Jump to content

Tri-West Bruins

Record
Overall: 4-8
Conference: 3-2
Sectional: 0-2
vs. 4A: 0-3
vs. 3A: 0-0
vs. 2A: 3-3
vs. 1A: 1-2
Girls: 0-0

Address:
7883 N. State Road 39 Lizton, IN 46149-9575
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 588
State: Indiana
Class: None
Conference: Sagmore
Colors: Navy Blue and Vegas Gold

Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Ken McCoy
Assistant Coaches: Danielle McCoy, Matt Runyon, Luis Avila, Ben Lenig

State Series
Sectional: Avon
Regional: Mooresville
Semi-State: Evansville
Boys Schedule
Click here to add an event
Date/Time Opponent
Dec 03
02:30 pm
Western Boone Duals(2)
at Western Boone
vs. North Montgomery Win 42-39
No Details
vs. Frankfort Win 54-27
No Details
vs. Crawfordsville Loss 45-30
No Details
vs. Southmont Loss 51-27
No Details
vs. Lebanon Win 43-42
No Details
Dec 07
11:00 pm
vs. Parke Heritage (1) Win 48-36
No Details
Dec 10
02:00 pm
Clinton Prairie Invite(2)
at Clinton Prairie
Bracket Link
7th Place
Dec 13
12:30 am
vs. Western Boone (1) Update Result
Dec 17
01:45 pm
John McKee Memorial Invite(2)
at Rochester
Bracket Link
9th Place
Dec 20
11:00 pm
vs. Pike (0) Loss 47-27
No Details
Dec 21
12:00 am
at Benton Central (1) Update Result
Dec 28
02:00 pm
Cub Classic(2)
at Madison
Bracket Link
7th Place
Jan 03
11:00 pm
at Indian Creek (1) Loss 42-36
Jan 05
11:30 pm
at Danville (1) Update Result
Jan 07
03:30 pm
Monrovia Duals(2)
at Monrovia
vs. Monrovia Loss 60-24
vs. Columbus North Loss 51-27
vs. Avon Loss 72-9
Jan 10
11:30 pm
vs. Western Boone (1) Update Result
Jan 14
02:00 pm
Sagmore Conference(2)
at North Montgomery
Bracket Link
6th Place
Jan 19
11:30 pm
at North Vermillion (1) Loss 38-24
No Details
Jan 28
01:30 pm
25. IHSAA Sectional at Avon(0)
at Avon
Bracket Link
Add Result
Feb 04
02:30 pm
13. IHSAA Regional at Mooresville(0)
at Mooresville
Bracket Link
Add Result
19 of 18



Girls Schedule
Click here to add an event
Date/Time Opponent

Boys Roster

Spencer Watson
  • c/o 2024
  • 220lbs

Girls Roster

Avon Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Brownsburg 11-1 (1-0)
North Putnam 20-8 (2-0)
Avon 16-8 (4-1)
Speedway 12-8 (0-0)
Ben Davis 8-8 (3-1)
Pike 6-9 (3-1)
Tri-West 4-8 (0-2)
Greencastle 1-9 (0-2)
Plainfield 1-11 (0-2)
Danville 0-4 (0-2)
South Putnam 0-6 (0-2)

Sagmore

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Southmont 7-0
Tri-West 3-2
Western Boone 2-1
Crawfordsville 1-1
Lebanon 1-3
Danville 0-1
North Montgomery 0-2
Frankfort 0-4

Title History

Season History

Click here to add an team history

Year W-L-T Coach Titles
2022 1-8-0 Ken McCoy
2021 4-10-0 Steve Pugliese
2020 0-9-0 Steve Pugliese
2019 6-23-0 Dan Muchler
2018 0-12-0 Dan Muchler
2017 0-12-0 Dan Muchler
2016 0-11-0 Nick Sullivan
2015 1-6-0 Nick Sullivan
2010 0-0-0 Steve Bealmear
2008 0-0-0 Steve Bealmear
2007 0-0-0 Steve Bealmear
1989 0-0-0
1987 6-17-0 Jim Tonte
1986 6-10-0 Jim Tonte

Past Wrestlers

Dominic Pugliese
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 182lbs
Tanner Stamm
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | X
Brinton Marvel
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Ryan Kolb
  • (c/o 2010)
  • X | X | X | 7th at 160lbs
Quaye Bealmear
  • (c/o 2010)
  • Qualifier at 112lbs | Qualifier at 125lbs | X | X
Steve Pugliese
  • (c/o 1989)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 140lbs
Chris Pugliese
  • (c/o 1985)
  • X | X | X | X

Top 25 Career Wins





×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.