Jump to content


Hobart Brickies

  • Record

    0-0
  • Conference

    Northwest Crossroads
  • Class

    3A
  • Test

    Test

Team Schedule

Date/Time Event
Nov 20 12:30 pm Dual: At Munster (1)
Dec 07 02:30 pm Tournament: Harvest Classic at Lake Central (2)
Dec 12 12:30 pm Dual: At Lowell (1)
Dec 14 02:30 pm Multi-Dual: Tom Cameron Invite at Merrillville (2)
Dec 18 12:30 pm Dual: Home vs. Andrean (1)
Dec 21 03:00 pm Multi-Dual: Hobart Super Duals at Hobart (2)
Dec 27 03:00 pm Tournament: Al Smith Invitational at Mishawaka (2)
Jan 03 12:30 pm Dual: Home vs. Crown Point (1)
Jan 09 12:30 pm Dual: Home vs. Griffith (1)
Jan 11 02:30 pm Tournament: Lake County Tournament at Hanover Central (2)
Jan 14 12:30 pm Dual: Home vs. Kankakee Valley (1)
Jan 18 03:00 pm Tournament: Northwest Crossroads Conference at Lowell (2)
18 of 18

Dual Results

*Click date for details

Tournament Results

Dec 29 Al Smith 14th
Jan 05 Lake County Championships 3rd
Dec 01 Harvest Classic 2nd

Portage Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Andrean 0-0 (0-0)
Calumet 0-0 (0-0)
Griffith 0-0 (0-0)
Highland 0-0 (0-0)
Hobart 0-0 (0-0)
Lake Station Edison 0-0 (0-0)
Portage 0-0 (0-0)
River Forest 0-0 (0-0)

Northwest Crossroads

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Andrean 0-0
Highland 0-0
Hobart 0-0
Kankakee Valley 0-0
Lowell 0-0
Munster 0-0

Season History

Year W-L-T Coach
2019 13-1-0 Jason Cook
2018 15-4-0 Alex Ramos
2017 10-3-0 Alex Ramos
2016 12-0-0 Steve Balash
2015 4-2-0 Steve Balash
2014 0-0-0
2013 0-0-0
2012 0-0-0
2011 0-0-0
2010 0-0-0
2009 0-0-0
2008 0-0-0
2007 0-0-0
2006 0-0-0
2005 0-0-0
2002 0-0-0
2001 0-0-0
2000 0-0-0
1999 0-0-0
1998 0-0-0
1997 0-0-0
1996 0-0-0
1994 0-0-0
1993 0-0-0
1992 0-0-0
1991 0-0-0
1990 0-0-0
1989 0-0-0
1987 0-0-0
1986 0-0-0
1985 0-0-0
1984 0-0-0
1983 0-0-0
1982 0-0-0
1981 0-0-0
1980 0-0-0
1979 0-0-0
1978 0-0-0
1977 0-0-0
1976 0-0-0
1975 0-0-0
1974 0-0-0
1973 0-0-0
1972 0-0-0
1971 0-0-0
1970 0-0-0
1940 0-0-0
1939 0-0-0
1938 0-0-0

Past Wrestlers

Rodney Cardwell (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | X

Drake Recio (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | X

Jacob Vode (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | X

Tyler Hunter (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | X

Tylor Triana (c/o 2018)
120lbs Qualifier | 120lbs 3rd | X | 106lbs 5th

Zack Fattore (c/o 2018)
170lbs 3rd | 170lbs 4th | X | X

Dante Colza (c/o 2018)
X | 145lbs Qualifier | X | X

Quentin Gomez (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Mike Hunter (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Michael Hunter (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Quenten Gomez (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Brendan Black (c/o 2017)
138lbs 1st | 132lbs 3rd | 120lbs Qualifier | 120lbs 8th

Angelo Guarnero (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Zachary Lovell (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Matt Burns (c/o 2017)
X | 152lbs Qualifier | X | X

Gio Galloway (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Zach Pardus (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | X

Sergio Castellanos (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | X

Jacy Leon (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | X

Kyle Schoenborn (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | X

Matt Szarmach (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | X

Scottie Sopko (c/o 2015)
X | X | 170lbs Qualifier | 160lbs 8th

Aaron Ayala (c/o 2012)
126lbs 8th | 125lbs Qualifier | X | X

Francisco Porras (c/o 2010)
140lbs 1st | 130lbs 1st | 125lbs 2nd | 119lbs Qualifier

Johnny Dillon (c/o 2009)
135lbs Qualifier | 140lbs 5th | 125lbs Qualifier | X

Brennan Cosgrove (c/o 2008)
145lbs 1st | 140lbs 2nd | 135lbs 2nd | 119lbs 3rd

Eric Galka (c/o 2008)
135lbs 2nd | 130lbs 1st | 119lbs Qualifier | 103lbs 1st

Jacob Plesac (c/o 2008)
130lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Devin Bruce (c/o 2006)
160lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Jonathan Gomez (c/o 2006)
130lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Rafael Montez (c/o 2006)
103lbs 3rd | X | X | X

Brett Rayner (c/o 2006)
152lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Ryan Storey (c/o 2002)
X | 160lbs 7th | X | X

Jonathon Felty (c/o 2001)
152lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Manuel Rodriguez (c/o 2001)
119lbs 3rd | 112lbs 8th | X | X

Alex Ramos (c/o 2000)
125lbs 1st | 119lbs 1st | 119lbs 5th | X

Dustin Weber (c/o 2000)
215lbs 8th | 189lbs 6th | X | X

Nick Bencze (c/o 2000)
171lbs Qualifier | 171lbs Qualifier | X | X

Wes Goodpastor (c/o 2000)
135lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Joshua Felty (c/o 2000)
X | 130lbs Qualifier | 125lbs Qualifier | X

John Cantu (c/o 1999)
160lbs 8th | X | X | X

Alfred DeBusk (c/o 1999)
145lbs 5th | 140lbs Qualifier | X | X

Frank DeBusk (c/o 1999)
X | X | X | 130lbs Qualifier

Brian Kincaide (c/o 1994)
X | 140lbs 3rd | 140lbs Qualifier | X

Mark Rogers (c/o 1994)
X | 112lbs 4th | X | X

Arthur Miller (c/o 1993)
135lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Matt Balash (c/o 1993)
160lbs 6th | X | X | X

Bill Manolopoulos (c/o 1992)
X | 145lbs Qualifier | X | X

Brian Butler (c/o 1991)
171lbs Qualifier | 171lbs Qualifier | X | X

Rob Pavletic (c/o 1990)
160lbs 5th | 160lbs 1st | X | X

Brian Luna (c/o 1987)
138lbs 4th | X | X | X

Eric Burkhart (c/o 1987)
155lbs Qualifier | 155lbs Qualifier | X | X

Jim Hines (c/o 1987)
105lbs 5th | 105lbs 1st | 98lbs Qualifier | X

Trent Cox (c/o 1987)
126lbs 3rd | 126lbs 1st | 119lbs 4th | X

Jeff Templin (c/o 1986)
132lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Mickey Ellis (c/o 1986)
HWT Qualifier | X | X | X

Todd Cox (c/o 1985)
138lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Dave Yager (c/o 1984)
132lbs 1st | 126lbs 3rd | X | X

Curt Shinneman (c/o 1982)
145lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Joe Balash (c/o 1981)
167lbs 4th | X | X | X

Don Brant (c/o 1980)
98lbs Qualifier | 98lbs Qualifier | X | X

Dan Sawochka (c/o 1979)
185lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Greg Clemens (c/o 1979)
138lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Mike Bono (c/o 1979)
177lbs 4th | X | X | X

Ron Skimehorn (c/o 1979)
132lbs 2nd | X | X | X

Coy Gilland (c/o 1976)
155lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Doug Spain (c/o 1975)
132lbs 3rd | X | X | X

Brian Valpitta (c/o 1974)
126lbs 3rd | 119lbs Qualifier | X | X

Rick Tidwell (c/o 1974)
155lbs 4th | X | X | X

Kent Rosenbaum (c/o 1973)
138lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Dave Galler (c/o 1970)
107lbs 4th | X | X | X

Laverne Jolif (c/o 1940)
95lbs 4th | 95lbs Qualifier | X | X

E. Perry (c/o 1939)
155lbs Qualifier | 135lbs Qualifier | X | X

Fred Sontag (c/o 1939)
145lbs Qualifier | 115lbs 4th | X | X

F. Wonsuricz (c/o 1939)
135lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

R. Wells (c/o 1938)
155lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

C. Westerhelm (c/o 1938)
165lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. Brennan Cosgrove 174-13
2. Francisco Porras 162-14
3. Eric Galka 158-9
4. Alex Ramos 147-8
5. Scottie Sopko 135-17
6. Brendan Black 125-12
7. Tylor Triana 125-13
8. Dante Colza 115-32
9. Johnny Dillon 111-17
10. Zack Fattore 102-8
11. Dave Yager 98-13
12. Manuel Rodriguez 73-10
13. Dustin Weber 68-12
14. Tyler Turley 64-15
15. Aaron Ayala 59-18
16. Brett Rayner 43-3
17. Rafael Montez 41-9
18. Jonathan Gomez 40-7
19. Jacob Plesac 39-6
20. Devin Bruce 39-11
21. Ryan Storey 38-7
22. Nick Bencze 35-22
23. Jonathon Felty 30-13
24. Matt Burns 25-10
25. Zachary Lovell 23-15

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.