Jump to content

Winchester Golden Falcons

Record
Overall: 3-8
Conference: 0-1
Sectional: 1-4
vs. 4A: 0-0
vs. 3A: 0-0
vs. 2A: 1-5
vs. 1A: 2-3
Girls: 0-0

Address:
700 N. Union St. Winchester, IN 47394
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 422
State: Indiana
Class: 1A
Conference: Tri-Eastern
Colors: Old Gold Black and White

Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Billie Haager
Assistant Coaches: Brian Feltis, Dustyn Hangen, Logan Williams

State Series
Sectional: Delta
Regional: Jay County
Semi-State: Fort Wayne

Boys Roster

Quentin Keen
  • c/o 2024
  • 106lbs
Zach Bates
  • c/o 2022
  • 138lbs
Reed Brandenburg
  • c/o 2023
  • 145lbs
Maddox Rose
  • c/o 2022
  • 182lbs

Girls Roster

Delta Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Cowan 9-1 (2-0)
Delta 14-5 (2-0)
Monroe Central 18-9 (3-1)
Yorktown 11-9 (2-0)
Daleville 9-8 (1-0)
Muncie Central 8-14 (1-3)
Winchester 3-8 (1-4)
Wapahani 2-12 (0-2)
Randolph Southern 0-2 (0-1)
Wes-Del 0-6 (0-1)

Tri-Eastern

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Centerville 7-0
Northeastern 3-1
Knightstown 3-4
Union County 1-1
Union City 1-2
Winchester 0-1
Hagerstown 0-2
Tri 0-2
Cambridge City Lincoln 0-3

Title History

Conference (23): 1980(TEC), 1982(TEC), 1983(TEC), 1984(TEC), 1987(TEC), 1989(TEC), 1990(TEC), 1991(TEC), 1992(TEC), 1993(TEC), 1994(TEC), 1996(TEC), 1997(TEC), 1998(TEC), 1999(TEC), 2000(TEC), 2001(TEC), 2002(TEC), 2003(TEC), 2008(TEC), 2009(TEC), 2011(TEC), 2013(TEC)
Sectional (11): 1989, 1990, 1991, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1999, 2000, 2002, 2005

Season History

Click here to add an team history

Year W-L-T Coach Titles
2022 3-8-0 Billie Haager
2021 4-6-0 Billie Haager
2020 4-6-0 Billie Haager
2019 9-11-0 Billie Haager
2018 10-14-0 Jordan Winkle
2017 13-15-0 Jordan Winkle IHSWCA 1A Team State Qualifier
2016 12-11-0 Jordan Winkle
2015 16-11-0 Jordan Winkle
2009 0-0-0 Brandon Mock Conference(TEC)
2008 0-0-0 Brandon Mock Conference(TEC)
2007 0-0-0 Ron Anderson
2005 0-0-0 Ron Anderson Sectional
2003 0-0-0 Ron Anderson Conference(TEC)
2002 0-0-0 Ron Anderson Sectional, Conference(TEC)
2001 0-0-0 Ron Anderson Conference(TEC)
2000 0-0-0 Ron Anderson Sectional, Conference(TEC)
1999 0-0-0 Ron Anderson Sectional, Conference(TEC)
1998 0-0-0 Ron Anderson Conference(TEC)
1996 0-0-0 Ron Anderson Sectional, Conference(TEC)
1995 0-0-0 Ron Anderson Sectional
1994 0-0-0 Ron Anderson Sectional, Conference(TEC)
1993 0-0-0 Ron Anderson Sectional, Conference(TEC)
1992 0-0-0 Ron Anderson Conference(TEC)
1991 0-0-0 Sectional, Conference(TEC)
1990 0-0-0 Sectional, Conference(TEC)
1989 0-0-0 Sectional, Conference(TEC)
1984 0-0-0 Conference(TEC)
1983 0-0-0 Conference(TEC)

Past Wrestlers

Brayden Jenkins
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | X | X
Logan Shaffer
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Brodie Campbell
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Jason Hale
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Jared Hangen
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
Vince Prescott
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
Dustyn Hangen
  • (c/o 2015)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 220lbs
Adam Chalfant
  • (c/o 2009)
  • X | 7th at 285lbs | 2nd at 285lbs | 1st at 285lbs
Anthony Fodrea
  • (c/o 2009)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 215lbs
Brandon Mock
  • (c/o 2003)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 215lbs
Kainin Harter
  • (c/o 2002)
  • X | X | 8th at 160lbs | X
Justin Jones
  • (c/o 2001)
  • X | Qualifier at 130lbs | Qualifier at 135lbs | X
Shon Byrum
  • (c/o 2001)
  • Qualifier at 112lbs | X | X | X
James Boyd
  • (c/o 2000)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs
Levi Tucker
  • (c/o 1999)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 189lbs
Clint Tucker
  • (c/o 1997)
  • X | X | Qualifier at Hwtlbs | X
Travis Williamson
  • (c/o 1993)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs
Jim Walling
  • (c/o 1992)
  • X | X | X | 5th at 189lbs
Don Selby
  • (c/o 1990)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs
Jason Moystner
  • (c/o 1990)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 135lbs
Larry Hunt
  • (c/o 1984)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at Hwtlbs
Lowell Shaffer
  • (c/o 1983)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at Hwtlbs

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. Justin Jones 133-18
2. James Boyd 126-20
3. Adam Chalfant 124-6
4. Brandon Mock 122-32
5. Kainin Harter 112-30
6. Travis Williamson 100-20
7. Jim Walling 95-17
8. Clint Tucker 93-21
9. Levi Tucker 93-21
10. Dustyn Hangen 75-10
11. Anthony Fodrea 29-8
12. Jared Hangen 13-12
13. Shon Byrum -
14. Don Selby -
15. Jason Moystner -
16. Larry Hunt -
17. Lowell Shaffer -
18. Vince Prescott -
19. Brodie Campbell -
20. Jason Hale -
21. Logan Shaffer -
22. Zach Bates -
23. Brayden Jenkins -
24. Reed Brandenburg -
25. Maddox Rose -




×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.