Jump to content


Perry Meridian Falcons

  • Record

    10-4
  • Conference

    Mid-State
  • Class

    3A

Dual Results

*Click date for details

Jan 15* Loss vs. Indianapolis Cathedral 39-18
Jan 11* Loss vs. Evansville Mater Dei 47-12
Jan 04* Win vs. Carroll(Fort Wayne) 44-24
Jan 04* Loss vs. Warren Central 34-21
Jan 04* Win vs. Columbus East 45-25
Jan 04* Loss vs. Carmel 33-24
Dec 21* Loss (JV) vs. Prairie Heights 47-33
Dec 21* Loss (JV) vs. Adams Central 42-30
Dec 21 Loss (JV) vs. New Haven 39-36
Dec 14* Win vs. Carmel 30-19
Dec 14* Win vs. Oldham County(KY) 69-9
Dec 14* Win vs. Warren Central(JV) 63-10
Dec 14* Win vs. Greenfield-Central 51-10
Dec 14* Win vs. Columbus East 53-15
Dec 10* Win vs. Southport 55-12
Dec 08 Win (JV) vs. Daleville 36-35
Dec 07* Win (JV) vs. East Central(JV) 53-25
Dec 07* Win (JV) vs. Norwood(OH) 61-15
Dec 07* Loss (JV) vs. Ryle(KY) 57-15
Dec 04* Win vs. Franklin Community 33-31
Nov 30* Win (JV) vs. Southern Wells 48-33
Nov 30* Loss (JV) vs. Northridge 51-20
Nov 30 Loss (JV) vs. Homestead 34-25
Nov 30 Win (JV) vs. Central Noble 72-12
Nov 30* Win (JV) vs. DeKalb 46-23
Nov 27* Win vs. Whiteland(JV) 78-4

Tournament Results

Dec 28 2019 Al Smith Classic Wrestling Invite 3rd
Dec 21 2019 Marion County 2nd
Nov 24 Capital City Classic 1st
Nov 23 John Hurrle Memorial Invitation 5th

Team Schedule

Date/Time Event
Nov 23 02:00 pm Tournament: John Hurrle(JV) at Indianapolis Arsenal Tech (2)
Nov 23 02:00 pm Tournament: Capital City Classic at Beech Grove (2)
Nov 27 11:00 pm Dual: At Whiteland (1)
Nov 30 02:00 pm Multi-Dual: Homestead Super Duals(JV) at Homestead (2)
Dec 03 11:00 pm Dual: At Franklin Community (1)
Dec 06 11:00 pm Multi-Dual: Norwood Invite(JV) at Norwood(OH) (2)
Dec 11 11:00 pm Dual: Home vs. Southport (1)
Dec 14 02:00 pm Multi-Dual: Falcon Duals at Perry Meridian (2)
Dec 21 02:00 pm Multi-Dual: New Haven Super 10(JV) at New Haven (2)
Dec 21 02:00 pm Tournament: Individual Marion County at Perry Meridian (2)
Dec 27 03:00 pm Tournament: Al Smith Classic at Mishawaka (2)
Jan 04 02:00 pm Multi-Dual: IHSWCA Team State 3A at IHSWCA (2)
Jan 10 02:00 pm Multi-Dual: Avon Invitational(JV) at Avon (2)
Jan 11 10:00 pm Dual: Home vs. Evansville Mater Dei (1)
Jan 15 11:00 pm Dual: Home vs. Indianapolis Cathedral (1)
Jan 18 02:00 pm Tournament: Mid-State Conference at Mooresville (2)
Jan 21 11:30 pm Dual: At Brownsburg (1)
18 of 18

Southport Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Purdue Polytechnic 6-5 (3-0)
Roncalli 19-2 (2-0)
Perry Meridian 10-4 (1-0)
Southport 21-3 (1-2)
Beech Grove 10-2 (0-0)
Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter 0-5 (0-2)
Indianapolis Crispus Attucks 0-1 (0-1)
Indianapolis Emmerich Manual 0-2 (0-1)
Indianapolis George Washington 0-2 (0-1)
Providence Cristo Rey 0-5 (0-0)

Mid-State

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Franklin Community 5-1
Perry Meridian 2-0
Greenwood 1-1
Mooresville 1-1
Decatur Central 0-0
Plainfield 0-1
Martinsville 0-2
Whiteland 0-2

Season History

Year W-L-T Coach
2019 10-5-0 Matt Schoettle
2018 16-2-0 Matt Schoettle
2017 17-1-0 Matt Schoettle
2016 12-1-0 Matt Schoettle
2015 20-1-0 Jim Tonte
2014 0-0-0 Jim Tonte
2013 0-0-0 Jim Tonte
2012 0-0-0
2011 0-0-0
2010 0-0-0
2009 0-0-0
2008 0-0-0
2007 0-0-0
2006 0-0-0
2005 0-0-0
2004 0-0-0
2003 0-0-0
2002 0-0-0
2001 0-0-0
2000 0-0-0
1999 0-0-0
1998 0-0-0
1996 0-0-0
1995 0-0-0
1994 0-0-0
1993 0-0-0
1992 0-0-0
1991 0-0-0
1990 0-0-0
1988 0-0-0
1987 0-0-0
1986 0-0-0
1985 0-0-0
1984 0-0-0
1982 0-0-0
1981 0-0-0
1980 0-0-0
1979 0-0-0
1978 0-0-0
1977 0-0-0
1976 0-0-0
1974 0-0-0

Past Wrestlers

Sam Fair (c/o 2019)
152lbs Qualifier | 120lbs 2nd | X | 106lbs 5th

Gabriel Smith (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | X

Brooks Davis (c/o 2019)
160lbs 3rd | 160lbs 7th | X | X

Ceu Kung (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | X

Luis Zepeda (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | X

Austin Lane (c/o 2019)
195lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Sam Jones (c/o 2019)
285lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Frank Hammond (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | X

Noah Warren (c/o 2018)
170lbs 1st | 152lbs 2nd | 160lbs 7th | X

Jack Servies (c/o 2018)
X | 132lbs Qualifier | X | X

Daniel Below (c/o 2018)
182lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Blaze Lowery (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Devin Wehr (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Andrew Rastrelli (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Sunny Nier (c/o 2017)
120lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Christian Warren (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Rilee Miller (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

David Clayton (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Rodrigo Diaz (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Kain Rust (c/o 2017)
145lbs 6th | X | X | X

Steve Woolbright (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Jalen Allen (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Anthony Ruhana (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Brett Johnson (c/o 2016)
152lbs 3rd | X | X | 106lbs Qualifier

Chris Ridle (c/o 2016)
285lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Jordan Napier (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | X

Johnson Korvath (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | X

Blake Schjoll (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | X

Jordan Marion (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | X

DJ Brookbank (c/o 2016)
132lbs 7th | X | X | X

Logan Hurley (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | X

Jaylen Marion (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | X

Cornelious Elliott (c/o 2015)
120lbs 6th | 113lbs 3rd | X | X

Brandon James (c/o 2015)
138lbs 3rd | 132lbs 2nd | 126lbs 5th | 113lbs 3rd

Garrett Wilson (c/o 2015)
X | X | X | X

Ngun Uk (c/o 2015)
126lbs 6th | X | X | X

Garrett Milner (c/o 2015)
X | X | X | X

Ryan Hawkins (c/o 2014)
106lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Aidan Kenny (c/o 2014)
126lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Cody LeCount (c/o 2014)
145lbs 1st | 132lbs 1st | 126lbs 2nd | X

Jacob Cottey (c/o 2014)
120lbs Qualifier | 113lbs 5th | 106lbs 7th | X

Nathan Warman (c/o 2014)
182lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Nick Bova (c/o 2013)
138lbs 7th | 138lbs 7th | 130lbs 8th | X

Donte Winfield (c/o 2013)
285lbs 1st | 285lbs Qualifier | X | X

Jake Masengale (c/o 2013)
182lbs 2nd | 170lbs 2nd | 171lbs Qualifier | X

Jake Massengale (c/o 2013)
X | X | X | X

Riley McClurg (c/o 2013)
160lbs 1st | X | X | X

C. J. Martin (c/o 2012)
182lbs 4th | X | X | X

Jared McKinley (c/o 2012)
132lbs 1st | 125lbs 1st | 112lbs 4th | 103lbs Qualifier

Kirk Johnson (c/o 2012)
160lbs 3rd | 152lbs 4th | 140lbs 4th | X

Derek Harz (c/o 2011)
X | 145lbs Qualifier | X | X

Logan Cooper (c/o 2011)
215lbs 2nd | 215lbs Qualifier | X | X

Jacob Tonte (c/o 2010)
X | 140lbs 8th | X | 103lbs 7th

Blake Wood (c/o 2009)
152lbs Qualifier | 145lbs Qualifier | X | X

Chris Goodwin (c/o 2009)
135lbs 6th | X | X | X

Jacob Tasseff (c/o 2009)
145lbs Qualifier | 135lbs 8th | X | X

Sampson Cook (c/o 2009)
130lbs 6th | 130lbs Qualifier | X | X

Chico Adams (c/o 2008)
285lbs 1st | 285lbs 1st | 275lbs 8th | X

Brian Vest (c/o 2008)
125lbs 5th | 119lbs Qualifier | 119lbs Qualifier | X

Christopher Stepp (c/o 2008)
152lbs 3rd | X | X | X

Jimmy Schoettle (c/o 2008)
X | 112lbs 3rd | X | X

Craig Massengale (c/o 2007)
171lbs 7th | X | X | X

Kyle Adams (c/o 2007)
160lbs Qualifier | 160lbs Qualifier | X | X

Nick Walpole (c/o 2006)
140lbs 3rd | 140lbs 1st | 135lbs 3rd | 135lbs Qualifier

Eric Aue (c/o 2006)
145lbs 7th | 145lbs 7th | 145lbs 4th | X

Kevin Clem (c/o 2006)
152lbs 2nd | X | 125lbs Qualifier | X

John Urich (c/o 2006)
112lbs 7th | 103lbs 3rd | X | X

Travis Banks (c/o 2004)
112lbs 6th | X | X | X

David Fields (c/o 2003)
X | X | 103lbs Qualifier | X

Jason Level (c/o 2003)
125lbs 8th | X | X | X

Tyler Harmon (c/o 2003)
189lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Jeremy Dibbern (c/o 2002)
140lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Justin Dibbern (c/o 2002)
152lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Nathan Moore (c/o 2002)
189lbs 1st | 189lbs 1st | X | X

Nick Henninger (c/o 2002)
135lbs 6th | X | X | X

Zach Pierson (c/o 2002)
X | 215lbs Qualifier | X | X

Mark Richardson (c/o 2000)
112lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Jeff Eubanks (c/o 2000)
X | 112lbs Qualifier | X | X

Shaun Richardson (c/o 1998)
119lbs 2nd | X | X | X

Bryant Marion (c/o 1996)
125lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Josh Sabik (c/o 1995)
160lbs 8th | X | X | X

Marcus DeBerry (c/o 1994)
189lbs 3rd | X | X | X

Bill Cole (c/o 1993)
X | 125lbs Qualifier | X | X

Gill Journey (c/o 1993)
171lbs 2nd | 160lbs 2nd | 152lbs 3rd | X

Jamie Thomas (c/o 1993)
152lbs 4th | X | X | X

Frank Hammond (c/o 1992)
HWT 1st | HWT 2nd | X | X

David Shimp (c/o 1991)
171lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Antonio Jefferson (c/o 1990)
125lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Matt Schoettle (c/o 1989)
X | 112lbs Qualifier | X | X

Jeff Thomas (c/o 1988)
160lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Charles Lee (c/o 1987)
185lbs 4th | 185lbs 6th | X | X

Dan Jones (c/o 1987)
145lbs 3rd | X | X | X

Steve Paget (c/o 1987)
HWT 6th | X | X | X

Jim Chapman (c/o 1986)
132lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Brian Burchfield (c/o 1985)
HWT 2nd | HWT Qualifier | X | X

Buck Small (c/o 1985)
185lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Mike Kern (c/o 1985)
145lbs 2nd | X | X | X

Darrell Jones (c/o 1984)
145lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Gary Dickey (c/o 1984)
126lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Dan Jenkins (c/o 1982)
185lbs Qualifier | 185lbs Qualifier | X | X

Mike Dickey (c/o 1982)
105lbs Qualifier | 98lbs Qualifier | X | X

Nelson Reyes (c/o 1981)
132lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Phil Glasser (c/o 1981)
145lbs 4th | X | X | X

Randy Huser (c/o 1981)
167lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Tony Schofield (c/o 1980)
105lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Duane Matthews (c/o 1978)
119lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Greg Dooley (c/o 1978)
X | 155lbs Qualifier | X | X

Pat Egenolf (c/o 1976)
177lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Dave Feeney (c/o 1975)
X | HWT 2nd | X | X

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. Jared McKinley 206-8
2. Nick Walpole 195-18
3. Kirk Johnson 187-25
4. Cody LeCount 184-2
5. Jacob Tonte 182-19
6. Eric Aue 180-28
7. Brian Vest 177-29
8. Kevin Clem 172-31
9. Nathan Moore 170-13
10. Chico Adams 153-8
11. Jake Masengale 126-12
12. Brett Johnson 125-25
13. Nick Bova 124-19
14. Noah Warren 121-9
15. Jacob Cottey 121-14
16. Chris Ridle 103-35
17. John Urich 96-13
18. Jacob Tasseff 90-12
19. Jake Massengale 86-9
20. Donte Winfield 85-4
21. Blake Wood 79-16
22. Logan Cooper 75-10
23. Kyle Adams 70-8
24. Sampson Cook 56-14
25. Craig Massengale 49-4

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.