Jump to content


Anderson Indians

  • Record

    2-3
  • Conference

    North Central
  • Class

    3A

Dual Results

Tournament Results

Click here to add tournament results

Team Schedule

Click here to add an event
Date/Time Event
Nov 28 02:00 pm Multi-Dual: Wawasee Super Dual at Wawasee (2)
Dec 09 11:30 pm Dual: Home vs. Elwood (1)
Dec 12 02:00 pm Multi-Dual: Union City Super Six at Union City (2)
Dec 14 11:30 pm Dual: Home vs. Pendleton Heights (1)
Dec 19 02:00 pm Tournament: Madison County at Lapel (2)
Jan 05 11:00 pm Dual: At Alexandria (1)
Jan 12 11:00 pm Dual: Home vs. Guerin Catholic (1)
Jan 16 03:00 pm Tournament: North Central Conference at Logansport (2)
Jan 30 02:00 pm Tournament: IHSAA Sectional at Elwood at Elwood (0)
Feb 06 02:30 pm Tournament: IHSAA Regional at Pendleton Heights at Pendleton Heights (0)
Feb 13 02:00 pm Tournament: IHSAA Semi-State at New Castle at New Castle (0)
12 of 18

Elwood Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Hamilton Heights 11-0 (4-0)
Frankton 20-5 (5-1)
Lapel 12-10 (4-3)
Noblesville 10-9 (4-1)
Anderson 2-3 (0-1)
Pendleton Heights 2-4 (0-1)
Alexandria 2-6 (0-3)
Guerin Catholic 2-6 (0-3)
Elwood 0-2 (0-1)
Tipton 0-11 (0-3)

North Central

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Marion 2-1
Lafayette Jefferson 1-0
Muncie Central 1-0
Anderson 0-0
Harrison (WL) 0-0
Kokomo 0-0
McCutcheon 0-0
Indianapolis Arsenal Tech 0-1
Logansport 0-1
Richmond 0-1

Title History

Sectional (11): 1955, 1961, 1962, 1963, 1966, 1972, 1973, 1978, 1986, 1991, 1998
Regional (2): 1961, 1962

Season History

Click here to add an team history

Year W-L-T Coach Titles
2021 2-3-0 Cary House
2020 7-4-0 Cary House
2019 14-4-0 Cary House
2018 10-4-0 Cary House
2017 10-5-0 Cary House
2016 4-11-0 Cary House
2015 6-2-0 Cary House
2004 0-0-0 Jed Sparks
2002 0-0-0 Randy Tappan
2001 0-0-0 Randy Tappan
1998 0-0-0 Sectional
1992 0-0-0 Al Ihnat
1991 0-0-0 Sectional
1990 0-0-0
1987 0-0-0
1986 0-0-0 Sectional
1984 0-0-0
1980 0-0-0
1978 0-0-0 Sectional
1973 0-0-0 Sectional
1972 0-0-0 Sectional
1971 0-0-0
1968 0-0-0
1967 0-0-0
1966 0-0-0 Sectional
1965 0-0-0
1964 0-0-0
1963 0-0-0 Don Pyle IHSAA State 2nd, Sectional
1962 0-0-0 Regional, Sectional
1961 0-0-0 Regional, Sectional
1960 0-0-0
1959 0-0-0
1958 0-0-0
1957 0-0-0
1956 0-0-0
1955 0-0-0 Sectional
1953 0-0-0
1952 0-0-0
1950 0-0-0
1949 0-0-0

Past Wrestlers

KJ Williams (c/o 2020)
X | X | X | X

Willie Dennison (c/o 2020)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 126lbs

Desiree King (c/o 2020)
X | X | 8th at 195lbs | 3rd at 195lbs

Venice McCullough (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | X

Bryant White (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | X

Zach Saylor (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | X

Rome Kayzer (c/o 2015)
X | X | X | X

Cody Tappan (c/o 2004)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 112lbs

Maurice Swain (c/o 2002)
X | X | 3rd at 160lbs | 5th at 171lbs

Nick Skinner (c/o 2002)
X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs | 7th at 160lbs

Abby Raymond (c/o 1993)
X | X | Qualifier at 130lbs | X

Mike Lane (c/o 1991)
X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs | 4th at 171lbs

Steve Mills (c/o 1987)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 177lbs

Chris Bodkins (c/o 1984)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 105lbs

Tony Skinner (c/o 1980)
X | X | X | 2nd at 177lbs

Alex Farrior (c/o 1978)
X | X | X | 3rd at 105lbs

John Swain (c/o 1978)
X | X | X | 2nd at 112lbs

David Bricker (c/o 1972)
X | X | X | 1st at 138lbs

Martin Frendt (c/o 1972)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 155lbs

Sam George (c/o 1971)
X | X | X | 4th at Hwt

Tom Rankin (c/o 1968)
X | X | X | 4th at 165lbs

Mickey Janes (c/o 1967)
X | 1st at 145lbs | 2nd at 145lbs | 1st at 154lbs

Robert Simmons (c/o 1967)
X | X | X | 3rd at 103lbs

Dick James (c/o 1965)
X | X | X | 1st at 112lbs

Mike Hodson (c/o 1964)
X | X | X | 4th at 180lbs

Jerry Brown (c/o 1963)
X | 3rd at 112lbs | 1st at 112lbs | 1st at 112lbs

Marshall Carter (c/o 1963)
X | X | 4th at 120lbs | 2nd at 127lbs

Willie Rayford (c/o 1963)
X | X | X | 3rd at 133lbs

Jerry Collier (c/o 1962)
X | X | 4th at 154lbs | 4th at 154lbs

Larry Bausman (c/o 1962)
X | X | X | 2nd at 138lbs

Conward Bivens (c/o 1961)
X | 3rd at 165lbs | 1st at 165lbs | 1st at 165lbs

Mickey DeLey (c/o 1960)
X | X | 4th at 103lbs | 2nd at 112lbs

Jerry Carpenter (c/o 1958)
X | X | X | 3rd at 154lbs

Melvin Mimms (c/o 1957)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 95lbs

William Neff (c/o 1957)
X | X | X | 2nd at 154lbs

Frank Norris (c/o 1957)
X | 2nd at 95lbs | 3rd at 112lbs | Qualifier at 154lbs

Fred Lamb (c/o 1956)
X | X | X | 1st at 95lbs

Fred James (c/o 1955)
X | X | X | 4th at 112lbs

Ronald James (c/o 1955)
X | X | X | 3rd at 103lbs

Ben Neff (c/o 1955)
X | X | X | 3rd at 133lbs

Etheldred Bathauer (c/o 1953)
X | X | X | 3rd at 154lbs

Larry Bowser (c/o 1953)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 120lbs

Glenn Ewing (c/o 1953)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 133lbs

Jim Hensley (c/o 1953)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs

Bruce Madren (c/o 1953)
X | X | X | 4th at 127lbs

Robert Barnes (c/o 1952)
X | X | X | 4th at 133lbs

Ted Crosley (c/o 1950)
X | X | X | 4th at 120lbs

Tom Linder (c/o 1950)
X | X | X | 4th at Hwt

Loren Frint (c/o 1949)
X | X | X | 3rd at 145lbs

Donald Huffer (c/o 1949)
X | X | X | 3rd at 154lbs

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. Maurice Swain 96-14
2. Nick Skinner 92-18
3. Rome Kayzer 33-5
4. Bryant White 27-2
5. Cody Tappan 27-10
6. Zach Saylor 26-12
7. Abby Raymond -
8. Mike Lane -
9. Steve Mills -
10. Alex Farrior -
11. Chris Bodkins -
12. John Swain -
13. Tony Skinner -
14. Conward Bivens -
15. David Bricker -
16. Dick James -
17. Jerry Brown -
18. Jerry Collier -
19. Larry Bausman -
20. Marshall Carter -
21. Martin Frendt -
22. Mickey Janes -
23. Mike Hodson -
24. Robert Simmons -
25. Sam George -



×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.