Jump to content


Portage Indians

  • Record

    14-6
  • Conference

    Duneland
  • Class

    4A

Dual Results

*Click date for details

Tournament Results

Team Schedule

Date/Time Event
Nov 21 12:30 am Dual: Home vs. Crown Point (1)
Dec 02 06:30 pm Dual: Home vs. Chesterton (1)
Dec 05 02:30 pm Tournament: Harvest Classic at Lake Central (2)
Dec 10 12:30 am Dual: Home vs. Merrillville (1)
Dec 12 02:00 pm Multi-Dual: Traicoff Invitational at Calumet (2)
Dec 16 12:30 pm Dual: At Michigan City (1)
Dec 19 03:00 pm Multi-Dual: Washington(IL) Quad at Washington(IL) (2)
Dec 25 03:00 pm Tournament: Evansville Mater Dei Holiday Classic at Evansville Mater Dei (2)
Jan 02 02:00 pm Multi-Dual: Griffith Super Duals(JV) at Griffith (2)
Jan 06 11:30 pm Dual: Home vs. Valparaiso (1)
Jan 13 11:30 pm Dual: At LaPorte (1)
Jan 16 03:00 pm Tournament: DAC Tournament at Valparaiso (2)
Jan 20 11:30 pm Dual: At Lake Central (1)
Jan 30 02:00 pm Tournament: IHSAA Sectional at Portage at Portage (0)
Feb 06 02:00 pm Tournament: IHSAA Regional at Hobart at Hobart (0)
Feb 13 03:00 pm Tournament: IHSAA Semi State at East Chicago Central at East Chicago Central (0)
17 of 18

Portage Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
River Forest 5-0 (0-0)
Hobart 12-2 (2-0)
Portage 14-6 (2-0)
Highland 11-10 (2-2)
Griffith 4-5 (1-2)
Calumet 3-7 (0-1)
Lake Station Edison 1-3 (0-0)
Andrean 2-7 (0-2)

Duneland

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Crown Point 7-0
Merrillville 4-2
Portage 4-3
Chesterton 3-1
Lake Central 1-3
LaPorte 1-3
Valparaiso 1-6
Michigan City 0-3

Season History

Year W-L-T Coach
2019 11-6-0 Leroy Vega
2018 13-2-0 Leroy Vega
2017 13-2-0 Leroy Vega
2016 14-4-0 Leroy Vega
2015 19-1-0 Leroy Vega
2014 19-5-0 Leroy Vega
2013 18-7-0 Leroy Vega
2012 17-8-0 Leroy Vega
2011 15-10-0 Pat Wilkins
2010 18-7-0 Pat Wilkins
2009 28-5-0 Pat Wilkins
2008 10-12-0 Pat Wilkins
2007 13-11-0 Jason Hayes
2006 20-6-0 Jason Hayes
2005 26-3-0 Ed Pendoski
2004 0-0-0 Ed Pendoski
2003 0-0-0 Ed Pendoski
2002 0-0-0 Ed Pendoski
2001 33-2-0 Ed Pendoski
2000 30-2-0 Ed Pendoski
1999 0-0-0 Ed Pendoski
1998 0-0-0 Ed Pendoski
1997 0-0-0 Larry Tharp
1996 0-0-0 Larry Tharp
1995 0-0-0 Larry Tharp
1994 0-0-0 Larry Tharp
1993 0-0-0 Larry Tharp
1992 0-0-0 Bruce Sheriff
1991 0-0-0
1990 0-0-0
1989 0-0-0
1988 0-0-0
1987 0-0-0
1986 0-0-0
1985 0-0-0
1984 0-0-0
1983 0-0-0
1979 0-0-0
1978 0-0-0
1977 0-0-0
1976 0-0-0
1975 0-0-0
1973 0-0-0
1972 0-0-0
1971 0-0-0

Past Wrestlers

Raquan Perry (c/o 2021)
X | X | X

Ty Haskins (c/o 2020)
X | X | 120lbs Qualifier | X

Isaac Hegwood (c/o 2020)
X | X | X | X

Damari Dancy (c/o 2020)
X | X | 220lbs Qualifier | 285lbs 4th

Brock Peele (c/o 2019)
X | 113lbs 4th | 120lbs 7th | 126lbs Qualifier

Jacob Moran (c/o 2019)
106lbs 8th | X | 106lbs 1st | 113lbs 1st

Donnell Washington (c/o 2019)
X | X | 152lbs 5th | 160lbs 2nd

Ricky Hegedus (c/o 2019)
X | X | 113lbs Qualifier | 132lbs Qualifier

Jacob Bondon (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | X

Josh Warmick (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | X

Jacob Beehn (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | X

Colin Poynter (c/o 2018)
X | 113lbs Qualifier | 120lbs 4th | 126lbs Qualifier

Kasper McIntosh (c/o 2018)
138lbs 8th | 145lbs 2nd | 145lbs 5th | 145lbs 6th

Kris Rumph (c/o 2018)
X | 132lbs 4th | 138lbs 2nd | 138lbs 1st

Drake Guerrero (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | 170lbs Qualifier

Jeremy Torres (c/o 2018)
X | X | 182lbs Qualifier | 182lbs Qualifier

Zach Nugent (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Chester Swopes (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Anthony Maceo (c/o 2018)
X | X | 195lbs Qualifier | X

Alec Luna (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Jonathan Moran (c/o 2017)
X | X | 120lbs Qualifier | X

Miguel Prado (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | 132lbs Qualifier

Gio Murillo (c/o 2017)
X | X | 285lbs Qualifier | X

Ismael Cornejo (c/o 2017)
X | 170lbs Qualifier | 170lbs Qualifier | 170lbs 6th

Gaige Torres (c/o 2016)
113lbs 7th | X | 126lbs 2nd | 126lbs 2nd

Steven Lawrence (c/o 2016)
X | 138lbs 7th | 145lbs 2nd | 152lbs 2nd

Iszak Morgan (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | X

Tyler Joseph (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | X

Alex Guerrero (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | X

Braden Majewski (c/o 2016)
X | X | 220lbs Qualifier | X

Davin Gonzalez (c/o 2015)
X | X | X | X

Matt Hedrick (c/o 2015)
X | X | X | 195lbs Qualifier

Daniel Roach (c/o 2013)
X | X | X | 152lbs Qualifier

Dylan Logsdon (c/o 2013)
X | X | X | 126lbs Qualifier

Exvonte Jones (c/o 2013)
X | X | X | 182lbs Qualifier

Julian Torres (c/o 2013)
X | X | 126lbs 6th | X

Zach Thorn (c/o 2012)
X | X | X | 145lbs Qualifier

Brandon Coppinger (c/o 2011)
X | X | 112lbs Qualifier | X

Luis Acuana (c/o 2011)
X | X | X | 135lbs 7th

Luis Acuna (c/o 2011)
X | X | 135lbs Qualifier | X

Sean McMurray (c/o 2010)
112lbs 7th | 135lbs 1st | 152lbs 1st | 160lbs 1st

Michael Torres (c/o 2010)
130lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Chad Allen (c/o 2008)
X | X | 125lbs 8th | X

Chad Biddle (c/o 2006)
X | 135lbs 4th | 145lbs 5th | 145lbs 1st

Matt Hemry (c/o 2006)
X | X | 125lbs Qualifier | 130lbs 4th

Troy Hil (c/o 2006)
X | 103lbs Qualifier | X | X

Adam Walters (c/o 2006)
X | X | 119lbs 5th | 125lbs 2nd

Clay Williams (c/o 2006)
119lbs 6th | X | X | X

Troy Hill (c/o 2006)
103lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Dallas Hesseltine (c/o 2005)
130lbs Qualifier | 135lbs Qualifier | 160lbs 5th | 160lbs 2nd

Brad Kemp (c/o 2005)
X | X | 145lbs Qualifier | 171lbs 3rd

Mike Leucata (c/o 2005)
X | X | 119lbs 8th | X

Mike Leucuta (c/o 2005)
X | 112lbs Qualifier | X | 135lbs 2nd

Dan Zemlik (c/o 2005)
X | X | 130lbs Qualifier | X

Dane Zemlik (c/o 2005)
X | X | X | 140lbs 2nd

Darren Elkins (c/o 2004)
135lbs 7th | 145lbs Qualifier | 140lbs 3rd | 140lbs 1st

Josh Garza (c/o 2004)
130lbs Qualifier | 140lbs 4th | X | 152lbs 4th

Paul Reed (c/o 2003)
X | X | 125lbs Qualifier | 125lbs 4th

David Persin (c/o 2002)
X | X | X | 119lbs 6th

Nathan Uldricks (c/o 2002)
X | X | 103lbs Qualifier | X

Scott Buhman (c/o 2002)
X | X | 215lbs 6th | 215lbs Qualifier

Adam Moreno (c/o 2001)
X | 103lbs 5th | 112lbs Qualifier | 112lbs 7th

Rick Elkins (c/o 2001)
X | X | 160lbs 2nd | 160lbs Qualifier

Mike Chandler (c/o 2001)
103lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Eric Keith (c/o 2000)
103lbs Qualifier | 112lbs Qualifier | 130lbs Qualifier | 140lbs 1st

Fred Joseph (c/o 2000)
X | 145lbs 5th | 152lbs 1st | 152lbs 1st

Andrew Bradbury (c/o 1999)
X | X | 119lbs 7th | 119lbs 2nd

Dale Fancher (c/o 1999)
X | X | X | 215lbs Qualifier

Adam Alaniz (c/o 1998)
X | X | X | 160lbs Qualifier

Stephan Stanfel (c/o 1998)
X | X | X | 125lbs 8th

Jason Tabor (c/o 1998)
X | X | 140lbs 4th | 140lbs 1st

David Torres (c/o 1998)
X | X | 215lbs 7th | 215lbs 7th

Leroy Vega (c/o 1997)
X | 100lbs 3rd | 103lbs 1st | 112lbs 1st

Ryan Lang (c/o 1997)
X | X | X | 275lbs Qualifier

Chris Roman (c/o 1997)
X | X | X | 135lbs Qualifier

Jake Warner (c/o 1997)
X | X | 152lbs 7th | 152lbs 1st

Chris Spurrier (c/o 1996)
X | X | 215lbs 2nd | HWT 4th

Glenn Ballor (c/o 1995)
X | X | X | 151lbs 7th

Jason Dudley (c/o 1995)
X | X | X | 134lbs Qualifier

Paul Chandler (c/o 1995)
X | X | 112lbs Qualifier | X

Tony Alaniz (c/o 1995)
X | X | 103lbs Qualifier | 106lbs Qualifier

Brandon McKinney (c/o 1994)
X | X | 103lbs 8th | 119lbs 3rd

Byron Chandler (c/o 1994)
X | X | X | 130lbs 2nd

Casey Palichuk (c/o 1994)
X | X | X | 160lbs Qualifier

Jeremy Rivas (c/o 1993)
103lbs Qualifier | X | 119lbs Qualifier | 125lbs 2nd

Paul Palichuk (c/o 1993)
X | X | X | 189lbs Qualifier

Donovan DeGaetano (c/o 1991)
X | X | X | 160lbs Qualifier

George Mamounas (c/o 1991)
X | X | X | 189lbs Qualifier

Kevin Delgado (c/o 1989)
X | X | 112lbs Qualifier | 112lbs Qualifier

Mark Tuzinski (c/o 1989)
X | X | X | 130lbs Qualifier

Mike Spence (c/o 1989)
X | X | X | 145lbs 4th

Ruben Munoz (c/o 1989)
X | X | X | 119lbs Qualifier

Doug Draia (c/o 1988)
X | X | X | 152lbs Qualifier

Adam Condo (c/o 1987)
X | X | 112lbs Qualifier | 119lbs 2nd

Jose Reyes (c/o 1985)
X | X | X | 145lbs Qualifier

Scott Donovan (c/o 1984)
X | X | X | 167lbs Qualifier

Bill Beattie (c/o 1983)
X | X | X | 177lbs Qualifier

Brian Garapic (c/o 1979)
X | X | X | HWT 4th

Alec MacKenzie (c/o 1978)
X | X | 167lbs 4th | 177lbs 2nd

Dane Povlinski (c/o 1977)
X | X | X | 105lbs Qualifier

Mike Pittman (c/o 1977)
X | X | X | 155lbs 3rd

Tom Choucalas (c/o 1976)
X | X | 98lbs 4th | 105lbs 2nd

Frank Colon (c/o 1975)
X | X | X | 112lbs 1st

Jon Hilliard (c/o 1975)
X | X | X | 177lbs 3rd

Steve Cook (c/o 1973)
X | X | X | 105lbs Qualifier

Ron Cook (c/o 1971)
X | X | X | 98lbs 3rd

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. Darren Elkins 190-9
2. Fred Joseph 171-25
3. Eric Keith 170-8
4. Sean McMurray 159-12
5. Dallas Hesseltine 150-28
6. Leroy Vega 134-1
7. Colin Poynter 130-29
8. Brock Peele 128-31
9. Adam Moreno 126-18
10. Steven Lawrence 119-19
11. Gaige Torres 118-11
12. Chad Biddle 118-13
13. Kasper McIntosh 108-20
14. Ismael Cornejo 98-24
15. Josh Garza 98-20
16. Rick Elkins 91-5
17. Scott Buhman 87-5
18. Adam Walters 76-12
19. Mike Leucuta 74-11
20. Kris Rumph 67-18
21. Jacob Moran 64-7
22. Matt Hemry 58-15
23. Paul Reed 56-14
24. Brad Kemp 51-14
25. Miguel Prado 49-25

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.