Jump to content


Greenwood Woodmen

  • Record

    4-7
  • Conference

    Mid-State
  • Class

    3A

Dual Results

*Click date for details

Feb 01 Loss vs. Franklin Central 52-21
Dec 21 Loss vs. Franklin Community 76-0
Dec 21 Win vs. Whiteland 39-36
Dec 21 Win vs. Indian Creek 54-24
Dec 21 Loss vs. Center Grove 61-10
Dec 15* Win vs. Fort Wayne Concordia 49-12
Dec 14* Loss vs. Carroll(Fort Wayne) 70-9
Dec 14 Loss vs. Decatur Central 41-33
Dec 07 Win vs. Greensburg 69-12
Dec 07 Loss vs. Decatur Central 39-28
Dec 05* Loss vs. Roncalli 62-11

Tournament Results

Dec 28 2019 Mooresville Holiday Classic 18th
Nov 24 Capital City Classic 6th

Team Schedule

Date/Time Event
Nov 23 02:00 pm Tournament: Capital City Classic at Beech Grove (2)
Dec 05 11:00 pm Dual: At Roncalli (1)
Dec 07 04:00 am Multi-Dual: Decatur Central Super 8 at Decatur Central (2)
Dec 11 11:00 pm Dual: Home vs. Bloomington South (1)
Dec 14 09:00 am Multi-Dual: Delta Duals at Delta (2)
Dec 21 02:00 pm Multi-Dual: Johnson County Tournament at Indian Creek (2)
Dec 27 01:00 pm Tournament: Mooresville Holiday Classic at Mooresville (2)
Jan 08 11:00 pm Dual: Home vs. Indianapolis Bishop Chatard (1)
Jan 14 11:00 pm Dual: Home vs. Franklin Central (1)
Jan 18 02:00 pm Tournament: Mid-State Conference at Mooresville (2)
Jan 21 11:00 pm Dual: At Beech Grove (1)
Jan 23 11:00 pm Dual: At New Palestine (1)
Feb 01 02:00 pm Tournament: IHSAA Sectional at Mooresville at Mooresville (0)
Feb 08 02:30 pm Tournament: IHSAA Regional at Mooresville at Mooresville (0)
Feb 15 02:00 pm Tournament: IHSAA Semi-State at Evansville Reitz at Evansville Reitz (0)
18 of 18

Mooresville Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Center Grove 17-2 (4-1)
Franklin Community 15-2 (5-0)
Decatur Central 14-2 (4-1)
Monrovia 16-3 (2-2)
Cascade 20-11 (1-1)
Mooresville 3-2 (2-2)
Martinsville 11-10 (2-3)
Whiteland 8-9 (0-5)
Cloverdale 5-7 (0-2)
Greenwood 4-7 (1-4)

Mid-State

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Franklin Community 5-1
Decatur Central 3-0
Perry Meridian 2-0
Mooresville 1-1
Martinsville 1-2
Greenwood 1-3
Plainfield 0-1
Whiteland 0-4

Season History

Year W-L-T Coach
2019 5-6-0 Jay Yates
2018 5-8-0 Jay Yates
2017 12-14-0 Jay Yates
2016 12-14-0 Jay Yates
2015 11-15-0 Jay Yates
2014 0-0-0 Chris Campbell
2013 0-0-0 Chris Campbell
2004 0-0-0 Mike Smitson
2003 0-0-0 Steve Moan
2001 0-0-0 Chris Campbell
2000 0-0-0 Chris Campbell
1999 0-0-0 Chris Campbell
1998 0-0-0 Chris Campbell
1997 0-0-0 Chris Campbell
1995 0-0-0 Chris Campbell
1994 0-0-0 Chris Campbell
1992 0-0-0 Chris Campbell
1988 0-0-0
1987 0-0-0
1986 0-0-0
1982 0-0-0
1980 0-0-0
1979 0-0-0
1978 0-0-0
1977 0-0-0
1976 0-0-0
1975 0-0-0
1974 0-0-0
1973 0-0-0
1926 0-0-0

Past Wrestlers

Caleb Oliver (c/o 2020)
113lbs Qualifier | 113lbs Qualifier | X | X

Nick Willham (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | 195lbs 2nd

Keeghan Overton (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Jacob Schrader (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Logan Roddy (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Tyler Futrell (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

AJ Montgomery (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Gavin Fuqua (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | X

Chris Beeler (c/o 2015)
X | X | X | X

Bailey Schober (c/o 2014)
X | X | 126lbs 8th | 145lbs 7th

Jonah Thompson (c/o 2013)
X | X | X | 138lbs Qualifier

Rishi Pattar (c/o 2004)
X | X | 112lbs Qualifier | 119lbs Qualifier

Chris Schoettle (c/o 2001)
X | X | X | 130lbs Qualifier

Matt Howe (c/o 2000)
X | 112lbs Qualifier | 119lbs Qualifier | 119lbs 4th

Greg Wells (c/o 1999)
X | X | X | 171lbs 3rd

Chad Boukal (c/o 1998)
X | X | 135lbs 5th | 140lbs 5th

Jud Stanley (c/o 1995)
X | X | X | 215lbs Qualifier

Tom Hizer (c/o 1994)
X | X | X | 103lbs Qualifier

Joe Mobareki (c/o 1992)
X | X | X | 103lbs 4th

Bill Hotopp (c/o 1989)
X | X | 152lbs Qualifier | X

Jon McSherley (c/o 1988)
X | X | 105lbs Qualifier | X

Ron Raney (c/o 1988)
X | X | X | 119lbs Qualifier

Mark Bless (c/o 1980)
X | X | 185lbs Qualifier | HWT 1st

Jay Farmer (c/o 1978)
X | X | X | 132lbs 1st

Gene Talbott (c/o 1977)
X | X | 185lbs Qualifier | 185lbs 3rd

Randy Clephane (c/o 1977)
X | X | 112lbs Qualifier | 119lbs Qualifier

Earl McCartney (c/o 1926)
X | X | X | 165lbs 4th

Charles Tinkle (c/o 1926)
X | X | X | 175lbs 4th

Clayton Wilcox (c/o 1926)
X | X | X | HWT 4th

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. Nick Willham 124-46
2. Matt Howe 97-16
3. Bailey Schober 76-19
4. Rishi Pattar 75-12
5. Jonah Thompson 38-6
6. Chris Schoettle 37-7
7. Caleb Oliver 20-19
8. Chris Beeler 0-0
9. Gavin Fuqua 0-0
10. Tyler Futrell 0-0
11. Keeghan Overton 0-0
12. Jacob Schrader 0-0
13. Chad Boukal -
14. Greg Wells -
15. Joe Mobareki -
16. Jud Stanley -
17. Tom Hizer -
18. Bill Hotopp -
19. Jon McSherley -
20. Ron Raney -
21. Jay Farmer -
22. Mark Bless -
23. Gene Talbott -
24. Randy Clephane -
25. Earl McCartney -

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.