Jump to content

Maconaquah
Braves

Team Info
Record
Overall: 17-11
Conference: 6-1
Sectional: 6-1
vs. 4A: 1-1
vs. 3A: 1-1
vs. 2A: 8-5
vs. 1A: 7-4
Girls: 0-0

Address:
256 E. 800 S. Bunker Hill, IN 46914
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 604
State: Indiana
Class: 2A
Conference: Three Rivers
Colors: Columbia Blue Red, and White

Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Bill Tabler
Assistant Coaches: Derek Page, Steve Frank, James Bufkin

State Series Sectional: Peru
Regional: Peru
Semi-State: Fort Wayne
Boys Schedule
Click here to add an event
Date/Time Opponent
Nov 21
11:30 pm
vs. Wabash (1) Win 64-12
Nov 28
11:30 pm
at Oak Hill (1) Loss 39-28
Dec 02
01:30 pm
Mac Super Duals(2)
at Maconaquah
vs. Cass Win 59-18
vs. Marion Win 46-25
No Details
vs. North Miami Win 36-33
vs. Whitko Win 72-0
vs. Tippecanoe Valley Win 46-36
Dec 07
11:00 pm
vs. Northfield (1) Loss 40-39
Dec 14
11:00 pm
at Southwood (1) Win 50-21
No Details
Dec 16
02:00 pm
New Haven 10-Way(2)
at New Haven
vs. Adams Central Loss 51-22
vs. Avon Loss 61-15
vs. Lakeland Win 56-12
No Details
vs. Yorktown Loss 51-24
vs. South Bend Washington Win 60-6
No Details
Dec 28
03:00 pm
Willey Holiday Duals(2)
at Lafayette Jefferson
vs. Adams Central Loss 50-22
vs. North Newton Win 58-15
No Details
vs. Mishawaka Marian Win 75-6
No Details
vs. Lafayette Jefferson Win 60-9
No Details
vs. Tri-West Win 64-18
No Details
vs. Rossville Loss 43-36
vs. Kokomo Loss 42-36
vs. New Prairie Loss 40-38
vs. Lafayette Central Catholic Win 75-6
No Details
vs. Calumet Win 47-27
No Details
Jan 06
02:00 pm
IHSWCA Team State 2A(2)
at Jay County
Bracket Link
vs. Monrovia Win 35-34
vs. Heritage Hills Loss 45-24
vs. Hamilton Heights Loss 40-36
Jan 06
02:00 pm
Maconaquah Invitational(JV)(2)
at Maconaquah
Bracket Link
Jan 09
11:00 pm
vs. Peru (1) Win 51-22
No Details
Jan 13
02:00 pm
Wild Bill Invitational(2)
at Fort Wayne Concordia
Bracket Link
Add Result
Jan 16
11:00 pm
at Northwestern (1) Update Result
Jan 20
02:00 pm
Three Rivers Conference(2)
at Maconaquah
Bracket Link
3rd Place
Jan 27
02:00 pm
13. IHSAA Sectional at Peru(0)
at Peru
Bracket Link
2nd Place
Feb 03
02:30 pm
7. IHSAA Regional at Peru(0)
at Peru
Bracket Link
Add Result
Feb 10
01:30 pm
2. IHSAA Semi-State at Fort Wayne(0)
at Fort Wayne Snider
Bracket Link
Add Result
18 of 18



Girls Schedule
Click here to add an event
Date/Time Opponent
Nov 18
09:00 am
Rochester Girls Invitational(0)
at Rochester
Bracket Link
28th Place
Dec 02
02:00 pm
Sarah Hildebrandt Invitational(2)
at Penn
Bracket Link
Add Result
Dec 09
02:00 pm
Lebanon Girls Invitational(2)
at Lebanon
Bracket Link
Add Result
Dec 30
02:00 pm
IHSGW Regional - Western(0)
at Western
Bracket Link
Add Result
Jan 05
02:00 pm
IHSGW Semi-State - Rochester(0)
at Rochester
Bracket Link
Add Result

Boys Roster

Brayden Raber
  • c/o 2024
  • 120lbs
Alex Ousley
  • c/o 2024
  • 126lbs
Ty Galvin
  • c/o 2024
  • 150lbs
Ethan Farnell
  • c/o 2025
  • 175lbs
Austin Ringeisen
  • c/o 2025
  • 190lbs
Austin Ringeison
  • c/o 2025
  • 190lbs

Girls Roster

Gracie Cook
  • (c/o 2024)
  • 132lbs

Peru Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
North Miami 21-4 (5-1)
Cass 16-5 (4-4)
Huntington North 18-10 (1-1)
Maconaquah 17-11 (6-1)
Northfield 18-12 (6-2)
Wabash 10-12 (2-5)
Tippecanoe Valley 6-10 (1-4)
Peru 5-10 (4-2)
Manchester 2-9 (0-5)
Southwood 1-9 (0-4)

Three Rivers

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Maconaquah 6-1
Rochester 5-0
Northfield 5-3
North Miami 4-1
Peru 4-2
Wabash 2-4
Southwood 1-3
Tippecanoe Valley 1-5
Whitko 0-4
Manchester 0-5

Title History

Sectional (2): 2005, 2006

Season History

Click here to add an team history

Year W-L-T Coach Titles
2023 22-4-0 Bob Freije
2022 22-3-0 Bob Freije
2021 20-6-0 Bob Freije
2020 11-5-0 Bob Freije
2019 13-3-0 Bob Freije
2018 11-5-0 Bob Freije
2017 13-7-0 Bob Freije
2016 11-8-0 Bob Freije
2015 16-15-0 Bob Freije
2014 20-7-0 Bob Freije
2013 22-9-0 Bob Freije
2012 28-10-0 Bob Freije
2011 25-13-0 Bob Freije
2010 20-15-0 Bob Freije
2009 20-11-0 Bob Freije
2008 28-5-0 Bob Freije
2007 25-8-0 Bob Freije
2006 23-10-0 Bob Freije Sectional
2005 21-5-0 Bob Freije Sectional
2004 0-0-0 Keith Chandler
1991 0-0-0
1983 0-0-0
1980 0-0-0
1975 0-0-0
1974 0-0-0

Past Wrestlers

Logan Farnell
  • (c/o 2023)
  • X | Qualifier at 160lbs | 6th at 160lbs | 3rd at 160lbs
Emma Chase
  • (c/o 2023)
  • X | X | X | X
Hailey Warren
  • (c/o 2023)
  • X | X | X | X
Kilynn Wallace
  • (c/o 2023)
  • X | X | X | X
Lehna Wagner
  • (c/o 2023)
  • X | X | X | X
Wyatt Price
  • (c/o 2023)
  • X | X | X | X
Macie Green
  • (c/o 2022)
  • X | X | X | X
Tyler Stapleton
  • (c/o 2022)
  • X | X | X | X
Crystal Bunch
  • (c/o 2022)
  • X | X | X | X
Andrea Selleck
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | X | X
Jared Blake
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | X | X
Blake Kinney
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | X
Aaron McKinley
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | X
Haley Salinas
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | X
Kyra Foster
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | X
Zack Bullock
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Adam Bowman
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Collin Silvers
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Kyra Stouffer
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Ruby-Jo Sharp
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Aaron Sedwick
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Braxton Dewey
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Fletcher Williams
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Erica Dilworth
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Mary Meyers
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Madisyn Todd
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
Chase Wilson
  • (c/o 2014)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 120lbs | X
Austin Waite
  • (c/o 2011)
  • X | X | 6th at 135lbs | X
Seth Verbosky
  • (c/o 2007)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 135lbs
Joe Schrock
  • (c/o 2004)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs
Ty Roseberry
  • (c/o 1991)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs
Steve Coenes
  • (c/o 1983)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 167lbs
Mike Koenes
  • (c/o 1980)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at 177lbs
Alan Mills
  • (c/o 1975)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 155lbs | Qualifier at 155lbs

IHSAA Placement History

3rd Place (2): Mike Koenes(1980), Logan Farnell(2023)
4th Place (1): Ethan Farnell(2024)
6th Place (2): Austin Waite(2010), Logan Farnell(2022)
Qualifiers (9): Alan Mills(1974), Alan Mills(1975), Steve Coenes(1983), Ty Roseberry(1991), Joe Schrock(2004), Seth Verbosky(2007), Chase Wilson(2013), Logan Farnell(2021), Brayden Raber(2023)


IHSGW Placement History

Champions (2): Madisyn Todd(2017), Andrea Selleck(2019)
Runner-ups (1): Ruby-Jo Sharp(2018)
4th Place (3): Ruby-Jo Sharp(2019), Kilynn Wallace(2020), Andrea Selleck(2020)
5th Place (3): Erica Dilworth(2018), Emma Chase(2021), Lehna Wagner(2021)
6th Place (3): Mary Meyers(2018), Kyra Stouffer(2019), Kilynn Wallace(2021)
8th Place (1): Crystal Bunch(2021)
Qualifiers (1): Lehna Wagner(2022)

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. Chase Wilson 167-18
2. Joe Schrock 143-34
3. Logan Farnell 136-9
4. Seth Verbosky 120-19
5. Aaron Sedwick 118-29
6. Aaron McKinley 107-28
7. Austin Waite 101-11
8. Ty Roseberry -
9. Mike Koenes -
10. Steve Coenes -
11. Alan Mills -
12. Zack Bullock -
13. Adam Bowman -
14. Blake Kinney -
15. Braxton Dewey -
16. Collin Silvers -
17. Fletcher Williams -
18. Andrea Selleck -
19. Emma Chase -
20. Hailey Warren -
21. Haley Salinas -
22. Kilynn Wallace -
23. Kyra Foster -
24. Macie Green -
25. Lehna Wagner -



×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.