Jump to content


Delta Eagles

  • Record

    6-8
  • Conference

    Hoosier Heritage
  • Class

    2A

Dual Results

Tournament Results

Click here to add tournament results
Jan 16 Hoosier Heritage Conference 6th
Jan 07 Delaware County Tournament 4th

Team Schedule

Click here to add an event
Date/Time Event
Nov 21 01:30 pm Multi-Dual: Elwood Invitational at Elwood (2)
Dec 01 05:00 am Dual: Home vs. Muncie Central (1)
Dec 03 11:30 pm Dual: At Oak Hill (1)
Dec 05 02:00 pm Multi-Dual: Shamrock Duals at Westfield (2)
Dec 08 11:00 pm Multi-Dual: Double Dual at Delta at Delta (2)
Dec 09 11:30 pm Dual: At Mount Vernon (Fortville) (1)
Dec 28 01:00 pm Tournament: Mooresville Holiday Classic at Mooresville (2)
Jan 07 10:00 pm Tournament: Delaware County at Wes-Del (2)
Jan 14 11:30 pm Dual: At Adams Central (1)
Jan 16 01:30 pm Tournament: Hoosier Heritage Conference at Pendleton Heights (2)
Jan 19 11:00 pm Dual: At Hamilton Heights (1)
Jan 30 02:00 pm Tournament: IHSAA Sectional at Delta at Delta (0)
Feb 06 01:30 pm Tournament: IHSAA Regional at Jay County at Jay County (0)
Feb 13 01:30 pm Tournament: IHSAA Semi-State at New Haven(Fort Wayne) at New Haven (0)
17 of 18

Delta Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Daleville 18-4 (1-0)
Cowan 8-2 (2-0)
Monroe Central 11-13 (3-1)
Delta 6-8 (2-0)
Wapahani 4-6 (0-2)
Winchester 4-6 (0-3)
Muncie Central 6-12 (1-3)
Yorktown 4-11 (1-0)
Randolph Southern 0-2 (0-0)
Wes-Del 0-3 (0-1)

Hoosier Heritage

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Greenfield-Central 3-0
New Palestine 2-1
Mount Vernon (Fortville) 2-3
Delta 1-2
New Castle 0-0
Shelbyville 0-0
Yorktown 0-0
Pendleton Heights 0-2

Title History

Conference (12): 1979(CAC), 1980(CAC), 1980(CAC), 1981(CAC), 1982(CAC), 1983(CAC), 1984(CAC), 1985(CAC), 1989(WRAC), 1990(WRAC), 1991(WRAC), 2016(HHC)
Sectional (18): 1979, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1996, 2019, 2020
Regional (15): 1979, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1994, 1996
SemiState (8): 1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1991

Season History

Click here to add an team history

Year W-L-T Coach Titles
2021 6-8-0 Joe Mosier
2020 6-4-0 Gary Schliessman Sectional
2019 11-2-0 Gary Schliessman Sectional
2018 7-11-0 Gary Schliessman
2017 4-10-0 Gary Schliessman IHSWCA 2A Team State Qualifier
2016 16-4-0 Gary Schliessman IHSWCA 2A Team State Qualifier, Conference(HHC)
2015 17-5-0 Gary Schliessman
2014 15-7-0 Brett Clark
2013 10-12-0 Brett Clark
2012 4-17-0 Brett Clark
2011 7-16-0 Brett Clark
2010 4-15-0 Brett Clark
2009 0-0-0 Eric Ryan
2008 0-0-0 Marvin Campbell
2004 0-0-0 Eric Kerkhof
2003 0-0-0 Eric Kerkhof
2002 0-0-0 Tim Millspaugh
2001 0-0-0 Tim Millspaugh
2000 0-0-0 Jack Grimaldi
1998 0-0-0 Jack Grimaldi
1997 0-0-0 Jack Grimaldi
1996 0-0-0 Jack Grimaldi Regional, Sectional
1995 0-0-0 Jack Grimaldi
1994 0-0-0 Bud Palmer Regional, Sectional
1993 25-11-0 Bud Palmer Sectional
1992 0-0-0 Bud Palmer Regional, Sectional
1991 22-3-0 Bud Palmer Sectional, Regional, Semi-State, Conference(WRAC)
1990 19-0-0 Bud Palmer Sectional, Regional, Conference(WRAC)
1989 0-0-0 Bud Palmer Sectional, Regional, Conference(WRAC)
1988 17-0-0 Bud Palmer Regional
1987 0-0-0 Randy Qualitza Regional, Sectional
1986 14-2-0 Don Patton Regional, Semi-State, IHSAA State 2nd, Sectional
1985 0-0-0 Don Patton Sectional, Regional, Semi-State, IHSAA State 1st, Conference(CAC)
1984 0-0-0 Don Patton Sectional, Regional, Semi-State, IHSAA State 1st, Conference(CAC)
1983 17-0-0 Don Patton Sectional, Semi-State, IHSAA State 1st, Conference(CAC)
1982 0-0-0 Don Patton Sectional, Regional, Semi-State, IHSAA State 1st, Conference(CAC)
1981 8-0-0 Don Patton Sectional, Regional, Semi-State, IHSAA State 1st, Conference(CAC)
1980 8-0-0 Don Patton Sectional, Regional, Semi-State, IHSAA State 4th, Conference(CAC), Conference(CAC)
1979 0-0-0 Don Patton Sectional, Regional, Conference(CAC)
1978 0-0-0
1976 0-0-0
1975 0-0-0
1970 0-0-0
1969 0-0-0

Past Wrestlers

Jakob Schliessman (c/o 2020)
X | X | X | X

John Robinson (c/o 2020)
X | X | Qualifier at 120lbs | Qualifier at 120lbs

Nate West (c/o 2020)
X | X | X | X

Payne Blackburn (c/o 2020)
X | Qualifier at 126lbs | X | Qualifier at 126lbs

Evan Hill (c/o 2020)
X | X | X | X

Skyann Cansler (c/o 2020)
X | X | X | X

Brady Pease (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | X

Dalton Love (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | X

Noah Richardson (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Jacob Gray (c/o 2017)
X | 6th at 160lbs | Qualifier at 170lbs | 1st at 182lbs

Luke Schliessman (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Blake Green (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Scottie Evans (c/o 2016)
X | X | Qualifier at 195lbs | Qualifier at 195lbs

Sage Coy (c/o 2016)
X | X | 3rd at 132lbs | 7th at 138lbs

Brock House (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | X

Ryan George (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | X

Steven Gonzales (c/o 2011)
8th at 103lbs | Qualifier at 112lbs | Qualifier at 112lbs | X

Brandon Gonzales (c/o 2004)
X | Qualifier at 135lbs | 6th at 135lbs | 6th at 145lbs

Aaron Kerkhof (c/o 2003)
6th at 171lbs | 4th at 171lbs | 4th at 189lbs | X

Michael Huston (c/o 2001)
X | X | X | 6th at 189lbs

Zach Craig (c/o 2000)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs

David Lund (c/o 1998)
X | X | 4th at 103lbs | 2nd at 103lbs

Brad Davis (c/o 1997)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 112lbs

Gary Griffin (c/o 1997)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs

Joey Shady (c/o 1997)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 135lbs

Eric Kerkhof (c/o 1996)
Qualifier at 130lbs | 1st at 135lbs | 5th at 142lbs | 1st at 135lbs

Brad Lee (c/o 1996)
X | Qualifier at 103lbs | X | X

Bryan Thompson (c/o 1994)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 140lbs

Langdon Root (c/o 1994)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 130lbs

Shannon Stout (c/o 1994)
6th at 135lbs | 5th at 145lbs | 2nd at 160lbs | 3rd at 160lbs

Ron Goney (c/o 1993)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs

Jay Kern (c/o 1992)
X | X | X | 7th at 103lbs

Scott Metzler (c/o 1992)
X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs | Qualifier at 152lbs

Chris Pavey (c/o 1991)
X | X | Qualifier at 135lbs | 3rd at 140lbs

Darren Lawson (c/o 1991)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs

Russell Jones (c/o 1991)
X | X | Qualifier at 171lbs | 3rd at 171lbs

Troy Rhonemus (c/o 1991)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 125lbs

Chip Ginther (c/o 1990)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs

Craig Locke (c/o 1990)
X | X | Qualifier at 189lbs | 1st at 189lbs

Mike Crowe (c/o 1989)
X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs | Qualifier at 160lbs

Ted Parsons (c/o 1989)
X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs | X

David Suits (c/o 1988)
Qualifier at 105lbs | Qualifier at 112lbs | X | 4th at 125lbs

Ron Liggett (c/o 1988)
X | X | X | 6th at 171lbs

Andy Parkinson (c/o 1987)
X | 3rd at 98lbs | 3rd at 105lbs | Qualifier at 126lbs

Curt Crouch (c/o 1987)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 177lbs

Duane Morris (c/o 1987)
X | X | X | 6th at 185lbs

Gerrit Hendrickson (c/o 1987)
X | X | X | Qualifier at Hwt

Jeff Tuttle (c/o 1987)
X | X | X | 1st at 132lbs

Randal Hayes (c/o 1987)
X | Qualifier at 145lbs | 2nd at 145lbs | Qualifier at 155lbs

Roger Hirst (c/o 1987)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 98lbs

Jeff Brewer (c/o 1986)
X | X | Qualifier at 167lbs | Qualifier at 177lbs

Mark Crowe (c/o 1986)
X | X | Qualifier at 138lbs | 3rd at 138lbs

Trent McCormick (c/o 1986)
X | X | 4th at 185lbs | 1st at 185lbs

Craig Campbell (c/o 1985)
3rd at 98lbs | 3rd at 105lbs | 3rd at 112lbs | 1st at 119lbs

John Ginther (c/o 1984)
X | 4th at 145lbs | 1st at 167lbs | 1st at 177lbs

David Locke (c/o 1984)
X | Qualifier at 138lbs | 3rd at 145lbs | 1st at 145lbs

Gary Campbell (c/o 1984)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs

Ron Riggin (c/o 1984)
X | X | X | 1st at 185lbs

David Irving (c/o 1983)
X | X | 4th at 119lbs | 2nd at 126lbs

Gary Schliessman (c/o 1983)
X | X | X | 4th at 138lbs

Tony Ficociello (c/o 1983)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 185lbs

Brad Kennedy (c/o 1982)
X | X | X | 3rd at 126lbs

Chip Lowry (c/o 1982)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 155lbs

David Palmer (c/o 1982)
2nd at 155lbs | 1st at 167lbs | 1st at 167lbs | 1st at 177lbs

Chris Campbell (c/o 1981)
X | 3rd at 112lbs | 2nd at 126lbs | 1st at 126lbs

Chris Ruble (c/o 1981)
X | X | X | 4th at 112lbs

Don Heintzelman (c/o 1981)
X | X | X | 1st at 132lbs

Doug Campbell (c/o 1981)
X | Qualifier at 105lbs | X | Qualifier at 119lbs

Greg Gadbury (c/o 1981)
X | X | 3rd at 155lbs | 1st at 155lbs

John Good (c/o 1980)
X | X | X | Qualifier at Hwt

Mike Niccum (c/o 1980)
X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs | 1st at 119lbs

Tom Mills (c/o 1978)
X | X | X | 4th at 145lbs

Sam Berry (c/o 1977)
X | Qualifier at 185lbs | X | X

Brian Kennedy (c/o 1976)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs

Mike McDonald (c/o 1975)
X | X | X | 4th at 132lbs

Tim Klingensmith (c/o 1970)
X | X | 2nd at 154lbs | 1st at 155lbs

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. Eric Kerkhof 183-8
2. Shannon Stout 168-26
3. Jacob Gray 155-11
4. Craig Campbell 145-6
5. Brandon Gonzales 134-26
6. David Lund 125-35
7. David Locke 121-11
8. John Ginther 119-5
9. Sage Coy 118-7
10. Aaron Kerkhof 116-17
11. David Suits 113-24
12. David Palmer 111-2
13. Brock House 108-39
14. Scottie Evans 105-35
15. Chris Campbell 104-12
16. Steven Gonzales 102-18
17. Noah Richardson 101-45
18. Chip Ginther 101-24
19. Brad Kennedy 99-16
20. David Irving 98-20
21. Ryan George 97-47
22. Blake Green 91-41
23. Michael Huston 90-35
24. Craig Locke 87-17
25. Mike Crowe 86-11



×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.