Jump to content

North Central Panthers

Record
Overall: 3-14
Conference: 0-3
Sectional: 0-3
vs. 4A: 0-7
vs. 3A: 1-1
vs. 2A: 1-5
vs. 1A: 1-1
Girls: 0-0

Address:
1801 E. 86th St. Indianapolis, IN 46240
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 3727
State: Indiana
Class: 4A
Conference: Metropolitian
Colors: Red Black and White

Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Lou Silverman
Assistant Coaches: Scott Haber, Kylan Seats, Addison Webb

State Series
Sectional: Arsenal Tech
Regional: Pendleton Heights
Semi-State: New Castle
Boys Schedule
Click here to add an event
Date/Time Opponent
Nov 19
02:00 pm
Hamilton Heights Super Six(2)
at Hamilton Heights
vs. Hamilton Heights Loss 69-3
vs. Noblesville Loss 40-38
Dec 01
11:00 pm
vs. Warren Central (1) Loss 67-11
Dec 03
01:30 pm
New Castle Invitational 12/03(2)
at New Castle
vs. Beech Grove Loss 54-30
No Details
vs. Fort Wayne South Side Update Result
vs. Frankton Update Result
vs. Knightstown Win 76-6
No Details
vs. New Castle Loss 49-22
No Details
Dec 08
11:00 pm
at Ben Davis (1) Loss 42-33
No Details
Dec 15
11:00 pm
at Indianapolis Bishop Chatard (1) Loss 51-24
No Details
Dec 17
02:00 pm
Marion County Tournament(2)
at Lawrence North
Bracket Link
8th Place
Dec 29
02:00 pm
North Montgomery Holiday Duals(1)
at North Montgomery
Bracket Link
vs. New Haven Loss 51-20
No Details
vs. North Putnam Loss 37-34
No Details
vs. Muncie Central Win 48-22
No Details
Dec 30
02:00 pm
North Montgomery Holiday Tournament(1)
at North Montgomery
Add Result
Jan 04
11:00 pm
vs. Lawrence North (1) Loss 56-24
No Details
Jan 07
02:00 pm
Paul Loggan Memorial Duals(2)
at North Central
vs. Hamilton Southeastern Loss 66-12
vs. Rushville Win 54-18
No Details
vs. Westfield Loss 54-24
No Details
Jan 11
11:00 pm
at Mount Vernon (Fortville) (1) Loss 59-7
No Details
Jan 14
02:00 pm
Metropolitan Conference(2)
at Warren Central
Bracket Link
4th Place
Jan 18
11:30 pm
vs. Fishers (1) Loss 51-19
No Details
Jan 28
02:00 pm
20. IHSAA Sectional at Arsenal Tech(0)
at Indianapolis Arsenal Tech
Bracket Link
Add Result
Feb 04
02:30 pm
10. IHSAA Regional at Pendleton Heights(0)
at Pendleton Heights
Bracket Link
Add Result
Feb 11
02:00 pm
3. IHSAA Semi-State at New Castle(0)
at New Castle
Bracket Link
Add Result
18 of 18



Girls Schedule
Click here to add an event
Date/Time Opponent
Nov 05
01:00 pm
New Palestine Girls Invitational(0)
at New Palestine
24th Place
Nov 19
05:00 am
Clinton Prairie Girls Invitational(2)
at Clinton Prairie
Bracket Link
9th Place
Nov 26
02:00 pm
The Gobbler Girls(0)
at Southport
Bracket Link
13th Place
Dec 03
05:00 am
Ben Davis Wrestling Invitational(2)
at Ben Davis
Add Result
Dec 10
02:00 pm
Lebanon Girls Invitational(0)
at Lebanon
Bracket Link
Add Result

Boys Roster

Oliver Wilson
  • c/o 2023
  • 120lbs
Evan Smith
  • c/o 2024
  • 126lbs
Jessie Franklin
  • c/o 2025
  • 145lbs

Girls Roster

Coco Nate
  • (c/o 2023)
  • 126lbs
Ja'Leese Taylor
  • (c/o 2026)
  • 195lbs

Arsenal Tech Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Indianapolis Cathedral 16-3 (1-0)
Indianapolis Bishop Chatard 20-7 (4-1)
Mount Vernon (Fortville) 17-9 (2-1)
Lawrence North 16-9 (4-1)
Indiana Deaf 1-3 (0-0)
North Central 3-14 (0-3)
Brebeuf Jesuit 0-3 (0-1)
Indiana Blind 0-0 (0-0)
Indianapolis Arsenal Tech 0-2 (0-0)
Lawrence Central 0-14 (0-4)

Metropolitian

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Warren Central 4-0
Lawrence North 4-1
Ben Davis 2-0
Pike 2-4
Center Grove 1-0
Carmel 0-1
North Central 0-3
Lawrence Central 0-4

Title History

Sectional (13): 1965, 1967, 1968, 1969, 1970, 1972, 1974, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1980, 1989, 2001
Regional (8): 1968, 1969, 1970, 1971, 1978, 1980, 1982, 1989

Season History

Click here to add an team history

Year W-L-T Coach Titles
2022 4-8-0 Lou Silverman
2021 3-5-0 Lou Silverman
2020 4-12-0 Lou Silverman
2019 14-8-0 Lou Silverman
2018 14-9-0 Lou Silverman
2017 15-6-0 Lou Silverman
2016 12-9-0 Lou Silverman
2015 2-15-0 Lou Silverman
2014 0-0-0 Lou Silverman
2013 0-0-0 Lou Silverman
2012 0-0-0 Lou Silverman
2011 0-0-0 Lou Silverman
2010 0-0-0 Lou Silverman
2009 0-0-0 Lou Silverman
2008 0-0-0 Lou Silverman
2007 0-0-0 Lou Silverman
2006 0-0-0 Lou Silverman
2005 0-0-0 Lou Silverman
2004 0-0-0 Lou Silverman
2003 0-0-0 Lou Silverman
2002 0-0-0 Todd Sacksteder
2001 0-0-0 Todd Sacksteder Sectional
2000 0-0-0 Todd Sacksteder
1999 0-0-0 Dick Pritchard
1998 0-0-0 Dick Pritchard
1997 0-0-0 Dick Pritchard
1996 0-0-0 Glenn Pritchard
1994 0-0-0 Joe Murphy
1993 0-0-0 Joe Murphy
1992 0-0-0 Joe Murphy
1990 0-0-0
1989 0-0-0 Regional, Sectional
1988 0-0-0
1986 0-0-0
1985 0-0-0
1984 0-0-0
1982 0-0-0 Regional
1981 0-0-0
1980 0-0-0 Keith Farrand Regional, IHSAA State 2nd, Sectional
1979 0-0-0
1978 0-0-0 Regional, Sectional
1977 0-0-0 Sectional
1976 0-0-0 Sectional
1974 0-0-0 Sectional
1972 0-0-0 Sectional
1971 0-0-0 Regional
1970 0-0-0 Keith Farrand Regional, IHSAA State 2nd, Sectional
1969 0-0-0 Keith Farrand Regional, IHSAA State 2nd, Sectional
1968 0-0-0 Regional, Sectional
1967 0-0-0 Sectional
1965 0-0-0 Sectional
1962 0-0-0

Past Wrestlers

Makhi Watts
  • (c/o 2022)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 285lbs | Qualifier at 285lbs
Kasidy Schenk
  • (c/o 2022)
  • X | X | 3rd at 113lbs | X
Cole Branigan
  • (c/o 2022)
  • X | X | X | X
Clifton Johnson
  • (c/o 2022)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 170lbs
Onna Scott
  • (c/o 2022)
  • X | X | X | X
Bradley Harrington
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | 6th at 170lbs
Sebastien Bryant
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | X
Logan Galbraith
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 120lbs | X
Cameron Brown
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | X
Juan Vital
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | X
Devontay Moore
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 182lbs
David Garcia
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Miguel Moreno
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Jamichael Watts
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 285lbs | 3rd at 285lbs
Liam Hobson
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Sam Hauke
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Kevin Stollings
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Brailen Harrington
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 138lbs
Chris Peters
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Todd Hertenstein
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
Walter Haire
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
Elijah Bailey
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | 5th at 285lbs
Justice Dickenson
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
Darian Padgett
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs
Derrick Motley
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | X | X | 6th at 145lbs
Kylan Seats
  • (c/o 2015)
  • X | X | X | X
Mitchell Kessler
  • (c/o 2015)
  • X | X | X | X
William Clinkscales
  • (c/o 2012)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs
Michael Smith
  • (c/o 2011)
  • X | Qualifier at 171lbs | Qualifier at 171lbs | 7th at 171lbs
Willie Henson
  • (c/o 2011)
  • X | X | X | 5th at 285lbs
Ibragim Komilov
  • (c/o 2010)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 189lbs
Reid Dickerson
  • (c/o 2008)
  • X | X | X | 5th at 171lbs
Zachary Hahn
  • (c/o 2008)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 285lbs | 7th at 215lbs
Luke Watkins
  • (c/o 2007)
  • X | X | 5th at 189lbs | 2nd at 215lbs
Joshua Goldsberry
  • (c/o 2006)
  • X | X | X | 7th at 275lbs
Blake Kenny
  • (c/o 2006)
  • X | 7th at 135lbs | 4th at 135lbs | 5th at 135lbs
Justin Kuhn
  • (c/o 2006)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 215lbs
David Barnes
  • (c/o 2004)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 140lbs
Eston Dickerson
  • (c/o 2003)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 171lbs
Jay Akers
  • (c/o 2003)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 152lbs
Will Clarke
  • (c/o 2003)
  • X | Qualifier at 215lbs | 8th at 189lbs | 8th at 189lbs
Reggie Carter
  • (c/o 2002)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs | Qualifier at 125lbs
Steve Moorman
  • (c/o 2002)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 275lbs
Barry Jackson
  • (c/o 2001)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at 189lbs
Darren Watkins
  • (c/o 2001)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 171lbs
Terry Sanders
  • (c/o 1998)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 135lbs
DiAndre Hill
  • (c/o 1996)
  • X | 2nd at 112lbs | X | 4th at 125lbs
Forrest Barry
  • (c/o 1993)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 171lbs | X
John Pendleton
  • (c/o 1993)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 103lbs
Thunder Grimes
  • (c/o 1993)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at 125lbs
Leon Lewis
  • (c/o 1990)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 140lbs
Tony Henderson
  • (c/o 1990)
  • X | X | Qualifier at Hwtlbs | 5th at Hwtlbs
Pete Dubish
  • (c/o 1990)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 140lbs | X
Jon Kamara
  • (c/o 1989)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 125lbs | Qualifier at 130lbs
John Ehrmann
  • (c/o 1988)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 171lbs
Louis Craig
  • (c/o 1988)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at Hwtlbs
Sonki Hong
  • (c/o 1988)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs
Jim Williams
  • (c/o 1986)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 112lbs
Dyke Stanford
  • (c/o 1985)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs
Ned Sutton
  • (c/o 1985)
  • X | X | X | 2nd at 155lbs
Chuck Poulsen
  • (c/o 1984)
  • X | X | X | 1st at 155lbs
Tom Peters
  • (c/o 1984)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 105lbs
Chris Simmons
  • (c/o 1982)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 177lbs | 4th at 167lbs
Art Merriweather
  • (c/o 1980)
  • X | X | X | 1st at 126lbs
Jim Yanan
  • (c/o 1980)
  • X | X | X | 2nd at Hwtlbs
John LaCrosse
  • (c/o 1980)
  • X | X | X | 2nd at 167lbs
Scott Douglas
  • (c/o 1980)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs
Jim Dickey
  • (c/o 1979)
  • X | X | 3rd at 119lbs | 1st at 119lbs
Robert Bussell
  • (c/o 1979)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 126lbs
Ken Smith
  • (c/o 1978)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at Hwtlbs
Rick Bussell
  • (c/o 1977)
  • X | X | 3rd at 98lbs | 3rd at 105lbs
Rick Habig
  • (c/o 1974)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at 145lbs
David Nelson
  • (c/o 1971)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 185lbs
John Hart
  • (c/o 1971)
  • X | X | X | 1st at 155lbs
Robert Collins
  • (c/o 1971)
  • X | X | 3rd at 107lbs | 2nd at 112lbs
Aaron Benjamin
  • (c/o 1970)
  • X | X | X | 2nd at 130lbs
Mike Altman
  • (c/o 1970)
  • X | X | X | 1st at 123lbs
Nate Kempler
  • (c/o 1970)
  • X | X | X | 1st at 175lbs
John Bose
  • (c/o 1969)
  • X | X | X | 2nd at 133lbs
Marvin Edmonds
  • (c/o 1969)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at 112lbs
Robert Habig
  • (c/o 1969)
  • X | X | X | 1st at 145lbs
Dick Pritchard
  • (c/o 1968)
  • X | X | 1st at Hwtlbs | 1st at Hwtlbs
Carl Vorhies
  • (c/o 1967)
  • X | X | X | 2nd at 120lbs
Bill Bogle
  • (c/o 1965)
  • X | X | X | 2nd at 112lbs
Bill Hunt
  • (c/o 1962)
  • X | X | X | 1st at Hwtlbs

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. Blake Kenny 126-23
2. Jim Williams 117-25
3. Will Clarke 110-21
4. Michael Smith 109-22
5. Reid Dickerson 108-25
6. Luke Watkins 103-24
7. Reggie Carter 88-30
8. Steve Moorman 81-42
9. Kylan Seats 68-35
10. Zachary Hahn 66-14
11. Willie Henson 42-1
12. Barry Jackson 42-3
13. Elijah Bailey 38-4
14. David Barnes 38-8
15. William Clinkscales 37-10
16. Darren Watkins 35-7
17. Joshua Goldsberry 33-3
18. Darian Padgett 33-13
19. Derrick Motley 30-5
20. Justin Kuhn 29-7
21. Eston Dickerson 27-14
22. Ibragim Komilov 21-3
23. Jay Akers 20-7
24. Mitchell Kessler 0-0
25. Todd Hertenstein 0-0




×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.