Jump to content

Huntington North Vikings

Record
Overall: 10-11
Conference: 1-6
Sectional: 0-1
vs. 4A: 0-0
vs. 3A: 1-5
vs. 2A: 2-5
vs. 1A: 6-1
Girls: 0-0

Address:
450 MacGahan St. Huntington, IN 46750
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 1459
State: Indiana
Class: 3A
Conference: Northeast 8
Colors: Red Black and White

Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Neal Teusch
Assistant Coaches: George Markou

State Series
Sectional: Carroll (Fort Wayne)
Regional: Carroll(Fort Wayne)
Semi-State: Fort Wayne
Team Schedule
Click here to add an event
Date/Time Opponent
Dec 02
11:30 pm
at DeKalb (1) Loss 63-18
Dec 08
11:30 pm
vs. Norwell (1) Loss 61-13
Dec 11
02:00 pm
Northeast 8 Duals(2)
at Leo
vs. Columbia City Loss 51-21
No Details
vs. New Haven Loss 65-16
vs. Leo Win 51-30
No Details
Dec 16
11:30 pm
vs. East Noble (1) Loss 46-27
Dec 18
02:00 pm
Wapahani Raider Rumble(2)
at Wapahani
vs. Knightstown Win 54-23
No Details
vs. Shenandoah Win 49-18
No Details
vs. Eastbrook Win 51-30
No Details
vs. Eastern Hancock Win 46-27
No Details
vs. Wapahani Win 54-24
No Details
Dec 22
01:00 pm
Mike Ester Memorial Invite(2)
at Fort Wayne Snider
vs. Monroe Central Loss 48-30
vs. Fort Wayne Snider Win 42-40
No Details
vs. Angola Loss 48-25
No Details
Jan 04
11:30 pm
at Oak Hill (1) Loss 62-13
No Details
Jan 06
11:30 pm
at Bellmont (1) Loss 73-6
Jan 08
02:00 pm
Huntington North Invitational(2)
at Huntington North
vs. Marion Loss 41-30
No Details
vs. Mississinewa Win 49-30
No Details
vs. Northridge Loss 35-30
No Details
vs. Southern Wells Win 59-6
No Details
vs. Wabash Win 48-30
No Details
Jan 15
02:00 pm
AC Invite(2)
at Adams Central
6th Place
Jan 22
02:00 pm
North East 8(2)
at Columbia City
Bracket Link
8th Place
Jan 29
01:00 pm
IHSAA Sectional at Carroll(Fort Wayne)(0)
at Carroll (Fort Wayne)
Bracket Link
Add Result
Feb 05
02:00 pm
IHSAA Regional at Carroll(Fort Wayne)(0)
at Carroll (Fort Wayne)
Bracket Link
Add Result
Feb 12
01:30 pm
IHSAA Semi-State at New Haven(0)
at New Haven
Bracket Link
Add Result
17 of 18

Boys Roster

Solomon Barnum
  • c/o 2024
  • 113lbs
Luke Teusch
  • c/o 2024
  • 138lbs
Nate Elliott
  • c/o 2023
  • 195lbs

Girls Roster

Carroll (Fort Wayne) Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Garrett 14-4 (5-0)
Columbia City 10-7 (2-1)
Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger 10-8 (6-1)
Churubusco 8-7 (1-5)
Huntington North 10-11 (0-1)
Carroll (Fort Wayne) 8-13 (3-2)
Fort Wayne Concordia 5-15 (1-3)
Fort Wayne Northrop 4-13 (3-4)
Whitko 3-18 (0-1)
Eastside 1-9 (0-3)

Northeast 8

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Bellmont 7-0
Norwell 6-1
East Noble 5-2
New Haven 5-3
Columbia City 3-4
DeKalb 2-5
Huntington North 1-6
Leo 0-8

Title History

Sectional (26): 1976, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1999, 2001, 2011, 2012
Regional (2): 1992, 1993

Season History

Click here to add an team history

Year W-L-T Coach Titles
2022 10-11-0 Neal Teusch
2021 7-15-0 Neal Teusch
2020 6-13-0 Jim HIttler
2019 8-8-0 Jim HIttler
2018 12-10-0 Jim HIttler
2017 8-9-0 Jim HIttler
2016 9-7-0 Darrell Dorsett
2015 9-5-0 Darrell Dorsett
2014 0-0-0 Kyle Wood
2013 0-0-0 Rick Brown
2012 0-0-0 Phil Eckert Sectional
2011 0-0-0 Phil Eckert Sectional
2010 0-0-0 Phil Eckert
2009 0-0-0 Phil Eckert
2008 0-0-0 Phil Eckert
2005 0-0-0 Phil Eckert
2003 0-0-0 Andy Eckert
2001 0-0-0 Sectional
2000 0-0-0 Matt Koontz
1999 0-0-0 Matt Koontz Sectional
1998 0-0-0 Matt Koontz
1997 0-0-0 Jim HIttler Sectional
1996 0-0-0 Jim HIttler Sectional
1995 0-0-0 Jim HIttler Sectional
1994 0-0-0 Jim HIttler Sectional
1993 0-0-0 Jim HIttler Regional, Sectional
1992 0-0-0 Jim HIttler Regional, Sectional
1991 0-0-0 Sectional
1990 0-0-0 Sectional
1989 0-0-0 Sectional
1988 0-0-0 Sectional
1987 0-0-0 Sectional
1986 0-0-0 Sectional
1985 0-0-0 Sectional
1984 0-0-0 Sectional
1983 0-0-0 Sectional
1982 0-0-0 Sectional
1981 0-0-0 Sectional
1980 0-0-0 Sectional
1979 0-0-0 Sectional
1978 0-0-0 Sectional
1977 0-0-0 Sectional
1976 0-0-0 Sectional
1974 0-0-0
1972 0-0-0
1971 0-0-0
1939 0-0-0

Past Wrestlers

Preston Teusch
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | Qualifier at 113lbs | X | X
Matthew Kline
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | X | X
Julian Fletcher
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | X | X
Brady Lewis
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | X
Darryn Kuhl
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | X
Cody McCune
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs | Qualifier at 152lbs
Charlie Agnew
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | 8th at 195lbs
Christian Graft
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 220lbs
Ricky Haught
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 132lbs | X
Amaya Sunderman
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | 2nd at 152lbs | X | 3rd at 170lbs
Jacob Hall
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Gavin Rosen
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Zack Johnson
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
Christina Klefeker
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | 8th at 132lbs
Veronika Russell
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | 6th at 145lbs
Bailey Shockome
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | X | X | X
Tanner Shipley
  • (c/o 2015)
  • X | X | X | 6th at 145lbs
Layne Emery
  • (c/o 2015)
  • X | X | X | X
Kyle Jolas
  • (c/o 2014)
  • Qualifier at 112lbs | Qualifier at 138lbs | Qualifier at 145lbs | 5th at 160lbs
Sebastian Eckert
  • (c/o 2013)
  • X | X | X | 8th at 152lbs
Andrew Mason
  • (c/o 2012)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 285lbs | X
Collin Downey
  • (c/o 2011)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 135lbs
Nick Cooper
  • (c/o 2011)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 285lbs | X
Nick Randle
  • (c/o 2010)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 112lbs
Zach Abbott
  • (c/o 2009)
  • X | X | 7th at 171lbs | Qualifier at 189lbs
Levi Mundy
  • (c/o 2005)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs
Ian Strass
  • (c/o 2003)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 171lbs
Huston Smith
  • (c/o 2000)
  • X | X | X | 8th at 145lbs
Jason Beekley
  • (c/o 1998)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs
Cameron Norris
  • (c/o 1998)
  • X | X | X | 5th at 112lbs
Christian Norris
  • (c/o 1997)
  • X | X | X | 6th at 140lbs
John Scheiber
  • (c/o 1997)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at 152lbs
Alex Scher
  • (c/o 1995)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 172lbs
Doug Selig
  • (c/o 1994)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs | Qualifier at 152lbs
Pete Knecht
  • (c/o 1994)
  • X | X | X | 1st at 145lbs
Ryan Finney
  • (c/o 1993)
  • X | X | X | X
Darrell Dorsett
  • (c/o 1993)
  • X | X | 7th at 130lbs | Qualifier at 135lbs
Phil Eckert
  • (c/o 1993)
  • X | X | X | 8th at 171lbs
John Frysinger
  • (c/o 1992)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs
Neil Teusch
  • (c/o 1992)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 135lbs | X
Nick Bauer
  • (c/o 1992)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 130lbs | Qualifier at 135lbs
Tony Shokley
  • (c/o 1992)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs
Eddie Palmer
  • (c/o 1990)
  • X | X | X | 2nd at 140lbs
Scott Reust
  • (c/o 1989)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs | X
Mitch Close
  • (c/o 1988)
  • X | X | X | 6th at 189lbs
Chris Ervin
  • (c/o 1987)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at Hwtlbs
Ricky Palmer
  • (c/o 1986)
  • X | X | X | 6th at 132lbs
Andy Eckert
  • (c/o 1985)
  • X | 4th at 105lbs | X | X
Pete Eckert
  • (c/o 1984)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 177lbs | Qualifier at 167lbs
Todd Eckert
  • (c/o 1983)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs | Qualifier at 126lbs
Marland Sands
  • (c/o 1981)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 185lbs | 3rd at 185lbs
Richard Ridenour
  • (c/o 1981)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs
Michael Rogers
  • (c/o 1980)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 177lbs
Gregory Yanhe
  • (c/o 1978)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 112lbs
Phillip Ridenour
  • (c/o 1977)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs
Dave Cline
  • (c/o 1974)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 145lbs
Stan Horton
  • (c/o 1974)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at 155lbs
Patrick Weber
  • (c/o 1972)
  • X | X | 1st at 98lbs | 4th at 105lbs
William Belding
  • (c/o 1939)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 155lbs

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. Kyle Jolas 162-21
2. Cameron Norris 134-23
3. Sebastian Eckert 131-27
4. Levi Mundy 123-42
5. Jacob Hall 119-40
6. Jason Beekley 112-42
7. Eddie Palmer 100-22
8. Darrell Dorsett 91-21
9. Huston Smith 88-41
10. Zach Abbott 84-34
11. Luke Teusch 52-15
12. Collin Downey 43-4
13. Nick Randle 41-2
14. Andrew Mason 37-10
15. Ian Strass 34-5
16. Tanner Shipley 30-3
17. Nick Cooper 27-8
18. Bailey Shockome 20-9
19. Ryan Finney 0-0
20. Layne Emery 0-0
21. Zack Johnson 0-0
22. Christian Norris -
23. John Scheiber -
24. Alex Scher -
25. Doug Selig -




×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.