Jump to content

Northfield Norsemen

Record
Overall: 5-3
Conference: 0-1
Sectional: 0-2
vs. 4A: 0-0
vs. 3A: 0-0
vs. 2A: 0-0
vs. 1A: 5-3
Girls: 0-0

Address:
154 W 200 N Wabash, IN 46992
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 275
State: Indiana
Class: None
Conference: Three Rivers
Colors: Royal Blue and Gray

Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Ed Shenefield
Assistant Coaches: Eric Kirtlan, Scottie Pennington, Greg Gahl, Joseph Mitchell, Micha Higgins,

State Series
Sectional: Peru
Regional: Maconaquah
Semi-State: Fort Wayne
Boys Schedule
Click here to add an event
Date/Time Opponent
Nov 19
02:00 pm
Rossville Duals(2)
at Rossville
vs. Faith Christian Loss 50-24
No Details
vs. Fountain Central Win 40-30
No Details
vs. Rossville Win 42-36
No Details
vs. North White Win 52-30
No Details
vs. Triton Win 51-24
No Details
Nov 22
06:30 pm
vs. Rochester (1) Loss 71-6
Nov 29
11:00 pm
vs. Cass (1) Loss 45-30
Dec 03
02:00 pm
Wabash County Invitational(2)
at Northfield
vs. Blackford Update Result
vs. Manchester Update Result
vs. South Bend Clay Update Result
vs. Southern Wells Update Result
vs. Southwood Update Result
Dec 08
11:00 pm
vs. Maconaquah (1) Update Result
Dec 10
02:00 pm
Raider Invitational(1)
at Northridge
vs. Oak Hill Update Result
Dec 12
11:00 pm
vs. Whitko (1) Update Result
Dec 15
11:30 pm
at Caston (1) Update Result
Jan 04
11:30 pm
vs. Peru (1) Update Result
Jan 07
02:00 pm
Bill Kerbel Invitational(2)
at New Haven
Add Result
Jan 12
11:00 pm
at North Miami (1) Update Result
Jan 21
02:00 pm
Three Rivers Conference(2)
at Maconaquah
Add Result
Jan 28
02:00 pm
IHSAA Sectional at Peru(0)
at Peru
Add Result
Feb 04
02:30 pm
IHSAA Regional at Maconaquah(0)
at Maconaquah
Add Result
Feb 11
01:30 pm
IHSAA Semi-State at New Haven(0)
at New Haven
Add Result
16 of 18



Girls Schedule
Click here to add an event
Date/Time Opponent
Nov 05
01:00 pm
New Palestine Girls Invitational(0)
at New Palestine
7th Place
Nov 12
02:00 pm
EN Girls Invite(2)
at East Noble
5th Place
Nov 19
09:00 am
Rochester Girls Invitational(2)
at Rochester
Add Result

Boys Roster

Girls Roster

Ella France
  • (c/o 2026)
  • 113lbs
Ella Gahl
  • (c/o 2025)
  • 132lbs
Asia Miller
  • (c/o 2024)
  • 138lbs

Peru Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Peru 3-0 (2-0)
Rochester 2-0 (2-0)
Cass 1-0 (1-0)
North Miami 7-2 (0-0)
Northfield 5-3 (0-2)
Maconaquah 1-1 (1-0)
Caston 0-0 (0-0)
Manchester 0-1 (0-1)
Southwood 0-0 (0-0)
Wabash 0-3 (0-3)

Three Rivers

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Peru 3-0
Rochester 2-0
Maconaquah 1-0
Whitko 0-0
North Miami 0-0
Southwood 0-0
Manchester 0-1
Northfield 0-1
Tippecanoe Valley 0-1
Wabash 0-3

Title History

Conference (2): 2011(TRC), 2012(TRC)
Sectional (8): 1988, 1991, 1992, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998

Season History

Click here to add an team history

Year W-L-T Coach Titles
2022 9-6-0 Ed Shenefield
2021 3-5-0 Ed Shenefield
2020 1-5-0 Gary Norman
2019 1-5-0 Gary Norman
2018 6-10-0 Gary Norman
2017 1-11-0 Gary Norman
2016 0-10-0 Gary Norman
2015 1-7-0 Gary Norman
2013 0-0-0 Gary Norman
2012 12-6-0 Gary Norman Conference(TRC)
2011 17-1-0 Gary Norman Conference(TRC)
2010 13-4-0 Gary Norman
2009 8-12-0 Gary Norman
2008 8-10-0 Gary Norman
2007 11-10-0 Gary Norman
2006 18-4-0 Gary Norman
2005 14-8-0 Gary Norman
1999 0-0-0 Bill Campbell
1998 0-0-0 Bill Campbell Sectional
1997 0-0-0 Bill Campbell Sectional
1996 0-0-0 Bill Campbell Sectional
1995 0-0-0 Bill Campbell Sectional
1994 0-0-0 Sectional
1992 0-0-0 Sectional
1991 0-0-0 Sectional
1990 0-0-0
1989 0-0-0
1988 0-0-0 Sectional

Past Wrestlers

Jaydan Goshert
  • (c/o 2022)
  • X | X | X | X
Micah Higgins
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | X | X
Logan Cox
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | X | X
Jasper Donaldson
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Kade Kennedy
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Macauly Miller
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Layne Evans
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
Jake Stephan
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | X | X | X
Drake Heitz
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | X | X | X
Joseph Ross
  • (c/o 2013)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 195lbs
Hunter Wells
  • (c/o 2012)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs
Eric Kirtlan
  • (c/o 2006)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 125lbs
Todd Mowery
  • (c/o 1999)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs | Qualifier at 152lbs
Matt Holmes
  • (c/o 1998)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 215lbs | Qualifier at 215lbs
John Melzoni
  • (c/o 1995)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at Hwtlbs
Scott Mann
  • (c/o 1990)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 125lbs | 3rd at 130lbs

Top 25 Career Wins





×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.