Jump to content


Western Panthers

  • Record

    16-4
  • Conference

    Hoosier
  • Class

    2A

Dual Results

*Click date for details

Jan 22 Win vs. Rochester 54-22
Jan 15 Win vs. Frankfort 48-29
Jan 15 Loss vs. Wabash 45-31
Jan 04* Win vs. West Vigo 47-25
Jan 04* Win vs. Norwell 44-32
Jan 04* Loss vs. Garrett 41-27
Jan 04* Win vs. Columbia City 41-35
Dec 27* Loss vs. Warren Central 56-6
Dec 27* Win vs. Warren Central(JV) 54-18
Dec 27* Win vs. Noblesville 53-18
Dec 27* Win vs. North Central 38-29
Dec 27* Win vs. Heritage Hills 59-15
Dec 17 Win vs. Lafayette Central Catholic 59-18
Dec 12 Win vs. Mississinewa 68-9
Dec 07 Win vs. Hamilton Heights 48-21
Dec 07 Win vs. Clinton Central 81-0
Dec 07* Loss vs. Harrison (WL) 28-24
Dec 07 Win vs. Logansport 64-12
Dec 07* Win vs. Kokomo 42-33
Dec 04 Win vs. Northwestern 63-18

Tournament Results

Dec 28 North Montgomery Holiday Duals- Individual 4th
Dec 21 Twin Lakes Invite-2019 1st
Dec 14 Western Invite 2nd

Team Schedule

Date/Time Event
Dec 04 11:00 pm Dual: Home vs. Northwestern (1)
Dec 07 09:00 am Multi-Dual: Kokomo Super Six at Kokomo (2)
Dec 12 06:00 pm Dual: At Mississinewa (1)
Dec 14 10:00 am Tournament: Western Invite at Western (2)
Dec 17 11:00 pm Dual: Home vs. Lafayette Central Catholic (1)
Dec 21 02:00 pm Tournament: Twin Lakes 16-Way Invitational at Twin Lakes (2)
Dec 27 02:00 pm Multi-Dual: North Montgomery Holiday Tournament at North Montgomery (2)
Jan 04 02:00 pm Multi-Dual: IHSWCA Team State 2A at IHSWCA (2)
Jan 14 11:00 pm Dual: At Frankfort (1)
Jan 15 11:30 pm Dual: At Wabash (1)
Jan 18 02:00 pm Tournament: Hoosier Conference Tournament at Western (2)
Jan 22 11:30 pm Dual: Home vs. Rochester (1)
Feb 01 02:00 pm Tournament: IHSAA Sectional at Oak Hill at Oak Hill (0)
Feb 08 02:30 pm Tournament: IHSAA Regional at Peru at Peru (0)
Feb 15 01:30 pm Tournament: IHSAA Semi-State at New Haven(Fort Wayne) at New Haven (0)
18 of 18

Oak Hill Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Kokomo 28-3 (7-1)
Oak Hill 27-3 (8-1)
Marion 13-3 (7-0)
Western 16-4 (3-0)
Madison-Grant 10-11 (1-5)
Eastern (Greentown) 7-15 (2-3)
Mississinewa 3-10 (0-4)
Northwestern 1-8 (0-4)
Eastbrook 0-9 (0-4)
Taylor 0-7 (0-3)
Tri-Central 0-7 (0-3)

Hoosier

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Rensselaer Central 5-0
Western 3-0
Hamilton Heights 1-1
Northwestern 1-1
Benton Central 1-2
Cass 1-2
Twin Lakes 1-2
Tipton 0-1
Lafayette Central Catholic 0-2
West Lafayette 0-2

Past Wrestlers

Carter Ciscell (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | X

Dylan Goudy (c/o 2019)
X | X | 138lbs Qualifier | 138lbs Qualifier

Lane Eubank (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | X

Luke Lechner (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | X

Tyler Lechner (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Kevin Lenahan (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Luke Lushin (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Matt Scott (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Payton Lechner (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Tanner Heady (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | X

Caleb Maddox (c/o 2015)
X | X | X | X

Corey Hinkle (c/o 2015)
X | X | 182lbs 3rd | 182lbs 2nd

Dustin Hinkle (c/o 2014)
X | X | X | 138lbs Qualifier

Austin Shepherd (c/o 2011)
112lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

David Shepherd (c/o 2007)
103lbs 7th | 103lbs 4th | X | 125lbs Qualifier

Trevor Dickey (c/o 2007)
X | X | X | 140lbs 5th

Jacob McDorman (c/o 2005)
X | X | X | 215lbs Qualifier

Josh Shepherd (c/o 2004)
X | X | 103lbs 8th | 119lbs 5th

Seth Winkler (c/o 2004)
X | X | X | 112lbs Qualifier

Jed Hunt (c/o 2001)
X | X | 145lbs Qualifier | X

Aden Stout (c/o 2000)
X | 125lbs Qualifier | X | 140lbs Qualifier

Collin Bumgardner (c/o 1998)
112lbs 7th | 125lbs Qualifier | X | 135lbs 8th

Josh Thieke (c/o 1998)
X | X | 145lbs Qualifier | 160lbs 8th

Brandon Bledsoe (c/o 1997)
X | X | X | 160lbs Qualifier

Aaron Bumgardner (c/o 1994)
X | X | X | 119lbs Qualifier

David Workman (c/o 1994)
X | X | X | 125lbs 7th

Eric Funkhouser (c/o 1994)
119lbs Qualifier | 125lbs 5th | 130lbs 5th | 135lbs 3rd

Trent Robertson (c/o 1994)
X | X | X | 152lbs 5th

Eric Tanner (c/o 1993)
X | X | X | 140lbs Qualifier

Chad Shepherd (c/o 1992)
130lbs Qualifier | 140lbs Qualifier | 135lbs 1st | X

Scott Mendenhall (c/o 1992)
103lbs Qualifier | X | 130lbs 6th | X

Tony Landrum (c/o 1991)
X | X | X | 189lbs Qualifier

Bob Jarrett (c/o 1990)
X | X | X | 135lbs Qualifier

Kevin Helms (c/o 1989)
X | 119lbs Qualifier | X | 135lbs Qualifier

Mike Love (c/o 1989)
X | 98lbs Qualifier | X | X

Cory Warnock (c/o 1988)
X | X | 112lbs 6th | X

Ray Shepherd (c/o 1986)
145lbs Qualifier | 138lbs 1st | 138lbs Qualifier | 138lbs 6th

Greg Swartz (c/o 1982)
X | 112lbs 4th | 119lbs Qualifier | 132lbs Qualifier

Branch Shepherd (c/o 1981)
X | X | X | 177lbs Qualifier

Richard Shepherd (c/o 1981)
X | X | X | 126lbs 2nd

Jon Marley (c/o 1980)
X | X | X | 155lbs Qualifier

Dave Shepherd (c/o 1979)
X | X | X | 126lbs Qualifier

Dave Oros (c/o 1978)
X | X | X | 112lbs Qualifier

Joe Swartz (c/o 1978)
X | X | 98lbs 1st | 105lbs Qualifier

Mike Jaenicke (c/o 1977)
X | 105lbs Qualifier | X | 119lbs Qualifier

Chris Fouts (c/o 1976)
X | X | 185lbs Qualifier | 167lbs 3rd

Larry Grimme (c/o 1974)
X | X | X | HWT 4th

Dave Reser (c/o 1973)
X | X | X | 185lbs Qualifier

John Duncan (c/o 1972)
X | X | X | 105lbs Qualifier

Ted Kenworthy (c/o 1972)
X | X | X | 185lbs Qualifier

Herb Donica (c/o 1971)
X | X | 107lbs 2nd | 112lbs 3rd

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. Caleb Maddox 146-25
2. David Shepherd 125-10
3. Josh Shepherd 87-7
4. Aden Stout 81-16
5. Corey Hinkle 46-4
6. Trevor Dickey 43-3
7. Hunter Cottingham 42-3
8. Jed Hunt 39-5
9. Austin Shepherd 36-9
10. Seth Winkler 36-4
11. Dustin Hinkle 34-10
12. Jacob McDorman 27-10
13. Tyler Lechner 0-0
14. Payton Lechner 0-0
15. Tanner Heady 0-0
16. Brandon Bledsoe -
17. Collin Bumgardner -
18. Josh Thieke -
19. Aaron Bumgardner -
20. Bob Jarrett -
21. Chad Shepherd -
22. David Workman -
23. Eric Funkhouser -
24. Eric Tanner -
25. Scott Mendenhall -

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.