Jump to content


Blackford Bruins

  • Record

    0-13
  • Conference

    Central Indiana
  • Class

    1A

Dual Results

*Click date for details

Nov 22* Loss vs. Frankfort 63-10
Nov 22* Loss vs. Wapahani 42-23

Tournament Results

Team Schedule

Date/Time Event
Nov 21 09:00 am Multi-Dual: Bronco Super Duals at Daleville (2)
Nov 23 11:00 pm Dual: Home vs. Hamilton Heights (1)
Dec 01 01:00 pm Dual: Home vs. Monroe Central (1)
Dec 03 11:00 pm Dual: At Cowan (1)
Dec 05 02:00 pm Multi-Dual: Wabash County Championships at Northfield (2)
Dec 10 11:30 pm Dual: At Fort Wayne Wayne (1)
Dec 12 02:00 pm Multi-Dual: Kennerk Invitational at Fort Wayne Bishop Luers (2)
Dec 15 11:00 pm Dual: Home vs. Winchester (1)
Dec 19 02:00 pm Multi-Dual: Blackford Super Duals at Blackford (2)
Jan 04 05:00 am Dual: At Fort Wayne North Side (1)
Jan 07 11:00 pm Dual: At Mississinewa (1)
Jan 09 02:00 pm Tournament: Maconaquah Invitational at Maconaquah (2)
Jan 15 11:00 pm Multi-Dual: Central Indiana Conference at Elwood (2)
Jan 20 11:00 pm Dual: At Marion (1)
Jan 30 01:30 pm Tournament: IHSAA Sectional at Jay County at Jay County (0)
20 of 18

Jay County Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Bellmont 20-0 (4-0)
Bluffton 16-3 (6-1)
Adams Central 20-11 (2-3)
South Adams 12-8 (5-1)
Norwell 9-7 (0-2)
Southern Wells 12-14 (1-4)
Jay County 8-13 (1-4)
Blackford 0-13 (0-2)
Union City 0-10 (0-1)

Central Indiana

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Oak Hill 10-0
Alexandria 8-1
Frankton 6-3
Elwood 2-4
Mississinewa 1-5
Blackford 0-4
Eastbrook 0-5
Madison-Grant 0-5

Season History

Year W-L-T Coach
2020 0-13-0 Greg Garringer
2019 2-14-0 Greg Garringer
2018 10-15-0 Greg Garringer
2017 1-21-0 Greg Garringer
2016 7-11-0 Greg Garringer
2015 8-6-0 Greg Garringer
2000 0-0-0 Brian Brady
1985 0-0-0
1984 0-0-0
1982 0-0-0
1981 0-0-0
1972 0-0-0

Past Wrestlers

Amber Slagle (c/o 2020)
X | X | X | X

Ben Goodson (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Tori Baker (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | 170lbs 2nd

Mike Kelsey (c/o 2000)
X | X | X | 189lbs 5th

Ron Seiver (c/o 1985)
X | X | 138lbs Qualifier | 138lbs Qualifier

Richie Uggen (c/o 1984)
X | X | X | 167lbs Qualifier

Benjamin Green (c/o 1982)
X | X | 132lbs Qualifier | X

David Abbott (c/o 1982)
X | X | 138lbs 3rd | 145lbs 1st

Carl Wilcox (c/o 1972)
X | X | X | 126lbs Qualifier

Top 25 Career Wins


×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.