Jump to content


Highland Trojans

  • Record

    10-10
  • Conference

    Northwest Crossroads
  • Class

    3A

Dual Results

*Click date for details

Jan 08* Win vs. Andrean 52-24
Jan 04* Win vs. Whiting 78-6
Jan 04* Win vs. Hammond Clark 70-0
Jan 04* Win vs. Griffith 45-36
Jan 04* Win vs. Hammond Gavit 60-24
Jan 04* Loss vs. Portage 52-22
Dec 21* Loss vs. Hobart 65-9
Dec 21* Win vs. Knox 60-18
Dec 21* Loss vs. Valparaiso 45-32
Dec 21* Loss vs. Chesterton 70-9
Dec 21* Win vs. Whiting 66-6
Dec 18* Loss vs. Lowell 54-21
Dec 14* Loss vs. Merrillville 74-6
Dec 14* Loss vs. Plymouth 60-16
Dec 14* Loss vs. Kankakee Valley 51-27
Dec 14* Win vs. Hammond Morton 48-21
Dec 14* Loss vs. Penn(JV) 48-31
Dec 12* Loss vs. Munster 36-35
Dec 02* Win vs. Hammond Gavit 48-24
Nov 20* Win vs. Hammond Clark 57-20

Tournament Results

Dec 07 Harvest Classic 7th

Team Schedule

Date/Time Event
Nov 20 12:00 pm Dual: Home vs. Hammond Clark (1)
Dec 02 06:30 pm Dual: At Hammond Gavit (1)
Dec 07 09:30 am Tournament: Harvest Classic at Lake Central (2)
Dec 11 12:30 pm Dual: Home vs. Munster (1)
Dec 14 02:30 pm Multi-Dual: Tom Cameron Invite at Merrillville (2)
Dec 18 12:30 pm Dual: At Lowell (1)
Dec 21 03:00 pm Multi-Dual: Hobart Super Duals at Hobart (2)
Jan 04 02:00 pm Multi-Dual: Griffith Super Duals at Griffith (2)
Jan 08 11:30 pm Dual: Home vs. Andrean (1)
Jan 11 02:30 pm Tournament: Lake County Tournament at Hanover Central (2)
Jan 18 03:00 pm Tournament: Northwest Crossroads Conference at Lowell (2)
Jan 21 12:30 pm Dual: Home vs. Wheeler (1)
Feb 01 03:00 pm Tournament: IHSAA Sectional at Portage at Portage (0)
Feb 09 03:00 am Tournament: IHSAA Regional at Hobart at Hobart (0)
Feb 15 03:00 pm Tournament: IHSAA Semi State at East Chicago Central at East Chicago Central (0)
18 of 18

Portage Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Highland 10-10 (2-2)
Hobart 11-2 (2-0)
Griffith 4-3 (1-1)
Portage 4-5 (1-0)
Andrean 1-6 (0-2)
Calumet 1-6 (0-1)
Lake Station Edison 1-2 (0-0)
River Forest 5-0 (0-0)

Northwest Crossroads

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Lowell 5-1
Hobart 4-0
Kankakee Valley 2-2
Munster 2-3
Highland 1-4
Andrean 0-4

Season History

Year W-L-T Coach
2019 12-9-0 Chris Kirincic
2018 11-7-0 Chris Kirincic
2017 11-9-0 Chris Kirincic
2016 5-5-0 Chris Kirincic
2015 4-8-0 Chris Kirincic
2013 0-0-0
2011 0-0-0
2010 0-0-0
2009 0-0-0
2008 0-0-0
2005 0-0-0
2004 0-0-0
2003 0-0-0
2002 0-0-0
2001 0-0-0
2000 0-0-0
1998 0-0-0
1997 0-0-0
1994 0-0-0
1990 0-0-0
1989 0-0-0
1988 0-0-0
1987 0-0-0
1985 0-0-0
1983 0-0-0
1982 0-0-0
1981 0-0-0
1980 0-0-0
1978 0-0-0
1977 0-0-0
1976 0-0-0
1974 0-0-0
1973 0-0-0
1972 0-0-0
1971 0-0-0
1970 0-0-0
1968 0-0-0
1967 0-0-0

Past Wrestlers

Justin Bogner (c/o 2020)
X | X | X

Jake Hirchak (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Brian Barajas (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Dylan LeNeave (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Lee Covarrubias (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Raul Mendoza (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Raul Mendoza (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Seth Leon (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | X

Justin Maldonado (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | X

Xavier Garcia (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | X

Curtis Gibson (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | X

Mark Maldonado (c/o 2013)
160lbs 4th | X | X | X

Eric Johnson (c/o 2011)
189lbs Qualifier | 171lbs Qualifier | X | X

Danny Rodriguez (c/o 2011)
X | 112lbs Qualifier | X | X

Nate Nunez (c/o 2009)
215lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Chris Almarez (c/o 2009)
X | 135lbs Qualifier | X | X

Fred Lopez (c/o 2009)
X | 171lbs Qualifier | X | X

Paul Sink (c/o 2005)
189lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Nick Yukins (c/o 2005)
X | X | 125lbs Qualifier | X

Fernando Martinez (c/o 2004)
112lbs 3rd | 103lbs 1st | X | X

Ryan Lewis (c/o 2002)
145lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Bryan Beard (c/o 2001)
145lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Tim Bierman (c/o 2001)
X | 119lbs 8th | X | X

Curtis Bush (c/o 2000)
275lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Jason Allison (c/o 1998)
160lbs Qualifier | 160lbs Qualifier | X | X

Ryan Campbell (c/o 1997)
189lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Tim Herrin (c/o 1990)
HWT Qualifier | X | X | X

Bill Kepler (c/o 1989)
160lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Chris Hepburn (c/o 1988)
X | 105lbs Qualifier | X | X

John Trelo (c/o 1988)
189lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Rudy Rios (c/o 1988)
140lbs Qualifier | 132lbs Qualifier | X | X

Tom Brown (c/o 1987)
138lbs 6th | X | 105lbs Qualifier | X

Ken Moseley (c/o 1983)
177lbs 3rd | 177lbs Qualifier | X | X

Benny Puntillo (c/o 1981)
155lbs 2nd | 155lbs 4th | X | X

Jack Bettila (c/o 1978)
167lbs 3rd | X | X | X

Dave Smith (c/o 1976)
145lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Edward Hanks (c/o 1973)
98lbs 2nd | 98lbs Qualifier | X | X

John Fox (c/o 1973)
145lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Robert Vercel (c/o 1973)
185lbs 2nd | X | X | X

Dave Devich (c/o 1972)
185lbs 1st | 185lbs 1st | X | X

Jack Bruchman (c/o 1972)
167lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Jovan Vercel (c/o 1970)
HWT 2nd | X | X | X

Marvin Scheeringa (c/o 1968)
103lbs 1st | 95lbs 4th | X | X

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. Danny Rodriguez 130-27
2. Chris Almarez 114-22
3. Mark Maldonado 113-34
4. Jason Allison 104-20
5. Eric Johnson 89-34
6. Fernando Martinez 89-7
7. Sam Perez 89-24
8. Jake Hirchak 87-59
9. Nate Nunez 63-41
10. Ryan Lewis 45-4
11. Justin Bogner 43-26
12. Adam Ahmad 41-12
13. Paul Sink 37-6
14. Bryan Beard 37-7
15. Tim Bierman 37-7
16. Curtis Bush 36-6
17. Nick Yukins 35-16
18. Fred Lopez 32-3
19. Justin Maldonado 29-14
20. Seth Leon 0-0
21. Xavier Garcia 0-0
22. Curtis Gibson 0-0
23. Ryan Campbell -
24. Tim Herrin -
25. Bill Kepler -

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.