Jump to content

Greenwood
Woodmen

Team Info
Record
Overall: 4-11
Conference: 0-4
Sectional: 0-2
vs. 4A: 0-2
vs. 3A: 2-6
vs. 2A: 2-3
vs. 1A: 0-0
Girls: 0-0

Address:
615 W. Smith Valley Rd. Greenwood, IN 46142
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 1193
State: Indiana
Class: 3A
Conference: Mid-State
Colors: Forrest Green and Athletic Gold

Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Jay Yates
Assistant Coaches: Nathan Rockwell, Eli Ross

State Series Sectional: Mooresville
Regional: Mooresville
Semi-State: Evansville
Boys Schedule
Click here to add an event
Date/Time Opponent
Nov 29
11:00 pm
at Roncalli (1) Loss 60-7
No Details
Dec 02
02:00 pm
Decatur Central Invitational(2)
at Decatur Central
vs. Decatur Central Loss 51-24
No Details
vs. Gibson Southern Loss 40-33
vs. Mooresville Update Result
vs. Plainfield Loss 48-31
No Details
vs. Terre Haute North Update Result
Dec 09
02:00 pm
Delta Duals(2)
at Delta
vs. Delta Loss 66-18
No Details
vs. Fort Wayne Concordia Win 68-6
vs. Plainfield Loss 42-36
No Details
vs. Muncie Central Win 45-34
vs. Delta Win 57-15
No Details
Dec 12
11:00 pm
vs. Triton Central (1) Update Result
Dec 16
02:00 pm
Johnson County Tournament(2)
at Indian Creek
vs. Center Grove Loss 81-0
vs. Franklin Community Loss 68-9
vs. Indian Creek Update Result
vs. Whiteland Update Result
Dec 29
03:00 pm
Mooresville Holiday Classic(2)
at Mooresville
Bracket Link
21st Place
Jan 03
11:00 pm
vs. Purdue Polytechnic (0) Loss 48-27
Jan 06
02:00 pm
Jennings County Super 6(2)
at Jennings County
vs. Seymour Win 45-31
vs. Mount Vernon (Fortville) Loss 49-24
No Details
Jan 09
11:00 pm
vs. Franklin Central (1) Loss 47-33
No Details
Jan 13
02:00 pm
Mid-State Conference(2)
at Franklin Community
Bracket Link
7th Place
Jan 16
11:00 pm
at Indianapolis Lutheran (1) Update Result
Jan 18
11:00 pm
at New Palestine (1) Update Result
Jan 27
02:00 pm
26. IHSAA Sectional at Mooresville(0)
at Mooresville
Bracket Link
8th Place
Feb 03
02:30 pm
13. IHSAA Regional at Mooresville(0)
at Mooresville
Bracket Link
Add Result
Feb 10
02:00 pm
4. IHSAA Semi-State at Evansville(0)
at Evansville Reitz
Bracket Link
Add Result
17 of 18



Girls Schedule
Click here to add an event
Date/Time Opponent
Dec 13
10:00 pm
Girls Mid-State Conference(0)
at Mooresville
Bracket Link
7th Place
Dec 30
02:00 pm
IHSGW Regional - Franklin Community(0)
at Franklin Community
Bracket Link
Add Result
Jan 05
02:00 pm
IHSGW Semi-State - Mooresville(0)
at Mooresville
Bracket Link
Add Result

Boys Roster

Jackson Frahm
  • c/o 2026
  • 106lbs
Keagan Murray
  • c/o 2027
  • 126lbs
Jordan Jewell
  • c/o 2025
  • 144lbs
Carson Andreas
  • c/o 2026
  • 285lbs

Girls Roster

Sophia Rygiel
  • (c/o 2026)
  • 155lbs
Natalie Flores
  • (c/o 2024)
  • 170lbs

Mooresville Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Center Grove 19-1 (3-0)
Martinsville 21-3 (6-1)
Decatur Central 10-6 (3-2)
Cascade 12-12 (0-2)
Mooresville 6-8 (2-3)
Monrovia 6-12 (3-3)
Whiteland 6-15 (1-3)
Greenwood 4-11 (0-2)
Cloverdale 1-8 (0-2)
Eminence 0-1 (0-0)

Mid-State

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Franklin Community 5-1
Decatur Central 3-1
Plainfield 3-3
Perry Meridian 2-0
Martinsville 2-1
Whiteland 2-3
Mooresville 1-5
Greenwood 0-4

Title History

Sectional (11): 1973, 1974, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1982, 1986, 1987, 1988
Regional (2): 1976, 1979

Season History

Click here to add an team history

Year W-L-T Coach Titles
2023 5-17-0 Jay Yates
2022 2-16-0 Jay Yates
2021 0-12-0 Jay Yates
2020 4-7-0 Jay Yates
2019 5-6-0 Jay Yates
2018 5-8-0 Jay Yates
2017 12-14-0 Jay Yates
2016 12-14-0 Jay Yates
2015 11-15-0 Jay Yates
2014 0-0-0 Chris Campbell
2013 0-0-0 Chris Campbell
2004 0-0-0 Mike Smitson
2003 0-0-0 Steve Moan
2001 0-0-0 Chris Campbell
2000 0-0-0 Chris Campbell
1999 0-0-0 Chris Campbell
1998 0-0-0 Chris Campbell
1997 0-0-0 Chris Campbell
1995 0-0-0 Chris Campbell
1994 0-0-0 Chris Campbell
1992 0-0-0 Chris Campbell
1988 0-0-0 Sectional
1987 0-0-0 Sectional
1986 0-0-0 Sectional
1982 0-0-0 Sectional
1980 0-0-0
1979 0-0-0 Regional, Sectional
1978 0-0-0 Sectional
1977 0-0-0 Sectional
1976 0-0-0 Regional, Sectional
1975 0-0-0 Sectional
1974 0-0-0 Sectional
1973 0-0-0 Sectional
1926 0-0-0

Past Wrestlers

Nik Baugh
  • (c/o 2023)
  • X | X | X | X
Ethan Stover
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | X | X
Eli Ross
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | X | X
Anthony Walker
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | 8th at 152lbs | X
Caleb Oliver
  • (c/o 2020)
  • Qualifier at 113lbs | Qualifier at 113lbs | X | X
Nick Willham
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | 2nd at 195lbs
Keeghan Overton
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Jacob Schrader
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Logan Roddy
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Tyler Futrell
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
AJ Montgomery
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
Gavin Fuqua
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | X | X | X
Chris Beeler
  • (c/o 2015)
  • X | X | X | X
Bailey Schober
  • (c/o 2014)
  • X | X | 8th at 126lbs | 7th at 145lbs
Jonah Thompson
  • (c/o 2013)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 138lbs
Rishi Pattar
  • (c/o 2004)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 112lbs | Qualifier at 119lbs
Chris Schoettle
  • (c/o 2001)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 130lbs
Matt Howe
  • (c/o 2000)
  • X | Qualifier at 112lbs | Qualifier at 119lbs | 4th at 119lbs
Greg Wells
  • (c/o 1999)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at 171lbs
Chad Boukal
  • (c/o 1998)
  • X | X | 5th at 135lbs | 5th at 140lbs
Jud Stanley
  • (c/o 1995)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 215lbs
Tom Hizer
  • (c/o 1994)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 103lbs
Joe Mobareki
  • (c/o 1992)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 103lbs
Bill Hotopp
  • (c/o 1989)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs | X
Jon McSherley
  • (c/o 1988)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 105lbs | X
Ron Raney
  • (c/o 1988)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs
Mark Bless
  • (c/o 1980)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 185lbs | 1st at Hwtlbs
Jay Farmer
  • (c/o 1978)
  • X | X | X | 1st at 132lbs
Gene Talbott
  • (c/o 1977)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 185lbs | 3rd at 185lbs
Randy Clephane
  • (c/o 1977)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 112lbs | Qualifier at 119lbs
Earl McCartney
  • (c/o 1926)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 165lbs
Charles Tinkle
  • (c/o 1926)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 175lbs
Clayton Wilcox
  • (c/o 1926)
  • X | X | X | 4th at Hwtlbs

IHSAA Placement History

Champions (2): Jay Farmer(1978), Mark Bless(1980)
Runner-ups (1): Nick Willham(2019)
3rd Place (2): Gene Talbott(1977), Greg Wells(1999)
4th Place (5): Earl McCartney(1926), Charles Tinkle(1926), Clayton Wilcox(1926), Joe Mobareki(1992), Matt Howe(2000)
5th Place (2): Chad Boukal(1997), Chad Boukal(1998)
7th Place (1): Bailey Schober(2014)
8th Place (2): Bailey Schober(2013), Anthony Walker(2020)
Qualifiers (16): Randy Clephane(1976), Gene Talbott(1976), Randy Clephane(1977), Mark Bless(1979), Jon McSherley(1987), Ron Raney(1988), Bill Hotopp(1988), Tom Hizer(1994), Jud Stanley(1995), Matt Howe(1998), Matt Howe(1999), Chris Schoettle(2001), Rishi Pattar(2003), Rishi Pattar(2004), Jonah Thompson(2013), Jacob Skaggs(2014)


IHSGW Placement History

Qualifiers (2): Sophia Rygiel(2024), Natalie Flores(2024)

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. Nick Willham 124-46
2. Jonah Thompson 117-38
3. Rishi Pattar 102-37
4. Matt Howe 97-16
5. Chad Boukal 94-36
6. Chris Schoettle 90-17
7. Greg Wells 90-39
8. Joe Mobareki 84-32
9. Bailey Schober 76-19
10. Caleb Oliver 20-19
11. Chris Beeler 0-0
12. Gavin Fuqua 0-0
13. Ethan Stover -
14. Tyler Futrell 0-0
15. Keeghan Overton 0-0
16. Jacob Schrader 0-0
17. Jud Stanley -
18. Tom Hizer -
19. Bill Hotopp -
20. Jon McSherley -
21. Ron Raney -
22. Jay Farmer -
23. Mark Bless -
24. Gene Talbott -
25. Randy Clephane -



×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.