Jump to content

New Haven Bulldogs

Record
Overall: 5-0
Conference: 0-0
Sectional: 4-0
vs. 4A: 0-0
vs. 3A: 2-0
vs. 2A: 2-0
vs. 1A: 1-0
Girls: 1-0

Address:
1300 Green Rd. New Haven, IN 46774
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 1043
State: Indiana
Class: 2A
Conference: Northeast 8
Colors: Purple and Gold

Coaching Staff
Head Coach: James Linn
Assistant Coaches: Harley Barrand, Chad Martz, John Bussard, Kamari Smith, Owen Doster

State Series
Sectional: New Haven
Regional: Carroll(Fort Wayne)
Semi-State: Fort Wayne
Boys Schedule
Click here to add an event
Date/Time Opponent
Nov 19
02:00 pm
New Haven Super Dual(2)
at New Haven
vs. Heritage Win 70-6
vs. Fort Wayne South Side Win 78-6
vs. Churubusco Win 66-6
vs. Woodlan Win 70-5
vs. Fort Wayne Wayne Win 84-0
Nov 29
11:30 pm
vs. Fort Wayne Bishop Luers (1) Update Result
Dec 01
11:30 pm
at Oak Hill (1) Update Result
Dec 09
02:00 pm
Northeast 8 Duals(2)
at Huntington North
Add Result
Dec 13
11:30 pm
at Adams Central (1) Update Result
Dec 15
11:30 pm
vs. Fort Wayne Snider (1) Update Result
Dec 17
02:00 pm
Yorktown 10-Way(2)
at Yorktown
Add Result
Dec 21
11:30 pm
at Fort Wayne Wayne (1) Update Result
Dec 27
02:00 pm
North Montgomery Holiday Duals(2)
at North Montgomery
Add Result
Dec 28
02:00 pm
North Montgomery Holiday Tournament(1)
at North Montgomery
Add Result
Jan 07
02:00 pm
Bill Kerbel Invitational(JV)(2)
at New Haven
Add Result
Jan 11
12:00 am
at Coldwater(OH) (1) Update Result
Jan 21
02:00 pm
North East 8(2)
at Columbia City
Add Result
Jan 28
02:00 pm
IHSAA Sectional at New Haven(0)
at New Haven
Add Result
Feb 04
02:00 pm
IHSAA Regional at Carroll(Fort Wayne)(0)
at Carroll (Fort Wayne)
Add Result
Feb 11
01:30 pm
IHSAA Semi-State at New Haven(0)
at New Haven
Add Result
17 of 18



Girls Schedule
Click here to add an event
Date/Time Opponent
Nov 02
10:00 pm
at Columbia City (0) Win 30-24
Nov 12
02:00 pm
EN Girls Invite(2)
at East Noble
8th Place
Nov 19
09:00 am
Rochester Girls Invitational(2)
at Rochester
Add Result

Boys Roster

Timmy Rocha
  • c/o 2025
  • 113lbs
Easton Doster
  • c/o 2025
  • 132lbs
Elijah Miller
  • c/o 2023
  • 145lbs
Josh Clark
  • c/o 2023
  • 285lbs

Girls Roster

Kyanna Cooper
  • (c/o 2023)
  • 106lbs
Olivia Bohde
  • (c/o 2025)
  • 145lbs
Kaily Bussard
  • (c/o 2024)
  • 152lbs

New Haven Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
New Haven 5-0 (4-0)
Homestead 1-0 (0-0)
Leo 3-2 (0-0)
Fort Wayne Wayne 0-2 (0-1)
Fort Wayne Bishop Luers 0-0 (0-0)
Fort Wayne North Side 0-0 (0-0)
Fort Wayne Snider 0-0 (0-0)
Fort Wayne South Side 0-4 (0-1)
Heritage 0-2 (0-1)
Woodlan 0-3 (0-1)

Northeast 8

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
DeKalb 1-0
Leo 0-0
Huntington North 0-0
East Noble 0-0
Bellmont 0-0
New Haven 0-0
Norwell 0-0
Columbia City 0-2

Title History

Sectional (10): 1970, 1987, 1997, 1999, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2013, 2017
Regional (2): 1970, 2008

Season History

Click here to add an team history

Year W-L-T Coach Titles
2022 15-9-0 James Linn
2021 11-8-0 James Linn IHSWCA 2A Team State Qualifier
2020 13-11-0 James Linn
2019 8-16-0 James Linn
2018 15-9-0 James Linn IHSWCA 2A Team State Qualifier
2017 11-9-0 James Linn Sectional
2016 10-17-0 James Linn
2015 18-13-0 James Linn
2014 12-18-0 James Linn
2013 15-11-0 Barry Humble Sectional
2012 18-9-0 Barry Humble
2011 16-11-0 Barry Humble
2010 20-11-0 Barry Humble
2009 28-2-0 Barry Humble Sectional
2008 27-2-0 Barry Humble Regional, Sectional
2007 21-7-0 Barry Humble Sectional
2006 18-13-0 Barry Humble Sectional
2005 17-11-0 Barry Humble
2004 22-5-0 Barry Humble
2003 15-9-0 Barry Humble
2002 15-9-0 Barry Humble
2001 15-9-0 Barry Humble
2000 15-3-0 Barry Humble
1999 16-5-0 Barry Humble Sectional
1998 10-2-0 Barry Humble
1997 15-3-0 Barry Humble Sectional
1996 15-3-0 Jeff Grier
1995 8-10-0 Jeff Grier
1994 8-9-0 Jeff Grier
1993 4-11-2 Jeff Grier
1992 10-6-0 Bill Kerbel
1991 9-8-0 Bill Kerbel
1990 4-12-1 Bill Kerbel
1989 6-9-0 Bill Kerbel
1988 10-4-1 Bill Kerbel
1987 7-8-0 Bill Kerbel Sectional
1986 7-8-0 Stan Hostetler
1985 8-4-0 Stan Hostetler
1984 5-5-2 Stan Hostetler
1983 6-8-0 Stan Hostetler
1982 6-6-0 Stan Hostetler
1981 4-6-0 Stan Hostetler
1980 4-6-0 Stan Hostetler
1979 2-8-0 Stan Hostetler
1978 2-8-0 Stan Hostetler
1977 6-4-0 Stan Hostetler
1976 5-5-0 Stan Hostetler
1975 2-8-2 Stan Hostetler
1974 5-5-0 Stan Hostetler
1973 3-7-1 Stan Hostetler
1972 6-6-0 Stan Hostetler
1971 7-4-0 Stan Hostetler
1970 9-3-0 Stan Hostetler Regional, Sectional
1969 4-8-0 Stan Hostetler
1968 3-9-0 Stan Hostetler
1967 6-6-0 Stan Hostetler
1966 9-3-0 Stan Hostetler
1965 8-4-0 Stan Hostetler
1964 6-6-0 Stan Hostetler
1963 6-3-0 Al Thomas
1962 8-2-1 Paul Armstrong
1961 7-4-0 Paul Armstrong
1960 7-3-0 Paul Armstrong
1959 1-6-0 Paul Armstrong

Past Wrestlers

Angelina Wilson
  • (c/o 2022)
  • X | 7th at 182lbs | X | X
Camari Kirk
  • (c/o 2022)
  • X | X | X | X
Elijah Chacon
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | 4th at 138lbs | 7th at 145lbs
Cameron Mason
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | X | X
Alex Martz
  • (c/o 2021)
  • 3rd at 220lbs | 6th at 195lbs | 2nd at 170lbs | 2nd at 195lbs
Gabrielle Bussard
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | 3rd at 152lbs | 4th at 152lbs
LaRissa Bryant-Coleman
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | 1st at 182lbs | 2nd at 195lbs | X
Jon Louden
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | X | X
Jacob Saylor
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 182lbs
Dom Thomas
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | X
Tristen Martz
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 220lbs
Larresha Bryant-Coleman
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | 2nd at 195lbs | 1st at 220lbs
Jaden Smith
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Jett Rondot
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Jonyvan Johnson
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 170lbs | 7th at 182lbs
Jaxson Savieo
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 195lbs
Kaleb Myers
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Konner Bender
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
LaQuan Weeks
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Luke Watson
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Nick Potter
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs
Austin Amstutz
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
Devonte Brown
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
Owen Doster
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 126lbs | 5th at 132lbs
Kyle Bender
  • (c/o 2015)
  • X | X | X | X
Mikey Rivera
  • (c/o 2015)
  • X | X | X | X
Rashad Jackson-Tatum
  • (c/o 2013)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs
Reese Sieger
  • (c/o 2013)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 138lbs
Zack Zurbrugg
  • (c/o 2011)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs | X
Kevin Elser
  • (c/o 2008)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 140lbs
Kris Morton
  • (c/o 2008)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 189lbs
Matt Cheviron
  • (c/o 2008)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 285lbs
Andy Lambert
  • (c/o 2006)
  • X | X | 7th at 275lbs | X
Virgil Marchall
  • (c/o 2004)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs
Ted Pappert
  • (c/o 2004)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 275lbs | Qualifier at 275lbs
Bryan Swineford
  • (c/o 2003)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs
Zac Dommer
  • (c/o 2003)
  • X | 4th at 215lbs | X | 2nd at 215lbs
Brandon Arnold
  • (c/o 1999)
  • X | X | X | 7th at 189lbs
Lucas Fielden
  • (c/o 1999)
  • X | Qualifier at 135lbs | X | Qualifier at 145lbs
Zac Chapman
  • (c/o 1994)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs
Gy Luginbill
  • (c/o 1992)
  • X | X | X | 7th at 140lbs
Mark Laurent
  • (c/o 1991)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 140lbs
Reid Wise
  • (c/o 1988)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 185lbs | X
Tim Laurent
  • (c/o 1983)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 98lbs | Qualifier at 98lbs
Kevin Harper
  • (c/o 1982)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 126lbs
Mark Kranning
  • (c/o 1975)
  • X | X | X | 2nd at 138lbs
Mike Stratton
  • (c/o 1970)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 137lbs
Terry Hetrick
  • (c/o 1964)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at 95lbs

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. Owen Doster 138-24
2. Zac Dommer 131-18
3. Tristen Martz 120-33
4. Ted Pappert 116-35
5. Kevin Elser 109-26
6. Matt Cheviron 108-46
7. Andy Lambert 41-7
8. Nick Potter 40-8
9. Reese Sieger 38-4
10. Bryan Swineford 38-5
11. Virgil Marchall 36-8
12. Kris Morton 34-7
13. Jonyvan Johnson 34-8
14. Zack Zurbrugg 31-14
15. Rashad Jackson-Tatum 27-18
16. Kyle Bender 21-22
17. Mikey Rivera 0-0
18. Austin Amstutz 0-0
19. Brandon Arnold -
20. Lucas Fielden -
21. Gy Luginbill -
22. Mark Laurent -
23. Zac Chapman -
24. Reid Wise -
25. Kevin Harper -




×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.