Jump to content


Jennings County Panthers

  • Record

    2-4
  • Conference

    Hoosier Hills
  • Class

    3A

Dual Results

*Click date for details

Dec 03 Win vs. Brown County 55-18
Nov 29 Loss vs. Martinsville 54-24
Nov 27* Loss vs. Edgewood 54-27
Nov 27* Loss vs. Ben Davis 44-36
Nov 27 Win vs. Bloomington North 45-30
Nov 26* Win (JV) vs. Batesville 42-36
Nov 25 Loss vs. Mount Vernon (Posey) 57-13

Tournament Results

Team Schedule

Date/Time Event
Nov 26 11:30 pm Dual: At Batesville (1)
Nov 27 02:00 pm Multi-Dual: Edgewood Invitational at Edgewood (2)
Dec 04 12:00 am Dual: Home vs. Brown County (1)
Dec 07 09:00 am Multi-Dual: HHC Duals at Jeffersonville (2)
Dec 13 12:00 am Dual: Home vs. Greensburg (1)
Dec 18 12:00 am Dual: Home vs. Columbus North (1)
Dec 21 04:00 am Tournament: Jeff Classic at Jeffersonville (2)
Dec 27 01:00 pm Tournament: Mooresville Holiday Classic at Mooresville (2)
Jan 03 01:00 pm Multi-Dual: Scottsburg 10 Way at Scottsburg (2)
Jan 07 11:00 pm Dual: At South Dearborn (1)
Jan 09 11:00 pm Dual: Home vs. New Washington (1)
Jan 11 05:00 am Tournament: Providence Falls Cities Classic(JV) at Providence (2)
Jan 18 02:00 pm Tournament: Hoosier Hills Conference at Madison (2)
Jan 23 11:00 pm Dual: At Seymour (1)
19 of 18

Jennings County Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Madison 12-0 (2-0)
Jennings County 2-4 (1-0)
Brown County 0-4 (0-1)
Columbus East 0-0 (0-0)
Columbus North 0-2 (0-0)
Scottsburg 0-0 (0-0)
Seymour 0-3 (0-0)
Southwestern (Hanover) 0-1 (0-1)
Switzerland County 0-2 (0-1)
West Washington 0-0 (0-0)

Hoosier Hills

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Madison 2-0
Floyd Central 1-0
Columbus East 0-0
Jeffersonville 0-0
Jennings County 0-0
Bedford North Lawrence 0-1
New Albany 0-1
Seymour 0-1

Season History

Year W-L-T Coach
2019 4-6-0 T. Howard Jones Jr.
2018 13-5-0 T. Howard Jones Jr.
2017 12-4-0 T. Howard Jones Jr.
2016 13-3-0 T. Howard Jones Jr.
2015 18-0-0 T. Howard Jones Jr.
2014 20-3-0 T. Howard Jones Jr.
2013 20-2-0 T. Howard Jones Jr.
2012 22-2-0 T. Howard Jones Jr.
2011 26-1-0 T. Howard Jones Jr.
2010 24-3-0 T. Howard Jones Jr.
2009 23-4-0 T. Howard Jones Jr.
2008 20-15-0 T. Howard Jones Jr.
2007 22-13-0 T. Howard Jones Jr.
2006 29-6-0 T. Howard Jones Jr.
2005 23-5-0 T. Howard Jones Jr.
2004 24-4-0 T. Howard Jones Jr.
2003 22-4-0 T. Howard Jones Jr.
2002 18-4-0 T. Howard Jones Jr.
2001 11-8-0 T. Howard Jones Jr.
2000 8-13-0 T. Howard Jones Jr.
1999 9-12-0 T. Howard Jones Jr.
1998 7-18-0 T. Howard Jones Jr.
1997 9-15-0 T. Howard Jones Jr.
1996 11-10-0 T. Howard Jones Jr.
1995 13-4-1 T. Howard Jones Jr.
1994 13-5-0 T. Howard Jones Jr.
1993 16-2-0 T. Howard Jones Jr.
1992 16-1-0 T. Howard Jones Jr.
1991 12-3-0 T. Howard Jones Jr.
1990 13-9-0 T. Howard Jones Jr.
1989 13-8-0 T. Howard Jones Jr.
1988 11-11-0 T. Howard Jones Jr.
1987 12-9-0 T. Howard Jones Jr.
1986 15-5-0 James Harr
1985 17-4-0 James Harr
1984 19-2-1 James Harr
1983 10-4-2 James Harr
1982 12-4-0 James Harr
1981 8-4-0 James Harr
1980 7-3-0 James Harr
1979 7-4-0 James Harr
1978 3-5-0 James Harr
1977 3-8-0 James Harr
1976 10-1-0 James Harr
1975 11-0-0 James Harr
1974 9-0-0 James Harr
1973 8-4-0 James Harr
1972 6-4-0 James Harr
1971 4-3-0 James Harr
1970 4-4-0 James Harr
1969 2-9-0 Terry Weatherald

Past Wrestlers

Brooks Wathen (c/o 2019)
X | X | 145lbs Qualifier | 138lbs Qualifier

Shon Warner (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | X

Brady Shepherd (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Dalton Craig (c/o 2018)
X | X | 113lbs Qualifier | X

Zane Beineke (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Victor Antunez (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Brendan Sutton (c/o 2017)
285lbs Qualifier | X | 285lbs Qualifier | X

Andrew Herrin (c/o 2016)
152lbs 4th | 145lbs 8th | X | X

Christian Redmond (c/o 2016)
X | 195lbs 8th | X | X

Peyton Shepherd (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | X

Cole Chandler (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | X

Iyan Bass (c/o 2012)
220lbs 5th | 215lbs Qualifier | X | X

Mark Collett (c/o 2011)
X | 215lbs Qualifier | X | X

Luke Armand (c/o 2009)
140lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Bobby Willis (c/o 2007)
140lbs 7th | X | X | X

James Edwards (c/o 2006)
215lbs 3rd | X | 215lbs Qualifier | X

Shane Jackson (c/o 2004)
275lbs 8th | X | X | X

Shawn Smith (c/o 2004)
135lbs Qualifier | 112lbs 7th | X | X

Jeremiah Jackson (c/o 2003)
189lbs 7th | X | X | X

Joe Calandro (c/o 1995)
100lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Ty Olds (c/o 1994)
140lbs 3rd | X | X | X

Jake Davis (c/o 1993)
HWT 6th | X | X | X

Tim Olds (c/o 1991)
135lbs 5th | X | X | X

Rusty Castetter (c/o 1989)
189lbs Qualifier | 189lbs Qualifier | 177lbs Qualifier | X

Greg Box (c/o 1987)
138lbs 3rd | 132lbs Qualifier | X | X

Jeff Vance (c/o 1985)
105lbs 2nd | 98lbs 3rd | X | X

Michael Spaulding (c/o 1985)
167lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Steven Schmidt (c/o 1984)
185lbs Qualifier | 185lbs Qualifier | X | X

Thomas Bailey (c/o 1984)
126lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Chris Soto (c/o 1982)
X | 119lbs Qualifier | X | X

Brian Hatfield (c/o 1977)
126lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Walter Gibson (c/o 1977)
138lbs 4th | X | X | X

Steve Long (c/o 1976)
X | 98lbs Qualifier | X | X

Carmen Hurley (c/o 1975)
185lbs 1st | X | X | X

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. James Edwards 90-11
2. Shawn Smith 82-13
3. Brooks Wathen 75-18
4. Iyan Bass 69-5
5. Brendan Sutton 65-16
6. Bobby Willis 51-3
7. Jeremiah Jackson 42-9
8. Luke Armand 41-7
9. Mark Collett 40-8
10. Andrew Herrin 39-3
11. Shane Jackson 38-12
12. Dalton Craig 33-11
13. Christian Redmond 25-10
14. Peyton Shepherd 0-0
15. Brady Shepherd 0-0
16. Cole Chandler 0-0
17. Zane Beineke 0-0
18. Jake Davis -
19. Joe Calandro -
20. Tim Olds -
21. Ty Olds -
22. Greg Box -
23. Jeff Vance -
24. Michael Spaulding -
25. Rusty Castetter -

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.