Jump to content

Huntington North
Vikings

Team Info
Record
Overall: 18-10
Conference: 2-5
Sectional: 1-1
vs. 4A: 2-0
vs. 3A: 4-2
vs. 2A: 4-5
vs. 1A: 8-3
Girls: 0-0

Address:
450 MacGahan St. Huntington, IN 46750
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 1442
State: Indiana
Class: 3A
Conference: Northeast 8
Colors: Red Black and White

Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Neil Teusch
Assistant Coaches: George Markou

State Series Sectional: Peru
Regional: Peru
Semi-State: Fort Wayne
Boys Schedule
Click here to add an event
Date/Time Opponent
Nov 30
11:00 pm
at North Miami (1) Loss 36-26
No Details
Dec 06
11:00 pm
at Alexandria Monroe (1) Win 46-36
Dec 08
02:00 pm
Northeast 8 Duals(2)
at New Haven
vs. Bellmont Loss 54-22
vs. Columbia City Win 65-15
No Details
vs. New Haven Loss 55-19
vs. Norwell Loss 48-27
No Details
vs. East Noble Loss 52-18
vs. Leo Loss 48-34
vs. DeKalb Win 45-30
Dec 14
11:30 pm
vs. Fort Wayne Northrop (1) Win 53-21
Dec 16
02:00 pm
Wapahani Raider Rumble(2)
at Wapahani
vs. Eastbrook Win 69-9
No Details
vs. Knightstown Win 63-3
No Details
vs. Shenandoah Win 60-9
No Details
vs. Wapahani Win 63-6
No Details
Dec 23
01:00 pm
Mike Ester Memorial Invite(2)
at Fort Wayne Snider
vs. Fort Wayne Concordia Win 34-33
vs. Fort Wayne Northrop Loss 54-21
vs. Heritage Win 36-30
No Details
Dec 30
01:00 pm
Matt Koontz Classic(2)
at Whitko
vs. Oak Hill Loss 59-10
No Details
vs. Whitko Win 66-18
No Details
vs. Bremen Win 60-12
No Details
vs. Fort Wayne South Side Win 70-0
No Details
vs. Heritage Win 60-12
No Details
Jan 02
11:30 pm
at Oak Hill (1) Loss 72-5
No Details
Jan 04
11:30 pm
vs. South Adams (1) Loss 48-17
Jan 06
02:00 pm
Huntington North Invitational(2)
at Huntington North
vs. Marion Win 45-28
No Details
vs. Mississinewa Win 54-30
No Details
vs. Southern Wells Win 66-9
No Details
vs. Heritage Win 54-16
No Details
vs. Wabash Win 60-24
No Details
Jan 13
02:00 pm
AC Invite(2)
at Adams Central
Add Result
Jan 17
11:00 pm
Double Dual at Adams Central(2)
at Adams Central
vs. Adams Central Loss 68-12
vs. Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger Loss 49-24
Jan 20
02:00 pm
Northeast 8 Conference(2)
at New Haven
Bracket Link
8th Place
Jan 27
02:00 pm
13. IHSAA Sectional at Peru(0)
at Peru
Bracket Link
5th Place
Feb 03
02:30 pm
7. IHSAA Regional at Peru(0)
at Peru
Bracket Link
Add Result
Feb 10
01:30 pm
2. IHSAA Semi-State at Fort Wayne(0)
at Fort Wayne Snider
Bracket Link
Add Result
21 of 18



Girls Schedule
Click here to add an event
Date/Time Opponent
Nov 04
01:00 pm
Alexandria Monroe Women`s Tourney(0)
at Alexandria Monroe
Bracket Link
14th Place
Nov 18
09:00 am
Rochester Girls Invitational(0)
at Rochester
Bracket Link
22nd Place
Nov 18
02:00 pm
Ben Davis Girl's Wrestling Invitational(0)
at Ben Davis
Bracket Link
Add Result
Dec 16
02:00 pm
Central Noble Girls Invitational(0)
at Central Noble
Bracket Link
Add Result
Dec 30
02:00 pm
IHSGW Regional - Columbia City(0)
at Columbia City
Bracket Link
Add Result
Jan 05
02:00 pm
IHSGW Semi-State - Rochester(0)
at Rochester
Bracket Link
Add Result

Boys Roster

Solomon Barnum
  • c/o 2024
  • 120lbs
Sawyer Teusch
  • c/o 2026
  • 132lbs
Luke Teusch
  • c/o 2024
  • 150lbs

Girls Roster

Aubrey Troutner
  • (c/o 2027)
  • 130lbs

Peru Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
North Miami 21-4 (5-1)
Cass 16-5 (4-4)
Huntington North 18-10 (1-1)
Maconaquah 17-11 (6-1)
Northfield 18-12 (6-2)
Wabash 10-12 (2-5)
Tippecanoe Valley 6-10 (1-4)
Peru 5-10 (4-2)
Manchester 2-9 (0-5)
Southwood 1-9 (0-4)

Northeast 8

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Bellmont 7-0
East Noble 6-1
Leo 4-3
New Haven 4-3
Norwell 3-4
DeKalb 2-5
Huntington North 2-5
Columbia City 0-7

Title History

Sectional (26): 1976, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1999, 2001, 2011, 2012
Regional (2): 1992, 1993

Season History

Click here to add an team history

Year W-L-T Coach Titles
2023 17-7-0 Neil Teusch
2022 13-11-0 Neil Teusch
2021 7-15-0 Neil Teusch
2020 6-13-0 Neil Teusch
2019 10-8-0 Neil Teusch
2018 12-10-0 Neil Teusch
2017 10-9-0 Neil Teusch
2016 9-7-0 Darrell Dorsett
2015 9-5-0 Darrell Dorsett
2014 0-0-0 Kyle Wood
2013 0-0-0 Rick Brown
2012 0-0-0 Phil Eckert Sectional
2011 0-0-0 Phil Eckert Sectional
2010 0-0-0 Phil Eckert
2009 0-0-0 Phil Eckert
2008 0-0-0 Phil Eckert
2005 0-0-0 Phil Eckert
2003 0-0-0 Andy Eckert
2001 0-0-0 Sectional
2000 0-0-0 Matt Koontz
1999 0-0-0 Matt Koontz Sectional
1998 0-0-0 Matt Koontz
1997 0-0-0 Jim HIttler Sectional
1996 0-0-0 Jim HIttler Sectional
1995 0-0-0 Jim HIttler Sectional
1994 0-0-0 Jim HIttler Sectional
1993 0-0-0 Jim HIttler Regional, Sectional
1992 9-1-0 Jim HIttler Regional, Sectional
1991 0-0-0 Sectional
1990 10-0-0 Jim HIttler Sectional
1989 0-0-0 Sectional
1988 0-0-0 Jim HIttler Sectional
1987 0-0-0 Sectional
1986 0-0-0 Sectional
1985 0-0-0 Sectional
1984 0-0-0 Sectional
1983 0-0-0 Sectional
1982 0-0-0 Sectional
1981 0-0-0 Sectional
1980 0-0-0 Sectional
1979 0-0-0 Sectional
1978 0-0-0 Sectional
1977 0-0-0 Sectional
1976 0-0-0 Sectional
1974 0-0-0
1972 0-0-0
1971 0-0-0
1939 0-0-0

Past Wrestlers

Nate Elliott
  • (c/o 2023)
  • X | X | X | X
Preston Teusch
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | Qualifier at 113lbs | X | X
Matthew Kline
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | X | X
Julian Fletcher
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | X | X
Brady Lewis
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | X
Darryn Kuhl
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | X
Cody McCune
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs | Qualifier at 152lbs
Charlie Agnew
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | 8th at 195lbs
Christian Graft
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 220lbs
Ricky Haught
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 132lbs | X
Amaya Sunderman
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Jacob Hall
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Gavin Rosen
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Zack Johnson
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
Christina Klefeker
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
Veronika Russell
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
Bailey Shockome
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | X | X | X
Tanner Shipley
  • (c/o 2015)
  • X | X | X | 6th at 145lbs
Layne Emery
  • (c/o 2015)
  • X | X | X | X
Kyle Jolas
  • (c/o 2014)
  • Qualifier at 112lbs | Qualifier at 138lbs | Qualifier at 145lbs | 5th at 160lbs
Sebastian Eckert
  • (c/o 2013)
  • X | X | X | 8th at 152lbs
Andrew Mason
  • (c/o 2012)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 285lbs | X
Collin Downey
  • (c/o 2011)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 135lbs
Nick Cooper
  • (c/o 2011)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 285lbs | X
Nick Randle
  • (c/o 2010)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 112lbs
Zach Abbott
  • (c/o 2009)
  • X | X | 7th at 171lbs | Qualifier at 189lbs
Levi Mundy
  • (c/o 2005)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs
Ian Strass
  • (c/o 2003)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 171lbs
Huston Smith
  • (c/o 2000)
  • X | X | X | 8th at 145lbs
Jason Beekley
  • (c/o 1998)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs
Cameron Norris
  • (c/o 1998)
  • X | X | X | 5th at 112lbs
Christian Norris
  • (c/o 1997)
  • X | X | X | 6th at 140lbs
John Scheiber
  • (c/o 1997)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at 152lbs
Alex Scher
  • (c/o 1995)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 172lbs
Doug Selig
  • (c/o 1994)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs | Qualifier at 152lbs
Pete Knecht
  • (c/o 1994)
  • X | X | X | 1st at 145lbs
Ryan Finney
  • (c/o 1993)
  • X | X | X | X
Darrell Dorsett
  • (c/o 1993)
  • X | X | 7th at 130lbs | Qualifier at 135lbs
Phil Eckert
  • (c/o 1993)
  • X | X | X | 8th at 171lbs
John Frysinger
  • (c/o 1992)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs
Neil Teusch
  • (c/o 1992)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 135lbs | X
Nick Bauer
  • (c/o 1992)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 130lbs | Qualifier at 135lbs
Tony Shokley
  • (c/o 1992)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs
Eddie Palmer
  • (c/o 1990)
  • X | X | X | 2nd at 140lbs
Scott Reust
  • (c/o 1989)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs | X
Mitch Close
  • (c/o 1988)
  • X | X | X | 6th at 189lbs
Chris Ervin
  • (c/o 1987)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at Hwtlbs
Ricky Palmer
  • (c/o 1986)
  • X | X | X | 6th at 132lbs
Andy Eckert
  • (c/o 1985)
  • X | 4th at 105lbs | X | X
Pete Eckert
  • (c/o 1984)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 177lbs | Qualifier at 167lbs
Todd Eckert
  • (c/o 1983)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs | Qualifier at 126lbs
Marland Sands
  • (c/o 1981)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 185lbs | 3rd at 185lbs
Richard Ridenour
  • (c/o 1981)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs
Michael Rogers
  • (c/o 1980)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 177lbs
Gregory Yanhe
  • (c/o 1978)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 112lbs
Phillip Ridenour
  • (c/o 1977)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs
Dave Cline
  • (c/o 1974)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 145lbs
Stan Horton
  • (c/o 1974)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at 155lbs
Patrick Weber
  • (c/o 1972)
  • X | X | 1st at 98lbs | 4th at 105lbs
William Belding
  • (c/o 1939)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 155lbs

IHSAA Placement History

Champions (2): Patrick Weber(1971), Pete Knecht(1994)
Runner-ups (1): Eddie Palmer(1990)
3rd Place (3): Stan Horton(1974), Marland Sands(1981), John Scheiber(1997)
4th Place (4): William Belding(1939), Patrick Weber(1972), Dave Cline(1974), Andy Eckert(1983)
5th Place (2): Cameron Norris(1998), Kyle Jolas(2014)
6th Place (4): Ricky Palmer(1986), Mitch Close(1988), Christian Norris(1997), Tanner Shipley(2015)
7th Place (2): Darrell Dorsett(1992), Zach Abbott(2008)
8th Place (4): Phil Eckert(1993), Huston Smith(2000), Sebastian Eckert(2013), Charlie Agnew(2019)
Qualifiers (38): Phillip Ridenour(1977), Gregory Yanhe(1978), Michael Rogers(1980), Marland Sands(1980), Richard Ridenour(1981), Todd Eckert(1982), Todd Eckert(1983), Pete Eckert(1983), Pete Eckert(1984), Chris Ervin(1987), Scott Reust(1988), Nick Bauer(1991), Neil Teusch(1991), Nick Bauer(1992), Tony Shokley(1992), John Frysinger(1992), Darrell Dorsett(1993), Doug Selig(1993), Doug Selig(1994), Alex Scher(1995), Jason Beekley(1998), Ian Strass(2003), Levi Mundy(2005), Zach Abbott(2009), Nick Randle(2010), Nick Cooper(2010), Kyle Jolas(2011), Collin Downey(2011), Andrew Mason(2011), Kyle Jolas(2012), Kyle Jolas(2013), Ricky Haught(2018), Preston Teusch(2019), Cody McCune(2019), Christian Graft(2019), Cody McCune(2020), Luke Teusch(2023), Luke Teusch(2024)


IHSGW Placement History

Runner-ups (2): Amaya Sunderman(2017), Aubrey Troutner(2024)
3rd Place (1): Amaya Sunderman(2019)
6th Place (1): Veronika Russell(2017)
8th Place (1): Christina Klefeker(2017)

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. Kyle Jolas 162-21
2. Luke Teusch 142-20
3. Tanner Shipley 134-26
4. Cameron Norris 134-23
5. Sebastian Eckert 131-27
6. Levi Mundy 123-42
7. Jacob Hall 119-40
8. Ricky Haught 115-42
9. Preston Teusch 115-10
10. Cody McCune 113-29
11. Jason Beekley 112-42
12. Eddie Palmer 100-22
13. Darryn Kuhl 100-46
14. Darrell Dorsett 91-21
15. Huston Smith 88-41
16. Zach Abbott 84-34
17. Nate Elliott 83-20
18. Charlie Agnew 82-26
19. Collin Downey 43-4
20. Nick Randle 41-2
21. Andrew Mason 37-10
22. Ian Strass 34-5
23. Nick Cooper 27-8
24. Bailey Shockome 20-9
25. Ryan Finney 0-0



×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.