Jump to content


Merrillville Pirates

  • Record

    8-9
  • Conference

    Duneland
  • Class

    4A

Dual Results

*Click date for details
Click here to add dual results

Jan 14* Loss vs. Lake Central 45-21
Jan 06* Loss vs. Crown Point 78-6
Dec 19* Win vs. Huntington North 43-19
Dec 19* Loss vs. Westfield 54-12
Dec 19* Loss vs. Zionsville 61-15
Dec 19* Loss vs. Mishawaka 43-33
Dec 19* Win vs. Penn 31-30
Dec 16* Loss vs. Chesterton 60-12
Dec 12* Win vs. Lowell 61-12
Dec 12* Win vs. Lafayette Jefferson 45-33
Dec 12* Win vs. Kankakee Valley 48-27
Dec 09* Win vs. Portage 36-35
Dec 06* Win vs. Franklin Central(JV) 54-18
Dec 06* Win vs. Knox 51-12
Dec 06* Loss vs. LaPorte 42-30
Dec 06* Loss vs. NorthWood 45-28
Dec 02* Loss vs. Valparaiso 41-37

Tournament Results

Click here to add tournament results

Team Schedule

Click here to add an event
Date/Time Event
Dec 03 12:30 am Dual: At Valparaiso (1)
Dec 05 03:00 pm Multi-Dual: LaPorte Duals at LaPorte (2)
Dec 10 12:30 am Dual: Home vs. Portage (1)
Dec 12 02:30 pm Multi-Dual: Tom Cameron Invite at Merrillville (2)
Dec 17 12:30 am Dual: Home vs. Chesterton (1)
Dec 19 02:00 pm Multi-Dual: Henry Wilk Classic at Penn (2)
Jan 07 12:30 am Dual: At Crown Point (1)
Jan 09 01:30 pm Multi-Dual: Merrillville Quad Dual at Merrillville (2)
Jan 14 12:30 am Dual: At Lake Central (1)
Jan 16 03:00 pm Tournament: DAC Tournament at Crown Point (2)
Jan 20 11:30 pm Dual: At Michigan City (1)
Jan 30 02:00 pm Tournament: IHSAA Sectional at East Chicago at East Chicago Central (0)
Feb 06 02:00 pm Tournament: IHSAA Regional at Hobart at Hobart (0)
Feb 13 03:00 pm Tournament: IHSAA Semi State at East Chicago Central (0)
16 of 18

East Chicago Central Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Munster 11-10 (3-1)
Merrillville 8-9 (0-0)
Hammond Gavit 3-5 (1-0)
East Chicago Central 0-2 (0-0)
Gary West Side 0-0 (0-0)
Hammond 0-3 (0-1)
Hammond Bishop Noll 0-1 (0-0)
Hammond Clark 0-4 (0-1)
Hammond Morton 0-2 (0-1)
Whiting 0-0 (0-0)

Duneland

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Crown Point 5-0
Chesterton 5-1
Lake Central 2-2
Valparaiso 1-1
LaPorte 1-2
Merrillville 1-5
Michigan City 0-1
Portage 0-3

Past Wrestlers

Jacob Maldonado (c/o 2020)
X | X | 145lbs Qualifier | 145lbs 6th

Anthony Rivera (c/o 2020)
X | X | X | X

Khris Walton (c/o 2020)
X | X | X | 182lbs 4th

Elijah Sandridge (c/o 2020)
X | X | X | X

Jevonte Williams (c/o 2020)
X | X | X | X

Jordan Carey (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | X

Anthony Atria (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | 285lbs Qualifier

Martin Cruz (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | 113lbs Qualifier

Juan Maldonado (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | X

Brandon Lucero (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | X

Seyi Akinwumi (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | X

Devin Pope (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | X

Drew Bailey (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | 220lbs Qualifier

Seyi Akinwumi (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | X

Brandon Streck (c/o 2018)
X | 220lbs Qualifier | 285lbs 6th | 220lbs 2nd

Malik Hoover (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | 160lbs Qualifier

Ahzsur Ursery (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Aaron Griggs (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Tyjonn Lockett (c/o 2018)
X | X | 182lbs Qualifier | X

Dennis Weston (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Michael DeLaPena (c/o 2017)
X | 113lbs Qualifier | 126lbs 4th | 126lbs 3rd

Nathan Potter (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

James Davis (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Aaron Corralez (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Andrew Vander Woude (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Romeo Hoover (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Jacob Covaciu (c/o 2016)
132lbs Qualifier | 138lbs 2nd | 145lbs 1st | 160lbs 1st

Shawn Streck (c/o 2016)
285lbs 7th | 285lbs 3rd | 285lbs 1st | 285lbs 1st

Justin Johnson (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | X

Elijah Ray (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | X

Clarence Johnson (c/o 2015)
X | X | 126lbs 7th | 138lbs 6th

Derrick Scott (c/o 2015)
X | X | X | X

Thomas Butler (c/o 2015)
X | X | X | X

Jarius Perry (c/o 2015)
X | X | X | X

Kamau Richardson (c/o 2015)
X | X | X | X

Felipe Godinez (c/o 2015)
X | X | X | X

Bobby Steveson (c/o 2015)
160lbs 5th | 170lbs 1st | X | X

Isaac Rentas (c/o 2014)
X | X | 138lbs Qualifier | 145lbs 5th

Matthew Hollins (c/o 2014)
X | X | 160lbs Qualifier | X

Michael Garza (c/o 2014)
X | 106lbs Qualifier | 106lbs Qualifier | 113lbs 7th

Willie Armstrong (c/o 2014)
X | X | X | 152lbs 7th

Adam Brodie (c/o 2012)
X | X | X | 113lbs Qualifier

Adam Garcia (c/o 2012)
X | X | 119lbs Qualifier | 120lbs 4th

Darryl Peppers (c/o 2012)
X | X | X | 170lbs 8th

Kourtney Berry (c/o 2012)
X | X | 189lbs 5th | 195lbs 2nd

Michael Nickson (c/o 2012)
X | X | X | 220lbs Qualifier

Zach Sanderfur (c/o 2012)
X | X | 152lbs Qualifier | X

Anthony Napules (c/o 2010)
X | 119lbs 4th | 125lbs Qualifier | 125lbs 5th

James Travis (c/o 2010)
X | X | 285lbs 5th | 285lbs 2nd

Zach Stevens (c/o 2010)
X | 103lbs Qualifier | 103lbs 4th | 103lbs 7th

Keon Jones (c/o 2009)
X | X | X | 145lbs 4th

Carlo Martinez (c/o 2008)
X | X | X | 112lbs 6th

Corderro Pollard (c/o 2008)
X | X | X | 215lbs Qualifier

Jake Salas (c/o 2008)
X | X | 215lbs Qualifier | 189lbs 7th

Andrew Kepchar (c/o 2008)
X | 103lbs Qualifier | X | X

Jamal Lawrence (c/o 2007)
X | 130lbs 5th | 145lbs 4th | 145lbs 1st

Joe Wing (c/o 2007)
X | X | 160lbs 4th | 171lbs 4th

Kyle Morris (c/o 2007)
X | X | X | 152lbs 4th

Wilson Williams (c/o 2007)
X | X | X | 103lbs 5th

Wesley English (c/o 2006)
X | 145lbs 2nd | 145lbs 1st | X

Justin Gust (c/o 2006)
X | X | X | 152lbs Qualifier

Dexter Larimore (c/o 2006)
X | 275lbs 2nd | 275lbs 2nd | 275lbs 1st

Javier Salas (c/o 2006)
103lbs Qualifier | X | 119lbs 6th | 119lbs 1st

Gary Nelson (c/o 2005)
X | X | 103lbs 8th | 103lbs 5th

Eric Oria (c/o 2005)
X | X | 135lbs 2nd | 140lbs 8th

Jerry Williams (c/o 2004)
X | X | X | 189lbs 8th

Joseph Thomas (c/o 2002)
X | X | X | 171lbs Qualifier

Michael Mays (c/o 2001)
X | X | X | 189lbs 8th

Jacob Rodriguez (c/o 2000)
X | X | X | 135lbs 3rd

Josh Mehay (c/o 2000)
X | X | X | 215lbs Qualifier

Dan Spencer (c/o 1998)
X | X | X | 275lbs 1st

Montell Pace (c/o 1997)
X | X | 152lbs Qualifier | 160lbs 3rd

Jeremy Schwandt (c/o 1996)
X | 171lbs Qualifier | X | 189lbs 5th

Jared Tabor (c/o 1996)
X | X | 106lbs Qualifier | 119lbs 6th

Ted Umphress (c/o 1996)
X | X | X | 112lbs Qualifier

Ryan Valentine (c/o 1996)
X | X | X | 160lbs Qualifier

Mike Villanueva (c/o 1996)
X | X | X | 125lbs Qualifier

Mike Mikesell (c/o 1995)
X | X | HWT 8th | HWT 7th

Ted Phillips (c/o 1994)
X | 103lbs Qualifier | 103lbs 7th | X

Tim Lavery (c/o 1994)
X | X | X | 135lbs 6th

John Tabor (c/o 1993)
X | X | X | 130lbs 8th

Michael Pace (c/o 1993)
X | X | X | 171lbs Qualifier

Dennis Watson (c/o 1992)
X | X | 130lbs Qualifier | 145lbs 1st

Joe Clark (c/o 1992)
X | X | X | HWT 6th

Victor Garcia (c/o 1991)
X | X | X | 152lbs 5th

Brad Fentress (c/o 1990)
X | X | X | 145lbs 6th

Ed Pendoski (c/o 1990)
X | X | 140lbs Qualifier | 140lbs 6th

Mark Hidalgo (c/o 1989)
X | X | HWT Qualifier | HWT 4th

Mark Rosenbalm (c/o 1989)
98lbs Qualifier | 98lbs 3rd | 112lbs 2nd | 125lbs 1st

Bill Truitt (c/o 1988)
X | X | 177lbs 6th | 171lbs Qualifier

Henry Lorenz (c/o 1988)
X | X | 167lbs Qualifier | X

Jeff Pysh (c/o 1988)
X | X | X | 125lbs Qualifier

Erik Miner (c/o 1986)
X | 177lbs Qualifier | 177lbs Qualifier | 177lbs 2nd

John Allen (c/o 1986)
X | X | X | 126lbs Qualifier

Tom Magiera (c/o 1986)
X | 105lbs Qualifier | 112lbs 2nd | 119lbs 1st

Jay Mack (c/o 1985)
X | 98lbs 4th | 112lbs 4th | 126lbs 4th

Mike Miner (c/o 1985)
X | X | X | 185lbs Qualifier

Brian Bardeson (c/o 1984)
X | X | X | 185lbs Qualifier

Scott Mundell (c/o 1984)
X | 105lbs Qualifier | 112lbs Qualifier | 119lbs 1st

William Cruz (c/o 1984)
X | X | X | 126lbs Qualifier

David Woodward (c/o 1982)
X | X | X | 167lbs Qualifier

Scott Plesha (c/o 1982)
X | X | X | 145lbs 2nd

Bruce Jones (c/o 1981)
X | X | X | 155lbs Qualifier

George Costakis (c/o 1978)
X | X | X | 126lbs Qualifier

Ken Turner (c/o 1978)
X | X | 98lbs 2nd | 112lbs 3rd

Larry Tharp (c/o 1978)
X | X | X | HWT Qualifier

Mark Konrady (c/o 1978)
X | X | X | 177lbs Qualifier

Kelly Keough (c/o 1977)
X | X | HWT 4th | HWT Qualifier

Ken Dike (c/o 1974)
X | X | HWT Qualifier | HWT 1st

Tom Simpson (c/o 1968)
X | X | X | 145lbs 4th

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. Shawn Streck 175-8
2. Dexter Larimore 168-15
3. Jacob Covaciu 166-14
4. Jamal Lawrence 154-23
5. Adam Garcia 149-22
6. Michael DeLaPena 146-26
7. Mark Rosenbalm 143-8
8. Justin Johnson 141-37
9. Gary Nelson 125-43
10. Anthony Napules 123-13
11. Mike Mikesell 122-21
12. Carlo Martinez 121-50
13. Joe Wing 121-40
14. Zach Stevens 118-22
15. Jay Mack 116-17
16. Michael Garza 115-18
17. Tom Magiera 114-15
18. Dennis Watson 111-34
19. Jacob Rodriguez 110-31
20. Kourtney Berry 107-9
21. Tim Lavery 105-43
22. Jared Tabor 102-24
23. Scott Mundell 102-12
24. Kyle Morris 98-48
25. Jason Streck 96-33

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.