Jump to content

Prairie Heights Panthers

Address:
0245 S. 1150 E. LaGrange, IN 46761
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 412
State: Indiana
Class: 1A
Conference: North East Corner
Colors: Red White and Black

Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Brett Smith
Assistant Coaches: Mike Levitz, Lee Fry, Sam Kurtz, Bo Kurtz, Alex Steele, Cole McCollum, Zeke Rowdon, Jed Levitz, Riley Rasler

State Series
Sectional: Westview
Regional: Goshen
Semi-State: Fort Wayne
Team Schedule
Click here to add an event
Date/Time Opponent
Nov 17
11:00 pm
at Columbia City (1) Loss 35-25
Nov 23
11:00 pm
vs. Carroll (Fort Wayne) (1) Update Result
Dec 01
11:30 pm
Double Dual at Prairie Heights(2)
at Prairie Heights
vs. Central Noble Update Result
vs. Lakeland Update Result
Dec 04
02:00 pm
NECC Super Duals(2)
at Fairfield
Add Result
Dec 08
11:30 pm
at Homestead (1) Update Result
Dec 18
02:00 pm
New Haven 10-Way(2)
at New Haven
Add Result
Dec 29
02:00 pm
Al Smith Invitational(2)
at Mishawaka
Add Result
Jan 05
11:00 pm
Double Dual at Angola(2)
at Angola
vs. Garrett Update Result
vs. Angola Update Result
Jan 08
02:00 pm
IHSWCA Team State 1A(2)
at IHSWCA
Add Result
Jan 13
11:30 pm
vs. Fremont (1) Update Result
Jan 22
02:00 pm
NECC Tournament(2)
at Lakeland
Update Result
Jan 29
02:00 pm
IHSAA Sectional at Westview(0)
at Westview
Add Result
Jan 29
02:00 pm
IHSAA Sectional at Westview(0)
at Westview
Add Result
Feb 05
02:00 pm
IHSAA Regional at Goshen(0)
at Goshen
Add Result
Feb 12
01:30 pm
IHSAA Semi-State at New Haven(0)
at New Haven
Add Result
18 of 18

Boys Roster

Gavin Roberts
  • (c/o 2022)
  • Semi-State: NR
  • State: NR
Kaleb Lounsbury
  • (c/o 2023)
  • Semi-State: #8
  • State: NR
Sam Levitz
  • (c/o 2022)
  • Semi-State: #6
  • State: #23
Tyler Curtis
  • (c/o 2022)
  • Semi-State: NR
  • State: NR
Hunter Allen
  • (c/o 2022)
  • Semi-State: NR
  • State: NR

Girls Roster

Westview Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Central Noble 1-0 (1-0)
DeKalb 0-0 (0-0)
Angola 0-0 (0-0)
East Noble 0-0 (0-0)
Westview 0-0 (0-0)
Fremont 0-0 (0-0)
Lakeland 0-1 (0-1)
Prairie Heights 0-1 (0-0)
West Noble 0-0 (0-0)

North East Corner

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Central Noble 1-0
Angola 0-0
Garrett 0-0
Westview 0-0
Churubusco 0-0
Eastside 0-0
Fairfield 0-0
Fremont 0-0
Prairie Heights 0-0
West Noble 0-0
Lakeland 0-1

Title History

Conference (23): 1979(NECC), 1981(NECC), 1982(NECC), 1983(NECC), 1984(NECC), 1985(NECC), 1993(NECC), 1994(NECC), 1995(NECC), 1996(NECC), 1998(NECC), 2002(NECC), 2003(NECC), 2005(NECC), 2006(NECC), 2008(NECC), 2009(NECC), 2011(NECC), 2015(NECC), 2016(NECC), 2017(NECC), 2018(NECC), 2019(NECC)
Sectional (25): 1981, 1982, 1984, 1985, 1990, 1991, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1998, 2000, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2010, 2011, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2021
Regional (1): 2017

Season History

Click here to add an team history

Year W-L-T Coach Titles
2021 15-5-0 Brett Smith IHSWCA 1A Team State 3rd, Sectional
2020 14-8-0 Brett Smith IHSWCA 1A Team State 4th
2019 20-2-0 Brett Smith Sectional, IHSWCA 1A Team State 2nd, Conference(NECC)
2018 32-3-0 Brett Smith Sectional, IHSWCA 1A Team State 1st, Conference(NECC)
2017 32-1-0 Brett Smith Regional, Sectional, IHSWCA 1A Team State 1st, Conference(NECC)
2016 35-0-0 Brett Smith Sectional, IHSWCA 1A Team State 1st, Conference(NECC)
2015 30-3-0 Brett Smith Conference(NECC), Sectional, IHSWCA 1A Team State 2nd
2014 17-12-0 Brett Smith
2013 16-16-0 Brett Smith IHSWCA 1A Team State 4th
2012 12-16-0 Brett Smith
2011 28-5-0 Doug Smoker Sectional, Conference(NECC)
2010 18-5-0 Doug Smoker Sectional
2009 19-5-0 Doug Smoker Conference(NECC)
2008 18-6-0 Doug Smoker Conference(NECC)
2007 13-5-0 Doug Smoker
2006 14-2-0 Doug Smoker Conference(NECC), Sectional
2005 12-3-0 Doug Smoker Sectional, Conference(NECC)
2004 10-4-0 Doug Smoker Sectional
2003 12-2-0 Doug Smoker Conference(NECC), Sectional
2002 16-3-0 Doug Smoker Sectional, Conference(NECC)
2001 11-3-0 Doug Smoker
2000 0-0-0 Doug Smoker Sectional
1999 11-4-0 Lee Fry
1998 15-0-0 Lee Fry Sectional, Conference(NECC)
1997 14-1-0 Lee Fry
1996 15-0-0 Lee Fry Sectional, Conference(NECC)
1995 14-1-0 Lee Fry Sectional, Conference(NECC)
1994 14-1-0 Lee Fry Sectional, Conference(NECC)
1993 15-0-0 Lee Fry Sectional, Conference(NECC)
1992 11-1-0 Lee Fry
1991 13-1-0 Lee Fry Sectional
1990 10-4-0 Lee Fry Sectional
1989 9-5-0 Lee Fry
1988 6-6-0 John Roush
1987 6-5-0 John Roush
1986 7-5-0 John Roush
1985 11-1-0 John Roush Sectional, Conference(NECC)
1984 11-1-0 John Roush Sectional, Conference(NECC)
1983 9-3-0 John Roush Conference(NECC)
1982 11-1-0 Al Sosinski Sectional, Conference(NECC)
1981 11-0-0 Al Sosinski Sectional, Conference(NECC)
1980 9-2-1 Al Sosinski
1979 11-1-0 Al Sosinski Conference(NECC)
1978 9-3-0 Al Sosinski
1977 9-2-0 Al Sosinski
1976 5-5-0 Al Sosinski
1975 8-4-0 John Roush
1974 5-6-0 John Roush
1973 2-8-0 John Roush
1972 2-8-0 John Roush
1971 0-8-0 John Roush

Past Wrestlers

Nick Buchanan
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | 6th at 119lbs(MI) | X | X
Isiah Levitz
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | 6th at 152lbs | 4th at 160lbs
Ryan Rasler
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs
Zeke Rowdon
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Jon Messer
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Jed Levitz
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | Qualifier at 160lbs | Qualifier at 160lbs | X
Blake Hoyer
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Codey Shafer
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Coye Blodgett
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Troy Deetz
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Riley Rasler
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | 6th at 138lbs | X
Joey Blakeley
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | 8th at 182lbs | Qualifier at 182lbs
Doug Levitz
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs | X
Kade Gerbers
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | X | X | X
Braxton Amos
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 285lbs
Brady Johnson
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | X | X | X
Bailey Thompson
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | X | X | X
Kyle Mockensturm
  • (c/o 2015)
  • X | X | X | X
Lane Waite
  • (c/o 2015)
  • X | X | X | X
Travis Barroquillo
  • (c/o 2011)
  • Qualifier at 103lbs | X | 7th at 125lbs | 3rd at 130lbs
Danny Hamm
  • (c/o 2011)
  • X | X | 8th at 103lbs | 5th at 103lbs
Taylor Grubb
  • (c/o 2011)
  • X | X | 7th at 215lbs | X
Logan Counterman
  • (c/o 2010)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 171lbs
Quinn Kurtz
  • (c/o 2009)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs
Dylan Forbes
  • (c/o 2008)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 215lbs
Travis Smoker
  • (c/o 2007)
  • X | Qualifier at 103lbs | X | 6th at 125lbs
Chase Straw
  • (c/o 2006)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 189lbs
Bo Kurtz
  • (c/o 2003)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 171lbs
Paul Gordon
  • (c/o 2003)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 140lbs
Robbie Rasler
  • (c/o 2001)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 135lbs | X
Nathan Kuhn
  • (c/o 1999)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 135lbs | X
Aaron Ramey
  • (c/o 1999)
  • X | X | 3rd at 215lbs | 1st at 215lbs
Kurt Boots
  • (c/o 1997)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs
Tad Christlieb
  • (c/o 1996)
  • X | X | X | 8th at 135lbs
Mike Levitz
  • (c/o 1996)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at 145lbs
John Levitz
  • (c/o 1994)
  • X | Qualifier at 125lbs | X | 4th at 140lbs
Travis German
  • (c/o 1993)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 103lbs | Qualifier at 112lbs
Chris Schwartzengraber
  • (c/o 1990)
  • X | X | X | 2nd at 189lbs
Andy Rasler
  • (c/o 1985)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs
Jeff Baker
  • (c/o 1985)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 98lbs | Qualifier at 105lbs
Van Barroquillo
  • (c/o 1985)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 155lbs
Robert Woollweever
  • (c/o 1982)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 112lbs
Travis Friend
  • (c/o 1982)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at 167lbs
Phil Friend
  • (c/o 1979)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 167lbs
Roger Barroquillo
  • (c/o 1977)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. Travis Barroquillo 187-13
2. Jed Levitz 178-31
3. Doug Levitz 165-33
4. Riley Rasler 161-39
5. Ryan Rasler 155-34
6. Isiah Levitz 153-33
7. Danny Hamm 144-27
8. Mike Levitz 144-18
9. Joey Blakeley 138-33
10. Braxton Amos 137-29
11. Blake Hoyer 137-
12. John Levitz 133-17
13. Kyle Mockensturm 125-27
14. Taylor Grubb 125-23
15. Quinn Kurtz 121-29
16. Zeke Rowdon 120-56
17. Travis Smoker 111-29
18. Lane Waite 105-
19. Nathan Kuhn 105-29
20. Codey Shafer 104-
21. Aaron Ramey 97-15
22. Nick Buchanan 96-16
23. Chase Straw 91-27
24. Travis German 80-18
25. Andy Rasler 80-25


×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.