Jump to content

Muncie Central Bearcats

Record
Overall: 6-14
Conference: 1-3
Sectional: 0-3
vs. 4A: 3-3
vs. 3A: 0-2
vs. 2A: 1-4
vs. 1A: 2-5
Girls: 0-0

Address:
801 N. Walnut St Muncie, IN 47305
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 1341
State: Indiana
Class: 3A
Conference: North Central
Colors: Purple and White

Coaching Staff
Head Coach: AJ Bradley
Assistant Coaches: Noah Lawson, Charles Brown, Andrea Bradley

State Series
Sectional: Delta
Regional: Jay County
Semi-State: Fort Wayne
Boys Schedule
Click here to add an event
Date/Time Opponent
Nov 26
02:00 pm
The Gobbler Boys(2)
at Southport
Bracket Link
7th Place
Nov 29
11:00 pm
at Delta (1) Loss 67-12
Dec 08
11:00 pm
vs. Cowan (1) Loss 53-21
Dec 17
01:30 pm
New Castle Invitational 12/17(2)
at New Castle
vs. South Adams Loss 54-28
vs. Centerville Win 36-34
No Details
vs. Rossville Loss 42-42
Dec 28
02:00 pm
ECIC(2)
at Jay County
Add Result
Dec 29
02:00 pm
North Montgomery Holiday Duals(1)
at North Montgomery
Bracket Link
vs. New Haven Loss 61-18
No Details
vs. North Putnam Loss 48-36
No Details
vs. Lapel Win 51-6
No Details
vs. Warren Central Loss 43-30
No Details
vs. North Central Loss 48-22
No Details
Jan 03
11:00 pm
at Bellmont (1) Loss 52-21
Jan 07
03:00 pm
North Central Conference Duals(2)
at Lafayette Jefferson
vs. Lawrence Central Win 39-36
No Details
vs. Anderson Loss 36-30
No Details
vs. Lafayette Jefferson Loss 55-24
No Details
vs. Indianapolis Arsenal Tech Win 51-23
No Details
Jan 14
03:00 pm
North Central Conference(2)
at Richmond
Bracket Link
5th Place
Jan 18
11:30 pm
vs. Yorktown (1) Loss 57-16
No Details
Jan 21
02:00 pm
Marion Duals(2)
at Marion
vs. Cass Loss 48-33
vs. Northwestern Win 63-6
No Details
vs. Pike Win 43-28
No Details
vs. Marion Loss 43-31
No Details
Jan 28
02:00 pm
16. IHSAA Sectional at Delta(0)
at Delta
Bracket Link
Add Result
Feb 04
01:30 pm
8. IHSAA Regional at Jay County(0)
at Jay County
Bracket Link
Add Result
Feb 11
01:30 pm
2. IHSAA Semi-State at New Haven(0)
at New Haven
Bracket Link
Add Result
17 of 18



Girls Schedule
Click here to add an event
Date/Time Opponent
Nov 12
02:00 pm
EN Girls Invite(0)
at East Noble
10th Place
Nov 19
05:00 am
Clinton Prairie Girls Invitational(2)
at Clinton Prairie
Bracket Link
8th Place
Nov 26
02:00 pm
The Gobbler Girls(0)
at Southport
Bracket Link
19th Place
Dec 03
05:00 am
Ben Davis Wrestling Invitational(2)
at Ben Davis
Add Result
Jan 06
05:00 pm
IHSGW Northeast Regional(0)
at Jay County
Bracket Link
Add Result

Boys Roster

Gabe Harty
  • c/o 2025
  • 195lbs
Titus Waters
  • c/o 2023
  • 285lbs

Girls Roster

Delta Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Delta 17-2 (2-0)
Cowan 8-1 (3-0)
Yorktown 13-8 (2-0)
Monroe Central 9-14 (1-1)
Winchester 4-7 (1-4)
Daleville 4-9 (1-0)
Muncie Central 6-14 (0-3)
Wapahani 1-9 (0-1)
Randolph Southern 0-3 (0-1)
Wes-Del 0-7 (0-0)

North Central

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
McCutcheon 4-0
Kokomo 3-3
Anderson 1-0
Harrison (WL) 1-1
Lafayette Jefferson 1-1
Logansport 1-2
Marion 1-2
Muncie Central 1-3
Richmond 0-0
Indianapolis Arsenal Tech 0-1

Title History

Sectional (13): 1960, 1965, 1967, 1968, 1969, 1970, 1992, 1993, 1996, 1998, 2000, 2001, 2002
Regional (3): 1969, 1993, 1998

Season History

Click here to add an team history

Year W-L-T Coach Titles
2022 8-14-0 AJ Bradley
2021 6-12-0 AJ Bradley
2020 5-17-0 AJ Bradley
2019 8-13-0 AJ Bradley
2018 14-6-0 JD Craft
2017 10-10-0 JD Craft
2016 15-4-0 Mark Scott
2015 16-6-0 Mark Scott
2014 0-0-0 Mark Scott
2013 0-0-0 Mark Scott
2012 0-0-0 Mark Scott
2011 0-0-0 Mark Scott
2010 0-0-0 Mark Scott
2009 0-0-0 Mark Scott
2008 0-0-0 Mark Scott
2007 0-0-0 Mark Scott
2006 0-0-0 Mark Scott
2005 0-0-0 Mark Scott
2004 0-0-0 Mark Scott
2003 0-0-0 Mark Scott
2002 0-0-0 Mark Scott Sectional
2001 0-0-0 Mark Scott Sectional
2000 0-0-0 Mark Scott Sectional
1999 0-0-0 Mark Scott
1998 0-0-0 Mark Scott Regional, Sectional
1997 0-0-0 Mark Scott
1996 0-0-0 Mark Scott Sectional
1995 0-0-0 Mark Scott
1994 0-0-0 Mark Scott
1993 0-0-0 Mark Scott Regional, Sectional
1992 0-0-0 Mark Scott Sectional
1991 0-0-0 Mark Scott
1990 0-0-0 Mark Scott
1989 0-0-0
1988 0-0-0
1987 0-0-0
1985 0-0-0
1982 0-0-0
1979 0-0-0
1974 0-0-0
1973 0-0-0
1971 0-0-0
1970 0-0-0 Sectional
1969 0-0-0 Regional, Sectional
1968 0-0-0 Sectional
1967 0-0-0 Sectional
1966 0-0-0
1965 0-0-0 Sectional
1962 0-0-0
1961 0-0-0
1960 0-0-0 Sectional
1959 0-0-0
1958 0-0-0
1957 0-0-0
1956 0-0-0
1955 0-0-0
1954 0-0-0
1953 0-0-0
1952 0-0-0
1950 0-0-0
1949 0-0-0
1948 0-0-0
1947 0-0-0
1946 0-0-0 Ettore Antonini
1945 0-0-0
1944 0-0-0 Ettore Antonini
1943 0-0-0
1942 0-0-0
1941 0-0-0
1940 0-0-0
1939 0-0-0
1938 0-0-0
1937 0-0-0
1936 0-0-0
1935 0-0-0
1934 0-0-0
1933 0-0-0
1932 0-0-0 Walter Fisher IHSAA State 1st
1931 0-0-0 Walter Fisher
1930 0-0-0 Walter Fisher
1929 0-0-0
1928 0-0-0

Past Wrestlers

Jason Orr
  • (c/o 2022)
  • X | X | X | X
Da`Marion Walker
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | X | X
Mya Taylor
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | X | X
Jagger Scott
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | X | X
Justyce Walker
  • (c/o 2020)
  • 5th at 113lbs | X | 5th at 113lbs | 6th at 113lbs
Ethan McCammon
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Andrew Abbott
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Sydney McDaniel
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | 8th at 182lbs
Nate Dunn
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Eliseus Young
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs
Brooke Jackson
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | 2nd at 98lbs | 2nd at 98lbs
Cory Cooper
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
Lorenzo Reyes
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
Exuse Brown
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | X | X | X
Mykal Taylor
  • (c/o 2015)
  • X | X | X | X
Darrius Connell
  • (c/o 2014)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 285lbs
Travis Bryant
  • (c/o 2010)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 103lbs | X
Jacob Reams
  • (c/o 2007)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 275lbs | 8th at 285lbs
Jared Hargis
  • (c/o 2003)
  • 5th at 160lbs | 5th at 171lbs | X | X
Kelii Kahalekomo
  • (c/o 2002)
  • X | Qualifier at 145lbs | X | Qualifier at 152lbs
Jeremiah Craft
  • (c/o 1999)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs | 6th at 171lbs
Derek Byard
  • (c/o 1997)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs
Jeremy Vance
  • (c/o 1997)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 171lbs | 6th at 171lbs
Eric Reber
  • (c/o 1995)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 125lbs | 8th at 126lbs
Steve Coston
  • (c/o 1995)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 135lbs | X
Larry Collins
  • (c/o 1994)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 112lbs | X
Ralph Evans
  • (c/o 1994)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 135lbs | 6th at 140lbs
Gabe Pethtel
  • (c/o 1993)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 130lbs
Keith Digman
  • (c/o 1990)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 125lbs
Keith Kirschling
  • (c/o 1990)
  • X | X | X | 5th at 103lbs
Kevin Digman
  • (c/o 1990)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs | Qualifier at 119lbs
Lamont Lankford
  • (c/o 1988)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 140lbs
Jack Carroll
  • (c/o 1987)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs
Myles Thornburg
  • (c/o 1987)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 138lbs
William Neal
  • (c/o 1987)
  • X | Qualifier at 112lbs | X | X
Steve Wickliffe
  • (c/o 1985)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at Hwtlbs
Ron Stearn
  • (c/o 1982)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 105lbs
Rex Myers
  • (c/o 1979)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 155lbs
Jesse Lowe
  • (c/o 1974)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 177lbs
Manus Wright
  • (c/o 1973)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 177lbs
Steve Wagner
  • (c/o 1970)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at 115lbs
Pete Lee
  • (c/o 1969)
  • X | X | 2nd at Hwtlbs | 1st at Hwtlbs
Jerry Wise
  • (c/o 1967)
  • X | X | 4th at 95lbs | X
Richard Donhauser
  • (c/o 1966)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 180lbs
Mike King
  • (c/o 1962)
  • X | X | X | 2nd at 95lbs
Richard Conaway
  • (c/o 1960)
  • X | X | X | X
John Barnett
  • (c/o 1960)
  • X | X | 1st at 95lbs | 1st at 103lbs
Roy Patterson
  • (c/o 1960)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at 127lbs
Larry Springer
  • (c/o 1959)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 154lbs
Marvin Campbell
  • (c/o 1958)
  • X | X | X | 1st at 145lbs
Jerry Collins
  • (c/o 1958)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 120lbs
Fred Jones
  • (c/o 1958)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at 175lbs
ABC Campbell
  • (c/o 1957)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 154lbs
Iotha Cunningham
  • (c/o 1957)
  • X | X | 2nd at 165lbs | 1st at 175lbs
Ted Findley
  • (c/o 1957)
  • X | X | X | 2nd at 145lbs
Norman Wilson
  • (c/o 1957)
  • X | X | Qualifier at Hwtlbs | Qualifier at Hwtlbs
Gene Johnson
  • (c/o 1955)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 154lbs
John McKenzie
  • (c/o 1955)
  • X | X | 4th at 112lbs | 2nd at 127lbs
Robert Hohn
  • (c/o 1954)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at 165lbs
Tom Holmes
  • (c/o 1954)
  • X | X | 2nd at 138lbs | 2nd at 145lbs
Glen Klepfer
  • (c/o 1954)
  • X | X | 1st at 175lbs | 1st at 175lbs
Robert Bayer
  • (c/o 1953)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 165lbs
John McClelland
  • (c/o 1952)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 103lbs
Alfred Emenhiser
  • (c/o 1950)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 145lbs
Jim Smith
  • (c/o 1950)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at 154lbs
Jim Chambers
  • (c/o 1949)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 127lbs
Keith Pallen
  • (c/o 1949)
  • X | X | 2nd at 112lbs | 2nd at 120lbs
Richard Perkins
  • (c/o 1949)
  • 1st at 95lbs | 1st at 103lbs | 1st at 103lbs | 3rd at 112lbs
Norman King
  • (c/o 1948)
  • X | 1st at 103lbs | 2nd at 112lbs | 2nd at 120lbs
Gerald Marsh
  • (c/o 1948)
  • X | X | 3rd at 145lbs | 1st at 145lbs
Harold Bowling
  • (c/o 1947)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 138lbs
Frank Cray
  • (c/o 1947)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at 165lbs
Louie Briggs
  • (c/o 1946)
  • X | X | 4th at 175lbs | 4th at 175lbs
Gene Dant
  • (c/o 1946)
  • X | X | 3rd at 165lbs | 2nd at 165lbs
Richard Dominick
  • (c/o 1946)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 127lbs
Fred Harris
  • (c/o 1946)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at 120lbs
Charles King
  • (c/o 1946)
  • X | X | 2nd at 103lbs | 3rd at 112lbs
Jacque LaGrone
  • (c/o 1946)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at 138lbs
Raymond Reason
  • (c/o 1946)
  • X | X | 1st at 155lbs | 1st at 154lbs
Donald Wood
  • (c/o 1946)
  • X | 2nd at Hwtlbs | X | 1st at Hwtlbs
Bill Abercrombie
  • (c/o 1945)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at 138lbs
Roy Bradford
  • (c/o 1945)
  • X | X | X | 4th at Hwtlbs
Joe Crouse
  • (c/o 1945)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at 120lbs
Richard Fisher
  • (c/o 1944)
  • X | X | X | 2nd at 175lbs
Dallas Jones
  • (c/o 1944)
  • X | X | 2nd at 133lbs | 2nd at 138lbs
William King
  • (c/o 1944)
  • X | X | 1st at 103lbs | 1st at 112lbs
Don Marvin
  • (c/o 1944)
  • X | X | X | 1st at 103lbs
Charles Ayers
  • (c/o 1943)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 145lbs
Joe Gray
  • (c/o 1943)
  • X | X | 4th at 103lbs | 1st at 120lbs
Ernest Denny
  • (c/o 1942)
  • X | X | 2nd at 95lbs | 4th at 112lbs
Richard Vallandingham
  • (c/o 1942)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 127lbs
Wayne Bowling
  • (c/o 1941)
  • X | X | X | 2nd at 145lbs
Merle George
  • (c/o 1941)
  • X | X | X | 1st at 165lbs
Clyde McLaughlin
  • (c/o 1941)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 155lbs
Albert Barton
  • (c/o 1940)
  • X | Qualifier at 95lbs | X | 4th at 105lbs
Denby Bayer
  • (c/o 1940)
  • X | 2nd at Hwtlbs | 2nd at Hwtlbs | 1st at Hwtlbs
Robert Bundy
  • (c/o 1940)
  • X | X | 2nd at 95lbs | 1st at 95lbs
Robert Deirdorf
  • (c/o 1940)
  • X | X | X | 2nd at 165lbs
Larry Jackson
  • (c/o 1940)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 165lbs | 2nd at 175lbs
V. Barker
  • (c/o 1939)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 115lbs | Qualifier at 115lbs
Merle Coy
  • (c/o 1939)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 135lbs | 3rd at 135lbs
j. Millikan
  • (c/o 1939)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 155lbs
William Mitchell
  • (c/o 1939)
  • X | X | 4th at 105lbs | Qualifier at 125lbs
L. Quate
  • (c/o 1939)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 105lbs
R. Tyler
  • (c/o 1939)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs
Hugh Welsh
  • (c/o 1939)
  • X | X | X | 2nd at 175lbs
R. Bushey
  • (c/o 1938)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 125lbs
Charles Deitrich
  • (c/o 1938)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at 165lbs
R. Gibson
  • (c/o 1938)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs
M. Marsh
  • (c/o 1938)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 175lbs | Qualifier at 155lbs
H. Welch
  • (c/o 1938)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 175lbs
W. Bundy
  • (c/o 1937)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 90lbs
C. Goens
  • (c/o 1937)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 165lbs
David Jones
  • (c/o 1937)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs
Richard Jones
  • (c/o 1937)
  • X | X | 4th at 155lbs | 2nd at 155lbs
Vincent Jones
  • (c/o 1937)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at 135lbs
D. Kelbel
  • (c/o 1937)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 125lbs
Robert Shuttleworth
  • (c/o 1937)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at 115lbs
Robert Wright
  • (c/o 1937)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at 108lbs
Overton Faxsteder
  • (c/o 1936)
  • X | X | X | 2nd at 135lbs
Robert Gould
  • (c/o 1936)
  • X | X | 4th at 125lbs | 3rd at 125lbs
William Gould
  • (c/o 1936)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 115lbs
Mike Hoffum
  • (c/o 1936)
  • X | X | X | 2nd at 108lbs
Donald Irwin
  • (c/o 1936)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at 165lbs
Fred Craner
  • (c/o 1935)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at Hwtlbs
Gayle Greenlee
  • (c/o 1935)
  • X | X | X | 2nd at 135lbs
Richard Barton
  • (c/o 1934)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 175lbs
Robert Theil
  • (c/o 1934)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at 165lbs
Larry Springer
  • (c/o 1934)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 145lbs
Willard Duffey
  • (c/o 1933)
  • 1st at 100lbs | 1st at 108lbs | 1st at 115lbs | 1st at 115lbs
Robert Howard
  • (c/o 1933)
  • X | X | X | 2nd at 100lbs
Harley Crowe
  • (c/o 1932)
  • X | X | X | 2nd at 100lbs
Tom Doster
  • (c/o 1932)
  • X | X | 1st at 155lbs | 1st at 155lbs
Eugene McCarl
  • (c/o 1932)
  • X | X | X | 1st at 125lbs
Delmar Moore
  • (c/o 1932)
  • X | X | X | 1st at 165lbs
Gerald Readnour
  • (c/o 1932)
  • X | 4th at 125lbs | X | 2nd at 135lbs
Donald Byrd
  • (c/o 1931)
  • X | X | X | 2nd at 115lbs
Forrest Dunivan
  • (c/o 1931)
  • X | X | 3rd at 165lbs | 2nd at 165lbs
Edwin Legge
  • (c/o 1931)
  • X | X | 4th at 145lbs | 1st at 175lbs
George Ludington
  • (c/o 1930)
  • X | X | 2nd at 165lbs | 1st at 155lbs
Robert Parr
  • (c/o 1930)
  • X | X | X | 1st at 175lbs
James Reynolds
  • (c/o 1930)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 108lbs
Harry Shroyer
  • (c/o 1930)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at Hwtlbs
Dwight Slain
  • (c/o 1930)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at 115lbs
Robert Bartow
  • (c/o 1929)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at 115lbs
Rex Bond
  • (c/o 1929)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 100lbs
Marion Leakey
  • (c/o 1929)
  • X | X | 3rd at Hwtlbs | 2nd at Hwtlbs
Fred Ransopher
  • (c/o 1929)
  • X | X | 4th at 155lbs | 4th at 135lbs
Charles Brady
  • (c/o 1928)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at 165lbs
Arthur Davidson
  • (c/o 1928)
  • X | X | X | 1st at 175lbs
Edward Green
  • (c/o 1928)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at 125lbs
Frank Litchfield
  • (c/o 1928)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 135lbs
Edward Thornburg
  • (c/o 1928)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at 100lbs

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. Derek Byard 130-30
2. Eric Reber 126-33
3. Jeremiah Craft 120-26
4. Jeremy Vance 108-43
5. Exuse Brown 106-42
6. Kevin Digman 101-29
7. Ralph Evans 99-23
8. Titus Waters 99-33
9. Travis Bryant 96-44
10. Jacob Reams 91-20
11. Larry Collins 91-28
12. Mykal Taylor 90-49
13. Cory Cooper 87-38
14. Jason Orr 87-28
15. Keith Digman 86-36
16. Andrew Abbott 85-16
17. Myles Thornburg 84-35
18. Eliseus Young 78-25
19. Jared Hargis 76-12
20. Ethan McCammon 70-39
21. Kelii Kahalekomo 59-18
22. Darrius Connell 58-10
23. Da`Marion Walker 49-38
24. Nate Dunn 44-27
25. Jagger Scott 21-17




×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.