Jump to content

Hobart
Brickies

3A #10
Team Info
Record
Overall: 14-5
Conference: 7-0
Sectional: 2-0
vs. 4A: 3-2
vs. 3A: 9-2
vs. 2A: 1-1
vs. 1A: 1-0
Girls: 1-0

Address:
2211 E. 10th Street Hobart, IN 46342
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 1264
State: Indiana
Class: 3A
Conference: Northwest Crossroads
Colors: Purple and Gold

Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Zack Johansen
Assistant Coaches: Frankie Porras, Eric Keith, Nathan Harrell, Steven Ragin, Sergio Castellanos, Gerald Valenzuela

State Series Sectional: Portage
Regional: Hobart
Semi-State: East Chicago
Boys Schedule
Click here to add an event
Date/Time Opponent
Dec 01
12:00 am
vs. Hammond Morton (1) Win 78-6
Dec 02
02:00 pm
Harvest Classic(2)
at Lake Central
Bracket Link
3rd Place
Dec 02
02:00 pm
Bob Read Classic(JV)(2)
at Plymouth
vs. Plymouth Loss 66-15
No Details
vs. Goshen Loss 72-6
No Details
vs. Peru Loss 48-34
No Details
vs. Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger Loss 60-15
Dec 08
12:30 am
at Lowell (1) Win 44-23
Dec 09
01:30 pm
Tom Cameron Invite(2)
at Merrillville
vs. Harrison (WL) Loss 37-35
vs. Carroll (Fort Wayne) Win 51-21
vs. Plymouth Win 38-33
vs. Hammond Morton Win 82-0
vs. Kankakee Valley Win 78-6
Dec 13
11:30 pm
vs. Andrean (1) Win 81-0
No Details
Dec 14
12:00 am
vs. Rensselaer Central (1) Loss 45-33
Dec 16
02:00 pm
Hobart Super Duals(JV)(2)
at Hobart
vs. Chesterton Win 67-12
vs. Highland Loss 51-24
vs. Hanover Central Win 44-30
vs. Highland Win 60-23
vs. Lake Central Loss 44-29
vs. Valparaiso Win 68-9
Dec 21
11:30 pm
at Kankakee Valley (1) Win 63-6
No Details
Dec 29
02:00 pm
Al Smith Invitational(2)
at Mishawaka
Bracket Link
10th Place
Jan 06
02:00 pm
IHSWCA Team State 3A(2)
at Franklin Community
Bracket Link
vs. Roncalli Loss 45-26
vs. DeKalb Win 34-30
vs. New Palestine Loss 47-24
Jan 10
11:30 pm
vs. Munster (1) Win 43-27
No Details
Jan 13
03:00 pm
Northwest Crossroads Conference(2)
at Lowell
Bracket Link
1st Place
Jan 27
02:00 pm
2. IHSAA Sectional at Portage(0)
at Portage
Bracket Link
2nd Place
Feb 03
02:00 pm
1. IHSAA Regional at Hobart(0)
at Hobart
Bracket Link
Add Result
Feb 10
03:00 pm
1. IHSAA Semi-State at East Chicago(0)
at East Chicago Central
Bracket Link
Add Result
16 of 18



Girls Schedule
Click here to add an event
Date/Time Opponent
Nov 11
02:00 pm
Highland Girls Open(0)
at Highland
Bracket Link
Add Result
Nov 18
09:00 am
Rochester Girls Invitational(0)
at Rochester
Bracket Link
2nd Place
Dec 02
02:00 pm
Sarah Hildebrandt Invitational(2)
at Penn
Bracket Link
Add Result
Dec 08
12:00 am
Girls: Hobart Double Dual(0)
at Hobart
vs. Illiana Christian Update Result
vs. Rensselaer Central Win 66-12
Dec 12
06:00 am
Hobart Girls Triple Dual(2)
at Hobart
Dec 30
02:00 pm
IHSGW Regional - Hobart(0)
at Hobart
Bracket Link
Add Result
Jan 05
02:00 pm
IHSGW Semi-State - Penn(0)
at Penn
Bracket Link
Add Result

Boys Roster

Blake Doeing
  • c/o 2027
  • 106lbs
Diego Irizarry
  • c/o 2027
  • 106lbs
Seth Aubin
  • c/o 2025
  • 120lbs
Daniel Mata
  • c/o 2025
  • 126lbs
Daniel McGill
  • c/o 2025
  • 132lbs
Kaden Miller
  • c/o 2024
  • 138lbs
Aidan Costello
  • c/o 2025
  • 175lbs
Aleksandar Tatum
  • c/o 2027
  • 190lbs
Jake Sparks
  • c/o 2024
  • 190lbs
Josh Diaz
  • c/o 2026
  • 215lbs
Aidan Olague
  • c/o 2024
  • 215lbs
Luke Juris
  • c/o 2025
  • 285lbs

Girls Roster

Joanna Cantu
  • (c/o 2026)
  • 105lbs
Alicia Salamanca
  • (c/o 2025)
  • 106lbs
Maddie Lams
  • (c/o 2026)
  • 120lbs
Keirys Click
  • (c/o 2024)
  • 155lbs
Ja'Nyse Gates
  • (c/o 2024)
  • 250lbs

Portage Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
River Forest 7-1 (1-0)
Portage 18-4 (1-0)
Hobart 14-5 (2-0)
Griffith 13-6 (3-0)
Highland 13-11 (2-2)
Lake Station Edison 8-7 (0-2)
Calumet 5-9 (0-2)
Andrean 0-11 (0-3)

Northwest Crossroads

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Hobart 7-0
Hanover Central 4-2
Highland 4-3
Lowell 4-4
Munster 2-2
Kankakee Valley 2-5
Andrean 0-6

Title History

Conference (19): 1971(DAC), 1972(DAC), 1973(DAC), 1974(DAC), 1976(DAC), 1977(DAC), 1979(DAC), 1981(DAC), 1991(DAC), 2005(LAC), 2006(LAC), 2007(LAC), 2015(NCC), 2016(NCC), 2017(NCC), 2018(NCC), 2019(NCC), 2020(NCC), 2021(NCC)
Sectional (30): 1970, 1971, 1972, 1973, 1974, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2020
Regional (10): 1971, 1973, 1974, 1977, 1979, 1980, 1986, 1987, 1991, 1999
SemiState (3): 1979, 1986, 1999

Season History

Click here to add an team history

Year W-L-T Coach Titles
2023 14-5-0 Jason Cook IHSWCA 3A Team State Qualifier
2022 15-4-0 Jason Cook IHSWCA 3A Team State Qualifier
2021 12-8-0 Jason Cook IHSWCA 3A Team State Qualifier, Conference(NCC)
2020 14-2-0 Jason Cook Sectional, Conference(NCC)
2019 15-1-0 Jason Cook Conference(NCC)
2018 12-4-0 Alex Ramos Conference(NCC)
2017 12-4-0 Alex Ramos Conference(NCC)
2016 7-2-0 Steve Balash Conference(NCC)
2015 10-2-0 Steve Balash Conference(NCC)
2014 9-4-0 Steve Balash
2013 10-3-0 Steve Balash
2012 12-2-0 Steve Balash
2011 9-2-0 Steve Balash
2010 9-2-0 Steve Balash
2009 8-3-0 Steve Balash
2008 21-1-0 Steve Balash
2007 15-1-0 Steve Balash Conference(LAC)
2006 15-1-0 Steve Balash Conference(LAC)
2005 15-2-0 Steve Balash Conference(LAC)
2004 11-3-0 Steve Balash
2003 6-5-0 Steve Balash
2002 8-4-0 Steve Balash Sectional
2001 12-3-0 Steve Balash Sectional
2000 15-7-0 Steve Balash Sectional
1999 18-2-0 Steve Balash Regional, Semi-State, IHSAA Team State Qualifier, IHSAA Team State Semi-Finalist, Sectional
1998 12-4-0 Steve Balash Sectional
1997 5-9-0 Steve Balash Sectional
1996 5-9-0 Steve Balash
1995 3-6-0 Steve Balash
1994 11-2-0 Steve Balash Sectional
1993 11-2-0 Steve Balash Sectional
1992 11-2-0 Steve Balash Sectional
1991 22-2-0 Steve Balash Regional, Sectional, Conference(DAC)
1990 2-6-0 Steve Balash Sectional
1989 2-6-0 Steve Balash Sectional
1988 6-8-0 Steve Balash
1987 5-5-0 Steve Balash Regional, Sectional
1986 5-3-0 Garry Burkhart Regional, Semi-State, Sectional
1985 6-3-0 Garry Burkhart Sectional
1984 3-3-0 Garry Burkhart Sectional
1983 6-1-0 Garry Burkhart Sectional
1982 7-2-0 Garry Burkhart Sectional
1981 8-0-0 Garry Burkhart Sectional, Conference(DAC)
1980 5-3-0 Garry Burkhart Regional, Sectional
1979 8-0-0 Garry Burkhart Regional, Semi-State, Sectional, Conference(DAC)
1978 10-1-0 Garry Burkhart Sectional
1977 9-2-0 Garry Burkhart Regional, Sectional, Conference(DAC)
1976 8-3-0 Garry Burkhart Sectional, Conference(DAC)
1975 8-3-0 Garry Burkhart
1974 9-1-0 Garry Burkhart Regional, Sectional, Conference(DAC)
1973 6-1-0 Garry Burkhart Regional, Sectional, Conference(DAC)
1972 11-2-0 Al Thomas Sectional, Conference(DAC)
1971 7-1-0 Al Thomas Regional, Sectional, Conference(DAC)
1970 8-0-0 Al Thomas Sectional
1969 9-0-0 Al Thomas
1968 8-5-0 Al Thomas
1967 4-5-0 Al Thomas
1940 0-0-0 Charles McDaniel
1939 0-0-0 Charles McDaniel
1938 0-0-0 Charles McDaniel

Past Wrestlers

Gavin Miller
  • (c/o 2023)
  • X | X | X | X
Trevor Triana
  • (c/o 2023)
  • Qualifier at 106lbs | X | X | X
Jayson Mejia
  • (c/o 2023)
  • X | X | X | X
Devin Wible
  • (c/o 2023)
  • X | Qualifier at 126lbs | X | X
Jonny McGill
  • (c/o 2023)
  • X | X | X | X
Jake Simpson
  • (c/o 2022)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 170lbs | 6th at 182lbs
Trevor Schammert
  • (c/o 2022)
  • X | X | X | 6th at 113lbs
Donovan Ruiz
  • (c/o 2022)
  • X | X | X | X
Justin Sawyer
  • (c/o 2022)
  • X | X | X | X
Tyler Turley
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | 6th at 152lbs | X
Bobby Babcock
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | X | X
Cristian Padilla
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | X | X
Cameron Smith
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | X | X
Conner Johnson
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | X | X
Chad McLean
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | X
Hayden Homoky
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | X
Nathan Schammert
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | X
Robert Belshaw
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | X
Mark Mummey
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | X
Rodney Cardwell
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Drake Recio
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Jacob Vode
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Tyler Hunter
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Tylor Triana
  • (c/o 2018)
  • 5th at 106lbs | X | 3rd at 120lbs | Qualifier at 120lbs
Zack Fattore
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | 4th at 170lbs | 3rd at 170lbs
Dante Colza
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs | X
Brendan Black
  • (c/o 2017)
  • 8th at 120lbs | Qualifier at 120lbs | 3rd at 132lbs | 1st at 138lbs
Angelo Guarnero
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
Zachary Lovell
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
Matt Burns
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs | X
Gio Galloway
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
Zach Pardus
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | X | X | X
Sergio Castellanos
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | X | X | X
Jacy Leon
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | X | X | X
Kyle Schoenborn
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | X | X | X
Matt Szarmach
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | X | X | X
Scottie Sopko
  • (c/o 2015)
  • 8th at 160lbs | Qualifier at 170lbs | X | X
Aaron Ayala
  • (c/o 2012)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 125lbs | 8th at 126lbs
Francisco Porras
  • (c/o 2010)
  • Qualifier at 119lbs | 2nd at 125lbs | 1st at 130lbs | 1st at 140lbs
Johnny Dillon
  • (c/o 2009)
  • X | Qualifier at 125lbs | 5th at 140lbs | Qualifier at 135lbs
Brennan Cosgrove
  • (c/o 2008)
  • 3rd at 119lbs | 2nd at 135lbs | 2nd at 140lbs | 1st at 145lbs
Eric Galka
  • (c/o 2008)
  • 1st at 103lbs | Qualifier at 119lbs | 1st at 130lbs | 2nd at 135lbs
Jacob Plesac
  • (c/o 2008)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 130lbs
Devin Bruce
  • (c/o 2006)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs
Jonathan Gomez
  • (c/o 2006)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 130lbs
Rafael Montez
  • (c/o 2006)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at 103lbs
Brett Rayner
  • (c/o 2006)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs
Ryan Storey
  • (c/o 2002)
  • X | X | 7th at 160lbs | X
Jonathon Felty
  • (c/o 2001)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs
Manuel Rodriguez
  • (c/o 2001)
  • X | X | 8th at 112lbs | 3rd at 119lbs
Alex Ramos
  • (c/o 2000)
  • X | 5th at 119lbs | 1st at 119lbs | 1st at 125lbs
Dustin Weber
  • (c/o 2000)
  • X | X | 6th at 189lbs | 8th at 215lbs
Nick Bencze
  • (c/o 2000)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 171lbs | Qualifier at 171lbs
Wes Goodpastor
  • (c/o 2000)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 135lbs
Joshua Felty
  • (c/o 2000)
  • X | Qualifier at 125lbs | Qualifier at 130lbs | X
John Cantu
  • (c/o 1999)
  • X | X | X | 8th at 160lbs
Alfred DeBusk
  • (c/o 1999)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 140lbs | 5th at 145lbs
Frank DeBusk
  • (c/o 1999)
  • Qualifier at 130lbs | X | X | X
Brian Kincaide
  • (c/o 1994)
  • X | Qualifier at 140lbs | 3rd at 140lbs | X
Mark Rogers
  • (c/o 1994)
  • X | X | 4th at 112lbs | X
Arthur Miller
  • (c/o 1993)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 135lbs
Matt Balash
  • (c/o 1993)
  • X | X | X | 6th at 160lbs
Bill Manolopoulos
  • (c/o 1992)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs | X
Brian Butler
  • (c/o 1991)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 171lbs | Qualifier at 171lbs
Rob Pavletic
  • (c/o 1990)
  • X | X | 1st at 160lbs | 5th at 160lbs
Brian Luna
  • (c/o 1987)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 138lbs
Eric Burkhart
  • (c/o 1987)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 155lbs | Qualifier at 155lbs
Jim Hines
  • (c/o 1987)
  • X | Qualifier at 98lbs | 1st at 105lbs | 5th at 105lbs
Trent Cox
  • (c/o 1987)
  • X | 4th at 119lbs | 1st at 126lbs | 3rd at 126lbs
Jeff Templin
  • (c/o 1986)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 132lbs
Mickey Ellis
  • (c/o 1986)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at Hwtlbs
Todd Cox
  • (c/o 1985)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 138lbs
Dave Yager
  • (c/o 1984)
  • X | X | 3rd at 126lbs | 1st at 132lbs
Curt Shinneman
  • (c/o 1982)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs
Joe Balash
  • (c/o 1981)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 167lbs
Don Brant
  • (c/o 1980)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 98lbs | Qualifier at 98lbs
Dan Sawochka
  • (c/o 1979)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 185lbs
Greg Clemens
  • (c/o 1979)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 138lbs
Mike Bono
  • (c/o 1979)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 177lbs
Ron Skimehorn
  • (c/o 1979)
  • X | X | X | 2nd at 132lbs
Coy Gilland
  • (c/o 1976)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 155lbs
Doug Spain
  • (c/o 1975)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at 132lbs
Brian Valpitta
  • (c/o 1974)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs | 3rd at 126lbs
Rick Tidwell
  • (c/o 1974)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 155lbs
Kent Rosenbaum
  • (c/o 1973)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 138lbs
Dave Galler
  • (c/o 1970)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 107lbs
Laverne Jolif
  • (c/o 1940)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 95lbs | 4th at 95lbs
E. Perry
  • (c/o 1939)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 135lbs | Qualifier at 155lbs
Fred Sontag
  • (c/o 1939)
  • X | X | 4th at 115lbs | Qualifier at 145lbs
F. Wonsuricz
  • (c/o 1939)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 135lbs
R. Wells
  • (c/o 1938)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 155lbs
C. Westerhelm
  • (c/o 1938)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 165lbs

IHSAA Placement History

Champions (12): Dave Yager(1984), Jim Hines(1986), Trent Cox(1986), Rob Pavletic(1989), Alex Ramos(1999), Alex Ramos(2000), Eric Galka(2005), Eric Galka(2007), Brennan Cosgrove(2008), Francisco Porras(2009), Francisco Porras(2010), Brendan Black(2017)
Runner-ups (5): Ron Skimehorn(1979), Brennan Cosgrove(2006), Brennan Cosgrove(2007), Francisco Porras(2008), Eric Galka(2008)
3rd Place (12): Brian Valpitta(1974), Doug Spain(1975), Dave Yager(1983), Trent Cox(1987), Brian Kincaide(1993), Manuel Rodriguez(2001), Brennan Cosgrove(2005), Rafael Montez(2006), Brendan Black(2016), Tylor Triana(2017), Zack Fattore(2018), Aidan Costello(2024)
4th Place (10): Fred Sontag(1938), Laverne Jolif(1940), Dave Galler(1970), Rick Tidwell(1974), Mike Bono(1979), Joe Balash(1981), Trent Cox(1985), Brian Luna(1987), Mark Rogers(1993), Zack Fattore(2017)
5th Place (7): Jim Hines(1987), Rob Pavletic(1990), Alex Ramos(1998), Alfred DeBusk(1999), Johnny Dillon(2008), Tylor Triana(2015), Aidan Costello(2023)
6th Place (5): Matt Balash(1993), Dustin Weber(1999), Tyler Turley(2020), Trevor Schammert(2022), Jake Simpson(2022)
7th Place (1): Ryan Storey(2001)
8th Place (7): John Cantu(1999), Manuel Rodriguez(2000), Dustin Weber(2000), Aaron Ayala(2012), Scottie Sopko(2012), Brendan Black(2014), Seth Aubin(2023)
Qualifiers (55): E. Perry(1938), R. Wells(1938), C. Westerhelm(1938), F. Wonsuricz(1939), Fred Sontag(1939), E. Perry(1939), Laverne Jolif(1939), Brian Valpitta(1973), Kent Rosenbaum(1973), Coy Gilland(1976), Greg Clemens(1979), Dan Sawochka(1979), Don Brant(1979), Don Brant(1980), Curt Shinneman(1982), Todd Cox(1985), Jim Hines(1985), Jeff Templin(1986), Eric Burkhart(1986), Mickey Ellis(1986), Eric Burkhart(1987), Brian Butler(1990), Bill Manolopoulos(1991), Brian Butler(1991), Brian Kincaide(1992), Arthur Miller(1993), Frank DeBusk(1996), Joshua Felty(1998), Alfred DeBusk(1998), Joshua Felty(1999), Nick Bencze(1999), Wes Goodpastor(2000), Nick Bencze(2000), Jonathon Felty(2001), Eric Galka(2006), Jonathan Gomez(2006), Brett Rayner(2006), Devin Bruce(2006), Francisco Porras(2007), Johnny Dillon(2007), Jacob Plesac(2008), Johnny Dillon(2009), Aaron Ayala(2011), Scottie Sopko(2013), Brendan Black(2015), Matt Burns(2016), Dante Colza(2017), Tylor Triana(2018), Trevor Triana(2020), Devin Wible(2021), Jake Simpson(2021), Seth Aubin(2022), Aidan Costello(2022), Seth Aubin(2024), Aleksandar Tatum(2024)


IHSGW Placement History

4th Place (1): Joanna Cantu(2024)
7th Place (1): Keirys Click(2023)
Qualifiers (1): Joanna Cantu(2023)

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. Brennan Cosgrove 174-13
2. Francisco Porras 162-14
3. Eric Galka 158-9
4. Alex Ramos 147-8
5. Scottie Sopko 135-17
6. Brett Rayner 132-30
7. Trevor Schammert 130-25
8. Ryan Storey 128-29
9. Brendan Black 125-12
10. Tylor Triana 125-13
11. Jacob Plesac 122-36
12. Jake Simpson 122-26
13. Tyler Turley 120-29
14. Dante Colza 115-32
15. Trent Cox 113-16
16. Johnny Dillon 111-17
17. Jim Hines 109-14
18. Alfred DeBusk 108-28
19. Zack Fattore 102-8
20. Dave Yager 98-13
21. Brian Kincaide 95-27
22. Aaron Ayala 90-41
23. Dustin Weber 89-32
24. Jonathon Felty 88-43
25. John Cantu 87-39



×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.