Jump to content

Blackford Bruins

Record
Overall: 0-15
Conference: 0-2
Sectional: 0-2
vs. 4A: 0-1
vs. 3A: 0-1
vs. 2A: 0-4
vs. 1A: 0-7
Girls: 0-0

Address:
2392 N State Road 3 Hartford City, IN 47348
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 511
State: Indiana
Class: 1A
Conference: Central Indiana
Colors: Red Black and White

Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Greg Garringer
Assistant Coaches:

State Series
Sectional: Jay County
Regional: Jay County
Semi-State: Fort Wayne
Team Schedule
Click here to add an event
Date/Time Opponent
Nov 20
02:00 pm
Bronco Super Duals(2)
at Daleville
vs. Daleville Loss 48-18
No Details
vs. Frankfort Loss 60-24
No Details
vs. Union City Update Result
vs. Wapahani Update Result
vs. Hamilton Southeastern Loss 75-6
Nov 30
11:00 pm
at Monroe Central (1) Loss 45-15
Dec 02
11:00 pm
at Cowan (1) Loss 60-24
Dec 04
02:00 pm
Wabash County Invitational(2)
at Northfield
vs. Northfield Loss 52-21
No Details
vs. South Bend Clay Update Result
vs. Southwood Update Result
vs. Wabash Update Result
vs. Manchester Loss 58-15
No Details
Dec 09
11:00 pm
at Fort Wayne Wayne (1) Update Result
Dec 14
11:00 pm
vs. Winchester (1) Update Result
Dec 18
02:00 pm
Blackford Duals(2)
at Blackford
vs. Bluffton Loss 72-3
vs. Southwood Update Result
vs. Taylor Update Result
vs. Tri-Central Update Result
Dec 22
01:00 pm
Mike Ester Memorial Invite(2)
at Fort Wayne Snider
vs. Fort Wayne Concordia Update Result
vs. Fort Wayne Northrop Loss 60-18
vs. Fort Wayne Snider Update Result
vs. Heritage Loss 54-12
No Details
vs. Monroe Central Loss 60-5
Dec 28
02:00 pm
Defiance Border Brawl(2)
at Defiance(OH)
Jan 05
12:00 am
vs. Fort Wayne North Side (1) Loss 42-30
No Details
Jan 11
11:30 pm
at Jay County (1) Loss 69-7
Jan 14
11:00 pm
Central Indiana Conference(2)
at Oak Hill
vs. Frankton Loss 60-18
No Details
vs. Oak Hill Loss 72-10
No Details
Jan 19
11:00 pm
at Marion (1) Update Result
Jan 29
01:30 pm
IHSAA Sectional at Jay County(0)
at Jay County
Bracket Link
Add Result
19 of 18

Boys Roster

Bryan Hernandez
  • c/o 2023
  • 138lbs

Girls Roster

Jay County Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Bellmont 23-0 (4-0)
Jay County 17-3 (5-1)
Bluffton 17-3 (4-3)
Norwell 16-3 (2-1)
Adams Central 20-10 (2-3)
South Adams 9-9 (1-4)
Union City 2-8 (0-0)
Blackford 0-15 (0-2)
Southern Wells 0-15 (0-4)

Central Indiana

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Oak Hill 9-0
Frankton 9-1
Alexandria Monroe 3-3
Blackford 0-2
Madison-Grant 0-3
Mississinewa 0-3
Elwood 0-4
Eastbrook 0-5

Title History

Season History

Click here to add an team history

Year W-L-T Coach Titles
2022 0-15-0 Greg Garringer
2021 1-8-0 Greg Garringer
2020 0-13-0 Greg Garringer
2019 2-14-0 Greg Garringer
2018 10-15-0 Greg Garringer
2017 1-21-0 Greg Garringer
2016 7-11-0 Greg Garringer
2015 8-6-0 Greg Garringer
2000 0-0-0 Brian Brady
1985 0-0-0
1984 0-0-0
1982 0-0-0
1981 0-0-0
1972 0-0-0

Past Wrestlers

Amber Slagle
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | X
Ben Goodson
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Tori Baker
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | 2nd at 170lbs
Mike Kelsey
  • (c/o 2000)
  • X | X | X | 5th at 189lbs
Ron Seiver
  • (c/o 1985)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 138lbs | Qualifier at 138lbs
Richie Uggen
  • (c/o 1984)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 167lbs
Benjamin Green
  • (c/o 1982)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 132lbs | X
David Abbott
  • (c/o 1982)
  • X | X | 3rd at 138lbs | 1st at 145lbs
Carl Wilcox
  • (c/o 1972)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 126lbs

Top 25 Career Wins





×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.