Jump to content

Centerville Bulldogs

Record
Overall: 19-9
Conference: 7-2
Sectional: 7-2
vs. 4A: 0-0
vs. 3A: 0-1
vs. 2A: 5-4
vs. 1A: 9-4
Girls: 0-0

Address:
507 Willow Grove Rd. Centerville, IN 47330
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 491
State: Indiana
Class: 1A
Conference: Tri-Eastern
Colors: Royal Blue and White

Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Mike Day
Assistant Coaches: Brian Phillips, Cam Deloney, Elijah Phillips, Gabe Phillips, Madison Dishmond, John Vredeveld, Leo Calderon

State Series
Sectional: Centerville
Regional: Richmond
Semi-State: New Castle
Boys Schedule
Click here to add an event
Date/Time Opponent
Nov 29
11:30 pm
vs. Jay County (1) Loss 71-6
Dec 03
02:30 pm
Lincoln 6-Way(2)
at Cambridge City Lincoln
vs. Cambridge City Lincoln Win 45-27
No Details
vs. Indiana Deaf Win 60-15
No Details
vs. Wapahani Win 78-0
No Details
vs. Wes-Del Win 54-24
No Details
vs. Blue River Valley Win 66-6
No Details
Dec 10
02:00 pm
Rushville 5 Way(2)
at Rushville
vs. Connersville Win 60-18
No Details
vs. Batesville Win 65-18
No Details
vs. Greensburg Win 54-25
No Details
vs. Rushville Win 42-39
No Details
Dec 14
11:00 pm
at Monroe Central (1) Win 58-18
Dec 17
01:30 pm
New Castle Invitational 12/17(2)
at New Castle
vs. South Adams Loss 54-24
vs. New Castle Loss 66-18
No Details
vs. Muncie Central Loss 36-34
No Details
vs. Rossville Loss 36-35
vs. Western Boone Loss 46-33
No Details
Dec 28
02:00 pm
ECIC(2)
at Jay County
Add Result
Jan 03
11:00 pm
Tri-Dual at Centerville(2)
at Lapel
vs. Knightstown Win 78-6
No Details
vs. Union City Win 66-12
No Details
Jan 06
11:00 pm
Wayne County Wrestling Classic(2)
at Centerville
vs. Cambridge City Lincoln Win 60-21
No Details
vs. Northeastern Loss 42-36
No Details
vs. Hagerstown Win 63-18
No Details
vs. Tri Win 54-21
No Details
vs. Franklin County Win 38-35
No Details
vs. Blackford Win 64-6
No Details
vs. Indianapolis Bishop Chatard Loss 57-21
No Details
vs. Eastern Hancock Win 45-36
No Details
Jan 12
11:30 pm
at Union County (1) Loss 43-30
No Details
Jan 14
02:00 pm
Tri Super Duals(JV)(2)
at Tri
Jan 17
11:30 pm
at Winchester (1) Win 39-38
No Details
Jan 21
02:00 pm
Tri-Eastern Conference(2)
at Union County
Bracket Link
Add Result
Jan 28
02:00 pm
23. IHSAA Sectional at Centerville(0)
at Centerville
Bracket Link
Add Result
Feb 04
02:00 pm
12. IHSAA Regional at Richmond(0)
at Richmond
Bracket Link
Add Result
Feb 11
02:00 pm
3. IHSAA Semi-State at New Castle(0)
at New Castle
Bracket Link
Add Result
18 of 18



Girls Schedule
Click here to add an event
Date/Time Opponent

Boys Roster

Kyle Sheard
  • c/o 2024
  • 113lbs
Bryson Hale
  • c/o 2023
  • 120lbs
Jackson Marker
  • c/o 2023
  • 138lbs
Oshea Phillips
  • c/o 2024
  • 145lbs
Luke Cannarella
  • c/o 2023
  • 160lbs
Deshaun Whichard
  • c/o 2023
  • 195lbs

Girls Roster

Reagan Wilmot
  • (c/o 2024)
  • 98lbs
Shelby Life
  • (c/o 2024)
  • 160lbs
Hannah Stapleton
  • (c/o 2023)
  • 170lbs

Centerville Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
New Castle 15-5 (3-0)
Centerville 19-9 (7-2)
Eastern Hancock 18-12 (9-1)
Northeastern 7-6 (3-2)
Tri 7-9 (3-3)
Shenandoah 3-8 (2-2)
Hagerstown 2-8 (0-2)
Cambridge City Lincoln 1-10 (1-3)
Knightstown 2-30 (1-10)
Blue River Valley 0-8 (0-4)
Richmond 0-8 (0-0)

Tri-Eastern

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Centerville 7-2
Northeastern 4-0
Union County 2-0
Tri 2-1
Cambridge City Lincoln 1-3
Hagerstown 0-1
Winchester 0-1
Union City 0-2
Knightstown 0-6

Title History

Conference (13): 1965(TEC), 1967(TEC), 1977(TEC), 1978(TEC), 1979(TEC), 1981(TEC), 1995(TEC), 1996(TEC), 1999(TEC), 2002(TEC), 2006(TEC), 2007(TEC), 2014(TEC)
Sectional (12): 1980, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2002, 2005, 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022

Season History

Click here to add an team history

Year W-L-T Coach Titles
2022 19-3-0 Mike Day IHSWCA 1A Team State 3rd, Sectional
2021 26-3-0 Mike Day IHSWCA 1A Team State Qualifier, Sectional
2020 32-1-0 Mike Day Sectional, IHSWCA 1A Team State Qualifier
2019 24-2-0 Mike Day Sectional, IHSWCA 1A Team State 4th
2018 28-3-0 Mike Day
2017 20-9-0 Mike Day
2016 24-10-0 Mike Day IHSWCA 1A Team State Qualifier
2015 19-6-0 Mike Day
2014 23-8-0 Mike Day Conference(TEC)
2013 20-10-0 Mike Day
2012 15-10-0 Mike Day
2011 13-10-0 Mike Day
2010 17-9-0 Mike Day
2009 18-8-0 Mike Day
2008 20-8-0 Mike Day
2007 26-3-0 Mike Day Conference(TEC)
2006 25-3-0 Mike Day Conference(TEC)
2005 25-2-0 Mike Day Sectional
2004 17-6-0 Mike Day
2003 23-2-0 Mike Day
2002 18-1-0 Mike Day Sectional, Conference(TEC)
2001 13-6-0 Mike Day
2000 14-4-1 Mike Day
1999 0-0-0 Keith Isaacs Sectional, Conference(TEC)
1998 0-0-0 Keith Isaacs Sectional
1997 0-0-0 Keith Isaacs Sectional
1996 0-0-0 Keith Isaacs Sectional, Conference(TEC)
1995 0-0-0 Keith Isaacs Sectional, Conference(TEC)
1993 0-0-0 Keith Isaacs
1980 0-0-0 Sectional
1975 0-0-0

Past Wrestlers

Devin Frazier
  • (c/o 2022)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 132lbs | X
Leo Calderon
  • (c/o 2022)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs
Luke Tinkle
  • (c/o 2022)
  • X | X | X | X
Sebastian Collins
  • (c/o 2022)
  • X | X | X | X
Gabe Phillips
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | Qualifier at 138lbs | X | X
Hayden Busby
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | X | X
Tyler Vredeveld
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | X
Baylee Fry
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | 5th at 132lbs | X
Alfredo Calderon
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Elijah Phillips
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
AJ Taylor
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
Luke Markley
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | X | X | X
Javon Phillips
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | X | X | X
Isaiah Michaels
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs | X
Alston Jenkinson
  • (c/o 2015)
  • X | X | X | X
Mitchell Burelison
  • (c/o 2015)
  • X | X | X | X
Joey Brown
  • (c/o 2008)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs | X
Kenny Pipenger
  • (c/o 2008)
  • X | Qualifier at 119lbs | X | X
Matthew Rohe
  • (c/o 2005)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs
Denver King
  • (c/o 2004)
  • Qualifier at 140lbs | X | X | X
Todd Floore
  • (c/o 2003)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 135lbs | X
Travis Estes
  • (c/o 1999)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 125lbs | Qualifier at 125lbs
Derek Jordan
  • (c/o 1997)
  • X | Qualifier at 215lbs | X | 8th at 215lbs
Scott Abernathy
  • (c/o 1995)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 172lbs
John Vredeveld
  • (c/o 1993)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs
Tim Toney
  • (c/o 1976)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 138lbs | X

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. Kenny Pipenger 114-21
2. Travis Estes 110-17
3. Denver King 97-23
4. Matthew Rohe 41-7
5. Isaiah Michaels 40-5
6. Alston Jenkinson 38-8
7. Todd Floore 37-7
8. Luke Markley 24-16
9. Joey Brown 23-5
10. Mitchell Burelison 0-0
11. Elijah Phillips 0-0
12. Javon Phillips 0-0
13. Derek Jordan -
14. John Vredeveld -
15. Scott Abernathy -
16. Tim Toney -
17. AJ Taylor -
18. Alfredo Calderon -
19. Tyler Vredeveld -
20. Gabe Phillips -
21. Hayden Busby -
22. Oshea Phillips -
23. Devin Frazier -
24. Baylee Fry -
25. Hannah Stapleton -




×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.