Jump to content


Southport Cardinals

  • Record

    21-3
  • Conference

    Conference Indiana
  • Class

    4A

Dual Results

*Click date for details

Jan 16* Loss vs. Roncalli 52-24
Jan 05 Win vs. Milan 42-30
Jan 04* Win vs. Jeffersonville(JV) 53-27
Jan 04* Win vs. Scottsburg 57-21
Jan 04* Win vs. North Harrison 72-12
Jan 04* Win vs. Providence 70-0
Jan 03* Win vs. Jennings County 37-33
Jan 03* Win vs. Columbus East(JV) 48-30
Jan 03* Win vs. West Washington 66-18
Jan 03* Win vs. Milan 44-30
Jan 03* Win vs. Southwestern (Hanover) 52-15
Dec 17* Win vs. Martinsville 61-6
Dec 14* Win vs. Franklin County 70-6
Dec 14* Win vs. Lawrenceburg 48-19
Dec 14* Win vs. Richmond 57-24
Dec 14* Win vs. New Castle 54-11
Dec 14* Win vs. Union County 70-12
Dec 12* Win vs. Whiteland 58-21
Dec 10* Loss vs. Perry Meridian 55-12
Dec 07* Win vs. Indianapolis Scecina Memorial 48-29
Dec 07* Win vs. Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter 60-12
Dec 07* Win vs. Indianapolis Bishop Chatard 72-4
Dec 07* Win vs. Indianapolis Howe Academy 71-12
Dec 05* Loss vs. Franklin Community 52-19

Tournament Results

Feb 01 IHSAA Sectional @ Southport 3rd
Jan 25 Marion County Freshman 8th
Dec 21 2019 Marion County 5th
Nov 23 John Hurrle Memorial Invitation 4th

Team Schedule

Date/Time Event
Nov 23 02:00 pm Tournament: John Hurrle at Indianapolis Arsenal Tech (2)
Dec 05 11:30 pm Dual: Home vs. Franklin Community (1)
Dec 07 04:00 am Multi-Dual: Scecina Wrestling Invite at Indianapolis Scecina Memorial (2)
Dec 11 11:00 pm Dual: At Perry Meridian (1)
Dec 13 12:00 am Dual: At Whiteland (1)
Dec 14 01:30 pm Multi-Dual: New Castle Invite at New Castle (2)
Dec 17 11:00 pm Dual: Home vs. Martinsville (1)
Dec 21 02:00 pm Tournament: Individual Marion County at Perry Meridian (2)
Jan 03 01:00 pm Multi-Dual: Scottsburg 10 Way at Scottsburg (2)
Jan 11 12:00 am Dual: At Beech Grove (1)
Jan 11 01:30 pm Tournament: Old Capitol Classic at Corydon Central (2)
Jan 16 11:00 pm Dual: At Roncalli (1)
Jan 18 02:00 pm Tournament: Conference Indiana at Southport (2)
Feb 01 02:00 pm Tournament: IHSAA Sectional at Southport at Southport (0)
Feb 08 02:00 pm Tournament: IHSAA Regional at Perry Meridian at Perry Meridian (0)
Feb 15 02:00 pm Tournament: IHSAA Semi-State at New Castle at New Castle (0)
20 of 18

Southport Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Southport 21-3 (1-2)
Roncalli 19-3 (2-0)
Beech Grove 10-3 (0-0)
Perry Meridian 10-4 (1-0)
Purdue Polytechnic 6-7 (3-0)
Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter 0-5 (0-2)
Indianapolis Crispus Attucks 0-1 (0-1)
Indianapolis Emmerich Manual 0-2 (0-1)
Indianapolis George Washington 0-2 (0-1)
Providence Cristo Rey 0-6 (0-0)

Conference Indiana

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Bloomington South 1-0
Columbus North 1-0
Terre Haute South 1-0
Terre Haute North 1-2
Southport 0-0
Bloomington North 0-1

Season History

Year W-L-T Coach
2019 18-6-0 Nick Skinner
2018 14-7-0 Nick Skinner
2017 15-6-0 Nick Skinner
2016 6-7-0 Joshua Holden
2015 2-3-0 Joshua Holden
2008 0-0-0 Darren Petty
2002 0-0-0 Mike Cleary
2001 0-0-0 Mike Cleary
1999 0-0-0 Anthony Young
1998 0-0-0 Anthony Young
1997 0-0-0 Anthony Young
1996 0-0-0 Anthony Young
1994 0-0-0 Phillip Glasser
1993 0-0-0 Steve Dildine
1992 0-0-0 Steve Dildine
1991 0-0-0
1990 0-0-0
1989 0-0-0
1987 0-0-0
1986 0-0-0
1982 0-0-0
1981 0-0-0
1978 0-0-0
1977 0-0-0
1976 0-0-0
1974 0-0-0
1973 0-0-0
1972 0-0-0
1971 0-0-0
1970 0-0-0
1968 0-0-0
1967 0-0-0
1966 0-0-0
1965 0-0-0
1964 0-0-0 Chauncey McDaniel
1963 0-0-0
1962 0-0-0
1961 0-0-0
1960 0-0-0 Chauncey McDaniel
1959 0-0-0 Chauncey McDaniel
1958 0-0-0
1957 0-0-0 Chauncey McDaniel
1956 0-0-0
1955 0-0-0 Chauncey McDaniel
1954 0-0-0 Chauncey McDaniel
1953 0-0-0
1951 0-0-0 Chauncey McDaniel
1950 0-0-0
1949 0-0-0
1948 0-0-0
1947 0-0-0
1946 0-0-0
1945 0-0-0
1944 0-0-0 Arlington Pitcher
1943 0-0-0 Arlington Pitcher
1942 0-0-0
1941 0-0-0 Arlington Pitcher
1940 0-0-0 Arlington Pitcher
1939 0-0-0
1938 0-0-0
1937 0-0-0
1936 0-0-0
1935 0-0-0
1934 0-0-0

Past Wrestlers

Ty Rhodes (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | X

Chad Rothwell (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | X

Moses Mang (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | X

Payton Frye (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | X

Damien Rutledge (c/o 2018)
120lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Dayton Fries (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Dennis Serrano (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Gage Higgs (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Tyler Rhodes (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Robert Clark (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Brett Wright (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Bart Bugay (c/o 2008)
X | X | X | 285lbs Qualifier

Sam Scheib (c/o 2002)
X | X | 171lbs Qualifier | 171lbs 6th

Antwon Peay (c/o 2001)
X | X | X | 160lbs Qualifier

Ian Spearman (c/o 1999)
215lbs Qualifier | 215lbs Qualifier | 215lbs 4th | 215lbs 3rd

Joe Willis (c/o 1997)
X | X | HWT Qualifier | 275lbs 1st

Josh Dant (c/o 1994)
X | X | 140lbs 7th | 145lbs Qualifier

Chris Lytle (c/o 1993)
X | 125lbs Qualifier | 130lbs 4th | 135lbs 2nd

James Holloway (c/o 1993)
X | X | X | 145lbs 3rd

Jeremy Dugan (c/o 1993)
X | X | 119lbs 8th | 119lbs 8th

Quy Tang (c/o 1993)
X | X | 103lbs 5th | 103lbs 3rd

James Shearer (c/o 1991)
X | 189lbs Qualifier | 189lbs Qualifier | 189lbs 3rd

Doug Jackson (c/o 1987)
X | X | 138lbs Qualifier | 138lbs Qualifier

Dwayne Jackson (c/o 1982)
X | X | X | 132lbs Qualifier

Jim Tonte (c/o 1981)
X | X | X | 138lbs Qualifier

Monte Glover (c/o 1981)
X | X | X | 105lbs Qualifier

Jeff Pollak (c/o 1978)
X | X | 105lbs 2nd | 105lbs 1st

Richard Spurgeon (c/o 1977)
X | X | HWT Qualifier | HWT Qualifier

Randy Durham (c/o 1976)
X | X | X | 185lbs 4th

Jeff Pittman (c/o 1974)
X | X | 155lbs 2nd | 167lbs 2nd

Mike Burdine (c/o 1974)
X | X | X | 155lbs Qualifier

Jeff Sedam (c/o 1973)
X | X | X | 126lbs Qualifier

Jim Yeager (c/o 1972)
X | X | 126lbs 2nd | 126lbs 2nd

Rusty Stratton (c/o 1971)
X | X | X | HWT 1st

Gary Blankenship (c/o 1970)
X | 145lbs 2nd | X | X

Gary Neirman (c/o 1968)
X | X | X | 180lbs 3rd

Tony Rosa (c/o 1967)
X | X | HWT 2nd | HWT 3rd

Phil Sidebottom (c/o 1966)
X | X | X | 133lbs 1st

Dan Carr (c/o 1965)
X | X | 133lbs 3rd | 138lbs 1st

Dave Dierdorf (c/o 1965)
X | X | X | 154lbs 3rd

Andy Thompson (c/o 1964)
X | X | X | 165lbs 2nd

Dale Sidebottom (c/o 1964)
X | X | 154lbs 2nd | 154lbs 3rd

Gary Mitchell (c/o 1964)
X | X | X | 112lbs 3rd

Tom Blankenship (c/o 1964)
X | X | X | 180lbs 1st

David Salamone (c/o 1963)
X | X | X | 95lbs 2nd

David Westerfield (c/o 1962)
X | X | 103lbs 2nd | 112lbs 2nd

Harry Smyser (c/o 1961)
X | 95lbs 3rd | 95lbs 1st | 95lbs 1st

Ronald Alexander (c/o 1960)
X | X | X | 175lbs 2nd

Robert Ashman (c/o 1960)
X | X | 127lbs 3rd | 127lbs 2nd

Randy Galvin (c/o 1959)
X | X | X | 154lbs 1st

Bobby Helms (c/o 1959)
X | 95lbs 2nd | 103lbs 2nd | 103lbs 1st

Jerry Ashman (c/o 1958)
X | X | X | 133lbs 4th

Ronald Black (c/o 1958)
X | X | 103lbs 2nd | 112lbs 2nd

John Alvord (c/o 1957)
X | X | X | 165lbs 4th

ABC Breeden (c/o 1957)
X | X | X | 120lbs Qualifier

Willie Breeden (c/o 1957)
X | X | 127lbs Qualifier | 133lbs Qualifier

Charles Burge (c/o 1957)
X | X | 120lbs Qualifier | 127lbs 2nd

Charles Printz (c/o 1957)
X | X | 145lbs 3rd | 145lbs 4th

David Sciscoe (c/o 1957)
X | X | HWT Qualifier | HWT Qualifier

Joe Egenolf (c/o 1956)
X | X | X | 175lbs Qualifier

Fred Fisher (c/o 1956)
X | X | X | 133lbs 4th

Robert Cassady (c/o 1955)
X | X | X | 175lbs 4th

Robert Herzog (c/o 1955)
X | X | X | 127lbs 1st

Fred Redeker (c/o 1955)
X | X | X | 154lbs 1st

Bill Snyder (c/o 1955)
X | X | X | 138lbs 3rd

Carl Stone (c/o 1955)
X | X | X | HWT 3rd

Elmer Van Deman (c/o 1955)
X | 112lbs Qualifier | 112lbs 2nd | 120lbs 2nd

Harry Beck (c/o 1954)
X | X | 133lbs 2nd | 133lbs 1st

Bill Edwards (c/o 1954)
X | X | 165lbs 3rd | 165lbs 1st

Don Hinds (c/o 1954)
X | X | 95lbs 1st | 95lbs 1st

Harry Rasdall (c/o 1954)
95lbs 2nd | X | 120lbs 4th | 120lbs 1st

Wayne Whitaker (c/o 1954)
X | X | 175lbs Qualifier | 175lbs 2nd

Clifford Griesemer (c/o 1953)
X | X | X | 145lbs Qualifier

Ronald Baumgart (c/o 1951)
X | X | 103lbs 4th | 112lbs 2nd

Jerry Grummell (c/o 1951)
X | X | X | 138lbs 2nd

John Hurrle (c/o 1951)
X | X | X | 175lbs 2nd

Allen Morgan (c/o 1951)
X | 95lbs 4th | 95lbs 2nd | 103lbs 3rd

Robert Pence (c/o 1951)
X | X | 133lbs 2nd | 145lbs 3rd

Maurice Rice (c/o 1951)
X | X | X | 127lbs 3rd

Tom Scherschell (c/o 1951)
X | X | X | 165lbs 2nd

Stanley Ellis (c/o 1950)
X | X | X | 145lbs 3rd

John Dawson (c/o 1949)
X | X | X | 175lbs 4th

Jim Fryman (c/o 1949)
X | X | X | 154lbs 2nd

Harry Arthur (c/o 1948)
X | X | 127lbs 4th | 127lbs 3rd

Dale Bough (c/o 1948)
X | X | X | 165lbs 4th

William Callaway (c/o 1948)
X | X | X | 120lbs 4th

Dale Moffitt (c/o 1948)
X | X | X | 175lbs 4th

Robert Ransdale (c/o 1948)
X | X | X | 103lbs 2nd

David Chance (c/o 1947)
X | X | 133lbs 4th | 145lbs 1st

Donald Ellis (c/o 1947)
X | X | 145lbs 3rd | 165lbs 2nd

Edward Heibel (c/o 1947)
X | X | X | 112lbs 4th

John Hoff (c/o 1947)
X | X | X | 133lbs 3rd

William Howard (c/o 1947)
X | X | X | HWT 3rd

Ronald McCaulley (c/o 1947)
X | 103lbs 3rd | 112lbs 2nd | 120lbs 3rd

Robert Ashman (c/o 1947)
X | X | X | 154lbs 3rd

Arthur McClain (c/o 1946)
X | X | X | 175lbs 3rd

Fred Mount (c/o 1946)
X | 103lbs 3rd | 112lbs 4th | 120lbs 4th

Leon Palamore (c/o 1946)
X | X | X | 127lbs 3rd

Robert Wilson (c/o 1946)
X | X | X | 138lbs 2nd

Everett Barton (c/o 1945)
X | X | X | 145lbs 2nd

Archie Glenn (c/o 1945)
X | X | X | 133lbs 4th

Robert Johnson (c/o 1945)
X | X | 112lbs 2nd | 120lbs 1st

John Smart (c/o 1945)
X | X | X | HWT 2nd

Norman Baker (c/o 1944)
X | X | 138lbs 3rd | 155lbs 1st

Harold Bossingham (c/o 1944)
X | X | X | 145lbs 1st

Elmer Chance (c/o 1944)
X | X | X | 175lbs 3rd

Gene Cook (c/o 1944)
X | X | X | 120lbs 2nd

Calvin Higgens (c/o 1944)
X | X | X | 127lbs 1st

William James (c/o 1944)
X | X | X | 133lbs 1st

Woody Robbins (c/o 1944)
X | X | X | HWT 4th

Wallace Van Dyke (c/o 1944)
X | X | X | 165lbs 3rd

Alvin Adams (c/o 1943)
X | X | X | 175lbs 2nd

Howard Carter (c/o 1943)
X | X | 138lbs 4th | 145lbs 1st

Jay Haggerty (c/o 1943)
X | X | X | 112lbs 2nd

Raymond Hauser (c/o 1943)
X | X | HWT 3rd | HWT 2nd

Daniel James (c/o 1943)
X | X | X | 165lbs 3rd

Kenneth Johnson (c/o 1943)
X | X | 145lbs 3rd | 155lbs 1st

William McMillen (c/o 1943)
X | X | X | 127lbs 3rd

Donald Ashman (c/o 1942)
X | X | 155lbs 2nd | 155lbs 3rd

Clifford Grubbs (c/o 1942)
X | X | X | 133lbs 2nd

Donald Shine (c/o 1942)
X | X | X | 103lbs 2nd

Chet Robbins (c/o 1941)
X | 115lbs Qualifier | 125lbs 1st | 135lbs 1st

Donald Stanifer (c/o 1941)
X | 175lbs Qualifier | 175lbs 3rd | 175lbs 1st

Lester Taber (c/o 1941)
X | X | X | 145lbs 1st

Paul Geiger (c/o 1940)
X | 135lbs Qualifier | X | 135lbs 4th

Warren Gregory (c/o 1940)
X | X | X | 145lbs 1st

Chance Livingston (c/o 1940)
X | X | 95lbs Qualifier | 95lbs 2nd

Marty Higgens (c/o 1939)
X | X | X | 145lbs 3rd

T. Walters (c/o 1939)
X | X | X | 135lbs Qualifier

R. Baker (c/o 1938)
X | X | X | HWT Qualifier

F. Griesemer (c/o 1938)
X | X | X | 95lbs Qualifier

J. Long (c/o 1938)
X | X | X | 165lbs Qualifier

Raymond Robbins (c/o 1938)
X | X | 115lbs Qualifier | 125lbs 2nd

G. Warmen (c/o 1938)
X | X | X | 105lbs Qualifier

Bruce Wilson (c/o 1938)
X | X | X | 155lbs 4th

D. Zavela (c/o 1938)
X | X | X | 175lbs Qualifier

Eddie Guy (c/o 1937)
X | 135lbs 4th | 135lbs 3rd | 145lbs 3rd

J. Leiske (c/o 1937)
X | X | X | 108lbs Qualifier

Eddie Marbauch (c/o 1937)
X | X | X | 155lbs 3rd

Frank Oliphant (c/o 1937)
X | HWT 2nd | HWT 2nd | HWT 1st

G. Poppa (c/o 1937)
X | X | X | 100lbs Qualifier

Clarence Gimbal (c/o 1936)
X | X | 175lbs 3rd | 175lbs 3rd

Robert Peterson (c/o 1936)
X | X | X | 125lbs 4th

Kenny Wasson (c/o 1936)
X | X | 145lbs 2nd | 145lbs 3rd

Elzey Porter (c/o 1934)
X | X | X | 125lbs 4th

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. Sam Scheib 67-9
2. Damien Rutledge 41-10
3. Bart Bugay 33-8
4. Antwon Peay 20-8
5. Tyler Rhodes 0-0
6. Robert Clark 0-0
7. Ty Rhodes 0-0
8. Ian Spearman -
9. Joe Willis -
10. Chris Lytle -
11. James Holloway -
12. James Shearer -
13. Jeremy Dugan -
14. Josh Dant -
15. Quy Tang -
16. Doug Jackson -
17. Dwayne Jackson -
18. Jeff Pollak -
19. Jim Tonte -
20. Monte Glover -
21. Andy Thompson -
22. Dale Sidebottom -
23. Dan Carr -
24. Dave Dierdorf -
25. David Salamone -

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.