Jump to content

Kokomo
Wildkats

Team Info
Record
Overall: 1-0
Conference: 0-0
Sectional: 1-0
vs. 4A: 0-0
vs. 3A: 0-0
vs. 2A: 1-0
vs. 1A: 0-0
Girls: 0-0

Address:
2501 S. Berkley Rd. Kokomo, IN 46902-3099
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 1630
State: Indiana
Class: 3A
Conference: North Central
Colors: Red and Blue

Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Jacob Bough
Assistant Coaches: Thad Tyra, Derek Donelson, Shad Kochenderfer

State Series Sectional: Oak Hill
Regional: Peru
Semi-State: Fort Wayne
Boys Schedule
Click here to add an event
Date/Time Opponent
Nov 18
02:00 pm
John Hurrle Invitational(2)
at Indianapolis Arsenal Tech
Bracket Link
5th Place
Nov 20
11:00 pm
vs. Northwestern (1) Update Result
Nov 29
11:30 pm
vs. Eastern (Greentown) (1) Win 60-21
Dec 02
02:00 pm
Harvest Classic(2)
at Lake Central
Bracket Link
Add Result
Dec 05
11:00 pm
at Marion (1) Update Result
Dec 09
01:30 pm
Frankfort Super Duals(2)
at Frankfort
Add Result
Dec 12
11:00 pm
at Logansport (1) Update Result
Dec 14
11:30 pm
vs. Carmel (1) Add Result
Dec 20
10:00 pm
Joe Burvan Holiday Duals(2)
at Rensselaer Central
Add Result
Dec 28
03:00 pm
Willey Holiday Duals(2)
at Lafayette Jefferson
Add Result
Jan 09
11:00 pm
vs. McCutcheon (1) Update Result
Jan 13
03:00 pm
North Central Conference(2)
at Lafayette Jefferson
Add Result
Jan 16
11:00 pm
at Madison-Grant (1) Update Result
Jan 27
02:00 pm
14. IHSAA Sectional at Oak Hill(0)
at Oak Hill
Add Result
Feb 03
02:30 pm
7. IHSAA Regional at Peru(0)
at Peru
Add Result
Feb 10
01:30 pm
2. IHSAA Semi-State at New Haven(0)
at New Haven
Add Result
19 of 18



Girls Schedule
Click here to add an event
Date/Time Opponent
Nov 04
01:00 pm
New Palestine Girls Invitational(0)
at New Palestine
Bracket Link
21st Place
Nov 18
02:00 pm
Clinton Prairie Girls Invitational(2)
at Clinton Prairie
Bracket Link
Add Result
Dec 09
02:00 pm
Lebanon Girls Invitational(0)
at Lebanon
Bracket Link
Add Result
Jan 05
05:00 pm
IHSGW Northeast Regional(0)
at Jay County
Add Result

Boys Roster

Jalen May
  • c/o 2024
  • 120lbs
Gabe Newland
  • c/o 2025
  • 132lbs
Chad Washburn
  • c/o 2024
  • 190lbs

Girls Roster

Makyila Robush
  • (c/o 2027)
  • 106lbs
Layla Brehm
  • (c/o 2025)
  • 110lbs
Amirah Marciniak
  • (c/o 2026)
  • 150lbs
Leah Mitchell
  • (c/o 2024)
  • 190lbs
Marli Redfern
  • (c/o 2026)
  • 190lbs
Alona Smith
  • (c/o 2024)
  • 190lbs
Brielle Humphries
  • (c/o 2025)
  • 235lbs

Oak Hill Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Marion 2-0 (2-0)
Kokomo 1-0 (1-0)
Western 1-0 (1-0)
Oak Hill 1-1 (0-0)
Madison-Grant 3-4 (2-1)
Eastbrook 0-1 (0-1)
Eastern (Greentown) 0-2 (0-1)
Mississinewa 0-1 (0-1)
Northwestern 0-1 (0-1)
Taylor 0-0 (0-0)
Tri-Central 0-0 (0-0)
Oak Hill High School 0-0 (0-0)

North Central

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
McCutcheon 1-0
Anderson 0-0
Harrison (WL) 0-0
Indianapolis Arsenal Tech 0-0
Kokomo 0-0
Logansport 0-0
Marion 0-0
Muncie Central 0-0
Richmond 0-0
Lafayette Jefferson 0-1

Title History

Conference (2): 2012(NCC), 2014(NCC)
Sectional (11): 1964, 1965, 1968, 1972, 1975, 1985, 1994, 1999, 2005, 2006, 2012
Regional (5): 1965, 1972, 2005, 2006, 2012

Season History

Click here to add an team history

Year W-L-T Coach Titles
2023 20-13-0 Jacob Bough
2022 22-11-0 Jacob Bough
2021 11-7-0 Mike Miller
2020 28-3-0 Mike Miller
2019 25-6-0 Mike Miller
2018 14-17-0 Mike Miller
2017 13-17-0 Ryan Wells
2016 22-12-0 Ryan Wells
2015 10-11-0 Ryan Wells
2014 21-16-0 Ryan Wells Conference(NCC)
2013 24-15-0 Ryan Wells
2012 35-5-0 Ryan Wells Conference(NCC), Sectional, Regional, IHSAA Team State Qualifier
2011 23-13-0 Ryan Wells
2010 17-13-0 Ryan Wells
2009 16-14-0 Ryan Wells
2007 9-24-0 Rob Leavitt
2006 27-11-0 Rob Leavitt Regional, Sectional
2005 0-0-0 Rob Leavitt Regional, Sectional
2003 13-17-0 Rob Leavitt
1999 0-0-0 Sectional
1996 0-0-0 Gary Canady
1994 0-0-0 Randy Qualitza Sectional
1986 0-0-0
1985 0-0-0 Sectional
1981 0-0-0
1978 6-5-0 Bob Hamilton
1977 7-4-0 Bob Hamilton
1976 2-4-0 Bob Hamilton
1975 4-2-0 Bob Hamilton Sectional
1974 1-5-0 Bob Hamilton
1973 3-4-0 Bob Hamilton
1972 6-4-0 Bob Hamilton Regional, Sectional
1971 5-4-0 Bob Hamilton
1970 10-12-0 Bob Hamilton
1969 3-7-0 Bob Hamilton
1968 6-5-1 Bob Hamilton Sectional
1967 4-5-0 Bob Hamilton
1966 4-8-0 Bob Hamilton
1965 8-1-0 Bob Hamilton Regional, IHSAA State 2nd, Sectional
1964 8-2-0 Bob Hamilton Sectional
1963 6-6-0 Bob Hamilton
1962 3-7-0 Bob Hamilton
1961 5-5-0 Bob Hamilton
1960 3-6-1 Bob Hamilton
1959 9-2-0 Bob Hamilton
1958 3-4-0 Bob Hamilton
1957 4-7-0 Bob Hamilton
1956 4-5-1 Bob Hamilton
1955 9-4-0 Bob Hamilton
1954 6-6-0 Bob Hamilton
1953 5-4-1 Bob Hamilton
1952 4-2-0 Bob Hamilton

Past Wrestlers

Amaya Bowen
  • (c/o 2023)
  • X | X | X | X
Aulani Davis
  • (c/o 2023)
  • X | X | X | X
Kamryn Boone
  • (c/o 2023)
  • X | X | X | X
Mea Hauser
  • (c/o 2023)
  • X | X | X | X
Jaquan East
  • (c/o 2023)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 182lbs | 3rd at 170lbs
Fielou Van Bruggen
  • (c/o 2023)
  • X | X | X | X
Nathan Conner
  • (c/o 2022)
  • X | X | X | X
LaDasia Cornell
  • (c/o 2022)
  • X | X | X | X
Myles Lenoir
  • (c/o 2022)
  • X | X | X | X
Kymani Howard
  • (c/o 2022)
  • X | X | X | X
Omarion Clark-Stitts
  • (c/o 2022)
  • X | X | X | X
Harvey Barr
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | X | X
Jakobe Sparger
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | X | X
Nigel Lenoir
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Rafael Lopez
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Jabin Wright
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | Qualifier at 113lbs | Qualifier at 113lbs | Qualifier at 120lbs
DaShaun Barbary
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
Gavin Herrera
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 195lbs
Szhantrayle Roberson
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs
Chad Gaddis
  • (c/o 2014)
  • X | X | X | 6th at 152lbs
Fletcher Miller
  • (c/o 2014)
  • X | X | 2nd at 220lbs | 2nd at 220lbs
Keair Ross
  • (c/o 2014)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 170lbs
Andrew Ledford
  • (c/o 2013)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 120lbs
Bo Butler
  • (c/o 2012)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 195lbs
Cameron Colby
  • (c/o 2012)
  • X | X | 8th at 215lbs | Qualifier at 220lbs
Jesse Goodnight
  • (c/o 2012)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs | 6th at 160lbs
Dylan Green
  • (c/o 2010)
  • X | X | 8th at 215lbs | 3rd at 215lbs
Edward Castro
  • (c/o 2007)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 103lbs
Anthony Hobbs
  • (c/o 2006)
  • X | X | X | 6th at 130lbs
Robert Duke
  • (c/o 2003)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 215lbs
Christopher Reed
  • (c/o 1996)
  • X | X | X | 8th at Hwtlbs
Brett Amos
  • (c/o 1994)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at Hwtlbs
Tim Spray
  • (c/o 1994)
  • X | X | X | 5th at 130lbs
Bill Bradley
  • (c/o 1986)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at Hwtlbs
Chuck Clark
  • (c/o 1981)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at Hwtlbs
Jeff Morrow
  • (c/o 1978)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 167lbs
Brian Wisher
  • (c/o 1977)
  • X | Qualifier at 98lbs | X | X
Tony Feller
  • (c/o 1977)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 126lbs
Jeff Fellows
  • (c/o 1973)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 155lbs
Keith Hayes
  • (c/o 1973)
  • X | X | 3rd at 126lbs | 3rd at 132lbs
Mark Stewart
  • (c/o 1973)
  • X | X | 1st at 167lbs | 1st at 177lbs
Tom Black
  • (c/o 1972)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at Hwtlbs
Delber Parham
  • (c/o 1971)
  • X | X | X | 1st at 167lbs
Fred McGuire
  • (c/o 1970)
  • X | X | X | 1st at 185lbs
Joe Nunnally
  • (c/o 1969)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 95lbs
James Patterson
  • (c/o 1968)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 127lbs
Charles Cone
  • (c/o 1965)
  • X | 1st at 103lbs | 1st at 112lbs | 1st at 120lbs
Sylvester Rowan
  • (c/o 1965)
  • X | X | X | 1st at 133lbs
Mike McCollum
  • (c/o 1963)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at 145lbs
Clarence Kay
  • (c/o 1962)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at 145lbs
Tom Snow
  • (c/o 1962)
  • X | X | X | 1st at 175lbs
Pete Cone
  • (c/o 1959)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 95lbs
Russell Pine
  • (c/o 1959)
  • X | Qualifier at 95lbs | 1st at 103lbs | 1st at 112lbs
Charles Wells
  • (c/o 1958)
  • X | X | X | 1st at 165lbs
Robert Freed
  • (c/o 1957)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at 120lbs
Dennis McKee
  • (c/o 1957)
  • X | X | 2nd at 127lbs | 1st at 138lbs
Walter Thompson
  • (c/o 1957)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs | Qualifier at 145lbs
Jim Bergman
  • (c/o 1956)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 175lbs
Tom Copeland
  • (c/o 1956)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at 103lbs
Dann Dunn
  • (c/o 1956)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 95lbs
Fred Hawkins
  • (c/o 1956)
  • Qualifier at 95lbs | 2nd at 103lbs | Qualifier at 103lbs | 1st at 112lbs
Bob Watson
  • (c/o 1955)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at 127lbs
Jack Smith
  • (c/o 1954)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 112lbs
Blaine Merrell
  • (c/o 1953)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at Hwtlbs

IHSAA Placement History

Champions (14): Fred Hawkins(1956), Dennis McKee(1957), Russell Pine(1958), Charles Wells(1958), Russell Pine(1959), Tom Snow(1962), Charles Cone(1963), Charles Cone(1964), Charles Cone(1965), Sylvester Rowan(1965), Fred McGuire(1970), Delber Parham(1971), Mark Stewart(1972), Mark Stewart(1973)
Runner-ups (4): Fred Hawkins(1954), Dennis McKee(1956), Fletcher Miller(2013), Fletcher Miller(2014)
3rd Place (9): Bob Watson(1955), Tom Copeland(1956), Robert Freed(1957), Clarence Kay(1962), Mike McCollum(1963), Keith Hayes(1972), Keith Hayes(1973), Dylan Green(2010), Jaquan East(2023)
4th Place (6): Robert Freed(1959), Pete Cone(1959), James Patterson(1968), Joe Nunnally(1969), Jeff Fellows(1973), Tony Feller(1977)
5th Place (1): Tim Spray(1994)
6th Place (3): Anthony Hobbs(2006), Jesse Goodnight(2012), Chad Gaddis(2014)
7th Place (1): Jalen May(2023)
8th Place (3): Christopher Reed(1996), Dylan Green(2009), Cameron Colby(2011)
Qualifiers (30): Fred Hawkins(1953), Blaine Merrell(1953), Jack Smith(1954), Fred Hawkins(1955), Walter Thompson(1956), Jim Bergman(1956), Dann Dunn(1956), Walter Thompson(1957), Russell Pine(1957), Tom Black(1972), Brian Wisher(1975), Jeff Morrow(1978), Chuck Clark(1981), Bill Bradley(1986), Brett Amos(1994), Robert Duke(2003), Edward Castro(2007), Jesse Goodnight(2011), Bo Butler(2012), Cameron Colby(2012), Andrew Ledford(2013), Keair Ross(2014), Jabin Wright(2015), Jabin Wright(2016), Szhantrayle Roberson(2016), Jabin Wright(2017), Gavin Herrera(2017), Chad Washburn(2021), Jaquan East(2022), Chad Washburn(2023)


IHSGW Placement History

Champions (4): Aulani Davis(2020), Aulani Davis(2021), Aulani Davis(2022), Aulani Davis(2023)
4th Place (2): Brielle Humphries(2022), Brielle Humphries(2023)
7th Place (1): Fielou Van Bruggen(2023)
Qualifiers (4): Leah Mitchell(2022), Amirah Marciniak(2023), Alona Smith(2023), Marli Redfern(2023)

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. Jabin Wright 140-22
2. Anthony Hobbs 115-29
3. Jesse Goodnight 100-8
4. Dylan Green 95-6
5. Fletcher Miller 94-4
6. Andrew Ledford 88-14
7. Cameron Colby 83-12
8. Chad Washburn 64-12
9. Bo Butler 52-2
10. Szhantrayle Roberson 42-11
11. Edward Castro 38-7
12. Keair Ross 37-5
13. Gavin Herrera 35-9
14. Chad Gaddis 35-11
15. Robert Duke 26-8
16. Jalen May 25-6
17. DaShaun Barbary 0-0
18. Christopher Reed -
19. Brett Amos -
20. Tim Spray -
21. Bill Bradley -
22. Chuck Clark -
23. Jeff Morrow -
24. Brian Wisher -
25. Charles Cone -



×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.