Jump to content

Culver Academies
Eagles

Team Info
Record
Overall: 2-4
Sectional: 0-0
vs. 4A: 0-0
vs. 3A: 0-0
vs. 2A: 1-2
vs. 1A: 1-2
Girls: 0-0

Address:
1300 Academy Rd. #147 Culver, IN 46511-1291
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 832
State: Indiana
Class: 2A
Conference: None
Colors: Maroon and White

Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Patrick Mulkerin
Assistant Coaches:

State Series Sectional: Plymouth
Regional: Penn
Semi-State: East Chicago
Boys Schedule
Click here to add an event
Date/Time Opponent
Nov 15
11:30 pm
vs. North Miami (1) Loss 68-9
No Details
Nov 18
02:00 pm
Mike Atwood Memorial Invitational(2)
at Delphi
Bracket Link
9th Place
Nov 30
12:00 am
at New Prairie (1) Loss 69-12
No Details
Nov 30
11:30 pm
vs. Knox (1) Win 54-30
No Details
Dec 05
11:00 pm
vs. NorthWood (1) Update Result
Dec 07
10:30 pm
vs. Pioneer (1) Update Result
Dec 09
02:00 pm
Union City Super Six(2)
at Union City
vs. Blackford Update Result
vs. Eastern Hancock Loss 57-24
No Details
vs. Hamilton Heights Loss 66-18
No Details
vs. Wapahani Win 59-21
No Details
Dec 12
11:30 pm
at Lafayette Jefferson (1) Add Result
Dec 16
02:00 pm
John Baum Invitational(2)
at Belding(MI)
Add Result
Jan 13
02:00 pm
Culver Community Super Dual(2)
at Culver Community
Add Result
Jan 27
02:00 pm
6. IHSAA Sectional at Plymouth(0)
at Plymouth
Bracket Link
7th Place
Feb 03
02:30 pm
3. IHSAA Regional at Penn(0)
at Penn
Bracket Link
Add Result
Feb 10
03:00 pm
1. IHSAA Semi-State at East Chicago(0)
at East Chicago Central
Bracket Link
Add Result
14 of 18



Girls Schedule
Click here to add an event
Date/Time Opponent
Dec 30
02:00 pm
IHSGW Regional - Mishawaka(0)
at Mishawaka
Bracket Link
Add Result
Jan 05
02:00 pm
IHSGW Semi-State - Penn(0)
at Penn
Bracket Link
Add Result

Boys Roster

Cole Meiser
  • c/o 2026
  • 120lbs
Henry Martello
  • c/o 2024
  • 285lbs
Job Mavrick
  • c/o 2026
  • 285lbs

Girls Roster

Plymouth Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Plymouth 22-2 (4-0)
Rochester 20-2 (1-1)
Bremen 14-7 (2-1)
Winamac 16-10 (3-1)
Warsaw 11-10 (1-1)
Caston 3-6 (0-2)
Culver Academies 2-4 (0-0)
Triton 2-10 (0-4)
Culver Community 0-7 (0-1)
North Judson 0-5 (0-0)

Title History

Sectional (11): 1976, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1981, 1983, 1986, 1987, 1998, 2012

Season History

Click here to add an team history

Year W-L-T Coach Titles
2023 1-7-0 Patrick Mulkerin
2022 0-4-0 Patrick Mulkerin
2021 0-2-0 Ramsey Bradke
2020 0-11-0 Matthew Behling
2019 8-10-0 Matthew Behling
2018 19-4-0 Matthew Behling
2017 19-7-0 Matthew Behling IHSWCA 2A Team State Qualifier
2016 18-8-0 Matthew Behling
2015 10-12-0 Matthew Behling
2014 22-11-0 Matthew Behling
2013 22-10-0 Matthew Behling IHSWCA 2A Team State 4th
2012 25-10-0 Matthew Behling Sectional
2011 22-7-0 Matthew Behling
2010 12-8-0 Matthew Behling
2009 10-19-0 Matthew Behling
2008 10-20-0 Matthew Behling
2007 0-0-0 Russ Schenk
1998 0-0-0 Colin Stetson Sectional
1996 0-0-0 Colin Stetson
1992 0-0-0 Colin Stetson
1990 0-0-0
1989 0-0-0
1988 0-0-0
1987 0-0-0 Sectional
1986 0-0-0 Sectional
1985 0-0-0
1984 0-0-0
1983 0-0-0 Sectional
1982 0-0-0
1981 0-0-0 Sectional
1980 0-0-0 Sectional
1979 0-0-0 Sectional
1978 0-0-0 Sectional
1977 0-0-0 Sectional
1976 0-0-0 Sectional

Past Wrestlers

Andrew Donahue
  • (c/o 2022)
  • 2nd at 182lbs | X | X | X
Braden Welch
  • (c/o 2022)
  • Qualifier at 160lbs | Qualifier at 170lbs | X | X
Brennen Cernus
  • (c/o 2022)
  • 1st at 106lbs | X | X | X
Minseo Kim
  • (c/o 2022)
  • X | X | X | X
Eli Pack
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | 4th at 195lbs | 3rd at 195lbs
Manzona Bryant
  • (c/o 2020)
  • 6th at 132lbs | 3rd at 132lbs | X | X
Ryan Tompos
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | X
Trey Finnearty
  • (c/o 2020)
  • 8th at 106lbs(OH) | X | 8th at 120lbs | X
Dante Dalmaso
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Jacob Trefren
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Jacob Trefarn
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Adam Davis
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | Qualifier at 120lbs | X | 6th at 138lbs
Aaron Brooke
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Michael Boland
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Robert White
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
Simon Griffith
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | X | X | X
Noah Trevino
  • (c/o 2015)
  • X | X | X | X
Edmond Hogan
  • (c/o 2014)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs
Kayla Miracle
  • (c/o 2014)
  • X | Qualifier at 106lbs | X | X
Anthony McHugh
  • (c/o 2013)
  • X | Qualifier at 119lbs | Qualifier at 132lbs | 5th at 138lbs
Daniel Young
  • (c/o 2009)
  • X | X | 3rd at 130lbs | 1st at 145lbs
Branden James
  • (c/o 2008)
  • X | X | 4th at 160lbs | 8th at 171lbs
Garrett James
  • (c/o 2007)
  • Qualifier at 112lbs | 6th at 125lbs | X | 6th at 145lbs
Joshua Goodwin
  • (c/o 2001)
  • 8th at 119lbs | X | X | 1st at 130lbs(IL)
Andy Lausier
  • (c/o 1996)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 189lbs
Durrell Kimbrough
  • (c/o 1992)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at Hwtlbs
Bill O'Brien
  • (c/o 1990)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 189lbs
Vince Crum
  • (c/o 1990)
  • X | X | 5th at 171lbs | 6th at 171lbs
Dennis Tragesser
  • (c/o 1988)
  • X | Qualifier at 105lbs | X | Qualifier at 125lbs
Ed Nowlin
  • (c/o 1987)
  • X | Qualifier at 105lbs | 2nd at 112lbs | X
Andy Wittekind
  • (c/o 1984)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs | X
Martin Javier
  • (c/o 1984)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs
John Runkle
  • (c/o 1983)
  • X | Qualifier at 98lbs | X | Qualifier at 126lbs
Dan Pippenger
  • (c/o 1982)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 112lbs
Bill Kime
  • (c/o 1980)
  • X | X | X | 4th at Hwtlbs
Pat Wittekind
  • (c/o 1980)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 126lbs
Steve Wittekind
  • (c/o 1980)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 105lbs
Andy Robinson
  • (c/o 1979)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 126lbs
Mike Jackson
  • (c/o 1979)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 132lbs
Brad Robinson
  • (c/o 1977)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at 126lbs

IHSAA Placement History

Champions (2): Daniel Young(2009), Brennen Cernus(2019)
Runner-ups (2): Ed Nowlin(1986), Andrew Donahue(2019)
3rd Place (4): Brad Robinson(1977), Daniel Young(2008), Manzona Bryant(2018), Eli Pack(2021)
4th Place (4): Andy Robinson(1979), Bill Kime(1980), Branden James(2007), Eli Pack(2020)
5th Place (2): Vince Crum(1989), Anthony McHugh(2013)
6th Place (4): Vince Crum(1990), Garrett James(2007), Manzona Bryant(2017), Adam Davis(2018)
8th Place (3): Joshua Goodwin(1998), Branden James(2008), Trey Finnearty(2019)
Qualifiers (20): Mike Jackson(1979), Steve Wittekind(1980), Pat Wittekind(1980), Dan Pippenger(1982), Andy Wittekind(1983), John Runkle(1983), Martin Javier(1984), Ed Nowlin(1985), Dennis Tragesser(1986), Dennis Tragesser(1988), Bill O'Brien(1990), Durrell Kimbrough(1992), Andy Lausier(1996), Anthony McHugh(2011), Kayla Miracle(2012), Anthony McHugh(2012), Edmond Hogan(2014), Adam Davis(2016), Braden Welch(2019), Braden Welch(2020)


IHSGW Placement History


Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. Anthony McHugh 129-11
2. Eli Pack 121-20
3. Ed Nowlin 96-18
4. Daniel Young 93-6
5. Garrett James 93-11
6. Branden James 92-9
7. Andy Lausier 90-22
8. Vince Crum 84-13
9. Michael Boland 73-26
10. Kayla Miracle 42-6
11. Andrew Donahue 39-3
12. Adam Davis 38-9
13. Brennen Cernus 38-2
14. Manzona Bryant 35-4
15. Noah Trevino 28-12
16. Edmond Hogan 26-7
17. Simon Griffith 0-0
18. Joshua Goodwin -
19. Bill O'Brien -
20. Durrell Kimbrough -
21. Dennis Tragesser -
22. Andy Robinson -
23. Andy Wittekind -
24. Bill Kime -
25. Dan Pippenger -



×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.