Wrestler(School) | Career Record |
---|---|
1. Nate Janovitz | 86-40 |
2. Chris Goble | 85-30 |
3. Connor Barket | 75-10 |
4. Cortlan Booker | 44-2 |
5. John Duvall | 43-3 |
6. Stephen Flynn | 36-5 |
7. Jade Doty | 29-7 |
8. Hanson Pusey | 0-0 |
9. Charlie Randall | 0-0 |
10. Mike Kidwell | 0-0 |
11. Chris Kidwell | 0-0 |
12. Dylan Trent | 0-0 |
13. David Chalmers | - |
14. Dan Morrison | - |
15. Mike Minnick | - |
16. Rick Haidacher | - |
17. Bill Ayers | - |
18. Keith Clannin | - |
19. ABC Link | - |
20. Logan Robinson | - |
21. Aaron Castillas | - |
22. Alex Fauber | - |
23. Jayce Flannelly | - |
24. Joey Kidwell | - |
25. Mykiel Stallings | - |
Team Info
Record
Overall: 3-3
Conference: 0-0
Sectional: 0-1
vs. 4A: 0-0
vs. 3A: 0-2
vs. 2A: 1-0
vs. 1A: 2-1
Girls: 0-0
Address:
1105 N. Grant St. West Lafayette, IN 47906
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 754
State: Indiana
Class: 2A
Conference: Hoosier
Colors: Scarlet and Gray
Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Rick Roseman
Assistant Coaches:
State Series Sectional: Lafayette Jefferson
Regional: Logansport
Semi-State: East Chicago
Overall: 3-3
Conference: 0-0
Sectional: 0-1
vs. 4A: 0-0
vs. 3A: 0-2
vs. 2A: 1-0
vs. 1A: 2-1
Girls: 0-0
Address:
1105 N. Grant St. West Lafayette, IN 47906
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 754
State: Indiana
Class: 2A
Conference: Hoosier
Colors: Scarlet and Gray
Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Rick Roseman
Assistant Coaches:
State Series Sectional: Lafayette Jefferson
Regional: Logansport
Semi-State: East Chicago
Boys Schedule
Click here to add an eventGirls Schedule
Click here to add an eventDate/Time | Opponent | ||
Dec 30 02:00 pm |
IHSGW Regional - Winamac(0) at Winamac Bracket Link |
Add Result | |
Jan 05 02:00 pm |
IHSGW Semi-State - Penn(0) at Penn Bracket Link |
Add Result |
Boys Roster
Girls Roster
Rose Kaplan
- (c/o 2024)
- 125lbs
Lafayette Jefferson Sectional
Record vs. sectional teamsSchool | Record |
---|---|
Faith Christian | 22-5 (5-0) |
McCutcheon | 10-4 (2-2) |
Harrison (WL) | 10-7 (1-0) |
Lafayette Jefferson | 5-4 (0-2) |
West Lafayette | 3-3 (0-1) |
Delphi | 4-6 (0-1) |
Carroll (Flora) | 1-5 (1-0) |
Attica | 0-5 (0-0) |
Lafayette Central Catholic | 0-4 (0-1) |
Seeger | 0-5 (0-2) |
Hoosier
Record vs. conference teamsSchool | Record |
---|---|
Western | 3-0 |
Benton Central | 2-1 |
Hamilton Heights | 1-1 |
Rensselaer Central | 1-1 |
Cass | 0-0 |
West Lafayette | 0-0 |
Lafayette Central Catholic | 0-1 |
Northwestern | 0-1 |
Tipton | 0-1 |
Twin Lakes | 0-1 |
Title History
Conference (1): 2014(HCC)Sectional (6): 1969, 1970, 1971, 1972, 1973, 1978
Season History
Click here to add an team historyYear | W-L-T | Coach | Titles |
2023 | 2-6-0 | Rick Roseman | |
2022 | 8-13-0 | Rick Roseman | |
2021 | 11-3-0 | Rick Roseman | |
2020 | 15-10-0 | Rick Roseman | |
2019 | 17-11-0 | Rick Roseman | |
2018 | 15-7-0 | Rick Roseman | |
2017 | 18-5-0 | Rick Roseman | |
2016 | 18-4-0 | Rick Roseman | IHSWCA 2A Team State Qualifier |
2015 | 18-2-0 | Rick Roseman | |
2014 | 15-4-0 | Rick Roseman | Conference(HCC) |
2013 | 14-5-0 | Rick Roseman | |
2006 | 0-0-0 | Rick Roseman | |
2003 | 0-0-0 | Steve Florence | |
2000 | 0-0-0 | Steve Florence | |
1999 | 0-0-0 | Steve Florence | |
1997 | 0-0-0 | Steve Florence | |
1982 | 0-0-0 | ||
1978 | 0-0-0 | Sectional | |
1973 | 0-0-0 | Sectional | |
1972 | 0-0-0 | Sectional | |
1971 | 0-0-0 | Sectional | |
1970 | 0-0-0 | Sectional | |
1969 | 0-0-0 | Sectional | |
1959 | 0-0-0 | ||
1957 | 0-0-0 | ||
Past Wrestlers
Jordan Lear
- (c/o 2023)
- X | X | X | X
Valin Hedden
- (c/o 2023)
- X | X | X | X
Luke Amann
- (c/o 2023)
- X | X | X | X
Connor Barket
- (c/o 2022)
- X | Qualifier at 182lbs | 7th at 195lbs | 2nd at 195lbs
Emma Brueck
- (c/o 2022)
- X | X | X | X
Hurshal Pol
- (c/o 2022)
- X | X | X | X
Mariere Omonode
- (c/o 2022)
- X | X | 2nd at 285lbs | X
Keegan Adams
- (c/o 2021)
- X | X | X | X
Noah Stenberg
- (c/o 2021)
- X | X | X | X
Jayce Flannelly
- (c/o 2020)
- X | X | X | X
Tucker Vanderwielen
- (c/o 2020)
- X | X | X | X
Joey Kidwell
- (c/o 2019)
- X | X | Qualifier at 220lbs | 6th at 220lbs
Alex Fauber
- (c/o 2018)
- X | X | X | X
Mykiel Stallings
- (c/o 2018)
- X | X | X | X
Mike Kidwell
- (c/o 2017)
- X | X | X | X
Logan Robinson
- (c/o 2017)
- X | X | X | X
Aaron Castillas
- (c/o 2017)
- X | X | X | X
Charlie Randall
- (c/o 2016)
- X | X | X | X
Chris Kidwell
- (c/o 2016)
- X | X | X | X
Dylan Trent
- (c/o 2016)
- X | X | X | X
Hanson Pusey
- (c/o 2015)
- X | X | X | X
Jade Doty
- (c/o 2014)
- X | X | Qualifier at 170lbs | X
John Duvall
- (c/o 2014)
- X | X | X | 8th at 285lbs
Stephen Flynn
- (c/o 2006)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 130lbs
Cortlan Booker
- (c/o 2003)
- X | X | X | 6th at 215lbs
Nate Janovitz
- (c/o 2000)
- X | X | Qualifier at 189lbs | Qualifier at 189lbs
Chris Goble
- (c/o 1998)
- X | X | Qualifier at 112lbs | X
David Chalmers
- (c/o 1982)
- X | X | X | 4th at 138lbs
Dan Morrison
- (c/o 1973)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 105lbs
Rick Haidacher
- (c/o 1972)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs
Mike Minnick
- (c/o 1970)
- X | X | X | 4th at 145lbs
Bill Ayers
- (c/o 1959)
- X | X | X | 3rd at 175lbs
Keith Clannin
- (c/o 1959)
- X | X | X | 3rd at 103lbs
ABC Link
- (c/o 1957)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 120lbs
IHSAA Placement History
Runner-ups (2): Mariere Omonode(2021), Connor Barket(2022)3rd Place (2): Keith Clannin(1959), Bill Ayers(1959)
4th Place (2): Mike Minnick(1970), David Chalmers(1982)
6th Place (2): Cortlan Booker(2003), Joey Kidwell(2019)
7th Place (1): Connor Barket(2021)
8th Place (1): John Duvall(2014)
Qualifiers (10): ABC Link(1957), Rick Haidacher(1972), Dan Morrison(1973), Chris Goble(1997), Nate Janovitz(1999), Nate Janovitz(2000), Stephen Flynn(2006), Jade Doty(2013), Joey Kidwell(2018), Connor Barket(2020)
IHSGW Placement History
Champions (2): Rose Kaplan(2023), Rose Kaplan(2024)Runner-ups (2): Rose Kaplan(2021), Rose Kaplan(2022)
3rd Place (3): Hurshal Pol(2021), Hurshal Pol(2022), Isabel Kaplan(2024)
4th Place (2): Hurshal Pol(2019), Hurshal Pol(2020)
5th Place (1): Emma Brueck(2020)
6th Place (1): Isabel Kaplan(2023)