Wrestler(School) | Career Record |
---|---|
1. Tanner Lynde | 186-13 |
2. Braden Atwood | 183-18 |
3. Donovan Alderman | 150-18 |
4. Brandon Metzinger | 113-25 |
5. Wes Fassnacht | 108-29 |
6. Kameron Banes | 101-32 |
7. Craig Ralston | 100-21 |
8. Justin Berumen | 96-27 |
9. Ryan Freeman | 89-29 |
10. Nathan McTigue | 88-23 |
11. Clay Hart | 84-22 |
12. Wes Everett | 46-3 |
13. Garrett Clark | 41-5 |
14. Hunter Mote | 30-4 |
15. Robert Floyd | 20-7 |
16. Kenny Zaldivar | 19-13 |
17. Dean Hampton | 12-5 |
18. Ty Watson | 0-0 |
19. Jonathon Ragan | 0-0 |
20. Dylan Hart | 0-0 |
21. Tyron Watson | 0-0 |
22. Ilan Licona | - |
23. Brent Ralston | - |
24. Curt Brown | - |
25. John Kipp | - |
Team Info
Record
Overall: 4-6
Conference: 1-0
Sectional: 0-1
vs. 4A: 0-0
vs. 3A: 0-1
vs. 2A: 1-2
vs. 1A: 3-3
Girls: 0-0
Address:
301 Armory Rd. Delphi, IN 46923
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 418
State: Indiana
Class: 1A
Conference: Hoosier Heartland
Colors: Black and Vegas Gold
Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Lucas Schmit
Assistant Coaches: Jason Wilson, Coy Pennington
State Series Sectional: Lafayette Jefferson
Regional: Logansport
Semi-State: East Chicago
Overall: 4-6
Conference: 1-0
Sectional: 0-1
vs. 4A: 0-0
vs. 3A: 0-1
vs. 2A: 1-2
vs. 1A: 3-3
Girls: 0-0
Address:
301 Armory Rd. Delphi, IN 46923
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 418
State: Indiana
Class: 1A
Conference: Hoosier Heartland
Colors: Black and Vegas Gold
Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Lucas Schmit
Assistant Coaches: Jason Wilson, Coy Pennington
State Series Sectional: Lafayette Jefferson
Regional: Logansport
Semi-State: East Chicago
Boys Schedule
Click here to add an eventGirls Schedule
Click here to add an eventDate/Time | Opponent | ||
Dec 30 02:00 pm |
IHSGW Regional - Winamac(0) at Winamac Bracket Link |
Add Result | |
Jan 05 02:00 pm |
IHSGW Semi-State - Penn(0) at Penn Bracket Link |
Add Result |
Boys Roster
Javon Frost
- c/o 2024
- 157lbs
Girls Roster
Lafayette Jefferson Sectional
Record vs. sectional teamsSchool | Record |
---|---|
Faith Christian | 22-5 (5-0) |
McCutcheon | 10-4 (2-2) |
Harrison (WL) | 10-7 (1-0) |
Lafayette Jefferson | 5-4 (0-2) |
West Lafayette | 3-3 (0-1) |
Delphi | 4-6 (0-1) |
Carroll (Flora) | 1-5 (1-0) |
Attica | 0-5 (0-0) |
Lafayette Central Catholic | 0-4 (0-1) |
Seeger | 0-5 (0-2) |
Hoosier Heartland
Record vs. conference teamsSchool | Record |
---|---|
Tri-Central | 4-1 |
Sheridan | 4-5 |
Clinton Prairie | 3-4 |
Rossville | 2-0 |
Clinton Central | 2-1 |
Eastern (Greentown) | 2-2 |
Delphi | 1-0 |
Taylor | 0-2 |
Carroll (Flora) | 0-3 |
Title History
Sectional (5): 1984, 1994, 2008, 2009, 2011Regional (3): 2008, 2009, 2011
Season History
Click here to add an team historyYear | W-L-T | Coach | Titles |
2023 | 5-4-0 | Lucas Schmit | |
2022 | 3-18-0 | Lucas Schmit | |
2021 | 7-18-0 | Lucas Schmit | |
2020 | 9-22-0 | Lucas Schmit | |
2019 | 18-6-0 | Mike Atwood | |
2018 | 8-21-0 | Mike Atwood | |
2017 | 4-21-0 | Mike Atwood | |
2016 | 10-15-0 | Mike Atwood | IHSWCA 1A Team State Qualifier |
2015 | 7-13-0 | Mike Atwood | |
2014 | 0-0-0 | Mike Atwood | |
2013 | 0-0-0 | Mike Atwood | |
2012 | 0-0-0 | Mike Atwood | |
2011 | 0-0-0 | Mike Atwood | Regional, IHSAA Team State Qualifier, Sectional |
2010 | 0-0-0 | Mike Atwood | |
2009 | 0-0-0 | Mike Atwood | Regional, IHSAA Team State Qualifier, Sectional |
2008 | 0-0-0 | Mike Atwood | Regional, Sectional |
2007 | 0-0-0 | Mike Atwood | |
2005 | 0-0-0 | Mike Atwood | |
2001 | 0-0-0 | Mike Atwood | |
1998 | 0-0-0 | Bob Floyd | |
1997 | 0-0-0 | Bob Floyd | |
1996 | 0-0-0 | Bob Floyd | |
1994 | 0-0-0 | Bob Floyd | Sectional |
1990 | 0-0-0 | ||
1986 | 0-0-0 | ||
1985 | 0-0-0 | ||
1984 | 0-0-0 | Sectional | |
Past Wrestlers
Kooper Kinsler
- (c/o 2022)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 182lbs
Ilan Licona
- (c/o 2021)
- X | X | X | X
Ty Watson
- (c/o 2018)
- X | X | X | X
Tyron Watson
- (c/o 2018)
- X | X | X | X
Cassendra Frinkel
- (c/o 2018)
- X | X | X | X
Courtney Brown
- (c/o 2018)
- X | X | X | X
Dylan Hart
- (c/o 2017)
- X | X | X | X
Sarah Rowe
- (c/o 2017)
- X | X | X | X
Dean Hampton
- (c/o 2016)
- X | X | X | X
Hunter Mote
- (c/o 2016)
- X | Qualifier at 170lbs | Qualifier at 170lbs | 2nd at 170lbs
Jonathon Ragan
- (c/o 2016)
- X | X | X | X
Garrett Clark
- (c/o 2016)
- X | X | X | 8th at 285lbs
Kenny Zaldivar
- (c/o 2015)
- X | X | X | X
Justin Berumen
- (c/o 2013)
- X | X | X | 8th at 195lbs
Tanner Lynde
- (c/o 2012)
- Qualifier at 140lbs | 5th at 152lbs | 3rd at 171lbs | 1st at 182lbs
Braden Atwood
- (c/o 2010)
- X | 4th at 160lbs | 5th at 171lbs | 2nd at 189lbs
Nathan McTigue
- (c/o 2010)
- X | X | Qualifier at 130lbs | X
Robert Floyd
- (c/o 2009)
- X | X | X | 8th at 112lbs
Wes Everett
- (c/o 2009)
- X | X | X | 7th at 285lbs
Donovan Alderman
- (c/o 2008)
- X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs | 3rd at 119lbs
Kameron Banes
- (c/o 2005)
- X | X | X | 4th at 215lbs
Brandon Metzinger
- (c/o 2001)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs
Wes Fassnacht
- (c/o 1998)
- X | Qualifier at 112lbs | X | Qualifier at 145lbs
Ryan Freeman
- (c/o 1997)
- X | X | X | 5th at 140lbs
Brent Ralston
- (c/o 1994)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 171lbs
Craig Ralston
- (c/o 1994)
- X | X | X | 7th at 160lbs
Clay Hart
- (c/o 1991)
- X | X | Qualifier at 171lbs | X
Curt Brown
- (c/o 1990)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 189lbs
John Kipp
- (c/o 1986)
- X | X | Qualifier at 177lbs | Qualifier at 185lbs
Guy Selleck
- (c/o 1984)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 177lbs
IHSAA Placement History
Champions (1): Tanner Lynde(2012)Runner-ups (2): Braden Atwood(2010), Hunter Mote(2016)
3rd Place (2): Donovan Alderman(2008), Tanner Lynde(2011)
4th Place (2): Kameron Banes(2005), Braden Atwood(2008)
5th Place (3): Ryan Freeman(1997), Braden Atwood(2009), Tanner Lynde(2010)
7th Place (2): Craig Ralston(1994), Wes Everett(2009)
8th Place (3): Robert Floyd(2009), Justin Berumen(2013), Garrett Clark(2016)
Qualifiers (16): Guy Selleck(1984), John Kipp(1985), John Kipp(1986), Clay Hart(1990), Curt Brown(1990), Brent Ralston(1994), Wes Fassnacht(1996), Wes Fassnacht(1998), Brandon Metzinger(2001), Donovan Alderman(2007), Nathan McTigue(2009), Tanner Lynde(2009), Hunter Mote(2014), Hunter Mote(2015), Kooper Kinsler(2022), Javon Frost(2024)
IHSGW Placement History
4th Place (1): Courtney Brown(2017)5th Place (1): Cassendra Frinkel(2018)
6th Place (1): Courtney Brown(2018)
8th Place (1): Sarah Rowe(2017)