Jump to content

Warsaw Tigers

Record
Overall: 2-1
Conference: 0-1
Sectional: 0-1
vs. 4A: 0-0
vs. 3A: 1-0
vs. 2A: 0-1
vs. 1A: 1-0
Girls: 0-0

Address:
1 Tiger Lane Warsaw, IN 46580
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 2103
State: Indiana
Class: 4A
Conference: Northern Lakes
Colors: Orange Black and White

Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Kris Hueber
Assistant Coaches: Brady Jones, Wayne Hogenson, Danny Moon, Dillon Estepp

State Series
Sectional: Plymouth
Regional: Penn
Semi-State: East Chicago
Team Schedule
Click here to add an event
Date/Time Opponent
Nov 27
02:00 pm
Wawasee November Duals(2)
at Wawasee
vs. Wawasee Loss 56-23
vs. Fort Wayne South Side Win 72-4
vs. North Miami Win 42-30
Nov 30
11:45 pm
at Mishawaka (1) Update Result
Dec 02
11:45 pm
vs. Goshen (1) Update Result
Dec 04
02:00 pm
Warsaw Super Dual(2)
at Warsaw
Add Result
Dec 09
11:45 pm
at Plymouth (1) Update Result
Dec 11
02:00 pm
Raider Duals(2)
at Northridge
Add Result
Dec 15
11:45 pm
at Triton (1) Update Result
Dec 21
11:45 pm
vs. South Bend Riley (1) Update Result
Dec 29
02:00 pm
Al Smith Invitational(2)
at Mishawaka
Add Result
Jan 05
11:45 pm
at Tippecanoe Valley (1) Update Result
Jan 08
02:00 pm
East Noble Invitational(2)
at East Noble
Add Result
Jan 15
02:00 pm
Northern Lakes Conference(2)
at Wawasee
Add Result
Jan 29
02:00 pm
IHSAA Sectional at Plymouth(0)
at Plymouth
Add Result
Feb 05
02:30 pm
IHSAA Regional at Penn(0)
at Penn
Add Result
Feb 12
03:00 pm
IHSAA Semi-State at East Chicago(0)
at East Chicago Central
Add Result
18 of 18

Boys Roster

Elias Garza
  • c/o 2024
  • 113lbs
Andrew Ross
  • c/o 2022
  • 138lbs

Girls Roster

Plymouth Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Wawasee 1-0 (1-0)
Warsaw 2-1 (0-1)
Tippecanoe Valley 1-1 (0-0)
Bremen 0-0 (0-0)
Culver Academies 0-0 (0-0)
Culver Community 0-5 (0-0)
LaVille 0-0 (0-0)
Plymouth 0-0 (0-0)
Triton 0-0 (0-0)

Northern Lakes

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Wawasee 1-0
Goshen 0-0
Concord 0-0
Elkhart Memorial 0-0
Mishawaka 0-0
Northridge 0-0
NorthWood 0-0
Plymouth 0-0
Warsaw 0-1

Title History

Sectional (20): 1972, 1973, 1974, 1975, 1976, 1979, 1980, 1981, 1984, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1995, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2001, 2005, 2006, 2011
Regional (9): 1974, 1975, 1976, 1979, 1981, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1992
SemiState (1): 1989

Season History

Click here to add an team history

Year W-L-T Coach Titles
2021 7-14-0 Kris Hueber
2020 17-4-0 Kris Hueber
2019 13-8-0 Kris Hueber
2018 5-22-0 Kris Hueber
2017 10-14-0 Kris Hueber
2016 6-12-0 Justin Smith
2016 6-13-0 Justin Smith
2015 9-9-0 Justin Smith
2015 10-9-0 Justin Smith
2014 0-0-0 Justin Smith
2013 0-0-0 Justin Smith
2012 0-0-0 Justin Smith
2011 0-0-0 Justin Smith Sectional
2011 0-0-0 Justin Smith Sectional
2010 0-0-0 Justin Smith
2009 0-0-0 Justin Smith
2008 0-0-0 Tony Boley
2007 0-0-0 Tony Boley
2006 0-0-0 Tony Boley Sectional
2005 0-0-0 Tony Boley Sectional
2001 0-0-0 Tony Boley Sectional
2000 0-0-0 Tony Boley
1999 0-0-0 Tony Boley Sectional
1998 0-0-0 Tony Boley Sectional
1997 0-0-0 Sectional
1995 0-0-0 Sectional
1993 0-0-0 Jeff Welborn
1992 0-0-0 Jeff Welborn Regional
1991 0-0-0
1990 0-0-0 Regional, Sectional
1989 0-0-0 Regional, Semi-State, Sectional
1988 0-0-0 Regional, Sectional
1985 0-0-0
1984 0-0-0 Sectional
1983 0-0-0
1982 0-0-0
1981 0-0-0 Regional, Sectional
1980 0-0-0 Sectional
1979 0-0-0 Regional, Sectional
1978 0-0-0
1976 0-0-0 Regional, Sectional
1975 0-0-0 Regional, Sectional
1974 0-0-0 Regional, Sectional
1973 0-0-0 Sectional
1972 0-0-0 Sectional
1969 0-0-0

Past Wrestlers

Jacob Linky
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs | X
Brandon Estepp
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 182lbs
Jose Grimmett
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | X
Isaiah Owens
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | X
Brock Hueber
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | X
Kyle Hatch
  • (c/o 2017)
  • 8th at 106lbs | 7th at 120lbs | X | 3rd at 152lbs
Kameron Hile
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
Andrew Brock
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | X | X | X
Anthony Penn
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | X | X | X
Rory Nolin
  • (c/o 2015)
  • X | X | X | X
Luis Munoz
  • (c/o 2013)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 120lbs
Jarred Brooks
  • (c/o 2012)
  • X | 5th at 103lbs | 2nd at 112lbs | 1st at 113lbs
Paul Manbu
  • (c/o 2010)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 140lbs
Justin Brooks
  • (c/o 2009)
  • 5th at 103lbs | 4th at 112lbs | 4th at 112lbs | 5th at 119lbs
Adam Keener
  • (c/o 2009)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs
Andrew Keener
  • (c/o 2008)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs | X
Matt Elvidge
  • (c/o 2008)
  • X | 8th at 135lbs | Qualifier at 135lbs | X
Tom Lowe
  • (c/o 2006)
  • X | X | X | 5th at 171lbs
Kyle Boley
  • (c/o 2004)
  • Qualifier at 130lbs | X | X | X
Anyhony Boley
  • (c/o 2002)
  • X | Qualifier at 103lbs | X | X
Kris Hueber
  • (c/o 2001)
  • X | X | X | 5th at 215lbs
Joey Navarro
  • (c/o 2000)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 275lbs | Qualifier at 275lbs
Adam Harter
  • (c/o 1999)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 112lbs
Chris Wilson
  • (c/o 1999)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs | X
Matt Zellers
  • (c/o 1999)
  • X | X | X | 6th at 152lbs
Aaron Banks
  • (c/o 1998)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 140lbs
Derek Crousore
  • (c/o 1993)
  • Qualifier at 103lbs | 6th at 103lbs | Qualifier at 112lbs | 3rd at 119lbs
Aaron Wilson
  • (c/o 1992)
  • X | 2nd at 112lbs | 3rd at 112lbs | X
Chris Patrick
  • (c/o 1992)
  • X | Qualifier at 103lbs | X | X
Dan Hatch
  • (c/o 1992)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 135lbs | 8th at 140lbs
Chris Neeley
  • (c/o 1991)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 189lbs
Robert Taylor
  • (c/o 1991)
  • 6th at 103lbs | 3rd at 103lbs | 5th at 125lbs | X
Richie Hernandez
  • (c/o 1991)
  • X | Qualifier at 119lbs | X | X
Eric Johnson
  • (c/o 1990)
  • X | X | X | 6th at 160lbs
Mike Davis
  • (c/o 1990)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 112lbs | X
Troy Lute
  • (c/o 1990)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 125lbs | X
Aaron Bruce
  • (c/o 1989)
  • X | X | 5th at 145lbs | 2nd at 152lbs
Danny Moon
  • (c/o 1989)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 130lbs | Qualifier at 130lbs
Garrett Ponciroli
  • (c/o 1989)
  • X | X | X | 5th at 189lbs
Nate Conley
  • (c/o 1989)
  • X | X | 4th at 160lbs | 4th at 171lbs
Bill Ford
  • (c/o 1986)
  • Qualifier at 112lbs | X | Qualifier at 132lbs | X
Robert Ford
  • (c/o 1986)
  • X | Qualifier at 105lbs | X | X
Mark Whitehead
  • (c/o 1985)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 185lbs | 1st at 185lbs
Robert Coppes
  • (c/o 1982)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 155lbs
Scott Hutcherson
  • (c/o 1981)
  • X | 1st at 98lbs | X | 4th at 119lbs
Henry Ford
  • (c/o 1979)
  • X | X | 3rd at 126lbs | 1st at 132lbs
Phil DeGaetano
  • (c/o 1978)
  • X | X | X | 4th at Hwt
Matthew Hampton
  • (c/o 1976)
Curt Holle
  • (c/o 1976)
  • X | X | 4th at 145lbs | X
Gene Fenix
  • (c/o 1976)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 155lbs | 4th at 167lbs
Steve DeGaetano
  • (c/o 1976)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 177lbs | X
Steve Wilson
  • (c/o 1976)
  • X | X | X | 2nd at Hwt
Bill DeGaetano
  • (c/o 1975)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at Hwt
Karl Shively
  • (c/o 1974)
  • X | X | X | 2nd at 155lbs
Larry McCleary
  • (c/o 1974)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 138lbs
Ted Pinnick
  • (c/o 1974)
  • X | X | X | 1st at 145lbs
Russ Schelling
  • (c/o 1969)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at 103lbs

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. Kyle Hatch 168-16
2. Derek Crousore 162-18
3. Matt Elvidge 147-15
4. Eric Johnson 147-21
5. Jarred Brooks 139-6
6. Robert Taylor 128-13
7. Aaron Wilson 126-7
8. Justin Brooks 120-7
9. Chris Wilson 116-33
10. Danny Moon 116-31
11. Adam Harter 113-36
12. Aaron Banks 100-40
13. Scott Hutcherson 100-11
14. Nate Conley 96-21
15. Kris Hueber 92-20
16. Mike Davis 91-19
17. Joey Navarro 88-34
18. Dan Hatch 83-21
19. Brock Hueber 83-46
20. Adam Keener 80-23
21. Mark Whitehead 61-2
22. Jose Grimmett 41-66
23. Tom Lowe 39-6
24. Isaiah Owens 39-38
25. Paul Manbu 38-6




×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.