Jump to content


Huntington North Vikings

  • Record

    7-15
  • Conference

    Northeast 8
  • Class

    3A

Dual Results

Tournament Results

Click here to add tournament results
Jan 16 AC Invite 2nd

Team Schedule

Click here to add an event
Date/Time Event
Dec 03 11:30 pm Dual: At DeKalb (1)
Dec 05 02:00 pm Multi-Dual: Plymouth Invitational at Plymouth (2)
Dec 09 11:30 pm Dual: Home vs. Norwell (1)
Dec 17 11:30 pm Dual: At Leo (1)
Dec 19 02:00 pm Multi-Dual: Henry Wilk Classic at Penn (2)
Dec 30 03:00 pm Dual: At Columbia City (1)
Jan 05 11:30 pm Dual: Home vs. Oak Hill (1)
Jan 07 10:30 pm Multi-Dual: Bellmont, East Noble at Huntington North at Huntington North (2)
Jan 13 11:30 pm Dual: Home vs. Carroll (Fort Wayne) (1)
Jan 16 02:00 pm Tournament: Adams Central Invitational at Adams Central (2)
Jan 23 02:00 pm Tournament: North East 8 at Huntington North (2)
Jan 30 01:00 pm Tournament: IHSAA Sectional at Carroll(Fort Wayne) at Carroll (Fort Wayne) (0)
Feb 06 02:00 pm Tournament: IHSAA Regional at Carroll(Fort Wayne) at Carroll (Fort Wayne) (0)
Feb 13 01:30 pm Tournament: IHSAA Semi-State at New Haven(Fort Wayne) at New Haven (0)
16 of 18

Carroll (Fort Wayne) Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Columbia City 15-1 (2-0)
Garrett 18-3 (2-1)
Carroll (Fort Wayne) 19-4 (4-0)
Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger 14-4 (5-1)
Fort Wayne Concordia 9-7 (1-2)
Huntington North 7-15 (0-3)
Whitko 2-13 (0-1)
Churubusco 1-10 (0-2)
Fort Wayne Northrop 1-18 (0-2)
Eastside 0-7 (0-2)

Northeast 8

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Leo 6-1
Bellmont 6-1
Columbia City 6-1
Norwell 5-4
East Noble 2-5
New Haven 2-5
Huntington North 2-6
DeKalb 1-7

Title History

Sectional (26): 1976, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1999, 2001, 2011, 2012
Regional (2): 1992, 1993

Season History

Click here to add an team history

Year W-L-T Coach Titles
2021 7-15-0 Neal Teusch
2020 6-13-0 Jim HIttler
2019 8-8-0 Jim HIttler
2018 12-10-0 Jim HIttler
2017 8-9-0 Jim HIttler
2016 9-7-0 Darrell Dorsett
2015 9-5-0 Darrell Dorsett
2014 0-0-0 Kyle Wood
2013 0-0-0 Rick Brown
2012 0-0-0 Phil Eckert Sectional
2011 0-0-0 Phil Eckert Sectional
2010 0-0-0 Phil Eckert
2009 0-0-0 Phil Eckert
2008 0-0-0 Phil Eckert
2005 0-0-0 Phil Eckert
2003 0-0-0 Andy Eckert
2001 0-0-0 Sectional
2000 0-0-0 Matt Koontz
1999 0-0-0 Matt Koontz Sectional
1998 0-0-0 Matt Koontz
1997 0-0-0 Jim HIttler Sectional
1996 0-0-0 Jim HIttler Sectional
1995 0-0-0 Jim HIttler Sectional
1994 0-0-0 Jim HIttler Sectional
1993 0-0-0 Jim HIttler Regional, Sectional
1992 0-0-0 Jim HIttler Regional, Sectional
1991 0-0-0 Sectional
1990 0-0-0 Sectional
1989 0-0-0 Sectional
1988 0-0-0 Sectional
1987 0-0-0 Sectional
1986 0-0-0 Sectional
1985 0-0-0 Sectional
1984 0-0-0 Sectional
1983 0-0-0 Sectional
1982 0-0-0 Sectional
1981 0-0-0 Sectional
1980 0-0-0 Sectional
1979 0-0-0 Sectional
1978 0-0-0 Sectional
1977 0-0-0 Sectional
1976 0-0-0 Sectional
1974 0-0-0
1972 0-0-0
1971 0-0-0
1939 0-0-0

Past Wrestlers

Brady Lewis (c/o 2020)
X | X | X | X

Darryn Kuhl (c/o 2020)
X | X | X | X

Cody McCune (c/o 2020)
X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs | Qualifier at 152lbs

Charlie Agnew (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | 8th at 195lbs

Christian Graft (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 220lbs

Ricky Haught (c/o 2019)
X | X | Qualifier at 132lbs | X

Amaya Sunderman (c/o 2019)
X | 2nd at 152lbs | X | 3rd at 170lbs

Jacob Hall (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Gavin Rosen (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Zack Johnson (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Christina Klefeker (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | 8th at 132lbs

Veronika Russell (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | 6th at 145lbs

Bailey Shockome (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | X

Tanner Shipley (c/o 2015)
X | X | X | 6th at 145lbs

Layne Emery (c/o 2015)
X | X | X | X

Kyle Jolas (c/o 2014)
Qualifier at 112lbs | Qualifier at 138lbs | Qualifier at 145lbs | 5th at 160lbs

Sebastian Eckert (c/o 2013)
X | X | X | 8th at 152lbs

Andrew Mason (c/o 2012)
X | X | Qualifier at 285lbs | X

Collin Downey (c/o 2011)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 135lbs

Nick Cooper (c/o 2011)
X | X | Qualifier at 285lbs | X

Nick Randle (c/o 2010)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 112lbs

Zach Abbott (c/o 2009)
X | X | 7th at 171lbs | Qualifier at 189lbs

Levi Mundy (c/o 2005)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs

Ian Strass (c/o 2003)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 171lbs

Huston Smith (c/o 2000)
X | X | X | 8th at 145lbs

Jason Beekley (c/o 1998)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs

Cameron Norris (c/o 1998)
X | X | X | 5th at 112lbs

Christian Norris (c/o 1997)
X | X | X | 6th at 140lbs

John Scheiber (c/o 1997)
X | X | X | 3rd at 152lbs

Alex Scher (c/o 1995)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 172lbs

Doug Selig (c/o 1994)
X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs | Qualifier at 152lbs

Pete Knecht (c/o 1994)
X | X | X | 1st at 145lbs

Ryan Finney (c/o 1993)
X | X | X | X

Darrell Dorsett (c/o 1993)
X | X | 7th at 130lbs | Qualifier at 135lbs

Phil Eckert (c/o 1993)
X | X | X | 8th at 171lbs

John Frysinger (c/o 1992)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs

Neil Teusch (c/o 1992)
X | X | Qualifier at 135lbs | X

Nick Bauer (c/o 1992)
X | X | Qualifier at 130lbs | Qualifier at 135lbs

Tony Shokley (c/o 1992)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs

Eddie Palmer (c/o 1990)
X | X | X | 2nd at 140lbs

Scott Reust (c/o 1989)
X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs | X

Mitch Close (c/o 1988)
X | X | X | 6th at 189lbs

Chris Ervin (c/o 1987)
X | X | X | Qualifier at Hwt

Ricky Palmer (c/o 1986)
X | X | X | 6th at 132lbs

Andy Eckert (c/o 1985)
X | 4th at 105lbs | X | X

Pete Eckert (c/o 1984)
X | X | Qualifier at 177lbs | Qualifier at 167lbs

Todd Eckert (c/o 1983)
X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs | Qualifier at 126lbs

Marland Sands (c/o 1981)
X | X | Qualifier at 185lbs | 3rd at 185lbs

Richard Ridenour (c/o 1981)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs

Michael Rogers (c/o 1980)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 177lbs

Gregory Yanhe (c/o 1978)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 112lbs

Phillip Ridenour (c/o 1977)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs

Dave Cline (c/o 1974)
X | X | X | 4th at 145lbs

Stan Horton (c/o 1974)
X | X | X | 3rd at 155lbs

Patrick Weber (c/o 1972)
X | X | 1st at 98lbs | 4th at 105lbs

William Belding (c/o 1939)
X | X | X | 4th at 155lbs

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. Kyle Jolas 162-21
2. Cameron Norris 134-23
3. Sebastian Eckert 131-27
4. Levi Mundy 123-42
5. Jacob Hall 119-40
6. Jason Beekley 112-42
7. Eddie Palmer 100-22
8. Darrell Dorsett 91-21
9. Huston Smith 88-41
10. Zach Abbott 84-34
11. Collin Downey 43-4
12. Nick Randle 41-2
13. Andrew Mason 37-10
14. Ian Strass 34-5
15. Tanner Shipley 30-3
16. Nick Cooper 27-8
17. Bailey Shockome 20-9
18. Ryan Finney 0-0
19. Layne Emery 0-0
20. Zack Johnson 0-0
21. Luke Teusch -
22. Christian Norris -
23. John Scheiber -
24. Alex Scher -
25. Doug Selig -



×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.