Wrestler(School) | Career Record |
---|---|
1. Blake Kenny | 126-23 |
2. Jim Williams | 117-25 |
3. Will Clarke | 110-21 |
4. Michael Smith | 109-22 |
5. Reid Dickerson | 108-25 |
6. Luke Watkins | 103-24 |
7. Reggie Carter | 88-30 |
8. Steve Moorman | 81-42 |
9. Kylan Seats | 68-35 |
10. Zachary Hahn | 66-14 |
11. Willie Henson | 42-1 |
12. Barry Jackson | 42-3 |
13. Elijah Bailey | 38-4 |
14. David Barnes | 38-8 |
15. William Clinkscales | 37-10 |
16. Darren Watkins | 35-7 |
17. Joshua Goldsberry | 33-3 |
18. Darian Padgett | 33-13 |
19. Derrick Motley | 30-5 |
20. Justin Kuhn | 29-7 |
21. Eston Dickerson | 27-14 |
22. Ibragim Komilov | 21-3 |
23. Jay Akers | 20-7 |
24. Mitchell Kessler | 0-0 |
25. Todd Hertenstein | 0-0 |
Team Info
Record
Overall: 3-13
Conference: 0-2
Sectional: 0-2
vs. 4A: 0-5
vs. 3A: 1-3
vs. 2A: 1-4
vs. 1A: 1-1
Girls: 0-0
Address:
1801 E. 86th St. Indianapolis, IN 46240
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 3709
State: Indiana
Class: 4A
Conference: Metropolitian
Colors: Red Black and White
Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Elijah Bailey
Assistant Coaches: Scott Haber, Kylan Seats, Addison Webb
State Series Sectional: Southport
Regional: Perry Meridian
Semi-State: New Castle
Overall: 3-13
Conference: 0-2
Sectional: 0-2
vs. 4A: 0-5
vs. 3A: 1-3
vs. 2A: 1-4
vs. 1A: 1-1
Girls: 0-0
Address:
1801 E. 86th St. Indianapolis, IN 46240
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 3709
State: Indiana
Class: 4A
Conference: Metropolitian
Colors: Red Black and White
Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Elijah Bailey
Assistant Coaches: Scott Haber, Kylan Seats, Addison Webb
State Series Sectional: Southport
Regional: Perry Meridian
Semi-State: New Castle
Boys Schedule
Click here to add an eventGirls Schedule
Click here to add an eventDate/Time | Opponent | ||
Nov 04 01:00 pm |
New Palestine Girls Invitational(0) at New Palestine Bracket Link |
12th Place | |
Nov 18 02:00 pm |
Ben Davis Girl's Wrestling Invitational(0) at Ben Davis Bracket Link |
Add Result | |
Nov 25 02:00 pm |
The Gobbler Girls(0) at Southport Bracket Link |
Add Result | |
Dec 02 05:00 am |
Ben Davis Wrestling Invitational(2) at Ben Davis |
Add Result | |
Dec 09 02:00 pm |
Lebanon Girls Invitational(2) at Lebanon Bracket Link |
Add Result | |
Dec 30 02:00 pm |
IHSGW Regional - Pendleton Heights(0) at Pendleton Heights Bracket Link |
Add Result | |
Jan 05 02:00 pm |
IHSGW Semi-State - Muncie Central(0) at New Castle Bracket Link |
Add Result |
Boys Roster
Chris Arnold
- c/o 2025
- 106lbs
Jordin Franklin
- c/o 2026
- 126lbs
Evan Smith
- c/o 2024
- 138lbs
Jessie Franklin
- c/o 2025
- 150lbs
Jaylen Hill
- c/o 2025
- 175lbs
Girls Roster
Victoria Duenas Zelaya
- (c/o 2027)
- 100lbs
Aaniyah Jeffers
- (c/o 2026)
- 105lbs
Ku Paw
- (c/o 2025)
- 106lbs
Kania Phillips
- (c/o 2025)
- 106lbs
Kayla Williams
- (c/o 2025)
- 106lbs
Monica Alvarado
- (c/o 2026)
- 110lbs
Ja'Leese Taylor
- (c/o 2026)
- 235lbs
Southport Sectional
Record vs. sectional teamsSchool | Record |
---|---|
Roncalli | 16-4 (1-0) |
Perry Meridian | 13-4 (1-0) |
Lawrence North | 12-7 (3-1) |
Mount Vernon (Fortville) | 13-11 (1-1) |
Southport | 7-9 (0-1) |
Lawrence Central | 2-5 (0-1) |
Beech Grove | 1-4 (0-0) |
North Central | 3-13 (0-2) |
Victory College Prep | 0-0 (0-0) |
Christel House | 0-1 (0-0) |
Metropolitian
Record vs. conference teamsSchool | Record |
---|---|
Center Grove | 4-0 |
Ben Davis | 3-0 |
Lawrence North | 3-2 |
Lawrence Central | 1-1 |
Warren Central | 1-1 |
Carmel | 0-2 |
North Central | 0-2 |
Pike | 0-4 |
Title History
Sectional (13): 1965, 1967, 1968, 1969, 1970, 1972, 1974, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1980, 1989, 2001Regional (8): 1968, 1969, 1970, 1971, 1978, 1980, 1982, 1989
Season History
Click here to add an team historyYear | W-L-T | Coach | Titles |
2023 | 3-14-0 | Lou Silverman | |
2022 | 4-8-0 | Lou Silverman | |
2021 | 3-5-0 | Lou Silverman | |
2020 | 4-12-0 | Lou Silverman | |
2019 | 14-8-0 | Lou Silverman | |
2018 | 14-9-0 | Lou Silverman | |
2017 | 15-6-0 | Lou Silverman | |
2016 | 12-9-0 | Lou Silverman | |
2015 | 2-15-0 | Lou Silverman | |
2014 | 0-0-0 | Lou Silverman | |
2013 | 0-0-0 | Lou Silverman | |
2012 | 0-0-0 | Lou Silverman | |
2011 | 0-0-0 | Lou Silverman | |
2010 | 0-0-0 | Lou Silverman | |
2009 | 0-0-0 | Lou Silverman | |
2008 | 0-0-0 | Lou Silverman | |
2007 | 0-0-0 | Lou Silverman | |
2006 | 0-0-0 | Lou Silverman | |
2005 | 0-0-0 | Lou Silverman | |
2004 | 0-0-0 | Lou Silverman | |
2003 | 0-0-0 | Lou Silverman | |
2002 | 0-0-0 | Todd Sacksteder | |
2001 | 0-0-0 | Todd Sacksteder | Sectional |
2000 | 0-0-0 | Todd Sacksteder | |
1999 | 0-0-0 | Dick Pritchard | |
1998 | 0-0-0 | Dick Pritchard | |
1997 | 0-0-0 | Dick Pritchard | |
1996 | 0-0-0 | Glenn Pritchard | |
1994 | 0-0-0 | Joe Murphy | |
1993 | 0-0-0 | Joe Murphy | |
1992 | 0-0-0 | Joe Murphy | |
1990 | 0-0-0 | ||
1989 | 0-0-0 | Regional, Sectional | |
1988 | 0-0-0 | ||
1986 | 0-0-0 | ||
1985 | 0-0-0 | ||
1984 | 0-0-0 | ||
1982 | 0-0-0 | Regional | |
1981 | 0-0-0 | ||
1980 | 0-0-0 | Keith Farrand | Regional, IHSAA State 2nd, Sectional |
1979 | 0-0-0 | ||
1978 | 0-0-0 | Regional, Sectional | |
1977 | 0-0-0 | Sectional | |
1976 | 0-0-0 | Sectional | |
1974 | 0-0-0 | Sectional | |
1972 | 0-0-0 | Sectional | |
1971 | 0-0-0 | Regional | |
1970 | 0-0-0 | Keith Farrand | Regional, IHSAA State 2nd, Sectional |
1969 | 0-0-0 | Keith Farrand | Regional, IHSAA State 2nd, Sectional |
1968 | 0-0-0 | Regional, Sectional | |
1967 | 0-0-0 | Sectional | |
1965 | 0-0-0 | Sectional | |
1962 | 0-0-0 | ||
Past Wrestlers
Oliver Wilson
- (c/o 2023)
- X | X | Qualifier at 106lbs | X
Coco Nate
- (c/o 2023)
- X | X | X | X
Makhi Watts
- (c/o 2022)
- X | X | Qualifier at 285lbs | Qualifier at 285lbs
Kasidy Schenk
- (c/o 2022)
- X | X | X | X
Cole Branigan
- (c/o 2022)
- X | X | X | X
Clifton Johnson
- (c/o 2022)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 170lbs
Onna Scott
- (c/o 2022)
- X | X | X | X
Bradley Harrington
- (c/o 2020)
- X | X | X | 6th at 170lbs
Sebastien Bryant
- (c/o 2020)
- X | X | X | X
Logan Galbraith
- (c/o 2020)
- X | X | Qualifier at 120lbs | X
Cameron Brown
- (c/o 2020)
- X | X | X | X
Juan Vital
- (c/o 2020)
- X | X | X | X
Devontay Moore
- (c/o 2019)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 182lbs
David Garcia
- (c/o 2019)
- X | X | X | X
Miguel Moreno
- (c/o 2019)
- X | X | X | X
Jamichael Watts
- (c/o 2019)
- X | X | Qualifier at 285lbs | 3rd at 285lbs
Liam Hobson
- (c/o 2018)
- X | X | X | X
Sam Hauke
- (c/o 2018)
- X | X | X | X
Kevin Stollings
- (c/o 2018)
- X | X | X | X
Brailen Harrington
- (c/o 2018)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 138lbs
Chris Peters
- (c/o 2018)
- X | X | X | X
Todd Hertenstein
- (c/o 2017)
- X | X | X | X
Walter Haire
- (c/o 2017)
- X | X | X | X
Elijah Bailey
- (c/o 2017)
- X | X | X | 5th at 285lbs
Justice Dickenson
- (c/o 2017)
- X | X | X | X
Darian Padgett
- (c/o 2017)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs
Derrick Motley
- (c/o 2016)
- X | X | X | 6th at 145lbs
Kylan Seats
- (c/o 2015)
- X | X | X | X
Mitchell Kessler
- (c/o 2015)
- X | X | X | X
William Clinkscales
- (c/o 2012)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs
Michael Smith
- (c/o 2011)
- X | Qualifier at 171lbs | Qualifier at 171lbs | 7th at 171lbs
Willie Henson
- (c/o 2011)
- X | X | X | 5th at 285lbs
Ibragim Komilov
- (c/o 2010)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 189lbs
Reid Dickerson
- (c/o 2008)
- X | X | X | 5th at 171lbs
Zachary Hahn
- (c/o 2008)
- X | X | Qualifier at 285lbs | 7th at 215lbs
Luke Watkins
- (c/o 2007)
- X | X | 5th at 189lbs | 2nd at 215lbs
Joshua Goldsberry
- (c/o 2006)
- X | X | X | 7th at 275lbs
Blake Kenny
- (c/o 2006)
- X | 7th at 135lbs | 4th at 135lbs | 5th at 135lbs
Justin Kuhn
- (c/o 2006)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 215lbs
David Barnes
- (c/o 2004)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 140lbs
Eston Dickerson
- (c/o 2003)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 171lbs
Jay Akers
- (c/o 2003)
- X | X | X | 4th at 152lbs
Will Clarke
- (c/o 2003)
- X | Qualifier at 215lbs | 8th at 189lbs | 8th at 189lbs
Reggie Carter
- (c/o 2002)
- X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs | Qualifier at 125lbs
Steve Moorman
- (c/o 2002)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 275lbs
Barry Jackson
- (c/o 2001)
- X | X | X | 3rd at 189lbs
Darren Watkins
- (c/o 2001)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 171lbs
Terry Sanders
- (c/o 1998)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 135lbs
DiAndre Hill
- (c/o 1996)
- X | 2nd at 112lbs | X | 4th at 125lbs
Forrest Barry
- (c/o 1993)
- X | X | Qualifier at 171lbs | X
John Pendleton
- (c/o 1993)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 103lbs
Thunder Grimes
- (c/o 1993)
- X | X | X | 3rd at 125lbs
Leon Lewis
- (c/o 1990)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 140lbs
Tony Henderson
- (c/o 1990)
- X | X | Qualifier at Hwtlbs | 5th at Hwtlbs
Pete Dubish
- (c/o 1990)
- X | X | Qualifier at 140lbs | X
Jon Kamara
- (c/o 1989)
- X | X | Qualifier at 125lbs | Qualifier at 130lbs
John Ehrmann
- (c/o 1988)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 171lbs
Louis Craig
- (c/o 1988)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at Hwtlbs
Sonki Hong
- (c/o 1988)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs
Jim Williams
- (c/o 1986)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 112lbs
Dyke Stanford
- (c/o 1985)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs
Ned Sutton
- (c/o 1985)
- X | X | X | 2nd at 155lbs
Chuck Poulsen
- (c/o 1984)
- X | X | X | 1st at 155lbs
Tom Peters
- (c/o 1984)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 105lbs
Chris Simmons
- (c/o 1982)
- X | X | Qualifier at 177lbs | 4th at 167lbs
Art Merriweather
- (c/o 1980)
- X | X | X | 1st at 126lbs
Jim Yanan
- (c/o 1980)
- X | X | X | 2nd at Hwtlbs
John LaCrosse
- (c/o 1980)
- X | X | X | 2nd at 167lbs
Scott Douglas
- (c/o 1980)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs
Jim Dickey
- (c/o 1979)
- X | X | 3rd at 119lbs | 1st at 119lbs
Robert Bussell
- (c/o 1979)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 126lbs
Ken Smith
- (c/o 1978)
- X | X | X | 3rd at Hwtlbs
Rick Bussell
- (c/o 1977)
- X | X | 3rd at 98lbs | 3rd at 105lbs
Rick Habig
- (c/o 1974)
- X | X | X | 3rd at 145lbs
David Nelson
- (c/o 1971)
- X | X | X | 4th at 185lbs
John Hart
- (c/o 1971)
- X | X | X | 1st at 155lbs
Robert Collins
- (c/o 1971)
- X | X | 3rd at 107lbs | 2nd at 112lbs
Aaron Benjamin
- (c/o 1970)
- X | X | X | 2nd at 130lbs
Mike Altman
- (c/o 1970)
- X | X | X | 1st at 123lbs
Nate Kempler
- (c/o 1970)
- X | X | X | 1st at 175lbs
John Bose
- (c/o 1969)
- X | X | X | 2nd at 133lbs
Marvin Edmonds
- (c/o 1969)
- X | X | X | 3rd at 112lbs
Robert Habig
- (c/o 1969)
- X | X | X | 1st at 145lbs
Dick Pritchard
- (c/o 1968)
- X | X | 1st at Hwtlbs | 1st at Hwtlbs
Carl Vorhies
- (c/o 1967)
- X | X | X | 2nd at 120lbs
Bill Bogle
- (c/o 1965)
- X | X | X | 2nd at 112lbs
Bill Hunt
- (c/o 1962)
- X | X | X | 1st at Hwtlbs
IHSAA Placement History
Champions (10): Bill Hunt(1962), Dick Pritchard(1967), Dick Pritchard(1968), Robert Habig(1969), Mike Altman(1970), Nate Kempler(1970), John Hart(1971), Jim Dickey(1979), Art Merriweather(1980), Chuck Poulsen(1984)Runner-ups (10): Bill Bogle(1965), Carl Vorhies(1967), John Bose(1969), Aaron Benjamin(1970), Robert Collins(1971), John LaCrosse(1980), Jim Yanan(1980), Ned Sutton(1985), DiAndre Hill(1994), Luke Watkins(2007)
3rd Place (10): Marvin Edmonds(1969), Robert Collins(1970), Rick Habig(1974), Rick Bussell(1976), Rick Bussell(1977), Jim Dickey(1978), Ken Smith(1978), Thunder Grimes(1993), Barry Jackson(2001), Jamichael Watts(2019)
4th Place (5): David Nelson(1971), Chris Simmons(1982), DiAndre Hill(1996), Jay Akers(2003), Blake Kenny(2005)
5th Place (6): Tony Henderson(1990), Blake Kenny(2006), Luke Watkins(2006), Reid Dickerson(2008), Willie Henson(2011), Elijah Bailey(2017)
6th Place (2): Derrick Motley(2016), Bradley Harrington(2020)
7th Place (4): Blake Kenny(2004), Joshua Goldsberry(2006), Zachary Hahn(2008), Michael Smith(2011)
8th Place (2): Will Clarke(2002), Will Clarke(2003)
Qualifiers (39): Robert Bussell(1979), Scott Douglas(1980), Chris Simmons(1981), Tom Peters(1984), Dyke Stanford(1985), Jim Williams(1986), Sonki Hong(1988), Jon Kamara(1988), John Ehrmann(1988), Louis Craig(1988), Jon Kamara(1989), Pete Dubish(1989), Tony Henderson(1989), Leon Lewis(1990), Forrest Barry(1992), John Pendleton(1993), Terry Sanders(1998), Reggie Carter(2001), Darren Watkins(2001), Will Clarke(2001), Reggie Carter(2002), Steve Moorman(2002), Eston Dickerson(2003), David Barnes(2004), Justin Kuhn(2006), Zachary Hahn(2007), Michael Smith(2009), Michael Smith(2010), Ibragim Komilov(2010), William Clinkscales(2012), Darian Padgett(2017), Brailen Harrington(2018), Jamichael Watts(2018), Logan Galbraith(2019), Devontay Moore(2019), Makhi Watts(2021), Oliver Wilson(2022), Clifton Johnson(2022), Makhi Watts(2022)
IHSGW Placement History
3rd Place (1): Kasidy Schenk(2021)7th Place (1): Coco Nate(2022)
Qualifiers (4): Ja'Leese Taylor(2023), Victoria Duenas Zelaya(2024), Aaniyah Jeffers(2024), Monica Alvarado(2024)