Jump to content

Griffith Panthers

Record
Overall: 0-0
Conference: 0-0
Sectional: 0-0
vs. 4A: 0-0
vs. 3A: 0-0
vs. 2A: 0-0
vs. 1A: 0-0
Girls: 0-0

Address:
600 N. Wiggs St. Griffi th, IN 46319
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 823
State: Indiana
Class: 2A
Conference: Greater South Shore
Colors: Black and Gold

Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Adam Garcia
Assistant Coaches:

State Series
Sectional: Portage
Regional: Hobart
Semi-State: East Chicago
Team Schedule
Click here to add an event
Date/Time Opponent
Dec 01
11:30 pm
vs. Illiana Christian (1) Update Result
Dec 04
02:00 pm
Harvest Classic(2)
at Lake Central
Add Result
Dec 08
11:30 pm
at Wheeler (1) Update Result
Dec 13
11:30 pm
vs. Whiting (1) Update Result
Dec 15
11:30 pm
vs. Boone Grove (1) Update Result
Dec 18
01:00 pm
Munster Super Dual(2)
at Munster
Add Result
Jan 04
11:30 pm
at Calumet (1) Update Result
Jan 08
02:00 pm
Lake County Tournament(2)
at Hanover Central
Add Result
Jan 12
11:00 pm
at Hammond Central (1) Update Result
Jan 15
02:00 pm
Greater South Shore Conference(2)
at Hanover Central
Add Result
Jan 29
02:00 pm
IHSAA Sectional at Portage(0)
at Portage
Add Result
Feb 05
02:00 pm
IHSAA Regional at Hobart(0)
at Hobart
Add Result
Feb 12
03:00 pm
IHSAA Semi-State at East Chicago(0)
at East Chicago Central
Add Result
14 of 18

Boys Roster

Conner Cervantes
  • c/o 2023
  • 160lbs

Girls Roster

Portage Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
River Forest 2-0 (0-0)
Calumet 1-1 (0-0)
Highland 2-5 (0-0)
Andrean 0-0 (0-0)
Griffith 0-0 (0-0)
Hobart 0-0 (0-0)
Lake Station Edison 0-2 (0-0)

Greater South Shore

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Calumet 0-0
Griffith 0-0
Hammond Bishop Noll 0-0
Hanover Central 0-0
Hebron 0-0
Lake Station Edison 0-0
River Forest 0-0
Wheeler 0-0
Whiting 0-0

Title History

Sectional (6): 1969, 1992, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004
Regional (3): 1992, 2001, 2003
SemiState (1): 2003

Season History

Click here to add an team history

Year W-L-T Coach Titles
2021 0-4-0 Adam Garcia
2020 4-5-0 Adam Garcia
2019 6-5-0 Adam Garcia
2018 3-8-0 Adam Garcia
2017 5-7-0 Adam Garcia
2016 2-4-0 Daniel Bedoy
2015 4-3-0 Daniel Bedoy
2014 0-0-0 Daniel Bedoy
2011 0-0-0 Travis Walls
2007 0-0-0 Travis Walls
2005 0-0-0 Travis Walls
2004 0-0-0 Travis Walls IHSWCA Coaches Cup, Sectional
2003 0-0-0 Travis Walls Regional, Semi-State, IHSAA State 2nd, IHSAA Team State Qualifier, IHSAA Team State Semi-Finalist, Sectional
2002 0-0-0 Travis Walls Sectional
2001 0-0-0 Travis Walls Regional, Sectional
1993 0-0-0 Scott Hendron
1992 0-0-0 Regional, Sectional
1979 0-0-0
1969 0-0-0 Sectional

Past Wrestlers

Cole Reitz
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | X
Gabriel Campos
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | X
Cole Cervantes
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | 8th at 152lbs
Thomas Perez
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Trenton Pulliam
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Jeremiah Reitz
  • (c/o 2017)
  • 1st at 106lbs | Qualifier at 120lbs | 2nd at 120lbs | 5th at 132lbs
Manny Aguirre
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
Keith Hernandez
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
Ja'Mal Quarles
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | X | X | X
Ben Stassin
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | X | X | X
Brian Orzechowicz
  • (c/o 2011)
  • X | X | X | 6th at 112lbs
Scotty Houldeson
  • (c/o 2008)
  • Qualifier at 152lbs | X | X | X
Steve Siokos
  • (c/o 2007)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 125lbs
Kaleb Matthews
  • (c/o 2006)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 171lbs | X
Angel Escobedo
  • (c/o 2005)
  • 1st at 112lbs | 1st at 125lbs | 1st at 130lbs | 1st at 135lbs
Santana Adame
  • (c/o 2005)
  • X | 7th at 103lbs | X | 5th at 125lbs
Nick Lan-Chi
  • (c/o 2005)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 215lbs
Alex Tsirtsis
  • (c/o 2004)
  • 1st at 119lbs | 1st at 130lbs | 1st at 135lbs | 1st at 145lbs
Andrae Hernandez
  • (c/o 2004)
  • 4th at 125lbs | 3rd at 125lbs | 1st at 130lbs | 1st at 135lbs
Jose Escobedo
  • (c/o 2004)
  • 7th at 103lbs | 2nd at 103lbs | Qualifier at 119lbs | 1st at 119lbs
David Martin
  • (c/o 2003)
  • X | 4th at 160lbs | X | Qualifier at 189lbs
David Sexton
  • (c/o 2001)
  • X | X | X | 6th at 130lbs
Marcello Garcia
  • (c/o 1993)
  • X | X | X | 5th at 103lbs
Scott Blount
  • (c/o 1979)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 112lbs

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. Alex Tsirtsis 236-0
2. Andrae Hernandez 229-5
3. Angel Escobedo 223-1
4. Jose Escobedo 171-14
5. Santana Adame 157-32
6. Brian Orzechowicz 122-29
7. Jeremiah Reitz 114-6
8. Steve Siokos 110-49
9. David Martin 98-11
10. David Sexton 43-14
11. Nick Lan-Chi 39-4
12. Scotty Houldeson 36-10
13. Kaleb Matthews 30-12
14. Ja'Mal Quarles 0-0
15. Ben Stassin 0-0
16. Manny Aguirre 0-0
17. Cole Cervantes 0-0
18. Marcello Garcia -
19. Scott Blount -
20. Keith Hernandez -
21. Cole Reitz -
22. Thomas Perez -
23. Trenton Pulliam -
24. Gabriel Campos -
25. Conner Cervantes -




×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.