Jump to content

Lowell Red Devils

Record
Overall: 7-9
Conference: 4-1
Sectional: 1-1
vs. 4A: 0-2
vs. 3A: 3-2
vs. 2A: 2-3
vs. 1A: 2-2
Girls: 0-0

Address:
2051 E. Commercial Ave. Lowell, IN 46356
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 1118
State: Indiana
Class: 3A
Conference: Northwest Crossroads
Colors: Cardinal and Black

Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Joe Stanley
Assistant Coaches: Zac Galvan,Rich Bisping, Andres Moreno, and Colton Cummings

State Series
Sectional: Crown Point
Regional: Crown Point
Semi-State: East Chicago
Team Schedule
Click here to add an event
Date/Time Opponent
Dec 04
02:00 pm
La Porte Super Duals(2)
at LaPorte
vs. Knox Win 43-42
No Details
vs. LaPorte Loss 74-3
vs. Merrillville Loss 61-15
vs. NorthWood Loss 69-9
No Details
vs. Rensselaer Central Loss 54-18
Dec 04
02:00 pm
CMA Triple Dual(2)
at Culver Academies
vs. Culver Academies Update Result
Dec 09
11:30 pm
vs. Hobart (1) Loss 57-18
Dec 11
02:00 pm
Traicoff Memorial(2)
at Calumet
vs. Hanover Central Loss 42-27
No Details
vs. Calumet Loss 42-32
No Details
vs. Portage Loss 67-10
vs. Lake Station Edison Win 60-15
No Details
vs. South Bend Riley Win 40-32
No Details
Dec 15
11:30 pm
vs. Highland (1) Win 39-32
Dec 18
02:00 pm
NCC Triangular(2)
at Lowell
vs. Kankakee Valley Win 46-36
No Details
vs. Andrean Win 66-15
No Details
Dec 29
02:00 pm
Al Smith Invitational(2)
at Mishawaka
Bracket Link
30th Place
Jan 06
11:30 pm
at Munster (1) Win 45-36
No Details
Jan 08
02:00 pm
Lake County Tournament(2)
at Hanover Central
Bracket Link
7th Place
Jan 12
11:30 pm
at Hanover Central (1) Update Result
Jan 15
02:00 pm
NCC Championship(2)
at Lowell
Add Result
Jan 20
10:30 pm
at Rensselaer Central (1) Loss 56-24
No Details
Jan 29
02:00 pm
IHSAA Sectional at Crown Point(0)
at Crown Point
Bracket Link
Add Result
Feb 05
02:00 pm
IHSAA Regional at Crown Point(0)
at Crown Point
Bracket Link
Add Result
Feb 12
03:00 pm
IHSAA Semi-State at East Chicago(0)
at East Chicago Central
Bracket Link
Add Result
19 of 18

Boys Roster

Jimmy Snow
  • c/o 2023
  • 106lbs
Alex Snow
  • c/o 2025
  • 106lbs
Evan Stanley
  • c/o 2026
  • 126lbs
Dieter Gerst
  • c/o 2025
  • 132lbs
Logan Sertic
  • c/o 2023
  • 145lbs
Kenneth Bisping
  • c/o 2024
  • 152lbs
Malachi James
  • c/o 2024
  • 160lbs
Trent Kersey
  • c/o 2024
  • 170lbs

Girls Roster

Abby Curavo
  • (c/o 2023)
  • 106lbs

Crown Point Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Crown Point 16-0 (1-0)
Lake Central 8-5 (0-1)
Hanover Central 5-6 (1-0)
Kankakee Valley 9-11 (1-1)
Hebron 4-5 (0-1)
Lowell 7-9 (1-1)
Wheeler 1-6 (0-0)
Illiana Christian 1-6 (0-0)
Boone Grove 0-7 (0-0)

Northwest Crossroads

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Hobart 6-0
Lowell 4-1
Kankakee Valley 2-3
Munster 2-3
Highland 1-5
Andrean 0-3

Title History

Conference (3): 2012(NCC), 2013(NCC), 2014(NCC)
Sectional (8): 1964, 1965, 1966, 1979, 1997, 1999, 2000, 2002
SemiState (1): 1976

Season History

Click here to add an team history

Year W-L-T Coach Titles
2022 7-9-0 Joe Stanley
2021 9-6-0 Joe Stanley
2020 7-7-0 Joe Stanley
2019 5-6-0 Bobby Howard
2018 14-4-0 Bobby Howard
2017 12-4-0 Bobby Howard
2016 14-7-0 Bobby Howard
2015 11-9-0 Bobby Howard
2014 12-5-0 Bobby Howard Conference(NCC)
2013 17-5-0 Bobby Howard Conference(NCC)
2012 18-4-0 Bobby Howard Conference(NCC)
2011 0-0-0 Joe Willmann
2010 0-0-0 Joe Willmann
2009 0-0-0 Joe Willmann
2007 0-0-0 Richard Neal
2005 0-0-0 Mark Line
2002 0-0-0 Mark Line Sectional
2001 0-0-0 Mark Line
2000 0-0-0 Mark Line IHSWCA Coaches Cup, Sectional
1999 0-0-0 Mark Line Sectional
1998 0-0-0 Mark Line
1997 0-0-0 Mark Line Sectional
1995 0-0-0 Mark Line
1994 0-0-0 Mark Line
1988 0-0-0
1984 0-0-0
1983 0-0-0
1981 0-0-0
1979 0-0-0 Sectional
1978 0-0-0
1977 0-0-0
1976 0-0-0 Semi-State
1975 0-0-0
1972 0-0-0
1966 0-0-0 Sectional
1965 0-0-0 Sectional
1964 0-0-0 Sectional
1930 0-0-0
1929 0-0-0
1928 0-0-0
1927 0-0-0

Past Wrestlers

Nadine Summers
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | X | 1st at 132lbs
Shawn Hollis
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs
Abel Verbeek
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs | X
Bryer Stoner
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | X
Hunter Rohweder
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | X
Andres Moreno
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | 7th at 113lbs | X
Kevin Hooley
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Chandler Austgen
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Lucas Scott
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Noah Pitrowski
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Colton Cummings
  • (c/o 2017)
  • Qualifier at 106lbs | 1st at 106lbs | 1st at 113lbs | Qualifier at 126lbs
Lucas Finger
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
Zach Galvan
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
Jerril Fortner
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
Justin Miner
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
Max Steward
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
Zac Galvin
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
Drew Hughes
  • (c/o 2016)
  • 2nd at 120lbs | 5th at 138lbs | 1st at 160lbs | 1st at 170lbs
Isaac James
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 182lbs
Reid Witt
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | X | X | X
John Bigbie
  • (c/o 2015)
  • X | X | X | X
Kennith Hughes
  • (c/o 2014)
  • X | Qualifier at 152lbs | Qualifier at 160lbs | 7th at 160lbs
Mitchell Roadruck
  • (c/o 2013)
  • X | X | X | 7th at 145lbs
Ryan Patterson
  • (c/o 2013)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 195lbs
Charlie Mavros
  • (c/o 2012)
  • X | X | 7th at 140lbs | 5th at 145lbs
Jeremy Crocker
  • (c/o 2012)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 171lbs | X
Nathan Cleveland
  • (c/o 2010)
  • X | X | 3rd at 215lbs | 1st at 215lbs
Cameryn Brady
  • (c/o 2009)
  • X | X | X | X
Kurt Monix
  • (c/o 2009)
  • X | X | X | 6th at 160lbs
Max Znika
  • (c/o 2007)
  • X | Qualifier at 145lbs | X | Qualifier at 160lbs
Ethan Winel
  • (c/o 2007)
  • X | Qualifier at 189lbs | X | X
Matt Puskar
  • (c/o 2002)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 140lbs
Tyler Reed
  • (c/o 2002)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 135lbs
Chris Kimbrell
  • (c/o 2001)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs
Bobby Howard
  • (c/o 2000)
  • X | X | 5th at 112lbs | 1st at 119lbs
Chris Goult
  • (c/o 2000)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs
Jacob Beck
  • (c/o 2000)
  • X | X | X | 6th at 112lbs
Jesse Brown
  • (c/o 2000)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs
Marcus Schontube
  • (c/o 2000)
  • X | X | 1st at 171lbs | 1st at 171lbs
Matt Morache
  • (c/o 2000)
  • X | X | X | 8th at 130lbs
Mark Childress
  • (c/o 1998)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 189lbs
Eric Ping
  • (c/o 1995)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 130lbs | Qualifier at 142lbs
Dave Richardson
  • (c/o 1988)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 171lbs
Tony Rokosz
  • (c/o 1988)
  • X | X | X | 6th at 135lbs
John Crane
  • (c/o 1985)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 167lbs | X
Larry Miller
  • (c/o 1984)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 177lbs
Paul Mayer
  • (c/o 1983)
  • X | X | X | 2nd at 105lbs
Rodney Robison
  • (c/o 1983)
  • X | Qualifier at 105lbs | X | 4th at 119lbs
Steve Kerr
  • (c/o 1983)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 185lbs
Tim Johnson
  • (c/o 1979)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs
James Rust
  • (c/o 1978)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 155lbs
John Rust
  • (c/o 1977)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 185lbs | Qualifier at 185lbs
Joe Rust
  • (c/o 1976)
  • X | X | X | X
Thomas Renn
  • (c/o 1976)
  • X | X | 1st at 167lbs | 2nd at 177lbs
Mike Sharkey
  • (c/o 1972)
  • X | X | X | 2nd at Hwtlbs
Larry McMillen
  • (c/o 1966)
  • X | X | 3rd at 138lbs | 1st at 138lbs
Mitch Zakula
  • (c/o 1965)
  • X | X | 4th at 154lbs | 2nd at 154lbs
Dan Herbst
  • (c/o 1964)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 165lbs
Elmer Haberlin
  • (c/o 1930)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at 108lbs
Wilford Childers
  • (c/o 1929)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 125lbs
Dale Goings
  • (c/o 1928)
  • X | X | X | 1st at 135lbs
Edwin Belshaw
  • (c/o 1928)
  • X | X | X | X
Wayne Hubish
  • (c/o 1928)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 115lbs
Melford Nichols
  • (c/o 1928)
  • X | X | X | 2nd at 125lbs
Robert Love
  • (c/o 1927)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 175lbs

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. Bobby Howard 169-23
2. Drew Hughes 167-4
3. Marcus Schontube 150-18
4. Colton Cummings 148-7
5. Cameryn Brady 131-26
6. Jacob Beck 129-46
7. Eric Ping 124-44
8. Kennith Hughes 119-16
9. Nathan Cleveland 118-16
10. Rodney Robison 106-18
11. Charlie Mavros 105-39
12. Chris Kimbrell 104-61
13. Max Znika 94-28
14. Jesse Brown 93-38
15. Tyler Reed 90-36
16. Ryan Patterson 87-51
17. Matt Morache 46-5
18. Ethan Winel 42-4
19. Matt Puskar 39-15
20. Mitchell Roadruck 37-8
21. Kurt Monix 34-5
22. Jeremy Crocker 29-5
23. Chris Goult 28-7
24. Isaac James 22-6
25. John Bigbie 21-12




×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.