Jump to content

Adams Central Flying Jets

1A #5
Record
Overall: 20-10
Conference: 4-2
Sectional: 2-3
vs. 4A: 0-2
vs. 3A: 3-1
vs. 2A: 10-4
vs. 1A: 6-3
Girls: 0-0

Address:
222 W. Washington St. Monroe, IN 46772
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 371
State: Indiana
Class: 1A
Conference: Allen County Athletic
Colors: Red and White

Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Tony Currie
Assistant Coaches: Bobby Perry, Ryan Landis, Doug Schultz, Zeke Schultz, Kyle Thomas, Aden Feasel, Logan Mosser, Hunter Bates

State Series
Sectional: Jay County
Regional: Jay County
Semi-State: Fort Wayne
Team Schedule
Click here to add an event
Date/Time Opponent
Dec 10
11:00 pm
ACAC Duals(2)
at Jay County
vs. Bluffton Loss 36-35
vs. Heritage Win 60-21
vs. Jay County Loss 44-31
vs. South Adams Win 54-24
vs. Southern Wells Win 72-6
vs. Woodlan Win 75-0
Dec 14
11:30 pm
at New Haven (1) Win 42-36
Dec 16
11:00 pm
vs. Columbia City (1) Loss 41-33
Dec 18
02:00 pm
New Haven 10-Way(2)
at New Haven
Bracket Link
vs. South Bend Washington Win 72-12
vs. Yorktown Loss 41-32
vs. Westview Win 72-6
vs. Lakeland Win 60-15
vs. Prairie Heights Loss 51-18
Dec 22
10:00 pm
Joe Burvan Holiday Duals(2)
at Rensselaer Central
vs. Decatur Central Win 50-21
vs. Frankfort Win 60-19
vs. Southport Loss 42-37
vs. Jennings County Win 69-9
vs. Kokomo Win 54-25
vs. South Dearborn Win 57-24
vs. West Lafayette Win 60-14
vs. Rensselaer Central Win 39-34
vs. Hamilton Heights Loss 45-27
Dec 30
11:30 pm
vs. Fort Wayne Concordia (1) Win 69-9
Jan 04
11:00 pm
vs. Homestead (1) Loss 37-29
Jan 08
02:00 pm
IHSWCA Team State 1A(2)
at Martinsville
vs. Southmont Win 54-21
vs. Tell City Loss 40-31
vs. North Posey Win 42-35
vs. Cascade Win 48-25
Jan 12
11:30 pm
at Bellmont (1) Loss 46-18
Jan 13
11:00 pm
at Delta (1) Win 57-19
Jan 15
02:00 pm
AC Invite(JV)(2)
at Adams Central
1st Place
Jan 21
11:00 pm
Allen County Athletic Conference(2)
at Bluffton
Bracket Link
1st Place
Jan 29
01:30 pm
IHSAA Sectional at Jay County(0)
at Jay County
Bracket Link
Add Result
Feb 05
01:30 pm
IHSAA Regional at Jay County(0)
at Jay County
Bracket Link
Add Result
Feb 12
01:30 pm
IHSAA Semi-State at New Haven(0)
at New Haven
Bracket Link
Add Result
16 of 18

Boys Roster

Gavin Cook
  • c/o 2023
  • 126lbs
Logan Uhlman
  • c/o 2023
  • 132lbs
Evan McAfee
  • c/o 2022
  • 145lbs
Alex Currie
  • c/o 2022
  • 152lbs
Caden Funk
  • c/o 2023
  • 160lbs
Trevor Currie
  • c/o 2024
  • 182lbs
Keegan Bluhm
  • c/o 2024
  • 195lbs
Blake Heyerly
  • c/o 2022
  • 220lbs

Girls Roster

Jay County Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Bellmont 23-0 (4-0)
Jay County 17-3 (5-1)
Bluffton 17-3 (4-3)
Norwell 16-3 (2-1)
Adams Central 20-10 (2-3)
South Adams 9-9 (1-4)
Union City 2-8 (0-0)
Blackford 0-15 (0-2)
Southern Wells 0-15 (0-4)

Allen County Athletic

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Jay County 6-0
Bluffton 5-1
Adams Central 4-2
South Adams 3-3
Heritage 3-4
Southern Wells 0-5
Woodlan 0-6

Title History

Conference (37): 1971(ACAC), 1972(ACAC), 1974(ACAC), 1975(ACAC), 1977(ACAC), 1978(ACAC), 1979(ACAC), 1980(ACAC), 1981(ACAC), 1982(ACAC), 1983(ACAC), 1984(ACAC), 1985(ACAC), 1986(ACAC), 1987(ACAC), 1988(ACAC), 1989(ACAC), 1990(ACAC), 1991(ACAC), 1992(ACAC), 1993(ACAC), 1994(ACAC), 1995(ACAC), 1996(ACAC), 1997(ACAC), 1998(ACAC), 1999(ACAC), 2000(ACAC), 2003(ACAC), 2004(ACAC), 2005(ACAC), 2006(ACAC), 2012(ACAC), 2013(ACAC), 2015(ACAC), 2016(ACAC), 2019(ACAC)
Sectional (5): 1979, 1989, 1990, 2013, 2019
Regional (2): 1989, 2019

Season History

Click here to add an team history

Year W-L-T Coach Titles
2022 20-10-0 Tony Currie
2021 15-9-0 Tony Currie IHSWCA 1A Team State Qualifier
2020 20-11-0 Tony Currie IHSWCA 1A Team State Qualifier
2019 23-3-0 Tony Currie Sectional, Regional, IHSWCA 1A Team State 1st, Conference(ACAC)
2018 18-11-0 Tony Currie IHSWCA 1A Team State 3rd
2017 14-12-0 Tony Currie IHSWCA 1A Team State Qualifier
2016 25-9-0 Tony Currie Conference(ACAC), IHSWCA 1A Team State 4th
2015 23-8-0 Tony Currie Conference(ACAC), IHSWCA 1A Team State 1st
2014 15-10-0 Doug Schultz IHSWCA 1A Team State 2nd
2013 24-6-0 Doug Schultz Conference(ACAC), Sectional, IHSWCA 1A Team State 1st
2012 27-5-0 Doug Schultz Conference(ACAC)
2011 25-7-0 Doug Schultz
2010 18-9-0 Doug Schultz
2009 18-9-0 Doug Schultz
2008 5-15-0 Doug Schultz
2007 8-13-0 Denny Schwartz
2006 16-5-0 Denny Schwartz Conference(ACAC)
2005 17-4-0 Denny Schwartz Conference(ACAC)
2004 15-5-0 Denny Schwartz Conference(ACAC)
2003 13-7-0 Denny Schwartz Conference(ACAC)
2002 5-15-0 Denny Schwartz
2001 4-16-0 Denny Schwartz
2000 13-6-0 Denny Schwartz Conference(ACAC)
1999 14-4-0 Denny Schwartz Conference(ACAC)
1998 18-5-0 Lloyd White Conference(ACAC)
1997 17-4-0 Lloyd White Conference(ACAC)
1996 17-1-0 Mike Gremaux Conference(ACAC)
1995 17-2-0 Mike Gremaux Conference(ACAC)
1994 15-3-0 Mike Gremaux Conference(ACAC)
1993 12-7-0 Mike Gremaux Conference(ACAC)
1992 14-5-0 Mike Gremaux Conference(ACAC)
1991 12-7-0 Barry Humble Conference(ACAC)
1990 15-4-0 Barry Humble Sectional, Conference(ACAC)
1989 18-0-0 Barry Humble Sectional, Regional, Conference(ACAC)
1988 16-2-0 Barry Humble Conference(ACAC)
1987 13-4-0 Barry Humble Conference(ACAC)
1986 14-1-0 Barry Humble Conference(ACAC)
1985 13-2-0 Barry Humble Conference(ACAC)
1984 14-2-0 Barry Humble Conference(ACAC)
1983 12-4-0 Barry Humble Conference(ACAC)
1982 10-4-0 Barry Humble Conference(ACAC)
1981 12-1-0 Barry Humble Conference(ACAC)
1980 11-2-0 Barry Humble Conference(ACAC)
1979 11-2-0 Barry Humble Sectional, Conference(ACAC)
1978 8-2-0 Barry Humble Conference(ACAC)
1977 7-2-1 Barry Humble Conference(ACAC)
1976 4-6-0 Barry Humble
1975 9-1-0 Barry Humble Conference(ACAC)
1974 10-1-1 Barry Humble Conference(ACAC)
1973 7-4-0 Barry Humble
1972 7-4-0 Barry Humble Conference(ACAC)
1971 4-4-0 Barry Humble Conference(ACAC)

Past Wrestlers

Cayden Shaffer
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | X
Paul Faurote
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | X
Logan Macklin
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | Qualifier at 138lbs | X | 5th at 145lbs
Logan Mosser
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 120lbs | Qualifier at 132lbs
Monty Hill
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Parker Bates
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Jashawn Berlanga
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Nick Liter
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Brant Thieme
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Chandler Schumm
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 220lbs
Anthony Mosser
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | Qualifier at 113lbs | X | Qualifier at 132lbs
Nash Brunner
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
Dylan Schumm
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
Hunter Bates
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | X | X | 8th at 152lbs
Kaine Luginbill
  • (c/o 2015)
  • X | Qualifier at 160lbs | Qualifier at 170lbs | 4th at 170lbs
Isiah Bollenbacher
  • (c/o 2015)
  • X | X | X | X
Luke Liter
  • (c/o 2015)
  • X | X | X | X
Andy Oliver
  • (c/o 2015)
  • X | X | X | X
Derek Ellinger
  • (c/o 2014)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 138lbs
Benjamin Pfister
  • (c/o 2013)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 182lbs
Cody Walburn
  • (c/o 2013)
  • X | Qualifier at 112lbs | X | Qualifier at 126lbs
Chantz Luginbill
  • (c/o 2012)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs
Derek Roe
  • (c/o 2012)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs | X
Jared Schwartz
  • (c/o 2012)
  • Qualifier at 130lbs | X | Qualifier at 152lbs | X
Zeke Schultz
  • (c/o 2012)
  • X | Qualifier at 135lbs | X | X
Trey Schultz
  • (c/o 2009)
  • X | X | X | 8th at 171lbs
Ethan Fiechter
  • (c/o 2008)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 103lbs | Qualifier at 119lbs
Brandon Gaskill
  • (c/o 2007)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs
Tyson Bercot
  • (c/o 2007)
  • Qualifier at 103lbs | 3rd at 112lbs | Qualifier at 112lbs | Qualifier at 125lbs
Vince McAfee
  • (c/o 2006)
  • X | X | X | 6th at 152lbs
Josh Stetler
  • (c/o 2005)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 275lbs | X
Dustin Mitchel
  • (c/o 2004)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 189lbs
Adam Myers
  • (c/o 2003)
  • X | Qualifier at 145lbs | X | Qualifier at 152lbs
Landon Genth
  • (c/o 2002)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 103lbs | Qualifier at 112lbs
Ryan Landis
  • (c/o 2000)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 130lbs
Craig Beer
  • (c/o 2000)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs | X
Adam McAfee
  • (c/o 1999)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 140lbs
Andy Bertsch
  • (c/o 1997)
  • X | X | 2nd at 135lbs | 3rd at 135lbs
Eric Hunter
  • (c/o 1997)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 145lbs
Brian Werst
  • (c/o 1996)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at Hwtlbs
Ryan Wolfe
  • (c/o 1995)
  • X | X | 5th at 189lbs | 5th at 215lbs
Tony Currie
  • (c/o 1995)
  • X | Qualifier at 140lbs | 2nd at 145lbs | 3rd at 151lbs
Denny Schwartz
  • (c/o 1992)
  • X | Qualifier at 112lbs | Qualifier at 119lbs | 4th at 119lbs
Matt Liter
  • (c/o 1992)
  • X | X | X | 5th at 130lbs
Mark Griffiths
  • (c/o 1990)
  • Qualifier at 105lbs | X | X | 2nd at 125lbs
Todd Yoder
  • (c/o 1990)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 171lbs
Trent Reynolds
  • (c/o 1990)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 130lbs
Brent Byerly
  • (c/o 1989)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 135lbs
Brian Heyerly
  • (c/o 1989)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 171lbs
Jim Marbach
  • (c/o 1989)
  • X | X | 3rd at 130lbs | 3rd at 145lbs
Joe Hurst
  • (c/o 1989)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs
Matt Birch
  • (c/o 1989)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 189lbs
Jeff Carroll
  • (c/o 1988)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 189lbs
Shane Reynolds
  • (c/o 1987)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 112lbs
Gregg Snyder
  • (c/o 1986)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 138lbs | 4th at 138lbs
Jeff McCullough
  • (c/o 1986)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 155lbs
Troy Roe
  • (c/o 1986)
  • Qualifier at 105lbs | 4th at 105lbs | 1st at 105lbs | 5th at 112lbs
Lonnie Chamberlain
  • (c/o 1985)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 98lbs | Qualifier at 98lbs
Ray Ashley
  • (c/o 1984)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs | 2nd at 119lbs
Jim Jesionowski
  • (c/o 1982)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 185lbs
Leroy Striker
  • (c/o 1981)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 132lbs
Mike Gremaux
  • (c/o 1981)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 126lbs
Lynn Fiechter
  • (c/o 1980)
  • X | X | X | 2nd at 112lbs
Jack Bertsch
  • (c/o 1977)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 185lbs

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. Tyson Bercot 147-19
2. Derek Roe 139-18
3. Hunter Bates 131-37
4. Zeke Schultz 129-35
5. Troy Roe 126-11
6. Andy Bertsch 121-15
7. Logan Macklin 118-24
8. Brandon Gaskill 116-34
9. Mark Griffiths 115-16
10. Jared Schwartz 109-50
11. Josh Stetler 106-37
12. Denny Schwartz 106-24
13. Tony Currie 105-10
14. Jim Marbach 105-17
15. Logan Mosser 104-28
16. Ryan Wolfe 98-25
17. Vince McAfee 96-30
18. Ryan Landis 94-31
19. Eric Hunter 94-27
20. Gregg Snyder 90-24
21. Kaine Luginbill 76-14
22. Parker Bates 71-27
23. Landon Genth 66-11
24. Anthony Mosser 62-14
25. Ethan Fiechter 61-12




×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.