Jump to content

Southport Cardinals

Record
Overall: 0-0
Conference: 0-0
Sectional: 0-0
vs. 4A: 0-0
vs. 3A: 0-0
vs. 2A: 0-0
vs. 1A: 0-0
Girls: 0-0

Address:
971 E. Banta Rd. Indianapolis, IN 46227
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 2254
State: Indiana
Class: 4A
Conference: Conference Indiana
Colors: Cardinal Red and White

Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Nick Skinner
Assistant Coaches: Robert Clark, Dezmen Goddard, Dave Walpole

State Series
Sectional: Southport
Regional: Perry Meridian
Semi-State: New Castle
Boys Schedule
Click here to add an event
Date/Time Opponent
Nov 19
02:00 pm
John Hurrle Invitational(2)
at Indianapolis Arsenal Tech
Bracket Link
5th Place
Nov 26
05:00 am
The Gobbler(2)
at Southport
Add Result
Dec 01
11:30 pm
at Franklin Community (1) Update Result
Dec 07
11:00 pm
vs. Perry Meridian (1) Update Result
Dec 08
11:00 pm
vs. Whiteland (1) Update Result
Dec 13
11:00 pm
at Martinsville (1) Update Result
Dec 17
02:00 pm
Marion County Tournament(2)
at Decatur Central
Add Result
Dec 21
10:00 pm
Joe Burvan Holiday Duals(2)
at Rensselaer Central
Add Result
Jan 07
02:00 pm
Old Capitol Classic(2)
at Corydon Central
Add Result
Jan 07
02:00 pm
Nick Shadday Invitational(2)
at Madison
Add Result
Jan 11
11:00 pm
at Roncalli (1) Update Result
Jan 14
02:00 pm
Conference Indiana(2)
at Southport
Add Result
Jan 19
11:00 pm
vs. Beech Grove (1) Update Result
Jan 28
02:00 pm
IHSAA Sectional at Southport(0)
at Southport
Add Result
Feb 04
02:00 pm
IHSAA Regional at Perry Meridian(0)
at Perry Meridian
Add Result
Feb 11
02:00 pm
IHSAA Semi-State at New Castle(0)
at New Castle
Add Result
20 of 18



Girls Schedule
Click here to add an event
Date/Time Opponent
Nov 26
02:00 pm
Gobbler(0)
at Southport
Add Result
Nov 27
05:00 am
The Gobbler(2)
at Southport
Add Result

Boys Roster

Keegan Dresslar
  • c/o 2025
  • 106lbs
Brayden McMillan
  • c/o 2024
  • 120lbs
Josh Foxworthy
  • c/o 2024
  • 132lbs
Keegan Logan
  • c/o 2024
  • 145lbs
Andrew Goodwin
  • c/o 2023
  • 152lbs
Duvonte Rivers
  • c/o 2023
  • 160lbs
Daunte Hon
  • c/o 2023
  • 182lbs

Girls Roster

AnnaMae Mosconi
  • (c/o 2023)
  • 106lbs
Olivia Durham
  • (c/o 2025)
  • 106lbs
K'yla Johnson
  • (c/o 2025)
  • 113lbs
AvaLyn Mosconi
  • (c/o 2025)
  • 182lbs

Southport Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Beech Grove 0-0 (0-0)
Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter 0-0 (0-0)
Indianapolis Crispus Attucks 0-0 (0-0)
Indianapolis George Washington 0-0 (0-0)
Perry Meridian 0-0 (0-0)
Roncalli 0-0 (0-0)
Southport 0-0 (0-0)
Providence Cristo Rey 0-0 (0-0)
Victory College Prep 0-0 (0-0)
Christel House Manual 0-0 (0-0)

Conference Indiana

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Bloomington North 0-0
Bloomington South 0-0
Columbus North 0-0
Southport 0-0
Terre Haute North 0-0
Terre Haute South 0-0

Title History

Sectional (15): 1951, 1954, 1955, 1956, 1957, 1959, 1961, 1962, 1964, 1965, 1966, 1968, 1970, 1971, 1991
Regional (4): 1959, 1964, 1965, 1974

Season History

Click here to add an team history

Year W-L-T Coach Titles
2022 15-10-0 Nick Skinner
2021 9-4-0 Nick Skinner
2020 21-3-0 Nick Skinner
2019 18-6-0 Nick Skinner
2018 14-7-0 Nick Skinner
2017 15-6-0 Nick Skinner
2016 14-9-0 Joshua Holden
2015 2-3-0 David Walpole
2008 0-0-0 Darren Petty
2002 0-0-0 Mike Cleary
2001 0-0-0 Mike Cleary
1999 0-0-0 Anthony Young
1998 0-0-0 Anthony Young
1997 0-0-0 Anthony Young
1996 0-0-0 Anthony Young
1994 0-0-0 Phillip Glasser
1993 0-0-0 Steve Dildine
1992 0-0-0 Steve Dildine
1991 0-0-0 Sectional
1990 0-0-0
1989 0-0-0
1987 0-0-0
1986 0-0-0
1982 0-0-0
1981 0-0-0
1978 0-0-0
1977 0-0-0
1976 0-0-0
1974 0-0-0 Regional
1973 0-0-0
1972 0-0-0
1971 0-0-0 Sectional
1970 0-0-0 Sectional
1968 0-0-0 Sectional
1967 0-0-0
1966 0-0-0 Sectional
1965 0-0-0 Regional, Sectional
1964 0-0-0 Chauncey McDaniel Regional, IHSAA State 1st, Sectional
1963 0-0-0
1962 0-0-0 Sectional
1961 0-0-0 Sectional
1960 0-0-0 Chauncey McDaniel
1959 0-0-0 Chauncey McDaniel Regional, IHSAA State 2nd, Sectional
1958 0-0-0
1957 0-0-0 Chauncey McDaniel IHSAA State 2nd, Sectional
1956 0-0-0 Sectional
1955 0-0-0 Chauncey McDaniel IHSAA State 1st, Sectional
1954 0-0-0 Chauncey McDaniel IHSAA State 1st, Sectional
1953 0-0-0
1951 0-0-0 Chauncey McDaniel IHSAA State 1st, Sectional
1950 0-0-0
1949 0-0-0
1948 0-0-0
1947 0-0-0
1946 0-0-0
1945 0-0-0
1944 0-0-0 Arlington Pitcher IHSAA State 1st
1943 0-0-0 Arlington Pitcher
1942 0-0-0
1941 0-0-0 Arlington Pitcher
1940 0-0-0 Arlington Pitcher IHSAA State 1st
1939 0-0-0
1938 0-0-0
1937 0-0-0
1936 0-0-0
1935 0-0-0
1934 0-0-0

Past Wrestlers

Nathan Smith
  • (c/o 2022)
  • X | X | 7th at 106lbs | 3rd at 106lbs
Gage Nelson
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | X | X
Luke Goodwin
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | 7th at 132lbs | 7th at 138lbs
Jashawn Jackson
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | X | X
Bryce Pardue
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | X | X
Josh Moore
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | X
Khua Thang
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | X
Ty Rhodes
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Chad Rothwell
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Moses Mang
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Payton Frye
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Damien Rutledge
  • (c/o 2018)
  • Qualifier at 120lbs | X | X | X
Dayton Fries
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Dennis Serrano
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Gage Higgs
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Tyler Rhodes
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
Robert Clark
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
Brett Wright
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
Bart Bugay
  • (c/o 2008)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 285lbs
Sam Scheib
  • (c/o 2002)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 171lbs | 6th at 171lbs
Antwon Peay
  • (c/o 2001)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs
Ian Spearman
  • (c/o 1999)
  • Qualifier at 215lbs | Qualifier at 215lbs | 4th at 215lbs | 3rd at 215lbs
Joe Willis
  • (c/o 1997)
  • X | X | Qualifier at Hwtlbs | 1st at 275lbs
Josh Dant
  • (c/o 1994)
  • X | X | 7th at 140lbs | Qualifier at 145lbs
Chris Lytle
  • (c/o 1993)
  • X | Qualifier at 125lbs | 4th at 130lbs | 2nd at 135lbs
James Holloway
  • (c/o 1993)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at 145lbs
Jeremy Dugan
  • (c/o 1993)
  • X | X | 8th at 119lbs | 8th at 119lbs
Quy Tang
  • (c/o 1993)
  • X | X | 5th at 103lbs | 3rd at 103lbs
James Shearer
  • (c/o 1991)
  • X | Qualifier at 189lbs | Qualifier at 189lbs | 3rd at 189lbs
Doug Jackson
  • (c/o 1987)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 138lbs | Qualifier at 138lbs
Dwayne Jackson
  • (c/o 1982)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 132lbs
Jim Tonte
  • (c/o 1981)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 138lbs
Monte Glover
  • (c/o 1981)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 105lbs
Jeff Pollak
  • (c/o 1978)
  • X | X | 2nd at 105lbs | 1st at 105lbs
Richard Spurgeon
  • (c/o 1977)
  • X | X | Qualifier at Hwtlbs | Qualifier at Hwtlbs
Randy Durham
  • (c/o 1976)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 185lbs
Jeff Pittman
  • (c/o 1974)
  • X | X | 2nd at 155lbs | 2nd at 167lbs
Mike Burdine
  • (c/o 1974)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 155lbs
Jeff Sedam
  • (c/o 1973)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 126lbs
Jim Yeager
  • (c/o 1972)
  • X | X | 2nd at 126lbs | 2nd at 126lbs
Rusty Stratton
  • (c/o 1971)
  • X | X | X | 1st at Hwtlbs
Gary Blankenship
  • (c/o 1970)
  • X | 2nd at 145lbs | X | X
Gary Neirman
  • (c/o 1968)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at 180lbs
Tony Rosa
  • (c/o 1967)
  • X | X | 2nd at Hwtlbs | 3rd at Hwtlbs
Phil Sidebottom
  • (c/o 1966)
  • X | X | X | 1st at 133lbs
Dan Carr
  • (c/o 1965)
  • X | X | 3rd at 133lbs | 1st at 138lbs
Dave Dierdorf
  • (c/o 1965)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at 154lbs
Andy Thompson
  • (c/o 1964)
  • X | X | X | 2nd at 165lbs
Dale Sidebottom
  • (c/o 1964)
  • X | X | 2nd at 154lbs | 3rd at 154lbs
Gary Mitchell
  • (c/o 1964)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at 112lbs
Tom Blankenship
  • (c/o 1964)
  • X | X | X | 1st at 180lbs
David Salamone
  • (c/o 1963)
  • X | X | X | 2nd at 95lbs
David Westerfield
  • (c/o 1962)
  • X | X | 2nd at 103lbs | 2nd at 112lbs
Harry Smyser
  • (c/o 1961)
  • X | 3rd at 95lbs | 1st at 95lbs | 1st at 95lbs
Ronald Alexander
  • (c/o 1960)
  • X | X | X | 2nd at 175lbs
Robert Ashman
  • (c/o 1960)
  • X | X | 3rd at 127lbs | 2nd at 127lbs
Randy Galvin
  • (c/o 1959)
  • X | X | X | 1st at 154lbs
Bobby Helms
  • (c/o 1959)
  • X | 2nd at 95lbs | 2nd at 103lbs | 1st at 103lbs
Jerry Ashman
  • (c/o 1958)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 133lbs
Ronald Black
  • (c/o 1958)
  • X | X | 2nd at 103lbs | 2nd at 112lbs
John Alvord
  • (c/o 1957)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 165lbs
ABC Breeden
  • (c/o 1957)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 120lbs
Willie Breeden
  • (c/o 1957)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 127lbs | Qualifier at 133lbs
Charles Burge
  • (c/o 1957)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 120lbs | 2nd at 127lbs
Charles Printz
  • (c/o 1957)
  • X | X | 3rd at 145lbs | 4th at 145lbs
David Sciscoe
  • (c/o 1957)
  • X | X | Qualifier at Hwtlbs | Qualifier at Hwtlbs
Joe Egenolf
  • (c/o 1956)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 175lbs
Fred Fisher
  • (c/o 1956)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 133lbs
Robert Cassady
  • (c/o 1955)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 175lbs
Robert Herzog
  • (c/o 1955)
  • X | X | X | 1st at 127lbs
Fred Redeker
  • (c/o 1955)
  • X | X | X | 1st at 154lbs
Bill Snyder
  • (c/o 1955)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at 138lbs
Carl Stone
  • (c/o 1955)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at Hwtlbs
Elmer Van Deman
  • (c/o 1955)
  • X | Qualifier at 112lbs | 2nd at 112lbs | 2nd at 120lbs
Harry Beck
  • (c/o 1954)
  • X | X | 2nd at 133lbs | 1st at 133lbs
Bill Edwards
  • (c/o 1954)
  • X | X | 3rd at 165lbs | 1st at 165lbs
Don Hinds
  • (c/o 1954)
  • X | X | 1st at 95lbs | 1st at 95lbs
Harry Rasdall
  • (c/o 1954)
  • 2nd at 95lbs | X | 4th at 120lbs | 1st at 120lbs
Wayne Whitaker
  • (c/o 1954)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 175lbs | 2nd at 175lbs
Clifford Griesemer
  • (c/o 1953)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs
Ronald Baumgart
  • (c/o 1951)
  • X | X | 4th at 103lbs | 2nd at 112lbs
Jerry Grummell
  • (c/o 1951)
  • X | X | X | 2nd at 138lbs
John Hurrle
  • (c/o 1951)
  • X | X | X | 2nd at 175lbs
Allen Morgan
  • (c/o 1951)
  • X | 4th at 95lbs | 2nd at 95lbs | 3rd at 103lbs
Robert Pence
  • (c/o 1951)
  • X | X | 2nd at 133lbs | 3rd at 145lbs
Maurice Rice
  • (c/o 1951)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at 127lbs
Tom Scherschell
  • (c/o 1951)
  • X | X | X | 2nd at 165lbs
Stanley Ellis
  • (c/o 1950)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at 145lbs
John Dawson
  • (c/o 1949)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 175lbs
Jim Fryman
  • (c/o 1949)
  • X | X | X | 2nd at 154lbs
Harry Arthur
  • (c/o 1948)
  • X | X | 4th at 127lbs | 3rd at 127lbs
Dale Bough
  • (c/o 1948)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 165lbs
William Callaway
  • (c/o 1948)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 120lbs
Dale Moffitt
  • (c/o 1948)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 175lbs
Robert Ransdale
  • (c/o 1948)
  • X | X | X | 2nd at 103lbs
David Chance
  • (c/o 1947)
  • X | X | 4th at 133lbs | 1st at 145lbs
Donald Ellis
  • (c/o 1947)
  • X | X | 3rd at 145lbs | 2nd at 165lbs
Edward Heibel
  • (c/o 1947)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 112lbs
John Hoff
  • (c/o 1947)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at 133lbs
William Howard
  • (c/o 1947)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at Hwtlbs
Ronald McCaulley
  • (c/o 1947)
  • X | 3rd at 103lbs | 2nd at 112lbs | 3rd at 120lbs
Robert Ashman
  • (c/o 1947)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at 154lbs
Arthur McClain
  • (c/o 1946)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at 175lbs
Fred Mount
  • (c/o 1946)
  • X | 3rd at 103lbs | 4th at 112lbs | 4th at 120lbs
Leon Palamore
  • (c/o 1946)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at 127lbs
Robert Wilson
  • (c/o 1946)
  • X | X | X | 2nd at 138lbs
Everett Barton
  • (c/o 1945)
  • X | X | X | 2nd at 145lbs
Archie Glenn
  • (c/o 1945)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 133lbs
Robert Johnson
  • (c/o 1945)
  • X | X | 2nd at 112lbs | 1st at 120lbs
John Smart
  • (c/o 1945)
  • X | X | X | 2nd at Hwtlbs
Norman Baker
  • (c/o 1944)
  • X | X | 3rd at 138lbs | 1st at 155lbs
Harold Bossingham
  • (c/o 1944)
  • X | X | X | 1st at 145lbs
Elmer Chance
  • (c/o 1944)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at 175lbs
Gene Cook
  • (c/o 1944)
  • X | X | X | 2nd at 120lbs
Calvin Higgens
  • (c/o 1944)
  • X | X | X | 1st at 127lbs
William James
  • (c/o 1944)
  • X | X | X | 1st at 133lbs
Woody Robbins
  • (c/o 1944)
  • X | X | X | 4th at Hwtlbs
Wallace Van Dyke
  • (c/o 1944)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at 165lbs
Alvin Adams
  • (c/o 1943)
  • X | X | X | 2nd at 175lbs
Howard Carter
  • (c/o 1943)
  • X | X | 4th at 138lbs | 1st at 145lbs
Jay Haggerty
  • (c/o 1943)
  • X | X | X | 2nd at 112lbs
Raymond Hauser
  • (c/o 1943)
  • X | X | 3rd at Hwtlbs | 2nd at Hwtlbs
Daniel James
  • (c/o 1943)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at 165lbs
Kenneth Johnson
  • (c/o 1943)
  • X | X | 3rd at 145lbs | 1st at 155lbs
William McMillen
  • (c/o 1943)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at 127lbs
Donald Ashman
  • (c/o 1942)
  • X | X | 2nd at 155lbs | 3rd at 155lbs
Clifford Grubbs
  • (c/o 1942)
  • X | X | X | 2nd at 133lbs
Donald Shine
  • (c/o 1942)
  • X | X | X | 2nd at 103lbs
Chet Robbins
  • (c/o 1941)
  • X | Qualifier at 115lbs | 1st at 125lbs | 1st at 135lbs
Donald Stanifer
  • (c/o 1941)
  • X | Qualifier at 175lbs | 3rd at 175lbs | 1st at 175lbs
Lester Taber
  • (c/o 1941)
  • X | X | X | 1st at 145lbs
Paul Geiger
  • (c/o 1940)
  • X | Qualifier at 135lbs | X | 4th at 135lbs
Warren Gregory
  • (c/o 1940)
  • X | X | X | 1st at 145lbs
Chance Livingston
  • (c/o 1940)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 95lbs | 2nd at 95lbs
Marty Higgens
  • (c/o 1939)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at 145lbs
T. Walters
  • (c/o 1939)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 135lbs
R. Baker
  • (c/o 1938)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at Hwtlbs
F. Griesemer
  • (c/o 1938)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 95lbs
J. Long
  • (c/o 1938)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 165lbs
Raymond Robbins
  • (c/o 1938)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 115lbs | 2nd at 125lbs
G. Warmen
  • (c/o 1938)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 105lbs
Bruce Wilson
  • (c/o 1938)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 155lbs
D. Zavela
  • (c/o 1938)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 175lbs
Eddie Guy
  • (c/o 1937)
  • X | 4th at 135lbs | 3rd at 135lbs | 3rd at 145lbs
J. Leiske
  • (c/o 1937)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 108lbs
Eddie Marbauch
  • (c/o 1937)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at 155lbs
Frank Oliphant
  • (c/o 1937)
  • X | 2nd at Hwtlbs | 2nd at Hwtlbs | 1st at Hwtlbs
G. Poppa
  • (c/o 1937)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 100lbs
Clarence Gimbal
  • (c/o 1936)
  • X | X | 3rd at 175lbs | 3rd at 175lbs
Robert Peterson
  • (c/o 1936)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 125lbs
Kenny Wasson
  • (c/o 1936)
  • X | X | 2nd at 145lbs | 3rd at 145lbs
Elzey Porter
  • (c/o 1934)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 125lbs

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. Ian Spearman 116-18
2. Chris Lytle 114-15
3. James Shearer 91-11
4. Joe Willis 84-10
5. Quy Tang 83-14
6. Doug Jackson 80-27
7. Sam Scheib 67-9
8. Damien Rutledge 41-10
9. Bart Bugay 33-8
10. Antwon Peay 20-8
11. Tyler Rhodes 0-0
12. Gage Nelson -
13. Robert Clark 0-0
14. Ty Rhodes 0-0
15. James Holloway -
16. Jeremy Dugan -
17. Josh Dant -
18. Dwayne Jackson -
19. Jeff Pollak -
20. Jim Tonte -
21. Monte Glover -
22. Andy Thompson -
23. Dale Sidebottom -
24. Dan Carr -
25. Dave Dierdorf -




×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.