Jump to content

Yorktown Tigers

Record
Overall: 13-8
Conference: 0-1
Sectional: 2-0
vs. 4A: 4-3
vs. 3A: 1-3
vs. 2A: 5-2
vs. 1A: 3-0
Girls: 0-0

Address:
1100 S. Tiger Dr. Yorktown, IN 47396
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 803
State: Indiana
Class: 2A
Conference: Hoosier Heritage
Colors: Kelly Green and White

Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Jacob Stephenson
Assistant Coaches: Erik Johnson, Jack Grimaldi, David Boone

State Series
Sectional: Delta
Regional: Jay County
Semi-State: Fort Wayne
Boys Schedule
Click here to add an event
Date/Time Opponent
Nov 25
02:00 pm
Homestead Thanksgiving Duals(2)
at Homestead
vs. DeKalb Loss 51-30
vs. Central Noble Win 43-42
vs. Northridge Loss 37-33
vs. Homestead Win 54-21
vs. Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger Win 50-27
Nov 30
11:00 pm
vs. Lawrence North (1) Win 38-37
Dec 03
02:00 pm
Shamrock Duals(2)
at Westfield
Bracket Link
vs. Westfield Loss 47-21
vs. Mount Vernon (Fortville) Loss 43-33
vs. Norwell Loss 40-36
vs. Carroll (Fort Wayne) Loss 42-36
vs. Greencastle Win 72-12
Dec 06
11:00 pm
Jay County Double Duals(2)
at Jay County
vs. Jay County Loss 61-7
vs. Winchester Win 57-24
No Details
Dec 14
11:00 pm
vs. Warren Central (1) Win 54-28
No Details
Dec 17
02:00 pm
Yorktown 10-Way(2)
at Yorktown
vs. New Haven Win 36-33
No Details
vs. South Bend Washington Win 84-0
No Details
vs. Avon Win 63-18
No Details
vs. Prairie Heights Win 42-28
vs. Avon Loss 54-22
No Details
Dec 28
03:00 pm
Mooresville Holiday Classic(2)
at Mooresville
Bracket Link
8th Place
Jan 03
11:00 pm
at Mississinewa (1) Win 47-31
Jan 05
10:00 pm
Delaware County Tournament(2)
at Daleville
3rd Place
Jan 14
01:30 pm
Hoosier Heritage Conference(2)
at Pendleton Heights
Bracket Link
3rd Place
Jan 18
11:30 pm
at Muncie Central (1) Win 57-16
No Details
Jan 28
02:00 pm
16. IHSAA Sectional at Delta(0)
at Delta
Bracket Link
Add Result
Feb 04
01:30 pm
8. IHSAA Regional at Jay County(0)
at Jay County
Bracket Link
Add Result
Feb 11
01:30 pm
2. IHSAA Semi-State at New Haven(0)
at New Haven
Bracket Link
Add Result
18 of 18



Girls Schedule
Click here to add an event
Date/Time Opponent

Boys Roster

Joey Cline
  • c/o 2023
  • 106lbs
Cole Stuffel
  • c/o 2024
  • 126lbs
Justin Boone
  • c/o 2024
  • 132lbs
Drew Barr
  • c/o 2023
  • 152lbs
Jackson New
  • c/o 2023
  • 220lbs

Girls Roster

Delta Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Delta 17-2 (2-0)
Cowan 8-1 (3-0)
Yorktown 13-8 (2-0)
Monroe Central 9-14 (1-1)
Winchester 4-7 (1-4)
Daleville 4-9 (1-0)
Muncie Central 6-14 (0-3)
Wapahani 1-9 (0-1)
Randolph Southern 0-3 (0-1)
Wes-Del 0-7 (0-0)

Hoosier Heritage

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Greenfield-Central 3-1
Delta 2-0
Mount Vernon (Fortville) 2-3
New Palestine 1-1
New Castle 1-1
Pendleton Heights 1-2
Shelbyville 0-1
Yorktown 0-1

Title History

Conference (13): 2000(HHC), 2001(HHC), 2002(HHC), 2003(HHC), 2004(HHC), 2009(HHC), 2010(HHC), 2011(HHC), 2013(HHC), 2014(HHC), 2015(HHC), 2017(HHC), 2018(HHC)
Sectional (30): 1978, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1995, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018
Regional (9): 2000, 2001, 2002, 2010, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2017, 2018
SemiState (8): 2000, 2001, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018

Season History

Click here to add an team history

Year W-L-T Coach Titles
2022 11-9-0 Jacob Stephenson
2021 4-11-0 Jacob Stephenson
2020 3-13-0 Kurt Hess
2019 8-13-0 Kurt Hess IHSWCA 2A Team State Qualifier
2018 24-4-0 Trent McCormick Regional, Semi-State, Sectional, IHSWCA 2A Team State 3rd, Conference(HHC)
2017 24-1-0 Trent McCormick Regional, Semi-State, IHSAA State 4th, Sectional, IHSWCA 2A Team State 1st, Conference(HHC)
2016 23-4-0 Trent McCormick Semi-State, Sectional, IHSWCA 2A Team State 3rd
2015 29-3-0 Trent McCormick Regional, Semi-State, Sectional, IHSWCA 2A Team State 1st, Conference(HHC)
2014 26-3-0 Trent McCormick IHSAA State 3rd, Sectional, Regional, Semi-State, IHSWCA 2A Team State 1st, Conference(HHC)
2013 29-5-0 Trent McCormick Regional, Semi-State, IHSAA State 2nd, Sectional, IHSWCA 2A Team State 1st, Conference(HHC)
2012 19-12-0 Trent McCormick Sectional
2011 28-3-0 Trent McCormick Sectional, Conference(HHC)
2010 34-2-0 Trent McCormick Regional, IHSAA Team State Qualifier, IHSAA Team State Semi-Finalist, IHSAA State 2nd, Sectional, Conference(HHC)
2009 22-1-0 Trent McCormick Sectional, Conference(HHC)
2008 19-6-0 Trent McCormick Sectional
2007 22-4-0 Trent McCormick Sectional
2006 15-7-0 Trent McCormick Sectional
2005 6-14-0 Trent McCormick
2004 21-4-0 Trent McCormick Sectional, Conference(HHC)
2003 20-3-0 Trent McCormick Sectional, Conference(HHC)
2002 21-6-0 Trent McCormick Regional, Sectional, Conference(HHC)
2001 22-3-0 Trent McCormick Regional, Semi-State, IHSAA Team State Qualifier, Sectional, Conference(HHC)
2000 23-3-0 Trent McCormick Regional, Semi-State, IHSAA Team State Qualifier, Sectional, Conference(HHC)
1999 14-4-0 Trent McCormick Sectional
1998 23-10-0 Trent McCormick Sectional
1997 12-12-0 Trent McCormick Sectional
1996 17-6-0 Trent McCormick
1995 10-12-0 Trent McCormick Sectional
1994 6-13-1 Trent McCormick
1993 7-14-1 Trent McCormick
1992 5-18-1 Trent McCormick
1991 9-12-0 Trent McCormick
1990 9-14-1 Trent McCormick
1989 7-8-1 Trent McCormick
1988 0-0-0 Sectional
1987 0-0-0 Sectional
1986 0-0-0 Sectional
1985 0-0-0 Sectional
1982 0-0-0 Sectional
1981 0-0-0 Sectional
1980 0-0-0 Sectional
1979 0-0-0
1978 0-0-0 Sectional
1977 0-0-0
1974 0-0-0
1973 0-0-0
1972 0-0-0

Past Wrestlers

Andrew Todd
  • (c/o 2022)
  • X | X | X | X
Carter Overby
  • (c/o 2022)
  • X | X | X | X
Ben Edwards
  • (c/o 2022)
  • X | X | X | X
Tyson Enis
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | X
Brayden Curtis
  • (c/o 2019)
  • 7th at 106lbs | 1st at 106lbs | 1st at 113lbs | 4th at 126lbs
Eric Hiestand
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | Qualifier at 138lbs | Qualifier at 152lbs | Qualifier at 152lbs
Alara Boyd
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | 1st at 138lbs | X | 1st at 138lbs
Christian Hunt
  • (c/o 2018)
  • 6th at 106lbs | Qualifier at 120lbs | 2nd at 132lbs | 2nd at 145lbs
Colt Rutter
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | Qualifier at 138lbs | Qualifier at 152lbs | X
Xayvier Curtis
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Alex Barr
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | 6th at 132lbs
Zach Todd
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | 7th at 106lbs
Jacob Richards
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Josh Stephenson
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 120lbs
Remo Hiestand
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
Brad Laughlin
  • (c/o 2017)
  • Qualifier at 120lbs | 5th at 138lbs | 3rd at 145lbs | 1st at 160lbs
Jacob Rhoades
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | 8th at 285lbs
Cael McCormick
  • (c/o 2016)
  • 4th at 106lbs | 6th at 126lbs | Qualifier at 145lbs | 5th at 152lbs
Joey Pier
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 220lbs
Jacob Stephenson
  • (c/o 2015)
  • X | X | X | X
Dillon Jackson
  • (c/o 2015)
  • X | X | 3rd at 170lbs | 3rd at 170lbs
Myron Howard-Anderson
  • (c/o 2015)
  • X | Qualifier at 182lbs | 4th at 182lbs | 7th at 195lbs
Hunter Hiestand
  • (c/o 2015)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 182lbs
Noah Little
  • (c/o 2015)
  • X | X | X | X
Dax Hiestand
  • (c/o 2015)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 285lbs
Chandler Carroll
  • (c/o 2014)
  • 3rd at 119lbs | 5th at 126lbs | 4th at 138lbs | 5th at 152lbs
Logan Campbell
  • (c/o 2014)
  • X | X | X | 8th at 132lbs
Rhett Hiestand
  • (c/o 2014)
  • X | Qualifier at 145lbs | 3rd at 160lbs | 1st at 160lbs
Dalton Baysinger
  • (c/o 2013)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 132lbs
Eli Walker
  • (c/o 2013)
  • X | X | X | 2nd at 145lbs
Schuyler Phillips
  • (c/o 2013)
  • X | Qualifier at 112lbs | 2nd at 113lbs | 3rd at 120lbs
Brock Bevans
  • (c/o 2012)
  • X | Qualifier at 103lbs | 6th at 103lbs | Qualifier at 120lbs
Devon Jackson
  • (c/o 2012)
  • Qualifier at 112lbs | 2nd at 130lbs | 2nd at 135lbs | 1st at 138lbs
Andrew Hiestand
  • (c/o 2011)
  • X | 6th at 125lbs | Qualifier at 135lbs | 3rd at 145lbs
Cole Van Horn
  • (c/o 2011)
  • X | Qualifier at 125lbs | X | Qualifier at 140lbs
Scott Neff
  • (c/o 2011)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 215lbs | 7th at 189lbs
Derek Bevans
  • (c/o 2010)
  • Qualifier at 112lbs | 5th at 112lbs | 6th at 119lbs | 3rd at 125lbs
Jake Anderson
  • (c/o 2010)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs
Ross Janney
  • (c/o 2010)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 285lbs | 1st at 285lbs
Trent Castner
  • (c/o 2010)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 171lbs
Jordan Dulaney
  • (c/o 2009)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 140lbs | 8th at 145lbs
Kyle Mosier
  • (c/o 2009)
  • Qualifier at 135lbs | 4th at 140lbs | 4th at 152lbs | 3rd at 152lbs
Michael Burke
  • (c/o 2006)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 189lbs | X
Ben Nicely
  • (c/o 2006)
  • X | X | 8th at 125lbs | Qualifier at 130lbs
Josh Smith
  • (c/o 2006)
  • X | Qualifier at 112lbs | Qualifier at 119lbs | 8th at 125lbs
Stephen Mosier
  • (c/o 2005)
  • X | 6th at 160lbs | Qualifier at 160lbs | Qualifier at 160lbs
Andrew Goul
  • (c/o 2004)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 135lbs | 5th at 140lbs
Erik Johnson
  • (c/o 2004)
  • X | X | 6th at 125lbs | 2nd at 130lbs
Ben Milius
  • (c/o 2003)
  • X | X | X | 7th at 145lbs
Brad Milius
  • (c/o 2003)
  • X | X | X | 2nd at 152lbs
Nathan Vester
  • (c/o 2003)
  • X | X | X | 8th at 171lbs
Adam Overgaard
  • (c/o 2001)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs
Brice Keller
  • (c/o 2001)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs | X
Eric Boyce
  • (c/o 2001)
  • X | X | 7th at 275lbs | Qualifier at 275lbs
Josiah Mosier
  • (c/o 2001)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 135lbs | X
Matt Abernathy
  • (c/o 2001)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs
Zeb Clayman
  • (c/o 2001)
  • X | Qualifier at 119lbs | X | X
Matt Carpenter
  • (c/o 1997)
  • X | X | X | 8th at 275lbs
Nat Carpenter
  • (c/o 1997)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 215lbs | X
Chris Moore
  • (c/o 1997)
  • X | X | X | 7th at 160lbs
Chris Ekman
  • (c/o 1996)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 125lbs
Chad Walker
  • (c/o 1993)
  • X | Qualifier at 125lbs | Qualifier at 135lbs | 4th at 140lbs
Pat Pickell
  • (c/o 1992)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs
Matt Stinson
  • (c/o 1990)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 140lbs
Shane Southerland
  • (c/o 1987)
  • X | X | X | 5th at 167lbs
Todd Mansker
  • (c/o 1987)
  • X | Qualifier at 98lbs | X | Qualifier at 119lbs
Junior Miller
  • (c/o 1980)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 112lbs
Ron Baker
  • (c/o 1979)
  • X | X | 3rd at 132lbs | 1st at 145lbs
Rick Glaub
  • (c/o 1977)
  • X | X | X | 1st at 132lbs
Dennis Lewis
  • (c/o 1974)
  • X | 2nd at 98lbs | 1st at 105lbs | 1st at 119lbs
Stacy Odom
  • (c/o 1974)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 155lbs

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. Devon Jackson 194-7
2. Chandler Carroll 176-20
3. Derek Bevans 174-15
4. Schuyler Phillips 173-26
5. Andrew Hiestand 164-18
6. Brayden Curtis 163-8
7. Kyle Mosier 163-20
8. Brock Bevans 155-28
9. Christian Hunt 131-13
10. Ben Nicely 130-30
11. Matt Carpenter 130-31
12. Rhett Hiestand 128-17
13. Josiah Mosier 126-27
14. Cole Van Horn 119-32
15. Andrew Goul 116-41
16. Josh Smith 116-11
17. Dalton Baysinger 112-32
18. Stephen Mosier 104-21
19. Matt Stinson 102-29
20. Eric Boyce 95-22
21. Dennis Lewis 95-8
22. Todd Mansker 94-20
23. Matt Abernathy 90-19
24. Ross Janney 89-6
25. Trent Castner 89-26




×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.