Jump to content

Adams Central
Flying Jets

1A #2
Team Info
Record
Overall: 27-5
Conference: 6-0
Sectional: 5-1
vs. 4A: 1-1
vs. 3A: 3-1
vs. 2A: 14-2
vs. 1A: 9-1
Girls: 0-0

Address:
222 W. Washington St. Monroe, IN 46772
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 368
State: Indiana
Class: 1A
Conference: Allen County Athletic
Colors: Red and White

Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Tony Currie
Assistant Coaches: Bobby Perry, Ryan Landis, Doug Schultz, Zeke Schultz, Kyle Thomas, Aden Feasel, Logan Mosser, Hunter Bates

State Series Sectional: Jay County
Regional: Jay County
Semi-State: Fort Wayne
Boys Schedule
Click here to add an event
Date/Time Opponent
Dec 08
11:00 pm
ACAC Duals(2)
at Jay County
vs. Bluffton Win 72-11
vs. Heritage Win 84-0
vs. Jay County Win 45-16
vs. South Adams Win 42-36
vs. Southern Wells Win 78-0
vs. Woodlan Win 76-6
Dec 12
11:30 pm
at New Haven (1) Loss 41-28
Dec 14
11:30 pm
vs. Columbia City (1) Win 63-18
Dec 16
02:00 pm
New Haven 10-Way(2)
at New Haven
vs. Avon Loss 40-24
vs. South Bend Washington Win 81-0
vs. Lakeland Win 71-12
vs. Maconaquah Win 51-22
vs. Prairie Heights Win 37-31
Dec 20
11:30 pm
vs. Norwell (1) Win 48-21
Dec 21
11:30 pm
at Bellmont (1) Loss 38-32
Dec 28
03:00 pm
Willey Holiday Duals(2)
at Lafayette Jefferson
vs. West Lafayette Win 79-0
vs. Tri-West Win 70-9
vs. Rossville Win 57-22
vs. Maconaquah Win 50-22
vs. North Newton Win 81-0
vs. Mishawaka Marian Win 73-6
vs. New Prairie Win 55-18
vs. Kokomo Win 65-12
vs. Calumet Win 79-0
vs. Faith Christian Win 60-15
Jan 02
11:00 pm
vs. Homestead (1) Win 41-30
Jan 06
02:00 pm
IHSWCA Team State 1A(2)
at Rochester
Bracket Link
vs. North Miami Win 53-21
vs. Tell City Win 38-34
vs. Rochester Loss 46-24
Jan 11
11:00 pm
at Delta (1) Loss 49-21
Jan 13
02:00 pm
AC Invite(2)
at Adams Central
Add Result
Jan 17
11:00 pm
Double Dual at Adams Central(2)
at Adams Central
vs. Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger Win 58-12
vs. Huntington North Win 68-12
Jan 19
11:00 pm
Allen County Athletic Conference(2)
at Bluffton
Bracket Link
1st Place
Jan 27
01:30 pm
15. IHSAA Sectional at Jay County(0)
at Jay County
Bracket Link
2nd Place
Feb 03
01:30 pm
8. IHSAA Regional at Jay County(0)
at Jay County
Bracket Link
4th Place
Feb 10
01:30 pm
2. IHSAA Semi-State at Fort Wayne(0)
at Fort Wayne Snider
Bracket Link
Add Result
20 of 18



Girls Schedule
Click here to add an event
Date/Time Opponent
Dec 30
02:00 pm
IHSGW Regional - Jay County(0)
at Jay County
Bracket Link
Add Result
Jan 05
02:00 pm
IHSGW Semi-State - Rochester(0)
at Rochester
Bracket Link
Add Result

Boys Roster

Myles Kaehr
  • c/o 2026
  • 106lbs
Kale Beer
  • c/o 2027
  • 113lbs
Dylan Ogg
  • c/o 2027
  • 126lbs
Brason Schortgen
  • c/o 2027
  • 132lbs
Maverick Dubach
  • c/o 2026
  • 138lbs
Max Byerly
  • c/o 2026
  • 150lbs
Matt Heiser
  • c/o 2025
  • 165lbs
Trevor Currie
  • c/o 2024
  • 190lbs
Wyatt McAfee
  • c/o 2024
  • 215lbs
Keegan Bluhm
  • c/o 2024
  • 215lbs
Zac Wurm
  • c/o 2024
  • 285lbs

Girls Roster

Jay County Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Bellmont 28-1 (3-0)
Adams Central 27-5 (5-1)
Jay County 16-4 (4-1)
South Adams 14-7 (2-4)
Bluffton 13-12 (1-4)
Southern Wells 11-14 (2-4)
Norwell 9-13 (2-3)
Blackford 3-18 (0-1)
Union City 1-7 (0-1)

Allen County Athletic

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Adams Central 6-0
Jay County 5-1
South Adams 4-2
Bluffton 4-3
Southern Wells 2-4
Woodlan 0-5
Heritage 0-6

Title History

Conference (37): 1971(ACAC), 1972(ACAC), 1974(ACAC), 1975(ACAC), 1977(ACAC), 1978(ACAC), 1979(ACAC), 1980(ACAC), 1981(ACAC), 1982(ACAC), 1983(ACAC), 1984(ACAC), 1985(ACAC), 1986(ACAC), 1987(ACAC), 1988(ACAC), 1989(ACAC), 1990(ACAC), 1991(ACAC), 1992(ACAC), 1993(ACAC), 1994(ACAC), 1995(ACAC), 1996(ACAC), 1997(ACAC), 1998(ACAC), 1999(ACAC), 2000(ACAC), 2003(ACAC), 2004(ACAC), 2005(ACAC), 2006(ACAC), 2012(ACAC), 2013(ACAC), 2015(ACAC), 2016(ACAC), 2019(ACAC)
Sectional (5): 1979, 1989, 1990, 2013, 2019
Regional (2): 1989, 2019

Season History

Click here to add an team history

Year W-L-T Coach Titles
2023 22-6-0 Tony Currie IHSWCA 1A Team State 2nd
2022 20-10-0 Tony Currie IHSWCA 1A Team State Qualifier
2021 15-9-0 Tony Currie IHSWCA 1A Team State Qualifier
2020 20-11-0 Tony Currie IHSWCA 1A Team State Qualifier
2019 23-3-0 Tony Currie Sectional, Regional, IHSWCA 1A Team State 1st, Conference(ACAC)
2018 18-11-0 Tony Currie IHSWCA 1A Team State 3rd
2017 14-12-0 Tony Currie IHSWCA 1A Team State Qualifier
2016 25-9-0 Tony Currie Conference(ACAC), IHSWCA 1A Team State 4th
2015 23-8-0 Tony Currie Conference(ACAC), IHSWCA 1A Team State 1st
2014 15-10-0 Doug Schultz IHSWCA 1A Team State 2nd
2013 24-6-0 Doug Schultz Conference(ACAC), Sectional, IHSWCA 1A Team State 1st
2012 27-5-0 Doug Schultz Conference(ACAC)
2011 25-7-0 Doug Schultz
2010 18-9-0 Doug Schultz
2009 18-9-0 Doug Schultz
2008 5-15-0 Doug Schultz
2007 8-13-0 Denny Schwartz
2006 16-5-0 Denny Schwartz Conference(ACAC)
2005 17-4-0 Denny Schwartz Conference(ACAC)
2004 15-5-0 Denny Schwartz Conference(ACAC)
2003 13-7-0 Denny Schwartz Conference(ACAC)
2002 5-15-0 Denny Schwartz
2001 4-16-0 Denny Schwartz
2000 13-6-0 Denny Schwartz Conference(ACAC)
1999 14-4-0 Denny Schwartz Conference(ACAC)
1998 18-5-0 Lloyd White Conference(ACAC)
1997 17-4-0 Lloyd White Conference(ACAC)
1996 17-1-0 Mike Gremaux Conference(ACAC)
1995 17-2-0 Mike Gremaux Conference(ACAC)
1994 15-3-0 Mike Gremaux Conference(ACAC)
1993 12-7-0 Mike Gremaux Conference(ACAC)
1992 14-5-0 Mike Gremaux Conference(ACAC)
1991 12-7-0 Barry Humble Conference(ACAC)
1990 15-4-0 Barry Humble Sectional, Conference(ACAC)
1989 18-0-0 Barry Humble Sectional, Regional, Conference(ACAC)
1988 16-2-0 Barry Humble Conference(ACAC)
1987 13-4-0 Barry Humble Conference(ACAC)
1986 14-1-0 Barry Humble Conference(ACAC)
1985 13-2-0 Barry Humble Conference(ACAC)
1984 14-2-0 Barry Humble Conference(ACAC)
1983 12-4-0 Barry Humble Conference(ACAC)
1982 10-4-0 Barry Humble Conference(ACAC)
1981 12-1-0 Barry Humble Conference(ACAC)
1980 11-2-0 Barry Humble Conference(ACAC)
1979 11-2-0 Barry Humble Sectional, Conference(ACAC)
1978 8-2-0 Barry Humble Conference(ACAC)
1977 7-2-1 Barry Humble Conference(ACAC)
1976 4-6-0 Barry Humble
1975 9-1-0 Barry Humble Conference(ACAC)
1974 10-1-1 Barry Humble Conference(ACAC)
1973 7-4-0 Barry Humble
1972 7-4-0 Barry Humble Conference(ACAC)
1971 4-4-0 Barry Humble Conference(ACAC)

Past Wrestlers

Gavin Cook
  • (c/o 2023)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 126lbs | X
Logan Uhlman
  • (c/o 2023)
  • X | Qualifier at 126lbs | 8th at 132lbs | Qualifier at 138lbs
Caden Funk
  • (c/o 2023)
  • X | X | X | X
Alex Currie
  • (c/o 2022)
  • X | 7th at 145lbs | Qualifier at 152lbs | Qualifier at 152lbs
Blake Heyerly
  • (c/o 2022)
  • X | X | 8th at 195lbs | 5th at 220lbs
Evan McAfee
  • (c/o 2022)
  • X | X | X | X
Cayden Shaffer
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | X
Paul Faurote
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | X
Logan Macklin
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | Qualifier at 138lbs | X | 5th at 145lbs
Logan Mosser
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 120lbs | Qualifier at 132lbs
Monty Hill
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Parker Bates
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Jashawn Berlanga
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Nick Liter
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Brant Thieme
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Chandler Schumm
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 220lbs
Anthony Mosser
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | Qualifier at 113lbs | X | Qualifier at 132lbs
Nash Brunner
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
Dylan Schumm
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
Hunter Bates
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | X | X | 8th at 152lbs
Kaine Luginbill
  • (c/o 2015)
  • X | Qualifier at 160lbs | Qualifier at 170lbs | 4th at 170lbs
Isiah Bollenbacher
  • (c/o 2015)
  • X | X | X | X
Luke Liter
  • (c/o 2015)
  • X | X | X | X
Andy Oliver
  • (c/o 2015)
  • X | X | X | X
Derek Ellinger
  • (c/o 2014)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 138lbs
Benjamin Pfister
  • (c/o 2013)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 182lbs
Cody Walburn
  • (c/o 2013)
  • X | Qualifier at 112lbs | X | Qualifier at 126lbs
Chantz Luginbill
  • (c/o 2012)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs
Derek Roe
  • (c/o 2012)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs | X
Jared Schwartz
  • (c/o 2012)
  • Qualifier at 130lbs | X | Qualifier at 152lbs | X
Zeke Schultz
  • (c/o 2012)
  • X | Qualifier at 135lbs | X | X
Trey Schultz
  • (c/o 2009)
  • X | X | X | 8th at 171lbs
Ethan Fiechter
  • (c/o 2008)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 103lbs | Qualifier at 119lbs
Brandon Gaskill
  • (c/o 2007)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs
Tyson Bercot
  • (c/o 2007)
  • Qualifier at 103lbs | 3rd at 112lbs | Qualifier at 112lbs | Qualifier at 125lbs
Vince McAfee
  • (c/o 2006)
  • X | X | X | 6th at 152lbs
Josh Stetler
  • (c/o 2005)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 275lbs | X
Dustin Mitchel
  • (c/o 2004)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 189lbs
Adam Myers
  • (c/o 2003)
  • X | Qualifier at 145lbs | X | Qualifier at 152lbs
Landon Genth
  • (c/o 2002)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 103lbs | Qualifier at 112lbs
Ryan Landis
  • (c/o 2000)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 130lbs
Craig Beer
  • (c/o 2000)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs | X
Adam McAfee
  • (c/o 1999)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 140lbs
Andy Bertsch
  • (c/o 1997)
  • X | X | 2nd at 135lbs | 3rd at 135lbs
Eric Hunter
  • (c/o 1997)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 145lbs
Brian Werst
  • (c/o 1996)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at Hwtlbs
Ryan Wolfe
  • (c/o 1995)
  • X | X | 5th at 189lbs | 5th at 215lbs
Tony Currie
  • (c/o 1995)
  • X | Qualifier at 140lbs | 2nd at 145lbs | 3rd at 151lbs
Denny Schwartz
  • (c/o 1992)
  • X | Qualifier at 112lbs | Qualifier at 119lbs | 4th at 119lbs
Matt Liter
  • (c/o 1992)
  • X | X | X | 5th at 130lbs
Mark Griffiths
  • (c/o 1990)
  • Qualifier at 105lbs | X | X | 2nd at 125lbs
Todd Yoder
  • (c/o 1990)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 171lbs
Trent Reynolds
  • (c/o 1990)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 130lbs
Brent Byerly
  • (c/o 1989)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 135lbs
Brian Heyerly
  • (c/o 1989)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 171lbs
Jim Marbach
  • (c/o 1989)
  • X | X | 3rd at 130lbs | 3rd at 145lbs
Joe Hurst
  • (c/o 1989)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs
Matt Birch
  • (c/o 1989)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 189lbs
Jeff Carroll
  • (c/o 1988)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 189lbs
Shane Reynolds
  • (c/o 1987)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 112lbs
Gregg Snyder
  • (c/o 1986)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 138lbs | 4th at 138lbs
Jeff McCullough
  • (c/o 1986)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 155lbs
Troy Roe
  • (c/o 1986)
  • Qualifier at 105lbs | 4th at 105lbs | 1st at 105lbs | 5th at 112lbs
Lonnie Chamberlain
  • (c/o 1985)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 98lbs | Qualifier at 98lbs
Ray Ashley
  • (c/o 1984)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs | 2nd at 119lbs
Jim Jesionowski
  • (c/o 1982)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 185lbs
Leroy Striker
  • (c/o 1981)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 132lbs
Mike Gremaux
  • (c/o 1981)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 126lbs
Lynn Fiechter
  • (c/o 1980)
  • X | X | X | 2nd at 112lbs
Jack Bertsch
  • (c/o 1977)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 185lbs

IHSAA Placement History

Champions (1): Troy Roe(1985)
Runner-ups (5): Lynn Fiechter(1980), Ray Ashley(1984), Mark Griffiths(1990), Tony Currie(1994), Andy Bertsch(1996)
3rd Place (5): Jim Marbach(1988), Jim Marbach(1989), Tony Currie(1995), Andy Bertsch(1997), Tyson Bercot(2005)
4th Place (11): Jack Bertsch(1977), Mike Gremaux(1981), Leroy Striker(1981), Troy Roe(1984), Gregg Snyder(1986), Jeff McCullough(1986), Todd Yoder(1990), Denny Schwartz(1992), Eric Hunter(1997), Dustin Mitchel(2004), Kaine Luginbill(2015)
5th Place (6): Troy Roe(1986), Matt Liter(1992), Ryan Wolfe(1994), Ryan Wolfe(1995), Logan Macklin(2019), Blake Heyerly(2022)
6th Place (1): Vince McAfee(2006)
7th Place (1): Alex Currie(2020)
8th Place (4): Trey Schultz(2009), Hunter Bates(2016), Blake Heyerly(2021), Logan Uhlman(2022)
Qualifiers (55): Jim Jesionowski(1982), Troy Roe(1983), Ray Ashley(1983), Lonnie Chamberlain(1984), Gregg Snyder(1985), Lonnie Chamberlain(1985), Mark Griffiths(1987), Shane Reynolds(1987), Jeff Carroll(1988), Joe Hurst(1989), Brent Byerly(1989), Brian Heyerly(1989), Matt Birch(1989), Denny Schwartz(1990), Trent Reynolds(1990), Denny Schwartz(1991), Tony Currie(1993), Brian Werst(1996), Adam McAfee(1999), Craig Beer(1999), Ryan Landis(2000), Landon Genth(2001), Adam Myers(2001), Landon Genth(2002), Adam Myers(2003), Tyson Bercot(2004), Josh Stetler(2004), Tyson Bercot(2006), Ethan Fiechter(2007), Tyson Bercot(2007), Brandon Gaskill(2007), Ethan Fiechter(2008), Jared Schwartz(2009), Zeke Schultz(2010), Cody Walburn(2011), Derek Roe(2011), Jared Schwartz(2011), Chantz Luginbill(2012), Cody Walburn(2013), Kaine Luginbill(2013), Benjamin Pfister(2013), Derek Ellinger(2014), Kaine Luginbill(2014), Anthony Mosser(2015), Anthony Mosser(2017), Logan Macklin(2017), Logan Mosser(2018), Chandler Schumm(2018), Logan Mosser(2019), Logan Uhlman(2021), Alex Currie(2021), Gavin Cook(2022), Alex Currie(2022), Logan Uhlman(2023), Zac Wurm(2023)


IHSGW Placement History


Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. Alex Currie 161-19
2. Trevor Currie 148-25
3. Tyson Bercot 147-19
4. Logan Mosser 146-31
5. Blake Heyerly 141-26
6. Derek Ellinger 139-34
7. Derek Roe 139-18
8. Anthony Mosser 133-33
9. Hunter Bates 131-37
10. Cody Walburn 131-14
11. Zeke Schultz 128-35
12. Troy Roe 126-11
13. Nick Liter 125-47
14. Andy Bertsch 121-15
15. Logan Uhlman 120-36
16. Logan Macklin 118-24
17. Brandon Gaskill 116-34
18. Mark Griffiths 115-16
19. Jared Schwartz 109-50
20. Josh Stetler 106-37
21. Denny Schwartz 106-24
22. Jim Marbach 105-17
23. Ryan Wolfe 98-25
24. Tony Currie 97-11
25. Vince McAfee 96-30



×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.