Jump to content


South Adams Starfires

  • Record

    12-8
  • Conference

    Allen County Athletic
  • Class

    1A

Dual Results

*Click date for details

Jan 15* Loss vs. Muncie Central 42-36
Jan 15* Loss vs. Muncie Central 42-36
Jan 07* Win vs. Fort Wayne Concordia 57-24
Jan 04* Loss vs. North Posey 66-9
Jan 04* Loss vs. Attica 38-33
Jan 04* Loss vs. Churubusco 39-34
Jan 04* Win vs. Eastern (Greentown) 47-36
Dec 14* Win vs. Jay County 45-33
Dec 14* Win vs. Southern Wells 40-29
Dec 14* Win vs. Adams Central 36-32
Dec 14* Loss vs. Bluffton 49-24
Dec 14* Win vs. Woodlan 51-30
Dec 14* Win vs. Heritage 54-30
Dec 11* Win vs. Parkway(OH) 60-24
Dec 07* Win vs. Fort Wayne Snider(JV) 48-27
Dec 07* Win vs. Union City 53-30
Dec 07* Loss vs. Madison-Grant 36-33
Dec 07* Win vs. Jay County(JV) 42-30
Dec 07* Loss vs. Harrison (WL)(JV) 51-29
Dec 05* Win vs. Heritage 46-24

Tournament Results

Jan 11 Bill Kerbel Invitational 6th

Team Schedule

Date/Time Event
Dec 05 11:30 pm Dual: At Heritage (1)
Dec 07 02:00 pm Multi-Dual: South Adams Super Six at South Adams (2)
Dec 10 11:30 pm Dual: At Parkway(OH) (1)
Dec 13 11:00 pm Multi-Dual: ACAC Duals at Jay County (2)
Jan 04 02:00 pm Multi-Dual: IHSWCA Team State 1A at IHSWCA (2)
Jan 07 11:30 pm Dual: At Fort Wayne Concordia (1)
Jan 11 02:00 pm Tournament: Bill Kerbel Invitational at New Haven (2)
Jan 15 11:00 pm Dual: At Muncie Central (1)
Jan 18 02:00 pm Tournament: Garrett Invitational at Garrett (2)
Jan 22 11:30 pm Dual: Home vs. Norwell (1)
Jan 24 11:00 pm Tournament: Allen County Athletic Conference at Woodlan (2)
17 of 18

Jay County Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Bluffton 16-3 (6-1)
South Adams 12-8 (5-1)
Bellmont 19-0 (4-0)
Adams Central 20-11 (2-3)
Jay County 8-13 (1-4)
Southern Wells 12-14 (1-4)
Blackford 0-12 (0-2)
Norwell 8-7 (0-2)
Union City 0-9 (0-1)

Allen County Athletic

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
South Adams 7-1
Bluffton 5-0
Adams Central 4-2
Jay County 3-3
Woodlan 1-3
Southern Wells 1-5
Heritage 0-6

Past Wrestlers

Andre Hughes (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | X

Wyatt Miller (c/o 2018)
106lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Isaiah Baumgartner (c/o 2018)
220lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Tayler Cuellar (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Briar Goodwin (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Sawyer Miller (c/o 2015)
120lbs 2nd | X | 113lbs 3rd | 106lbs 4th

Boaz Marbach (c/o 2015)
X | X | X | X

Mason Morningstar (c/o 2015)
X | X | X | X

L.J. Moser (c/o 2013)
120lbs 8th | 113lbs Qualifier | X | X

Todd Batt (c/o 2012)
132lbs 2nd | 125lbs Qualifier | X | 103lbs Qualifier

Josh Ehr (c/o 2011)
X | X | 130lbs Qualifier | 112lbs Qualifier

T. J. Burnfield (c/o 2011)
145lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Jim West (c/o 2010)
285lbs 8th | 285lbs Qualifier | X | X

Josh Mann (c/o 2008)
130lbs 4th | X | X | 112lbs Qualifier

Dan Schwartz (c/o 2000)
189lbs 4th | X | X | X

Ramsey Bollenbach (c/o 2000)
140lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Herb Bergman (c/o 1994)
171lbs 8th | X | X | X

Randy Neuenschwander (c/o 1987)
167lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

John Wanner (c/o 1986)
185lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Dean Branstetter (c/o 1983)
X | X | X | X

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. Sawyer Miller 153-9
2. Todd Batt 150-21
3. Wyatt Miller 139-14
4. Boaz Marbach 102-37
5. Josh Mann 81-9
6. Jim West 76-14
7. L.J. Moser 69-9
8. Josh Ehr 63-22
9. Andre Hughes 63-41
10. Isaiah Baumgartner 53-14
11. Christian Summersett 46-14
12. Briar Goodwin 42-31
13. Ramsey Bollenbach 30-8
14. T. J. Burnfield 21-5
15. Dan Schwartz 8-5
16. Dean Branstetter 0-0
17. Mason Morningstar 0-0
18. Herb Bergman -
19. John Wanner -
20. Randy Neuenschwander -
21. Michael Rupp -
22. Tayler Cuellar -
23. Logan Bauman -
24. AJ Dull -

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.