Jump to content


Hobart Brickies

  • Record

    12-8
  • Conference

    Northwest Crossroads
  • Class

    3A

Dual Results

Tournament Results

Click here to add tournament results

Team Schedule

Click here to add an event
Date/Time Event
Dec 05 01:05 pm Multi-Dual: River Forest TRI Duals at River Forest (2)
Dec 05 01:05 pm Multi-Dual: River forest quad duals at River Forest ()
Dec 10 12:30 pm Dual: Home vs. Lowell (1)
Dec 12 02:30 pm Multi-Dual: Tom Cameron Invite at Merrillville (2)
Dec 16 12:30 pm Dual: Home vs. Andrean (1)
Dec 19 03:00 pm Multi-Dual: Hobart Super Duals at Hobart (2)
Jan 02 02:00 pm Multi-Dual: IHSWCA Team State 3A at Franklin Community (2)
Jan 07 12:30 pm Dual: Home vs. Kankakee Valley (1)
Jan 09 01:30 pm Multi-Dual: Xtreme Quad at Penn at Penn (2)
Jan 13 12:00 am Dual: At Munster (1)
Jan 13 11:30 pm Dual: At Hammond Gavit (1)
Jan 16 03:00 pm Tournament: Northwest Crossroads Conference at Hobart (2)
Jan 22 11:30 pm Dual: At Crown Point (1)
Jan 30 02:00 pm Tournament: IHSAA Sectional at Portage at Portage (0)
Feb 06 02:00 pm Tournament: IHSAA Regional at Hobart at Hobart (0)
Feb 13 03:00 pm Tournament: IHSAA Semi-State at East Chicago at East Chicago Central (0)
18 of 18

Portage Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
River Forest 18-1 (5-1)
Hobart 12-8 (5-0)
Highland 6-19 (2-3)
Portage 1-5 (0-0)
Andrean 0-5 (0-2)
Calumet 0-6 (0-4)
Griffith 0-4 (0-1)
Lake Station Edison 0-4 (0-2)

Northwest Crossroads

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Hobart 6-0
Kankakee Valley 5-1
Lowell 3-3
Munster 2-3
Highland 1-6
Andrean 0-5

Title History

Conference (10): 1991(DAC), 2015(NCC), 2015(NCC), 2015(NCC), 2016(NCC), 2017(NCC), 2018(NCC), 2019(NCC), 2020(NCC), 2021(NCC)
Sectional (30): 1970, 1971, 1972, 1973, 1974, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2020
Regional (10): 1971, 1973, 1974, 1977, 1979, 1980, 1986, 1987, 1991, 1999
SemiState (3): 1979, 1986, 1999

Season History

Click here to add an team history

Year W-L-T Coach Titles
2021 12-8-0 Jason Cook IHSWCA 3A Team State Qualifier, Conference(NCC)
2020 14-2-0 Jason Cook Sectional, Conference(NCC)
2019 15-1-0 Jason Cook Conference(NCC)
2018 12-4-0 Alex Ramos Conference(NCC)
2017 12-4-0 Alex Ramos Conference(NCC)
2016 7-2-0 Steve Balash Conference(NCC)
2015 10-2-0 Steve Balash Conference(NCC), Conference(NCC), Conference(NCC)
2014 9-4-0 Steve Balash
2013 10-3-0 Steve Balash
2012 12-2-0 Steve Balash
2011 9-2-0 Steve Balash
2010 9-2-0 Steve Balash
2009 8-3-0 Steve Balash
2008 21-1-0 Steve Balash
2007 15-1-0 Steve Balash
2006 15-1-0 Steve Balash
2005 15-2-0 Steve Balash
2004 11-3-0 Steve Balash
2003 6-5-0 Steve Balash
2002 8-4-0 Steve Balash Sectional
2001 12-3-0 Steve Balash Sectional
2000 15-7-0 Steve Balash Sectional
1999 18-2-0 Steve Balash Regional, Semi-State, IHSAA Team State Qualifier, IHSAA Team State Semi-Finalist, Sectional
1998 12-4-0 Steve Balash Sectional
1997 5-9-0 Steve Balash Sectional
1996 5-9-0 Steve Balash
1995 3-6-0 Steve Balash
1994 11-2-0 Steve Balash Sectional
1993 11-2-0 Steve Balash Sectional
1992 11-2-0 Steve Balash Sectional
1991 22-2-0 Steve Balash Regional, Sectional, Conference(DAC)
1990 2-6-0 Steve Balash Sectional
1989 2-6-0 Steve Balash Sectional
1988 6-8-0 Steve Balash
1987 5-5-0 Steve Balash Regional, Sectional
1986 5-3-0 Garry Burkhart Regional, Semi-State, Sectional
1985 6-3-0 Garry Burkhart Sectional
1984 3-3-0 Garry Burkhart Sectional
1983 6-1-0 Garry Burkhart Sectional
1982 7-2-0 Garry Burkhart Sectional
1981 8-0-0 Garry Burkhart Sectional
1980 5-3-0 Garry Burkhart Regional, Sectional
1979 8-0-0 Garry Burkhart Regional, Semi-State, Sectional
1978 10-1-0 Garry Burkhart Sectional
1977 9-2-0 Garry Burkhart Regional, Sectional
1976 8-3-0 Garry Burkhart Sectional
1975 8-3-0 Garry Burkhart
1974 9-1-0 Garry Burkhart Regional, Sectional
1973 6-1-0 Garry Burkhart Regional, Sectional
1972 11-2-0 Al Thomas Sectional
1971 7-1-0 Al Thomas Regional, Sectional
1970 8-0-0 Al Thomas Sectional
1969 9-0-0 Al Thomas
1968 8-5-0 Al Thomas
1967 4-5-0 Al Thomas
1940 0-0-0
1939 0-0-0
1938 0-0-0

Past Wrestlers

Chad McLean (c/o 2020)
X | X | X | X

Hayden Homoky (c/o 2020)
X | X | X | X

Nathan Schammert (c/o 2020)
X | X | X | X

Robert Belshaw (c/o 2020)
X | X | X | X

Mark Mummey (c/o 2020)
X | X | X | X

Rodney Cardwell (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | X

Drake Recio (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | X

Jacob Vode (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | X

Tyler Hunter (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | X

Tylor Triana (c/o 2018)
5th at 106lbs | X | 3rd at 120lbs | Qualifier at 120lbs

Zack Fattore (c/o 2018)
X | X | 4th at 170lbs | 3rd at 170lbs

Dante Colza (c/o 2018)
X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs | X

Brendan Black (c/o 2017)
8th at 120lbs | Qualifier at 120lbs | 3rd at 132lbs | 1st at 138lbs

Angelo Guarnero (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Zachary Lovell (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Matt Burns (c/o 2017)
X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs | X

Gio Galloway (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Zach Pardus (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | X

Sergio Castellanos (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | X

Jacy Leon (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | X

Kyle Schoenborn (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | X

Matt Szarmach (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | X

Scottie Sopko (c/o 2015)
8th at 160lbs | Qualifier at 170lbs | X | X

Aaron Ayala (c/o 2012)
X | X | Qualifier at 125lbs | 8th at 126lbs

Francisco Porras (c/o 2010)
Qualifier at 119lbs | 2nd at 125lbs | 1st at 130lbs | 1st at 140lbs

Johnny Dillon (c/o 2009)
X | Qualifier at 125lbs | 5th at 140lbs | Qualifier at 135lbs

Brennan Cosgrove (c/o 2008)
3rd at 119lbs | 2nd at 135lbs | 2nd at 140lbs | 1st at 145lbs

Eric Galka (c/o 2008)
1st at 103lbs | Qualifier at 119lbs | 1st at 130lbs | 2nd at 135lbs

Jacob Plesac (c/o 2008)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 130lbs

Devin Bruce (c/o 2006)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs

Jonathan Gomez (c/o 2006)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 130lbs

Rafael Montez (c/o 2006)
X | X | X | 3rd at 103lbs

Brett Rayner (c/o 2006)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs

Ryan Storey (c/o 2002)
X | X | 7th at 160lbs | X

Jonathon Felty (c/o 2001)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs

Manuel Rodriguez (c/o 2001)
X | X | 8th at 112lbs | 3rd at 119lbs

Alex Ramos (c/o 2000)
X | 5th at 119lbs | 1st at 119lbs | 1st at 125lbs

Dustin Weber (c/o 2000)
X | X | 6th at 189lbs | 8th at 215lbs

Nick Bencze (c/o 2000)
X | X | Qualifier at 171lbs | Qualifier at 171lbs

Wes Goodpastor (c/o 2000)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 135lbs

Joshua Felty (c/o 2000)
X | Qualifier at 125lbs | Qualifier at 130lbs | X

John Cantu (c/o 1999)
X | X | X | 8th at 160lbs

Alfred DeBusk (c/o 1999)
X | X | Qualifier at 140lbs | 5th at 145lbs

Frank DeBusk (c/o 1999)
Qualifier at 130lbs | X | X | X

Brian Kincaide (c/o 1994)
X | Qualifier at 140lbs | 3rd at 140lbs | X

Mark Rogers (c/o 1994)
X | X | 4th at 112lbs | X

Arthur Miller (c/o 1993)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 135lbs

Matt Balash (c/o 1993)
X | X | X | 6th at 160lbs

Bill Manolopoulos (c/o 1992)
X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs | X

Brian Butler (c/o 1991)
X | X | Qualifier at 171lbs | Qualifier at 171lbs

Rob Pavletic (c/o 1990)
X | X | 1st at 160lbs | 5th at 160lbs

Brian Luna (c/o 1987)
X | X | X | 4th at 138lbs

Eric Burkhart (c/o 1987)
X | X | Qualifier at 155lbs | Qualifier at 155lbs

Jim Hines (c/o 1987)
X | Qualifier at 98lbs | 1st at 105lbs | 5th at 105lbs

Trent Cox (c/o 1987)
X | 4th at 119lbs | 1st at 126lbs | 3rd at 126lbs

Jeff Templin (c/o 1986)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 132lbs

Mickey Ellis (c/o 1986)
X | X | X | Qualifier at Hwt

Todd Cox (c/o 1985)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 138lbs

Dave Yager (c/o 1984)
X | X | 3rd at 126lbs | 1st at 132lbs

Curt Shinneman (c/o 1982)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs

Joe Balash (c/o 1981)
X | X | X | 4th at 167lbs

Don Brant (c/o 1980)
X | X | Qualifier at 98lbs | Qualifier at 98lbs

Dan Sawochka (c/o 1979)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 185lbs

Greg Clemens (c/o 1979)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 138lbs

Mike Bono (c/o 1979)
X | X | X | 4th at 177lbs

Ron Skimehorn (c/o 1979)
X | X | X | 2nd at 132lbs

Coy Gilland (c/o 1976)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 155lbs

Doug Spain (c/o 1975)
X | X | X | 3rd at 132lbs

Brian Valpitta (c/o 1974)
X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs | 3rd at 126lbs

Rick Tidwell (c/o 1974)
X | X | X | 4th at 155lbs

Kent Rosenbaum (c/o 1973)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 138lbs

Dave Galler (c/o 1970)
X | X | X | 4th at 107lbs

Laverne Jolif (c/o 1940)
X | X | Qualifier at 95lbs | 4th at 95lbs

E. Perry (c/o 1939)
X | X | Qualifier at 135lbs | Qualifier at 155lbs

Fred Sontag (c/o 1939)
X | X | 4th at 115lbs | Qualifier at 145lbs

F. Wonsuricz (c/o 1939)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 135lbs

R. Wells (c/o 1938)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 155lbs

C. Westerhelm (c/o 1938)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 165lbs

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. Brennan Cosgrove 174-13
2. Francisco Porras 162-14
3. Eric Galka 158-9
4. Alex Ramos 147-8
5. Scottie Sopko 135-17
6. Brett Rayner 132-30
7. Ryan Storey 128-29
8. Brendan Black 125-12
9. Tylor Triana 125-13
10. Jacob Plesac 122-36
11. Tyler Turley 120-29
12. Dante Colza 115-32
13. Trent Cox 113-16
14. Johnny Dillon 111-17
15. Jim Hines 109-14
16. Alfred DeBusk 108-28
17. Zack Fattore 102-8
18. Dave Yager 98-13
19. Brian Kincaide 95-27
20. Aaron Ayala 90-41
21. Dustin Weber 89-32
22. Jonathon Felty 88-43
23. Trevor Schammert 88-19
24. John Cantu 87-39
25. Brian Butler 85-23



×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.