Jump to content

NorthWood
Panthers

Team Info
Record
Overall: 8-9
Conference: 2-3
Sectional: 3-2
vs. 4A: 1-4
vs. 3A: 1-4
vs. 2A: 4-1
vs. 1A: 2-0
Girls: 0-0

Address:
2101 N. Main St. Nappanee, IN 46550
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 888
State: Indiana
Class: 2A
Conference: Northern Lakes
Colors: Black and Red

Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Dennis Lewis
Assistant Coaches: Rodney Lone, Jason Demein, Samuel Maximilian Montgomery, Ashley Johnson, Elisio Roa, Faruq Ghaffar, Bruce Cannaday

State Series Sectional: Elkhart
Regional: Goshen
Semi-State: Fort Wayne
Boys Schedule
Click here to add an event
Date/Time Opponent
Nov 29
11:45 pm
vs. Concord (1) Update Result
Dec 02
02:00 pm
La Porte Super Duals(2)
at LaPorte
vs. Andrean Win 60-12
No Details
vs. LaPorte Win 43-36
vs. Lowell Loss 44-34
No Details
vs. Merrillville Loss 60-19
vs. Rensselaer Central Loss 48-18
Dec 05
11:00 pm
at Culver Academies (1) Update Result
Dec 09
02:00 pm
Raider Duals Invitational(2)
at Northridge
vs. Fort Wayne Snider Update Result
vs. Concord Update Result
vs. Homestead Loss 55-24
No Details
vs. Northfield Win 54-26
No Details
vs. Northridge Loss 39-30
No Details
vs. Warsaw Win 45-30
Dec 12
11:45 pm
at Goshen (1) Loss 42-36
Dec 14
11:45 pm
vs. Mishawaka (1) Loss 41-30
No Details
Dec 16
02:00 pm
Northwood Super Dual(2)
at NorthWood
vs. Fort Wayne Concordia Update Result
vs. Jimtown Win 61-17
No Details
vs. South Bend Adams Update Result
vs. Portage Loss 51-17
Dec 21
11:30 pm
at East Noble (1) Loss 52-19
Dec 29
02:00 pm
Al Smith Invitational(2)
at Mishawaka
Bracket Link
22nd Place
Jan 04
11:45 pm
at Wawasee (1) Win 36-28
No Details
Jan 06
02:00 pm
West Noble Super Dual(2)
at West Noble
vs. Fort Wayne Bishop Luers Update Result
vs. Concord Update Result
vs. Fairfield Win 55-15
vs. Mishawaka Marian Update Result
vs. West Noble Win 53-22
No Details
Jan 13
02:00 pm
Northern Lakes Conference(2)
at Mishawaka
Bracket Link
2nd Place
Jan 27
02:00 pm
9. IHSAA Sectional at Elkhart(0)
at Elkhart
Bracket Link
1st Place
Feb 03
02:00 pm
5. IHSAA Regional at Goshen(0)
at Goshen
Bracket Link
Add Result
Feb 10
01:30 pm
2. IHSAA Semi-State at Fort Wayne(0)
at Fort Wayne Snider
Bracket Link
Add Result
18 of 18



Girls Schedule
Click here to add an event
Date/Time Opponent
Nov 18
02:00 pm
Ben Davis Girl's Wrestling Invitational(0)
at Ben Davis
Bracket Link
Add Result
Dec 02
02:00 pm
Sarah Hildebrandt Invitational(2)
at Penn
Bracket Link
Add Result
Dec 09
02:00 pm
Lakeland Girls Invitational(0)
at Lakeland
Bracket Link
Add Result
Dec 30
02:00 pm
IHSGW Regional - Goshen(0)
at Goshen
Bracket Link
Add Result
Jan 05
02:00 pm
IHSGW Semi-State - Penn(0)
at Penn
Bracket Link
Add Result

Boys Roster

Luke Stuckman
  • c/o 2026
  • 113lbs
Calix Truex
  • c/o 2025
  • 126lbs
Will Hahn
  • c/o 2025
  • 126lbs
Lynkyn Ratcliff
  • c/o 2024
  • 132lbs
Austin King
  • c/o 2026
  • 175lbs
Keith Miller
  • c/o 2024
  • 190lbs
Brady King
  • c/o 2025
  • 215lbs

Girls Roster

Naima Ghaffar
  • (c/o 2026)
  • 120lbs

Elkhart Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Northridge 14-8 (5-2)
Goshen 12-8 (3-0)
Elkhart 6-4 (2-1)
Concord 4-3 (2-1)
Jimtown 8-7 (0-3)
NorthWood 8-9 (3-2)
Wawasee 9-11 (1-3)
Fairfield 8-13 (0-4)

Northern Lakes

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Mishawaka 7-0
Plymouth 4-1
Goshen 4-2
Northridge 4-3
NorthWood 2-3
Wawasee 2-5
Warsaw 1-7
Elkhart Memorial 0-0
Concord 0-3

Title History

Sectional (10): 1975, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 2002
Regional (5): 1978, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996

Season History

Click here to add an team history

Year W-L-T Coach Titles
2023 7-10-0 Nate Andrews
2022 14-6-0 Nate Andrews
2021 15-7-0 Nate Andrews
2020 15-6-0 Nate Andrews
2019 8-13-0 Nate Andrews
2018 4-7-0 Damon Hummel
2017 5-6-0 Damon Hummel IHSWCA 2A Team State Qualifier
2016 4-9-0 Damon Hummel
2015 6-8-0 Damon Hummel
2013 0-0-0 Damon Hummel
2009 0-0-0 Rod Lone
2008 0-0-0 Rod Lone
2004 0-0-0 Dennis Lewis
2003 0-0-0 Dennis Lewis
2002 0-0-0 Dennis Lewis Sectional
2000 0-0-0 Dennis Lewis
1997 0-0-0 Dennis Lewis
1996 0-0-0 Dennis Lewis Regional, Sectional
1995 0-0-0 Dennis Lewis Regional, Sectional
1994 0-0-0 Dennis Lewis Regional, Sectional
1993 0-0-0 Dennis Lewis Regional, Sectional
1992 0-0-0 Dennis Lewis
1991 0-0-0
1987 0-0-0
1986 0-0-0 Dennis Lewis
1985 0-0-0 Rich Dodson
1984 0-0-0 Louis Bonacorsi
1982 0-0-0
1981 0-0-0
1979 0-0-0 Sectional
1978 0-0-0 Regional, Sectional
1977 0-0-0 Sectional
1976 0-0-0 Sectional
1975 0-0-0 Sectional
1974 0-0-0

Past Wrestlers

Kaden Lone
  • (c/o 2023)
  • X | X | 7th at 160lbs | 7th at 182lbs
Isaac Benjamin
  • (c/o 2022)
  • X | X | X | X
Trey Tobias
  • (c/o 2022)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 182lbs
Blake Herr
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | X | X
Jake Lone
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | 8th at 170lbs | 6th at 182lbs | 2nd at 182lbs
Jaden Miller
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | X
Tyler Becker
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | X
Hunter Warren
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Jacob Chupp
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Garrett Griffin
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
Michael Leonard
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
Andrew Miller
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
Zachary Telschow
  • (c/o 2013)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 182lbs
George Lopez
  • (c/o 2009)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 171lbs | Qualifier at 171lbs
Charles Davis
  • (c/o 2004)
  • X | Qualifier at 160lbs | Qualifier at 160lbs | 7th at 160lbs
Andrew Rhymer
  • (c/o 2004)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 125lbs
Dillon Whitacre
  • (c/o 2004)
  • X | X | 8th at 140lbs | 8th at 140lbs
Brandon Garner
  • (c/o 2003)
  • X | X | 8th at 140lbs | X
Jessie Espinoza
  • (c/o 2000)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 112lbs
Nick Roelandis
  • (c/o 2000)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs
Donny Black
  • (c/o 1998)
  • X | Qualifier at 125lbs | X | X
Amos Frye
  • (c/o 1997)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs
Gary Schmucker
  • (c/o 1997)
  • X | Qualifier at 100lbs | 4th at 103lbs | 1st at 103lbs
Nicholas Yoder
  • (c/o 1997)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 275lbs
Nate Andrews
  • (c/o 1996)
  • X | Qualifier at 160lbs | Qualifier at 172lbs | 1st at 171lbs
Reuben Eicher
  • (c/o 1996)
  • X | X | 8th at 119lbs | Qualifier at 119lbs
Nate Schmucker
  • (c/o 1996)
  • X | Qualifier at 130lbs | X | 2nd at 145lbs
Todd Mullet
  • (c/o 1995)
  • X | X | X | 8th at 134lbs
Todd Croy
  • (c/o 1994)
  • X | Qualifier at 189lbs | X | 6th at Hwtlbs
Trevor Andrews
  • (c/o 1994)
  • X | X | 6th at 171lbs | 2nd at 171lbs
Craig Croy
  • (c/o 1991)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 189lbs
Ryan Miller
  • (c/o 1987)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 177lbs
Gary Urednick
  • (c/o 1986)
  • X | X | X | 5th at 167lbs
Fred Johnson
  • (c/o 1984)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 132lbs
Jon Flickinger
  • (c/o 1982)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 98lbs | Qualifier at 105lbs
Don Miller
  • (c/o 1979)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at 177lbs
Stacy Carter
  • (c/o 1979)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 132lbs
Jeff Biller
  • (c/o 1977)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 155lbs
Roy Burkholder
  • (c/o 1976)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 132lbs
Randall Bricker
  • (c/o 1975)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 98lbs | Qualifier at 105lbs

IHSAA Placement History

Champions (2): Nate Andrews(1996), Gary Schmucker(1997)
Runner-ups (3): Trevor Andrews(1994), Nate Schmucker(1996), Jake Lone(2020)
3rd Place (1): Don Miller(1979)
4th Place (2): Roy Burkholder(1976), Gary Schmucker(1996)
5th Place (1): Gary Urednick(1986)
6th Place (3): Trevor Andrews(1993), Todd Croy(1994), Jake Lone(2019)
7th Place (4): Charles Davis(2004), Tanner DeMien(2015), Kaden Lone(2022), Kaden Lone(2023)
8th Place (6): Reuben Eicher(1995), Todd Mullet(1995), Brandon Garner(2002), Dillon Whitacre(2003), Dillon Whitacre(2004), Jake Lone(2018)
Qualifiers (29): Randall Bricker(1974), Randall Bricker(1975), Jeff Biller(1977), Stacy Carter(1979), Jon Flickinger(1981), Jon Flickinger(1982), Fred Johnson(1984), Ryan Miller(1987), Craig Croy(1991), Todd Croy(1992), Nate Schmucker(1994), Nate Andrews(1994), Gary Schmucker(1995), Nate Andrews(1995), Reuben Eicher(1996), Donny Black(1996), Amos Frye(1997), Nicholas Yoder(1997), Jessie Espinoza(2000), Nick Roelandis(2000), Charles Davis(2002), Charles Davis(2003), Andrew Rhymer(2004), George Lopez(2008), George Lopez(2009), Zachary Telschow(2013), Tanner DeMien(2016), Trey Tobias(2022), Keith Miller(2024)


IHSGW Placement History

Runner-ups (1): Naima Ghaffar(2024)
6th Place (1): Naima Ghaffar(2023)

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. Nate Schmucker 149-21
2. Gary Schmucker 143-19
3. Nate Andrews 138-22
4. Dillon Whitacre 136-25
5. Kaden Lone 136-21
6. Reuben Eicher 128-28
7. Brandon Garner 115-29
8. Charles Davis 110-15
9. Todd Croy 108-15
10. Jessie Espinoza 90-14
11. George Lopez 67-11
12. Zachary Telschow 35-5
13. Garrett Griffin 33-8
14. Andrew Rhymer 27-19
15. Nick Roelandis 25-5
16. Michael Leonard 0-0
17. Donny Black -
18. Amos Frye -
19. Nicholas Yoder -
20. Craig Croy -
21. Todd Mullet -
22. Trevor Andrews -
23. Gary Urednick -
24. Ryan Miller -
25. Don Miller -



×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.