Jump to content

Calumet Warriors

Record
Overall: 1-2
Conference: 0-0
Sectional: 0-0
vs. 4A: 0-0
vs. 3A: 1-1
vs. 2A: 0-1
vs. 1A: 0-0
Girls: 0-0

Address:
3900 Calhoun St. Gary, IN 46408
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 629
State: Indiana
Class: 2A
Conference: Greater South Shore
Colors: Red and White

Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Jim Wadkins
Assistant Coaches:

State Series
Sectional: Portage
Regional: Hobart
Semi-State: East Chicago
Boys Schedule
Click here to add an event
Date/Time Opponent
Nov 19
02:00 pm
Fall Brawl(2)
at Calumet
vs. Munster Win 48-36
No Details
vs. McCutcheon Loss 60-21
No Details
vs. John Glenn Loss 64-15
Nov 30
11:30 pm
vs. Whiting (1) Update Result
Dec 03
02:00 pm
Harvest Classic(2)
at Lake Central
Bracket Link
Add Result
Dec 07
11:30 pm
at Hebron (1) Update Result
Dec 10
02:00 pm
Traicoff Memorial(2)
at Calumet
Add Result
Dec 14
11:00 pm
at River Forest (1) Update Result
Dec 17
01:45 pm
McKee Memorial Invite(2)
at Rochester
Add Result
Dec 27
03:00 pm
Willey Holiday Duals(2)
at Lafayette Jefferson
Add Result
Jan 03
11:30 pm
at Griffith (1) Update Result
Jan 14
02:00 pm
Greater South Shore Conference(2)
at Hanover Central
Add Result
Jan 18
11:30 pm
at Andrean (1) Update Result
Jan 28
02:00 pm
IHSAA Sectional at Portage(0)
at Portage
Add Result
Feb 04
02:00 pm
IHSAA Regional at Hobart(0)
at Hobart
Add Result
Feb 11
03:00 pm
IHSAA Semi-State at East Chicago(0)
at East Chicago Central
Add Result
17 of 18



Girls Schedule
Click here to add an event
Date/Time Opponent

Boys Roster

Robert Frazier
  • c/o 2025
  • 132lbs
Quentin Falls
  • c/o 2024
  • 160lbs

Girls Roster

Portage Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Highland 2-0 (0-0)
Hobart 1-0 (0-0)
River Forest 2-1 (1-0)
Calumet 1-2 (0-0)
Andrean 0-1 (0-0)
Griffith 0-1 (0-0)
Lake Station Edison 0-1 (0-1)
Portage 0-2 (0-0)

Greater South Shore

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
River Forest 2-0
Calumet 0-0
Griffith 0-0
Hanover Central 0-0
Hebron 0-0
Wheeler 0-0
Whiting 0-0
Hammond Bishop Noll 0-1
Lake Station Edison 0-1

Title History

Sectional (24): 1967, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000
Regional (11): 1980, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1988, 1989, 1991, 1994, 1995, 1998, 1999
SemiState (1): 1983

Season History

Click here to add an team history

Year W-L-T Coach Titles
2022 6-4-0 Jim Wadkins
2021 0-6-0 Jim Wadkins
2020 10-10-0 Jim Wadkins
2019 9-7-0 Jim Wadkins
2018 8-5-0 Jim Wadkins
2017 8-6-0 Jim Wadkins
2016 14-5-0 Jim Wadkins
2015 8-6-0 Jim Wadkins
2014 16-6-0 Jim Wadkins
2013 21-2-0 Jim Wadkins
2012 16-7-0 Jim Wadkins
2011 16-7-0 Jim Wadkins
2010 22-1-0 Jim Wadkins
2009 16-8-0 Jim Wadkins
2008 13-9-0 Jim Wadkins
2007 15-3-0 Jim Wadkins
2006 19-4-0 Jim Wadkins
2005 13-10-0 Jim Wadkins
2004 9-10-0 Jim Wadkins
2003 5-9-0 Jim Wadkins
2002 4-10-0 Jim Wadkins
2001 11-18-0 Jim Wadkins
2000 15-13-0 Jim Wadkins Sectional
1999 21-7-0 Jim Wadkins Regional, Sectional
1998 23-8-0 Jim Wadkins Regional, Sectional
1997 18-9-0 Jim Wadkins Sectional
1996 9-5-0 Jim Wadkins Sectional
1995 10-2-0 Jim Wadkins Regional, Sectional
1994 10-0-0 Jim Wadkins Regional, Sectional
1993 8-4-0 Jim Wadkins Sectional
1992 16-9-0 Jim Wadkins
1991 15-8-1 Jim Wadkins Regional, Sectional
1990 0-0-0 Sectional
1989 0-0-0 Regional, Sectional
1988 0-0-0 Regional, Sectional
1987 0-0-0 Sectional
1986 0-0-0 Sectional
1985 0-0-0 Sectional
1984 0-0-0 Kenneth Stiggall Regional, IHSAA State 2nd, Sectional
1983 0-0-0 Regional, Semi-State, Sectional
1982 0-0-0 Regional, Sectional
1981 0-0-0 Sectional
1980 0-0-0 Regional, Sectional
1977 0-0-0 Sectional
1976 0-0-0 Sectional
1975 0-0-0 Sectional
1974 0-0-0
1967 0-0-0 Sectional

Past Wrestlers

Jaylin Winsley
  • (c/o 2022)
  • X | X | X | X
Kaden Armstrong
  • (c/o 2022)
  • X | X | X | X
Angelina Stankus
  • (c/o 2022)
  • X | 5th at 195lbs | 2nd at 250lbs | 5th at 250lbs
Jeremiah Jones
  • (c/o 2022)
  • X | X | X | X
Robert Garrett
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | X | X
Noah Frazier
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | X | X
Mark Flores
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | X | X
Kaleb Ellingham
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | X
AJ Fowler
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 195lbs | 1st at 220lbs
James Dillworth
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Keiloun Martin
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
James Lewis
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Cody Snook
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Trevor Corle
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Victor Lizardi
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
Caitlin Clark
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | 1st at 120lbs
Nick Fowler
  • (c/o 2015)
  • X | X | X | 6th at 195lbs
Mike Clark
  • (c/o 2010)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 130lbs
Chase Sakovich
  • (c/o 2006)
  • Qualifier at 112lbs | Qualifier at 112lbs | X | X
Jeff Azbill
  • (c/o 2002)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 135lbs | 3rd at 135lbs
Kevin Patrick
  • (c/o 2002)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 171lbs
Bryan Duncan
  • (c/o 2000)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs
Chris Byers
  • (c/o 2000)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 130lbs
Justin Benge
  • (c/o 1999)
  • X | Qualifier at 145lbs | Qualifier at 152lbs | 6th at 160lbs
Larry Stone
  • (c/o 1999)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs
Thurman Stone
  • (c/o 1999)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 130lbs | 1st at 135lbs
Tim Duszynski
  • (c/o 1998)
  • X | X | X | 6th at 275lbs
Nick Botts
  • (c/o 1997)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 171lbs
Don Stash
  • (c/o 1995)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 151lbs
Rob Fulton
  • (c/o 1995)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 142lbs
Ed Fowler
  • (c/o 1992)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs | Qualifier at 145lbs
Andy Trevino
  • (c/o 1991)
  • X | Qualifier at 119lbs | 4th at 125lbs | 1st at 140lbs
Ed Smith
  • (c/o 1991)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs
Scott York
  • (c/o 1990)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs
Cory Davis
  • (c/o 1989)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 130lbs
Rudy Trevino
  • (c/o 1989)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 140lbs | Qualifier at 145lbs
Tony Hilson
  • (c/o 1989)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 171lbs
Kevin Dodson
  • (c/o 1988)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs
Mike Sahm
  • (c/o 1988)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 130lbs
Mike Davis
  • (c/o 1986)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs
Barry Buffington
  • (c/o 1985)
  • X | Qualifier at 105lbs | Qualifier at 119lbs | Qualifier at 119lbs
Brian Buffington
  • (c/o 1985)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs | Qualifier at 145lbs
Berry Handley
  • (c/o 1984)
  • X | 3rd at Hwtlbs | 3rd at Hwtlbs | 1st at Hwtlbs
Don Neeley
  • (c/o 1984)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 155lbs
Kerry Skelton
  • (c/o 1984)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 112lbs
Tony Smith
  • (c/o 1984)
  • X | Qualifier at 98lbs | 3rd at 98lbs | 1st at 98lbs
Pete Marinkovic
  • (c/o 1983)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at 185lbs
Trent Buffington
  • (c/o 1983)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 132lbs
Darrell Akemon
  • (c/o 1982)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 132lbs
Jim Wadkins
  • (c/o 1980)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 177lbs
Tom Gill
  • (c/o 1974)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 185lbs
Ken Stigall
  • (c/o 1967)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at 112lbs
Willie Watkins
  • (c/o 1967)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 133lbs
Chris Traicoff
  • (c/o 1934)
  • X | X | X | X

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. Mike Clark 143-38
2. Justin Benge 131-32
3. Andy Trevino 127-7
4. James Lewis 123-28
5. Tim Duszynski 118-31
6. Thurman Stone 118-35
7. Tony Smith 117-10
8. Berry Handley 115-12
9. Chris Byers 109-54
10. Ed Fowler 102-22
11. Mike Davis 91-19
12. Larry Stone 90-36
13. Barry Buffington 88-18
14. Jeff Azbill 84-8
15. Pete Marinkovic 81-12
16. Chase Sakovich 75-11
17. Nick Fowler 42-6
18. Kevin Patrick 34-10
19. Bryan Duncan 26-12
20. Chris Traicoff 0-0
21. Nick Botts -
22. Don Stash -
23. Ed Smith -
24. Rob Fulton -
25. Scott York -




×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.