Jump to content


Benton Central Bison

  • Record

    8-2
  • Conference

    Hoosier
  • Class

    2A

Dual Results

*Click date for details

Dec 05 Win vs. Twin Lakes 42-39
Dec 03 Win vs. Frontier 60-22
Nov 26 Win vs. North Newton 40-35
Nov 26 Win vs. North Newton 40-35
Nov 23 Loss vs. Daleville 46-27
Nov 23 Loss vs. Northeastern 40-38
Nov 23 Win vs. Wapahani 52-34
Nov 23 Win vs. Blackford 60-27
Nov 23 Win vs. Union City 47-41
Nov 19* Win vs. North White 57-24

Tournament Results

Team Schedule

Date/Time Event
Nov 19 11:00 pm Dual: Home vs. North White (1)
Nov 23 09:00 am Multi-Dual: Bronco Super Duals at Daleville (2)
Nov 26 11:00 pm Dual: At North Newton (1)
Dec 03 06:00 pm Dual: Home vs. Frontier (1)
Dec 05 06:00 pm Dual: Home vs. Twin Lakes (1)
Dec 12 10:30 pm Dual: Home vs. Kankakee Valley (1)
Dec 14 02:00 pm Multi-Dual: Logansport Invitational at Logansport (2)
Dec 17 11:30 pm Dual: At Seeger (1)
Dec 21 09:00 am Tournament: Carnahan Invitational at Crown Point (2)
Jan 07 11:30 pm Dual: At Lafayette Jefferson (1)
Jan 10 12:46 am Dual: At Rensselaer Central (1)
Jan 14 11:00 pm Dual: At West Central (1)
Jan 18 02:00 pm Tournament: Hoosier Conference Tournament at Western (2)
Jan 21 06:00 pm Dual: Home vs. Fountain Central (1)
Feb 15 03:00 pm Tournament: IHSAA Semi State at East Chicago Central at East Chicago Central (0)
18 of 18

Twin Lakes Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Benton Central 8-2 (5-0)
North Newton 9-4 (1-2)
Twin Lakes 1-4 (1-1)
Winamac 1-1 (1-1)
Frontier 0-2 (0-1)
Logansport 0-0 (0-0)
North White 0-2 (0-2)
Pioneer 0-0 (0-0)
Rensselaer Central 1-1 (0-0)
South Newton 0-1 (0-1)
West Central 0-0 (0-0)
Tri County 0-0 (0-0)

Hoosier

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Benton Central 1-0
Hamilton Heights 1-0
Western 1-0
Lafayette Central Catholic 0-0
Cass 0-0
Rensselaer Central 0-0
West Lafayette 0-0
Northwestern 0-1
Tipton 0-1
Twin Lakes 0-1

Past Wrestlers

Tyson Coon (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | X

Eric Munson (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | X

Bryson Ford (c/o 2018)
195lbs 8th | X | X | X

Cole Lukaszka (c/o 2016)
138lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Blake Strawsma (c/o 2016)
X | 132lbs Qualifier | X | X

KJ Munson (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | X

Justin Atkinson (c/o 2014)
X | X | X | X

Jacob Ricks (c/o 2013)
195lbs 5th | 195lbs Qualifier | X | X

Travis Kepner (c/o 2009)
189lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Bryan Benner (c/o 2007)
285lbs 6th | 275lbs 5th | X | X

Tyler Schneidt (c/o 2006)
X | 112lbs Qualifier | X | X

David Benner (c/o 2004)
275lbs 4th | X | X | X

Kolin Jones (c/o 2000)
145lbs Qualifier | 135lbs Qualifier | X | X

John Keller (c/o 1997)
130lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Brian Waller (c/o 1997)
152lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Geoff Smith (c/o 1992)
145lbs Qualifier | 140lbs Qualifier | X | X

Barton Coors (c/o 1991)
160lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Eugene Balensiefer (c/o 1987)
177lbs 3rd | X | X | X

Vincent Coors (c/o 1987)
155lbs 6th | X | X | X

Rick Berry (c/o 1976)
X | 177lbs 4th | X | X

Donald Goetz (c/o 1974)
126lbs Qualifier | X | 119lbs Qualifier | X

Curtis Craig (c/o 1973)
145lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Gary Schneidt (c/o 1973)
138lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. Bryan Benner 94-7
2. Jacob Ricks 89-5
3. Cole Lukaszka 70-13
4. Kolin Jones 61-12
5. David Benner 45-3
6. Travis Kepner 41-6
7. Blake Strawsma 34-8
8. Tyler Schneidt 33-4
9. KJ Munson 13-7
10. Tyson Coon 0-0
11. Justin Atkinson -
12. John Keller -
13. Brian Waller -
14. Barton Coors -
15. Geoff Smith -
16. Eugene Balensiefer -
17. Vincent Coors -
18. Curtis Craig -
19. Donald Goetz -
20. Gary Schneidt -
21. Rick Berry -
22. Bryson Ford -
23. Victor Spikes -
24. Eric Munson -

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.