Jump to content

Oak Hill Golden Eagles

2A #3
Record
Overall: 22-1
Conference: 9-0
Sectional: 6-0
vs. 4A: 0-0
vs. 3A: 1-0
vs. 2A: 9-1
vs. 1A: 11-0
Girls: 0-0

Address:
7756 W. Delphi Pike 27 Converse, IN 46919
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 548
State: Indiana
Class: 2A
Conference: Central Indiana
Colors: Navy and Vegas Gold

Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Andrew King
Assistant Coaches: Adam Perkins, Brody Hardcastle, Chris Tarleton

State Series
Sectional: Oak Hill
Regional: Maconaquah
Semi-State: Fort Wayne
Team Schedule
Click here to add an event
Date/Time Opponent
Nov 30
11:30 pm
vs. Maconaquah (1) Win 42-22
Dec 02
11:30 pm
at Northfield (1) Win 61-18
No Details
Dec 04
01:30 pm
Elwood Super Dual(2)
at Elwood
vs. Providence Cristo Rey Win 81-0
No Details
vs. Shenandoah Win 70-6
No Details
vs. Speedway Win 81-0
No Details
vs. Greencastle Win 61-10
No Details
vs. Mississinewa Win 76-3
No Details
Dec 11
02:00 pm
Western Invite(2)
at Western
Bracket Link
1st Place
Dec 14
11:30 pm
vs. Wabash (1) Win 64-18
No Details
Dec 20
11:00 pm
Grant 4(2)
at Madison-Grant
vs. Eastbrook Win 82-0
No Details
vs. Madison-Grant Win 76-6
No Details
vs. Mississinewa Win 76-6
No Details
Dec 23
01:30 pm
ECIC at Jay County(2)
at Jay County
Bracket Link
2nd Place
Jan 04
11:30 pm
vs. Huntington North (1) Win 62-13
No Details
Jan 06
11:30 pm
vs. Northwestern (1) Win 78-3
No Details
Jan 08
02:00 pm
IHSWCA Team State 2A(2)
at Martinsville
Bracket Link
vs. Bellmont Loss 54-15
vs. Charlestown Win 57-16
vs. Garrett Win 42-26
vs. Wawasee Win 50-27
Jan 12
11:30 pm
at Tipton (1) Win 71-6
No Details
Jan 14
11:00 pm
Central Indiana Conference(2)
at Oak Hill
vs. Frankton Win 68-12
No Details
vs. Elwood Win 84-0
No Details
vs. Alexandria Monroe Win 54-21
No Details
vs. Blackford Win 72-10
No Details
vs. Eastbrook Win 69-9
No Details
Jan 29
02:00 pm
IHSAA Sectional at Oak Hill(0)
at Oak Hill
Bracket Link
Add Result
Feb 05
02:30 pm
IHSAA Regional at Maconaquah(0)
at Maconaquah
Bracket Link
Add Result
Feb 12
01:30 pm
IHSAA Semi-State at New Haven(0)
at New Haven
Bracket Link
Add Result
18 of 18

Boys Roster

Peytonn Bowland
  • c/o 2022
  • 120lbs
Devon Adkins
  • c/o 2024
  • 126lbs
Tyson Kendall
  • c/o 2024
  • 132lbs
Brody Arthur
  • c/o 2022
  • 145lbs
JC Hernandez
  • c/o 2022
  • 160lbs
Silas Jones
  • c/o 2023
  • 220lbs
Wyatt Strange
  • c/o 2023
  • 285lbs

Girls Roster

Oak Hill Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Oak Hill 22-1 (6-0)
Western 19-2 (3-0)
Eastern (Greentown) 13-2 (4-1)
Marion 16-7 (6-3)
Kokomo 22-11 (5-1)
Madison-Grant 6-8 (3-2)
Tri-Central 5-12 (3-3)
Eastbrook 4-13 (2-3)
Mississinewa 2-11 (0-5)
Northwestern 2-24 (1-9)
Taylor 0-20 (0-6)

Central Indiana

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Oak Hill 9-0
Frankton 9-1
Alexandria Monroe 3-3
Blackford 0-2
Madison-Grant 0-3
Mississinewa 0-3
Elwood 0-4
Eastbrook 0-5

Title History

Sectional (29): 1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2019, 2020, 2021
Regional (4): 2015, 2016, 2017, 2019
SemiState (1): 2021

Season History

Click here to add an team history

Year W-L-T Coach Titles
2022 22-1-0 Andrew King
2021 22-2-0 Andrew King IHSWCA 2A Team State Qualifier, Sectional, Semi-State
2020 27-3-0 Andrew King Sectional, IHSWCA 2A Team State Qualifier
2019 26-0-0 Andrew King Sectional, Regional
2018 18-0-0 Andrew King
2017 21-2-0 Andrew King Regional, Sectional, IHSWCA 1A Team State 3rd
2016 21-1-0 Andrew King Regional, Sectional, IHSWCA 1A Team State Qualifier
2015 19-2-0 Andrew King Regional, Sectional
2014 23-2-0 Andrew King Sectional
2013 16-8-0 Andrew King
2012 16-8-0 Andrew King
2011 17-7-0 Andrew King
2010 14-9-0 Andrew King
2009 19-5-0 Andrew King
2008 13-12-0 Andrew King
2007 16-9-0 Andrew King
2006 15-8-0 Andrew King
2005 13-8-0 Andrew King
2004 15-4-0 Andrew King
2003 13-6-0 Andrew King
2002 12-8-0 Andrew King Sectional
2001 9-7-0 Andrew King Sectional
2000 10-7-0 Andrew King Sectional
1999 12-2-0 Andrew King Sectional
1998 8-5-0 Andrew King Sectional
1997 9-4-0 Andrew King Sectional
1996 11-7-0 Andrew King Sectional
1995 9-3-0 Andrew King Sectional
1994 4-8-0 Andrew King
1993 7-6-0 Andrew King Sectional
1992 6-5-0 Andrew King Sectional
1991 10-2-0 Andrew King Sectional
1990 10-2-0 Andrew King Sectional
1989 15-2-0 Andrew King Sectional
1988 8-0-2 Andrew King Sectional
1987 9-1-0 Dan Brauchler Sectional
1986 9-3-1 Dan Brauchler Sectional
1985 10-3-0 Dan Brauchler Sectional
1984 8-4-0 Dan Brauchler Sectional
1983 11-2-0 Dan Brauchler Sectional
1982 7-2-0 Dan Brauchler Sectional
1981 8-1-0 Dan Brauchler Sectional
1980 6-2-0 Dan Brauchler Sectional
1977 0-0-0

Past Wrestlers

Aidan Hardcastle
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs | 7th at 152lbs
Harper Dedman
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | 7th at 113lbs | X | Qualifier at 126lbs
Jett Thompson
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 182lbs
Tyler Miller
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | X | X
Kasey Smith
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | X | X
Gage Kelly
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | X
Fred Durben
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 220lbs
Stewart Mossholder
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | 7th at 195lbs
Bhupesh Chauhan
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Bradley Rosman
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | 8th at 182lbs
Max Stefanatos
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Keith Evans
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Brody Hardcastle
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
Owen Perkins
  • (c/o 2017)
  • Qualifier at 285lbs | X | Qualifier at 285lbs | X
Blaney Harrison
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
JC Herring
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 106lbs | Qualifier at 106lbs
Cole Ridgeway
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
Nate Shelton
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
Noah King
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
Travis Davenport
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 126lbs
Zach Gunter
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | X | X | X
Shane Curtis
  • (c/o 2015)
  • X | X | X | X
Breighton Mullinix
  • (c/o 2015)
  • X | X | X | X
Matt Davenport
  • (c/o 2009)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs
Tony Fuller
  • (c/o 2005)
  • X | X | X | 8th at 171lbs
Evan Pence
  • (c/o 2005)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 125lbs
Craig Rosman
  • (c/o 2005)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 130lbs | Qualifier at 135lbs
Jim McWhirt
  • (c/o 2001)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs
Justin Johnson
  • (c/o 2001)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs
Aaron Purvis
  • (c/o 2000)
  • X | X | X | 8th at 125lbs
Cassidy Wilson
  • (c/o 1999)
  • X | X | X | 7th at 130lbs
Nolan Rademaker
  • (c/o 1998)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 130lbs
Dustin Wilson
  • (c/o 1993)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs | Qualifier at 119lbs
Charlie Horsman
  • (c/o 1989)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 112lbs
Dave Keown
  • (c/o 1977)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 185lbs

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. Aidan Hardcastle 149-12
2. Harper Dedman 135-13
3. Travis Davenport 128-19
4. Owen Perkins 126-16
5. Evan Pence 116-23
6. Brody Hardcastle 114-28
7. Justin Johnson 108-25
8. Stewart Mossholder 108-20
9. Breighton Mullinix 104-31
10. Cassidy Wilson 102-19
11. Tyler Miller 101-23
12. JC Herring 100-12
13. Cole Ridgeway 99-41
14. Shane Curtis 97-49
15. Craig Rosman 96-31
16. Jim McWhirt 93-20
17. Matt Davenport 92-23
18. Bhupesh Chauhan 89-23
19. Max Stefanatos 87-51
20. Noah King 85-25
21. Nolan Rademaker 85-17
22. Bradley Rosman 85-36
23. Tony Fuller 81-29
24. Dustin Wilson 81-23
25. Charlie Horsman 80-26




×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.