Jump to content

Merrillville Pirates

Overall: #11
4A #9
Record
Overall: 0-0
Conference: 0-0
Sectional: 0-0
vs. 4A: 0-0
vs. 3A: 0-0
vs. 2A: 0-0
vs. 1A: 0-0
Girls: 0-0

Address:
276 E. 68th Pl. Merrillville, IN 46410
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 2187
State: Indiana
Class: 4A
Conference: Duneland
Colors: Purple and White

Coaching Staff
Head Coach: David Maldonado
Assistant Coaches: Paul Maldonado, Tom Kelly, and Craig Fruth

State Series
Sectional: East Chicago Central
Regional: Hobart
Semi-State: East Chicago
Boys Schedule
Click here to add an event
Date/Time Opponent
Nov 19
01:00 pm
Lake Station Invitational(JV)(2)
at Lake Station Edison
vs. Hammond Morton Loss 54-21
vs. Plymouth Loss 65-12
vs. Andrean Win 66-12
vs. Gary West Side Win 60-15
Dec 03
02:00 pm
La Porte Super Duals(2)
at LaPorte
Add Result
Dec 08
12:30 am
vs. Portage (1) Update Result
Dec 10
01:30 pm
Tom Cameron Invite(2)
at Merrillville
Add Result
Dec 14
11:30 pm
vs. Chesterton (1) Update Result
Dec 17
02:00 pm
Raptor Varsity Invite(2)
at Rich Central(IL)
Add Result
Dec 22
12:30 am
at Valparaiso (1) Update Result
Dec 29
02:00 pm
Al Smith Invitational(2)
at Mishawaka
Add Result
Jan 04
11:30 pm
at Crown Point (1) Update Result
Jan 07
02:00 pm
Lake County Tournament(2)
at Hanover Central
Add Result
Jan 11
11:30 pm
at Lake Central (1) Update Result
Jan 14
02:00 pm
Duneland Athletic Conference(2)
at LaPorte
Add Result
Jan 18
11:30 pm
at Michigan City (1) Update Result
Jan 28
02:00 pm
IHSAA Sectional at East Chicago(0)
at East Chicago Central
Add Result
Feb 04
02:00 pm
IHSAA Regional at Hobart(0)
at Hobart
Add Result
Feb 11
03:00 pm
IHSAA Semi-State at East Chicago(0)
at East Chicago Central
Add Result
18 of 18



Girls Schedule
Click here to add an event
Date/Time Opponent

Boys Roster

Joy Cantu
  • c/o 2025
  • 106lbs
Matthew Maldonado
  • c/o 2025
  • 120lbs
Nasir Christion
  • c/o 2023
  • 126lbs
David Maldonado
  • c/o 2023
  • 132lbs
Lucas Clement
  • c/o 2023
  • 138lbs
Marlone Kirksy
  • c/o 2025
  • 145lbs
Adrian Pellot
  • c/o 2025
  • 152lbs
Cameron Crisp
  • c/o 2024
  • 170lbs
James Veal
  • c/o 2024
  • 220lbs
Raymond James
  • c/o 2024
  • 285lbs
Romauri Young
  • c/o 2026
  • 285lbs

Girls Roster

East Chicago Central Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Hammond Morton 1-0 (1-0)
Munster 2-3 (1-0)
East Chicago Central 0-0 (0-0)
Gary West Side 0-1 (0-1)
Hammond Bishop Noll 0-0 (0-0)
Merrillville 0-0 (0-0)
Whiting 0-3 (0-1)
Hammond Central 0-1 (0-0)

Duneland

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Crown Point 1-0
Chesterton 0-0
Lake Central 0-0
LaPorte 0-0
Merrillville 0-0
Michigan City 0-0
Valparaiso 0-0
Portage 0-1

Title History

Conference (8): 1984(DAC), 1985(DAC), 1986(DAC), 1990(DAC), 1994(DAC), 2006(DAC), 2014(DAC), 2019(DAC)
Sectional (32): 1975, 1976, 1978, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1990, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 2000, 2001, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022
Regional (16): 1978, 1983, 1984, 1985, 2000, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2013, 2014, 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022
SemiState (7): 1978, 1984, 1985, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2013

Season History

Click here to add an team history

Year W-L-T Coach Titles
2022 15-1-0 David Maldonado Regional, Sectional
2021 9-9-0 David Maldonado Sectional, Regional
2020 12-4-0 David Maldonado Sectional, Regional
2019 15-1-0 David Maldonado Sectional, Regional, Conference(DAC)
2018 13-3-0 David Maldonado Sectional
2017 17-2-0 David Maldonado Sectional
2016 14-6-0 David Maldonado IHSAA State 5th, Sectional
2015 17-4-0 David Maldonado Sectional
2014 20-1-0 David Maldonado IHSAA State 4th, Sectional, Regional, Conference(DAC)
2013 18-3-0 David Maldonado Regional, Semi-State, Sectional
2012 20-4-0 David Maldonado Sectional
2011 19-4-0 David Maldonado Sectional
2010 19-3-0 David Maldonado Sectional
2009 19-3-0 David Maldonado Sectional
2008 21-5-0 David Maldonado Regional, Semi-State, IHSAA Team State Qualifier, IHSAA Team State Semi-Finalist, Sectional
2007 23-2-0 David Maldonado Regional, Semi-State, IHSAA Team State Qualifier, Sectional
2006 23-2-0 David Maldonado Regional, Semi-State, IHSAA Team State Qualifier, Sectional, Conference(DAC)
2005 18-6-0 David Maldonado Regional, Sectional
2004 24-3-0 David Maldonado Regional
2003 20-6-0 David Maldonado
2002 0-0-0 Randy Qualitza
2001 0-0-0 Randy Qualitza Sectional
2000 0-0-0 Randy Qualitza Regional, Sectional
1998 0-0-0 Mark Rosenbalm
1997 0-0-0 Mark Rosenbalm
1996 0-0-0 Chris Joll Sectional
1995 0-0-0 Chris Joll Sectional
1994 0-0-0 Chris Joll Sectional, Conference(DAC)
1993 0-0-0 Chris Joll Sectional
1992 0-0-0 Tom Cameron
1991 0-0-0
1990 0-0-0 Sectional, Conference(DAC)
1989 0-0-0
1988 0-0-0
1987 0-0-0
1986 0-0-0 Conference(DAC)
1985 0-0-0 Regional, Semi-State, Sectional, Conference(DAC)
1984 0-0-0 Regional, Semi-State, Sectional, Conference(DAC)
1983 0-0-0 Regional, Sectional
1982 0-0-0 Sectional
1981 0-0-0
1978 0-0-0 Regional, Semi-State, Sectional
1977 0-0-0
1976 0-0-0 Sectional
1975 0-0-0 Sectional
1974 0-0-0
1973 0-0-0
1968 0-0-0

Past Wrestlers

Joshua Tuggle
  • (c/o 2022)
  • X | X | X | X
Ruben Padilla
  • (c/o 2022)
  • X | X | X | X
Benicio Cuevas
  • (c/o 2022)
  • X | X | X | X
Taijon Span
  • (c/o 2022)
  • X | X | X | X
Theodore Sparks
  • (c/o 2022)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 285lbs
Caleb Carter
  • (c/o 2022)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs
Ryan Gonzalez
  • (c/o 2022)
  • X | X | X | X
Jason Streck
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | Qualifier at 170lbs | Qualifier at 220lbs | 2nd at 220lbs
Malik Hall
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | 6th at 106lbs | Qualifier at 120lbs | X
Aleksandar Pejovski
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | X | X
Cameron Williams
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | X | X
Zion Garcia
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | X | X
Jacob Maldonado
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs | 6th at 145lbs
Anthony Rivera
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | X
Khris Walton
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 182lbs
Elijah Sandridge
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | X
Jevonte Williams
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | X
Jordan Carey
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Anthony Atria
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 285lbs
Martin Cruz
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 113lbs
Juan Maldonado
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Brandon Lucero
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Seyi Akinwumi
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Devin Pope
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Drew Bailey
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 220lbs
Brandon Streck
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | Qualifier at 220lbs | 6th at 285lbs | 2nd at 220lbs
Malik Hoover
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs
Ahzsur Ursery
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Aaron Griggs
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Tyjonn Lockett
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 182lbs | X
Dennis Weston
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Michael DeLaPena
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | Qualifier at 113lbs | 4th at 126lbs | 3rd at 126lbs
Nathan Potter
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
James Davis
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
Aaron Corralez
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
Andrew Vander Woude
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
Romeo Hoover
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
Jacob Covaciu
  • (c/o 2016)
  • Qualifier at 132lbs | 2nd at 138lbs | 1st at 145lbs | 1st at 160lbs
Shawn Streck
  • (c/o 2016)
  • 7th at 285lbs | 3rd at 285lbs | 1st at 285lbs | 1st at 285lbs
Justin Johnson
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | X | X | X
Elijah Ray
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | X | X | X
Clarence Johnson
  • (c/o 2015)
  • X | X | 7th at 126lbs | 6th at 138lbs
Derrick Scott
  • (c/o 2015)
  • X | X | X | X
Thomas Butler
  • (c/o 2015)
  • X | X | X | X
Jarius Perry
  • (c/o 2015)
  • X | X | X | X
Kamau Richardson
  • (c/o 2015)
  • X | X | X | X
Felipe Godinez
  • (c/o 2015)
  • X | X | X | X
Bobby Steveson
  • (c/o 2015)
  • 5th at 160lbs | 1st at 170lbs | X | X
Isaac Rentas
  • (c/o 2014)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 138lbs | 5th at 145lbs
Matthew Hollins
  • (c/o 2014)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs | X
Michael Garza
  • (c/o 2014)
  • X | Qualifier at 106lbs | Qualifier at 106lbs | 7th at 113lbs
Willie Armstrong
  • (c/o 2014)
  • X | X | X | 7th at 152lbs
Adam Brodie
  • (c/o 2012)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 113lbs
Adam Garcia
  • (c/o 2012)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs | 4th at 120lbs
Darryl Peppers
  • (c/o 2012)
  • X | X | X | 8th at 170lbs
Kourtney Berry
  • (c/o 2012)
  • X | X | 5th at 189lbs | 2nd at 195lbs
Michael Nickson
  • (c/o 2012)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 220lbs
Zach Sanderfur
  • (c/o 2012)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs | X
Anthony Napules
  • (c/o 2010)
  • X | 4th at 119lbs | Qualifier at 125lbs | 5th at 125lbs
James Travis
  • (c/o 2010)
  • X | X | 5th at 285lbs | 2nd at 285lbs
Zach Stevens
  • (c/o 2010)
  • X | Qualifier at 103lbs | 4th at 103lbs | 7th at 103lbs
Keon Jones
  • (c/o 2009)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 145lbs
Carlo Martinez
  • (c/o 2008)
  • X | X | X | 6th at 112lbs
Corderro Pollard
  • (c/o 2008)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 215lbs
Jake Salas
  • (c/o 2008)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 215lbs | 7th at 189lbs
Andrew Kepchar
  • (c/o 2008)
  • X | Qualifier at 103lbs | X | X
Jamal Lawrence
  • (c/o 2007)
  • X | 5th at 130lbs | 4th at 145lbs | 1st at 145lbs
Joe Wing
  • (c/o 2007)
  • X | X | 4th at 160lbs | 4th at 171lbs
Kyle Morris
  • (c/o 2007)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 152lbs
Wilson Williams
  • (c/o 2007)
  • X | X | X | 5th at 103lbs
Wesley English
  • (c/o 2006)
  • X | 2nd at 145lbs | 1st at 145lbs | X
Justin Gust
  • (c/o 2006)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs
Dexter Larimore
  • (c/o 2006)
  • X | 2nd at 275lbs | 2nd at 275lbs | 1st at 275lbs
Javier Salas
  • (c/o 2006)
  • Qualifier at 103lbs | X | 6th at 119lbs | 1st at 119lbs
Gary Nelson
  • (c/o 2005)
  • X | X | 8th at 103lbs | 5th at 103lbs
Eric Oria
  • (c/o 2005)
  • X | X | 2nd at 135lbs | 8th at 140lbs
Jerry Williams
  • (c/o 2004)
  • X | X | X | 8th at 189lbs
Joseph Thomas
  • (c/o 2002)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 171lbs
Michael Mays
  • (c/o 2001)
  • X | X | X | 8th at 189lbs
Jacob Rodriguez
  • (c/o 2000)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at 135lbs
Josh Mehay
  • (c/o 2000)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 215lbs
Dan Spencer
  • (c/o 1998)
  • X | X | X | 1st at 275lbs
Montell Pace
  • (c/o 1997)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs | 3rd at 160lbs
Jeremy Schwandt
  • (c/o 1996)
  • X | Qualifier at 171lbs | X | 5th at 189lbs
Jared Tabor
  • (c/o 1996)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 106lbs | 6th at 119lbs
Ted Umphress
  • (c/o 1996)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 112lbs
Ryan Valentine
  • (c/o 1996)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs
Mike Villanueva
  • (c/o 1996)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 125lbs
Mike Mikesell
  • (c/o 1995)
  • X | X | 8th at Hwtlbs | 7th at Hwtlbs
Ted Phillips
  • (c/o 1994)
  • X | Qualifier at 103lbs | 7th at 103lbs | X
Tim Lavery
  • (c/o 1994)
  • X | X | X | 6th at 135lbs
John Tabor
  • (c/o 1993)
  • X | X | X | 8th at 130lbs
Michael Pace
  • (c/o 1993)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 171lbs
Dennis Watson
  • (c/o 1992)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 130lbs | 1st at 145lbs
Joe Clark
  • (c/o 1992)
  • X | X | X | 6th at Hwtlbs
Victor Garcia
  • (c/o 1991)
  • X | X | X | 5th at 152lbs
Brad Fentress
  • (c/o 1990)
  • X | X | X | 6th at 145lbs
Ed Pendoski
  • (c/o 1990)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 140lbs | 6th at 140lbs
Mark Hidalgo
  • (c/o 1989)
  • X | X | Qualifier at Hwtlbs | 4th at Hwtlbs
Mark Rosenbalm
  • (c/o 1989)
  • Qualifier at 98lbs | 3rd at 98lbs | 2nd at 112lbs | 1st at 125lbs
Bill Truitt
  • (c/o 1988)
  • X | X | 6th at 177lbs | Qualifier at 171lbs
Henry Lorenz
  • (c/o 1988)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 167lbs | X
Jeff Pysh
  • (c/o 1988)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 125lbs
Erik Miner
  • (c/o 1986)
  • X | Qualifier at 177lbs | Qualifier at 177lbs | 2nd at 177lbs
John Allen
  • (c/o 1986)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 126lbs
Tom Magiera
  • (c/o 1986)
  • X | Qualifier at 105lbs | 2nd at 112lbs | 1st at 119lbs
Jay Mack
  • (c/o 1985)
  • X | 4th at 98lbs | 4th at 112lbs | 4th at 126lbs
Mike Miner
  • (c/o 1985)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 185lbs
Brian Bardeson
  • (c/o 1984)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 185lbs
Scott Mundell
  • (c/o 1984)
  • X | Qualifier at 105lbs | Qualifier at 112lbs | 1st at 119lbs
William Cruz
  • (c/o 1984)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 126lbs
David Woodward
  • (c/o 1982)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 167lbs
Scott Plesha
  • (c/o 1982)
  • X | X | X | 2nd at 145lbs
Bruce Jones
  • (c/o 1981)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 155lbs
George Costakis
  • (c/o 1978)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 126lbs
Ken Turner
  • (c/o 1978)
  • X | X | 2nd at 98lbs | 3rd at 112lbs
Larry Tharp
  • (c/o 1978)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at Hwtlbs
Mark Konrady
  • (c/o 1978)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 177lbs
Kelly Keough
  • (c/o 1977)
  • X | X | 4th at Hwtlbs | Qualifier at Hwtlbs
Ken Dike
  • (c/o 1974)
  • X | X | Qualifier at Hwtlbs | 1st at Hwtlbs
Tom Simpson
  • (c/o 1968)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 145lbs

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. Shawn Streck 175-8
2. Dexter Larimore 168-15
3. Jacob Covaciu 166-14
4. Jamal Lawrence 154-23
5. Adam Garcia 149-22
6. Michael DeLaPena 146-26
7. Mark Rosenbalm 143-8
8. Justin Johnson 141-37
9. Gary Nelson 125-43
10. Anthony Napules 123-13
11. Mike Mikesell 122-21
12. Carlo Martinez 121-50
13. Joe Wing 121-40
14. Zach Stevens 118-22
15. Jay Mack 116-17
16. Michael Garza 115-18
17. Tom Magiera 114-15
18. Dennis Watson 111-34
19. Jacob Rodriguez 110-31
20. Kourtney Berry 107-9
21. Tim Lavery 105-43
22. Jared Tabor 102-24
23. Scott Mundell 102-12
24. Kyle Morris 98-48
25. Jason Streck 96-33




×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.