-1 Chris Meeks Sectional
1995 9-3-0 Joe Burvan Sectional
1994 9-4-0 Joe Burvan
1993 5-7-1 Joe Burvan
1992 8-5-0 Joe Burvan
1991 14-4-0 Joe Burvan
1990 15-4-0 Joe Burvan
1989 14-4-0 Joe Burvan
1988 12-1-0 Joe Burvan Sectional
1987 10-1-0 Joe Burvan
1986 10-3-0 Joe Burvan
1985 15-1-0 Joe Burvan
1984 11-3-0 Joe Burvan Sectional
1983 8-4-0 Joe Burvan
1982 8-6-0 Joe Burvan
1981 2-7-0 Joe Burvan
1980 3-7-0 Joe Burvan
1979 5-5-0 Joe Burvan Sectional
1978 7-3-0 Joe Burvan
1977 6-2-0 Joe Burvan Sectional
1976 7-4-0 Joe Burvan
1975 5-6-0 Joe Burvan
1974 4-9-0 Joe Burvan
1973 9-3-0 Joe Burvan Conference(NWHC)
1972 10-4-0 Joe Burvan Conference(NWHC)
1971 11-3-0 Joe Burvan
1970 6-5-0 Joe Burvan

Past Wrestlers

Quinton Chapman
  • (c/o 2022)
  • X | X | X | X
Lakin Webb
  • (c/o 2022)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 132lbs | X
Lacie Lear
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | X | X
Kyle Carter
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 138lbs
Eli Hickman
  • (c/o 2020)
  • Qualifier at 106lbs | X | Qualifier at 132lbs | 7th at 138lbs
Trixie Maguran-Jacobson
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | 4th at 170lbs | 6th at 170lbs | 3rd at 170lbs
Brayden Wright
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Caleb Wamsley
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Colin Stanley
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Mathew Barker
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Tomas Saavedra
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Ryne Webb
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 113lbs
Brady White
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | X | X | X
John Ohanis
  • (c/o 2015)
  • X | X | X | X
Randy Kaufman
  • (c/o 2009)
  • X | X | X | 8th at 189lbs
Adam Albrecht
  • (c/o 2007)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 171lbs
Ryan Kaufman
  • (c/o 2006)
  • X | X | X | 5th at 160lbs
Matt Joseph
  • (c/o 2003)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 135lbs
James Oliver
  • (c/o 1998)
  • X | X | X | 6th at 145lbs
Chris Bell
  • (c/o 1987)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 185lbs
Mike Moon
  • (c/o 1985)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 112lbs

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. Eli Hickman 170-16
2. Ryan Kaufman 135-34
3. Lakin Webb 125-30
4. Brady White 123-36
5. Matt Joseph 121-41
6. Brayden Wright 119-50
7. Ryne Webb 117-52
8. Colin Stanley 102-65
9. Randy Kaufman 98-36
10. Mike Moon 97-8
11. Tomas Saavedra 89-47
12. Jordan Cree 86-30
13. James Oliver 83-23
14. John Ohanis 80-69
15. Mason Stanley 79-24
16. Kyle Carter 75-29
17. Larz Hughes 61-14
18. Caleb Oliver 56-15
19. Kolton Ploughe 44-20
20. Cohen Craig 32-14
21. Adam Albrecht 26-8
22. Diego Hernandez-Reyes 14-8
23. Chris Bell -
24. Caleb Wamsley -
25. Mathew Barker -




×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.