Jump to content


Beech Grove Hornets

  • Record

    10-3
  • Conference

    Indiana Crossroads
  • Class

    2A

Dual Results

*Click date for details

Jan 23 Loss vs. Greenfield-Central 57-9
Jan 08 Win vs. Indianapolis Lutheran 36-35
Dec 18 Win vs. Winchester 42-37
Dec 14 Win vs. Elwood 58-18
Dec 14* Win vs. Muncie Central 54-24
Dec 14* Loss vs. East Central 64-15
Dec 14 Loss vs. Pendleton Heights 50-27
Dec 09 Win vs. Shelbyville 51-33
Dec 09 Win vs. New Castle 45-33
Dec 09 Win vs. Fort Wayne South Side 45-42
Dec 07 Win vs. Frankton 44-30
Dec 07* Win vs. Knightstown 56-23
Dec 05 Win vs. Shelbyville 51-27

Tournament Results

Jan 25 Marion County Freshman 9th
Jan 18 Indiana Crossroads Conference Tournament 4th
Dec 21 2019 Marion County 13th
Nov 24 Capital City Classic 7th

Team Schedule

Date/Time Event
Nov 23 02:00 pm Tournament: Capital City Classic at Beech Grove (2)
Dec 04 11:00 pm Dual: At Shelbyville (1)
Dec 07 01:30 pm Multi-Dual: New Castle Invitational at New Castle (2)
Dec 14 08:30 am Multi-Dual: Pendleton Heights Super Six at Pendleton Heights (2)
Dec 21 02:00 pm Tournament: Individual Marion County at Perry Meridian (2)
Dec 27 02:00 pm Tournament: Spartan Classic at Connersville (2)
Jan 08 11:00 pm Dual: At Indianapolis Lutheran (1)
Jan 11 12:00 am Dual: Home vs. Southport (1)
Jan 16 11:30 pm Dual: At Triton Central (1)
Jan 18 02:00 pm Tournament: Indiana Crossroads Conference at Monrovia (2)
Jan 21 11:00 pm Dual: Home vs. Greenwood (1)
Jan 23 11:30 pm Dual: Home vs. Greenfield-Central (1)
Feb 01 02:00 pm Tournament: IHSAA Sectional at Southport at Southport (0)
18 of 18

Southport Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Purdue Polytechnic 6-6 (3-0)
Roncalli 19-3 (2-0)
Perry Meridian 10-4 (1-0)
Southport 21-3 (1-2)
Beech Grove 10-3 (0-0)
Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter 0-5 (0-2)
Indianapolis Crispus Attucks 0-1 (0-1)
Indianapolis Emmerich Manual 0-2 (0-1)
Indianapolis George Washington 0-2 (0-1)
Providence Cristo Rey 0-5 (0-0)

Indiana Crossroads

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Monrovia 2-0
Cascade 2-1
Beech Grove 1-0
Indianapolis Scecina Memorial 1-1
Indianapolis Lutheran 1-1
Park Tudor 0-0
Triton Central 0-0
Speedway 0-1
Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter 0-3

Season History

Year W-L-T Coach
2019 1-10-0 Ryan Williams
2018 2-13-0 Matt Irwin
2017 8-3-0 Matt Irwin
2016 1-9-0 Matt Irwin
2015 2-3-0 Matt Irwin
2013 0-0-0
2010 0-0-0
2009 0-0-0
2007 0-0-0
2006 0-0-0
2005 0-0-0
2004 0-0-0
2003 0-0-0
2002 0-0-0
2001 0-0-0
2000 0-0-0
1999 0-0-0
1998 0-0-0
1997 0-0-0
1996 0-0-0
1995 0-0-0
1994 0-0-0
1993 0-0-0
1992 0-0-0
1991 0-0-0
1990 0-0-0
1989 0-0-0
1988 0-0-0
1987 0-0-0
1986 0-0-0
1985 0-0-0
1984 0-0-0
1983 0-0-0
1981 0-0-0
1980 0-0-0
1979 0-0-0
1978 0-0-0
1977 0-0-0
1976 0-0-0
1972 0-0-0
1971 0-0-0
1970 0-0-0
1967 0-0-0
1966 0-0-0

Past Wrestlers

Ethan Smiley (c/o 2018)
126lbs 7th | 132lbs Qualifier | 120lbs 8th | 113lbs Qualifier

Bailey Moore (c/o 2018)
138lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Isaiah Greene (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Kody Conaway (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Evan Smiley (c/o 2015)
145lbs 4th | X | 126lbs Qualifier | X

Seve Duncan (c/o 2010)
119lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Steven Duncan (c/o 2010)
X | 119lbs Qualifier | X | X

Ethan Harris (c/o 2007)
125lbs 7th | 119lbs 7th | 112lbs 1st | 103lbs 3rd

Justin Arthur (c/o 2007)
135lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Danny Coyne (c/o 2006)
112lbs 1st | X | 112lbs Qualifier | 103lbs 4th

Eddie Mobley (c/o 2006)
215lbs 6th | X | X | X

Damon Roessler (c/o 2005)
X | 171lbs Qualifier | X | X

Mike Short (c/o 2003)
145lbs 4th | 152lbs 8th | 152lbs 6th | X

Brian Edwards (c/o 2002)
125lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Joey Wright (c/o 2002)
275lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Nick Hobbs (c/o 2002)
135lbs 5th | 130lbs 2nd | 125lbs 6th | X

Shildes McCaslin (c/o 2002)
140lbs 6th | X | X | X

Adam Baker (c/o 2001)
275lbs 2nd | X | X | X

Chris Price (c/o 2001)
189lbs 4th | 189lbs 6th | 189lbs Qualifier | X

Frank Wynne (c/o 2001)
X | X | 103lbs 7th | X

Dan Tillery (c/o 2000)
171lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Ryan Williams (c/o 2000)
215lbs 5th | X | 171lbs Qualifier | X

Greg Bradley (c/o 2000)
X | 145lbs 6th | X | X

Wes Gibson (c/o 1999)
125lbs 5th | 112lbs 6th | 103lbs Qualifier | X

Steven Bradley (c/o 1998)
125lbs 1st | 125lbs 1st | 119lbs 1st | 106lbs 5th

Nathan Challis (c/o 1998)
119lbs Qualifier | 119lbs 5th | X | X

Zach Short (c/o 1998)
130lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Jason Roseberry (c/o 1997)
152lbs 8th | X | X | X

Brent Suozzi (c/o 1997)
140lbs Qualifier | 135lbs 4th | 134lbs Qualifier | X

Chad Todd (c/o 1997)
145lbs Qualifier | 145lbs Qualifier | X | X

Tim Bradley (c/o 1996)
130lbs 3rd | 126lbs Qualifier | 125lbs 8th | 119lbs Qualifier

Kris Ringham (c/o 1995)
X | 112lbs Qualifier | X | X

Mike Strawn (c/o 1992)
119lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Jeremy Malcom (c/o 1991)
135lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Tommy Wheeler (c/o 1991)
171lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Kevin Caplinger (c/o 1990)
HWT Qualifier | X | X | X

Tim Clark (c/o 1990)
189lbs Qualifier | 160lbs 6th | X | X

Paul Sullivan (c/o 1989)
119lbs 4th | 112lbs 3rd | 112lbs Qualifier | X

Jeff Redford (c/o 1988)
189lbs 3rd | 185lbs 2nd | X | X

Mic Roessler (c/o 1988)
HWT 4th | HWT Qualifier | X | X

Sean Irwin (c/o 1988)
160lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Brian Johnson (c/o 1987)
126lbs 2nd | 119lbs 2nd | X | X

Rick Fletcher (c/o 1987)
155lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

John McCloud (c/o 1986)
155lbs 2nd | 155lbs Qualifier | X | X

Mike Trulock (c/o 1986)
145lbs 4th | 145lbs Qualifier | X | X

Chris Graves (c/o 1985)
167lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Kevin Helm (c/o 1985)
185lbs 3rd | 177lbs Qualifier | X | X

Scott Sullivan (c/o 1985)
132lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Scott Padgett (c/o 1984)
112lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Steve Morgan (c/o 1984)
155lbs 3rd | 145lbs Qualifier | X | X

Tony Beikman (c/o 1984)
167lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Scott Harris (c/o 1981)
119lbs 2nd | 119lbs Qualifier | X | X

Jeff Alford (c/o 1980)
167lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Mark Gregory (c/o 1980)
155lbs Qualifier | 145lbs Qualifier | X | X

Dave Bertram (c/o 1979)
HWT Qualifier | X | X | X

Brian Fallowfield (c/o 1978)
126lbs 2nd | X | X | X

David Hight (c/o 1976)
126lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Mike Cruse (c/o 1976)
145lbs 3rd | X | X | X

Gary Pierson (c/o 1972)
119lbs 1st | X | X | X

Larry Ogden (c/o 1972)
185lbs 3rd | X | X | X

Mark Cruse (c/o 1972)
132lbs 4th | X | X | X

Ralf Edwards (c/o 1972)
98lbs 1st | 98lbs 2nd | X | X

Ralph Vandergriff (c/o 1972)
X | X | X | X

Ron Bowsher (c/o 1970)
175lbs 2nd | X | X | X

Larry Denker (c/o 1967)
165lbs 3rd | 165lbs 2nd | X | X

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. Ethan Harris 151-14
2. Ryan Williams 134-25
3. Nick Hobbs 125-15
4. Mike Short 117-21
5. Ethan Smiley 116-18
6. Danny Coyne 114-11
7. Chris Price 112-20
8. Adam Baker 50-2
9. Joey Wright 44-2
10. Brian Edwards 43-3
11. Shildes McCaslin 38-10
12. Evan Smiley 33-4
13. Eddie Mobley 32-5
14. Steven Duncan 31-9
15. Justin Arthur 31-13
16. Dan Tillery 29-7
17. Damon Roessler 21-10
18. Seve Duncan 19-9
19. Kody Conaway 0-0
20. Greg Bradley -
21. Steven Bradley -
22. Tim Bradley -
23. Nathan Challis -
24. Wes Gibson -
25. Jason Roseberry -

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.