Jump to content

Marion Giants

Record
Overall: 15-11
Conference: 1-2
Sectional: 5-5
vs. 4A: 2-0
vs. 3A: 2-4
vs. 2A: 3-2
vs. 1A: 8-5
Girls: 0-0

Address:
750 W. 26th St. Marion, IN 46953
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 1082
State: Indiana
Class: 3A
Conference: North Central
Colors: Purple and Gold

Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Lonnie Johnson
Assistant Coaches: Josh Elliott, Danny Beck, David Stanley

State Series
Sectional: Oak Hill
Regional: Peru
Semi-State: Fort Wayne
Boys Schedule
Click here to add an event
Date/Time Opponent
Nov 19
01:00 pm
Taylor Super 8(2)
at Taylor
vs. North Miami Loss 51-24
No Details
vs. Decatur Central Win 46-21
No Details
vs. Eastbrook Win 49-28
No Details
vs. Madison-Grant Loss 48-28
No Details
vs. Warren Central Win 54-12
No Details
vs. Madison-Grant Loss 54-28
No Details
Nov 28
11:00 pm
vs. Mississinewa (1) Win 40-30
No Details
Dec 03
01:30 pm
Mac Super Duals(2)
at Maconaquah
vs. Lapel Win 39-24
No Details
vs. Tipton Win 42-36
No Details
vs. Tri-Central Loss 40-30
No Details
vs. Maconaquah Loss 63-24
vs. Rossville Win 42-39
Dec 06
11:00 pm
at Kokomo (1) Loss 57-18
No Details
Dec 10
02:00 pm
Western Invite(2)
at Western
Bracket Link
3rd Place
Dec 15
11:00 pm
vs. Northwestern (1) Win 72-10
No Details
Jan 05
11:00 pm
vs. Madison-Grant (1) Win 48-36
No Details
Jan 07
02:00 pm
Huntington North Invitational(2)
at Huntington North
vs. Southern Wells Win 58-12
No Details
vs. Mississinewa Loss 48-36
No Details
vs. Huntington North Loss 52-18
No Details
vs. Wabash Win 54-19
No Details
vs. Northridge Loss 62-9
No Details
Jan 12
11:30 pm
vs. Logansport (1) Loss 44-32
No Details
Jan 14
03:00 pm
North Central Conference(2)
at Richmond
Bracket Link
7th Place
Jan 18
11:00 pm
at Blackford (1) Win 44-12
No Details
Jan 21
02:00 pm
Marion Duals(2)
at Marion
vs. Northwestern Win 66-12
No Details
vs. Muncie Central Win 43-31
No Details
vs. Cass Loss 46-30
vs. Pike Win 45-23
No Details
Jan 28
02:00 pm
14. IHSAA Sectional at Oak Hill(0)
at Oak Hill
Bracket Link
Add Result
Feb 04
02:30 pm
7. IHSAA Regional at Peru(0)
at Peru
Bracket Link
Add Result
Feb 11
01:30 pm
2. IHSAA Semi-State at New Haven(0)
at New Haven
Bracket Link
Add Result
18 of 18



Girls Schedule
Click here to add an event
Date/Time Opponent
Nov 19
09:00 am
Rochester Girls Invitational(2)
at Rochester
Add Result
Jan 06
05:00 pm
IHSGW Northeast Regional(0)
at Jay County
Bracket Link
Add Result

Boys Roster

Girls Roster

Makayla Starr
  • (c/o 2024)
  • 195lbs

Oak Hill Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Oak Hill 26-0 (8-0)
Western 12-1 (3-0)
Madison-Grant 21-9 (13-6)
Tri-Central 7-5 (4-1)
Marion 15-11 (5-5)
Kokomo 12-12 (4-1)
Mississinewa 9-11 (1-7)
Eastern (Greentown) 2-7 (1-2)
Eastbrook 2-11 (0-7)
Northwestern 0-15 (0-7)
Taylor 0-8 (0-2)

North Central

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
McCutcheon 4-0
Kokomo 3-3
Anderson 1-0
Harrison (WL) 1-1
Lafayette Jefferson 1-1
Logansport 1-2
Marion 1-2
Muncie Central 1-3
Richmond 0-0
Indianapolis Arsenal Tech 0-1

Title History

Sectional (11): 1971, 1972, 1973, 1974, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1979, 2008, 2009
Regional (1): 1972

Season History

Click here to add an team history

Year W-L-T Coach Titles
2022 16-7-0 Lonnie Johnson
2021 14-6-0 Lonnie Johnson
2020 13-3-0 Lonnie Johnson
2019 14-1-0 Lonnie Johnson
2018 20-2-0 Lonnie Johnson
2017 20-2-0 Lonnie Johnson
2016 8-7-0 Jason Stewart
2015 8-7-0 Steve Swinson
2010 0-0-0 Heath Duke
2009 0-0-0 Heath Duke Sectional
2008 0-0-0 Sectional
2006 0-0-0 Lon Tuin
1998 0-0-0 Tom Allen
1995 0-0-0 Dewayne Andrew
1987 0-0-0 Dewayne Andrew
1984 0-0-0 Dewayne Andrew
1980 0-0-0 Dewayne Andrew
1979 0-0-0 Dewayne Andrew Sectional
1978 0-0-0 Dewayne Andrew Sectional
1977 0-0-0 Dewayne Andrew Sectional
1976 0-0-0 Dewayne Andrew Sectional
1975 0-0-0 Dewayne Andrew Sectional
1974 0-0-0 Dewayne Andrew Sectional
1973 0-0-0 Dewayne Andrew Sectional
1972 0-0-0 Dewayne Andrew Regional, Sectional
1971 0-0-0 Dewayne Andrew Sectional
1965 0-0-0
1964 0-0-0
1961 0-0-0
1958 0-0-0
1946 0-0-0
1945 0-0-0

Past Wrestlers

Nic Elliott
  • (c/o 2022)
  • X | X | X | X
Kainen Malone-Johnson
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | X | X
Greg Johnson
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | X | X
Je'kwan Williams
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 182lbs
Levi Lee
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | X | X
Daylen Johnson
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | X
Troy Smith
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | X
Taylor Garriott
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | X
Joel Barnes
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Victor Lee
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 195lbs | X
Gabe Watkins
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 285lbs
Josh Gadd
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
Jaylon Gibson
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
Lorenzo Trevino
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
Devin Maggard
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | X | X | X
DeAndre Hodge
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 285lbs
Garrett Summers
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | X | X | X
Jordan Bledsoe
  • (c/o 2015)
  • X | X | X | X
Darryn Scott
  • (c/o 2010)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 189lbs | 6th at 189lbs
Kyle Mazellan
  • (c/o 2006)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 215lbs
J. T. McVicker
  • (c/o 1998)
  • X | X | X | 5th at 152lbs
Lonnie Johnson
  • (c/o 1995)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 215lbs
Mitch Hansel
  • (c/o 1987)
  • Qualifier at 98lbs | X | X | Qualifier at 112lbs
David Gibson
  • (c/o 1980)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 132lbs
Fred Treadwell
  • (c/o 1976)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs
Stampford Spratt
  • (c/o 1976)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 155lbs | Qualifier at 155lbs
Gordon Freshwater
  • (c/o 1975)
  • X | X | X | 2nd at 112lbs
Mike Wiles
  • (c/o 1975)
  • X | X | X | 2nd at Hwtlbs
Rodney Marshall
  • (c/o 1973)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 132lbs
Steve McGee
  • (c/o 1973)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 167lbs | 2nd at 177lbs
John Jackson
  • (c/o 1972)
  • X | X | X | 2nd at 185lbs
Jerry Hornaday
  • (c/o 1965)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at 180lbs
Winston Mansfield
  • (c/o 1964)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 138lbs
Donald Van Hoose
  • (c/o 1961)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 165lbs
Robert Sutton
  • (c/o 1958)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 165lbs
Charles Abel
  • (c/o 1946)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 138lbs
William Davis
  • (c/o 1946)
  • X | X | X | 4th at Hwtlbs
Orville Neiless
  • (c/o 1946)
  • X | X | X | 2nd at 127lbs
Richard Diske
  • (c/o 1945)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 103lbs

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. Darryn Scott 145-27
2. Mitch Hansel 114-18
3. Daylen Johnson 104-36
4. Kainen Malone-Johnson 101-36
5. Victor Lee 99-24
6. Gabe Watkins 97-46
7. Nic Elliott 96-30
8. Kyle Mazellan 95-15
9. Jaylon Gibson 83-22
10. Lonnie Johnson 82-17
11. Troy Smith 78-27
12. Josh Gadd 76-44
13. Jordan Bledsoe 74-23
14. Je'kwan Williams 71-34
15. Levi Lee 56-15
16. DeAndre Hodge 55-13
17. Devin Maggard 50-20
18. Lorenzo Trevino 46-19
19. Garrett Summers 33-6
20. J. T. McVicker -
21. David Gibson -
22. Donald Van Hoose -
23. Fred Treadwell -
24. Gordon Freshwater -
25. Jerry Hornaday -




×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.