Wrestler(School) | Career Record |
---|---|
1. Kyle Shaffer | 78-6 |
2. Rudy Harris | 34-6 |
3. Chad Showalter | - |
4. Clayton Maynor | - |
5. Nicholas Theis | - |
6. Parker Hacker | - |
7. Keenan Mowery-Shields | - |
8. Aiden Beadles | - |
Team Info
Record
Overall: 9-10
Conference: 3-3
Sectional: 1-3
vs. 4A: 0-0
vs. 3A: 0-2
vs. 2A: 1-4
vs. 1A: 7-4
Girls: 0-0
Address:
1780 East U.S. Hwy. 40 Greencastle, IN 46135
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 359
State: Indiana
Class: 1A
Conference: Western Indiana
Colors: Red White and Blue
Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Antonio Hernandez
Assistant Coaches: Dc Cook, Garrett Gaston, Lewis Smith, Sam Williams, Coach Errett
State Series Sectional: Avon
Regional: Mooresville
Semi-State: Evansville
Overall: 9-10
Conference: 3-3
Sectional: 1-3
vs. 4A: 0-0
vs. 3A: 0-2
vs. 2A: 1-4
vs. 1A: 7-4
Girls: 0-0
Address:
1780 East U.S. Hwy. 40 Greencastle, IN 46135
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 359
State: Indiana
Class: 1A
Conference: Western Indiana
Colors: Red White and Blue
Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Antonio Hernandez
Assistant Coaches: Dc Cook, Garrett Gaston, Lewis Smith, Sam Williams, Coach Errett
State Series Sectional: Avon
Regional: Mooresville
Semi-State: Evansville
Boys Schedule
Click here to add an eventGirls Schedule
Click here to add an eventDate/Time | Opponent | ||
Dec 30 02:00 pm |
IHSGW Regional - Franklin Community(0) at Franklin Community Bracket Link |
Add Result | |
Jan 05 02:00 pm |
IHSGW Semi-State - Mooresville(0) at Mooresville Bracket Link |
Add Result |
Boys Roster
Aiden Beadles
- c/o 2024
- 215lbs
Keenan Mowery-Shields
- c/o 2027
- 285lbs
Girls Roster
Avon Sectional
Record vs. sectional teamsSchool | Record |
---|---|
Brownsburg | 13-1 (1-0) |
Ben Davis | 20-4 (4-1) |
Avon | 20-4 (2-1) |
Speedway | 12-9 (1-4) |
Plainfield | 10-8 (1-2) |
Danville | 10-10 (4-3) |
South Putnam | 9-10 (1-3) |
Tri-West | 5-8 (1-1) |
Pike | 7-12 (1-3) |
Greencastle | 6-16 (3-1) |
North Putnam | 5-14 (2-2) |
Western Indiana
Record vs. conference teamsSchool | Record |
---|---|
Owen Valley | 8-1 |
Northview | 7-1 |
Greencastle | 4-5 |
Edgewood | 3-0 |
South Putnam | 3-3 |
North Putnam | 2-4 |
Sullivan | 1-2 |
Brown County | 0-1 |
Indian Creek | 0-2 |
West Vigo | 0-4 |
Cloverdale | 0-5 |
Title History
Sectional (5): 1980, 1981, 1983, 1985, 1986Season History
Click here to add an team historyYear | W-L-T | Coach | Titles |
2023 | 0-6-0 | Antonio Hernandez | |
2022 | 0-5-0 | Josh Hendrickson | |
2021 | 0-10-0 | Josh Hendrickson | |
2020 | 0-10-0 | Josh Hendrickson | |
2019 | 1-9-0 | Josh Hendrickson | |
2018 | 1-12-0 | Josh Hendrickson | |
2017 | 8-13-0 | Josh Hendrickson | |
2016 | 0-10-0 | Josh Hendrickson | |
2015 | 7-10-0 | Josh Hendrickson | |
2014 | 0-0-0 | Josh Hendrickson | IHSWCA 1A Team State 3rd |
2013 | 0-0-0 | Josh Hendrickson | IHSWCA 1A Team State Qualifier |
1987 | 0-0-0 | ||
1986 | 0-0-0 | Sectional | |
1985 | 0-0-0 | Sectional | |
1983 | 0-0-0 | Sectional | |
1981 | 0-0-0 | Sectional | |
1980 | 0-0-0 | Sectional | |
Past Wrestlers
Parker Hacker
- (c/o 2022)
- X | X | X | X
Clayton Maynor
- (c/o 2020)
- X | X | X | X
Nicholas Theis
- (c/o 2019)
- X | X | X | X
Kyle Shaffer
- (c/o 2017)
- X | 6th at 182lbs | X | 3rd at 195lbs
Rudy Harris
- (c/o 2014)
- X | X | Qualifier at 195lbs | X
Chad Showalter
- (c/o 1988)
- X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs | X
IHSAA Placement History
3rd Place (1): Kyle Shaffer(2017)6th Place (1): Kyle Shaffer(2015)
Qualifiers (3): Chad Showalter(1987), Rudy Harris(2013), Aiden Beadles(2024)