Jump to content


Griffith Panthers

  • Record

    6-5
  • Conference

    Greater South Shore
  • Class

    2A
  • Test

    Test

Team Schedule

Date/Time Event
Dec 07 02:30 pm Tournament: Harvest Classic at Lake Central
Jan 04 03:00 pm Multi-Dual: Griffith Super Duals at Griffith
Jan 09 12:30 pm Dual: At Hobart
Jan 11 02:30 pm Tournament: Lake County Tournament at Hanover Central
Jan 18 03:00 pm Tournament: Greater South Shore Conference at Hanover Central
9 of 18

Dual Results

*Click date for details

Jan 15* Win vs. River Forest 36-33
Jan 09* Loss vs. Hobart 68-9
Dec 29* Loss vs. Highland 57-24
Dec 29* Win vs. Hammond Clark 42-28
Dec 23 Loss vs. Winamac 48-30
Dec 23* Loss vs. Hobart 63-9
Dec 15* Loss vs. Chesterton 70-6
Dec 12 Win vs. Boone Grove 48-36
Nov 29* Win vs. Hanover Central 53-12
Nov 21* Win vs. Hebron 39-18
Nov 14* Win vs. Wheeler 52-12

Tournament Results

Jan 05 Lake County Championships 9th
Dec 01 Harvest Classic 12th

Portage Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Hobart 13-1 (4-0)
River Forest 9-2 (3-1)
Portage 11-6 (1-0)
Highland 12-9 (3-3)
Griffith 6-5 (1-3)
Calumet 4-5 (0-1)
Andrean 1-2 (0-2)
Lake Station Edison 2-7 (0-2)

Greater South Shore

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
River Forest 5-1
Griffith 4-0
Lake Station Edison 1-1
Hebron 1-2
Hammond Bishop Noll 0-0
Calumet 0-1
Wheeler 0-1
Whiting 0-2
Hanover Central 0-3

Season History

Year W-L-T Coach
2018 3-8-0 Adam Garcia
2017 5-7-0 Adam Garcia
2016 2-4-0 Daniel Bedoy
2015 4-3-0 Daniel Bedoy
2004 0-0-0 Travis Walls
2003 0-0-0
2002 0-0-0
2001 0-0-0
1992 0-0-0
1969 0-0-0

Past Wrestlers

Cole Cervantes (c/o 2019)
X | X | X

Thomas Perez (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Trenton Pulliam (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Jeremiah Reitz (c/o 2017)
132lbs 5th | 120lbs 2nd | 120lbs Qualifier | 106lbs 1st

Manny Aguirre (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Keith Hernandez (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Ja'Mal Quarles (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | X

Ben Stassin (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | X

Anes Issa (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | X

Anwar Issa (c/o 2015)
X | X | X | X

Brian Orzechowicz (c/o 2011)
112lbs 6th | X | X | X

Scotty Houldeson (c/o 2008)
X | X | X | 152lbs Qualifier

Steve Siokos (c/o 2007)
125lbs 4th | X | X | X

Kaleb Matthews (c/o 2006)
X | 171lbs Qualifier | X | X

Angel Escobedo (c/o 2005)
135lbs 1st | 130lbs 1st | 125lbs 1st | 112lbs 1st

Santana Adame (c/o 2005)
125lbs 5th | X | 103lbs 7th | X

Nick Lan-Chi (c/o 2005)
215lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Alex Tsirtsis (c/o 2004)
145lbs 1st | 135lbs 1st | 130lbs 1st | 119lbs 1st

Andrae Hernandez (c/o 2004)
135lbs 1st | 130lbs 1st | 125lbs 3rd | 125lbs 4th

Jose Escobedo (c/o 2004)
119lbs 1st | 119lbs Qualifier | 103lbs 2nd | 103lbs 7th

David Martin (c/o 2003)
189lbs Qualifier | X | 160lbs 4th | X

David Sexton (c/o 2001)
130lbs 6th | X | X | X

Marcello Garcia (c/o 1993)
103lbs 5th | X | X | X

Scott Blount (c/o 1979)
112lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. Alex Tsirtsis 236-0
2. Andrae Hernandez 229-5
3. Angel Escobedo 223-1
4. Jose Escobedo 171-14
5. Jeremiah Reitz 114-6
6. David Martin 98-11
7. Santana Adame 89-15
8. David Sexton 43-14
9. Brian Orzechowicz 42-5
10. Nick Lan-Chi 39-4
11. Scotty Houldeson 36-10
12. Kaleb Matthews 30-12
13. Steve Siokos 29-9
14. Anwar Issa 18-14
15. Ja'Mal Quarles 0-0
16. Ben Stassin 0-0
17. Manny Aguirre 0-0
18. Cole Cervantes 0-0
19. Anes Issa 0-0
20. Marcello Garcia -
21. Scott Blount -
22. Keith Hernandez -
23. Cole Reitz -
24. Thomas Perez -
25. Trenton Pulliam -

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.