Jump to content

Mississinewa Indians

Record
Overall: 9-11
Conference: 2-6
Sectional: 1-7
vs. 4A: 1-0
vs. 3A: 2-2
vs. 2A: 1-6
vs. 1A: 5-3
Girls: 0-0

Address:
1 Indian Trail Gas City, IN 46933
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 812
State: Indiana
Class: 2A
Conference: Central Indiana
Colors: Red and White

Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Pat Pearson
Assistant Coaches: John McVicker

State Series
Sectional: Oak Hill
Regional: Peru
Semi-State: Fort Wayne
Boys Schedule
Click here to add an event
Date/Time Opponent
Nov 28
11:00 pm
at Marion (1) Loss 40-30
No Details
Dec 03
01:30 pm
Elwood Super Dual(2)
at Elwood
vs. Indianapolis Cathedral Win 39-30
No Details
vs. Elwood Win 54-30
No Details
vs. Guerin Catholic Loss 39-39
No Details
vs. Shenandoah Update Result
vs. Oak Hill Loss 66-6
No Details
vs. Speedway Win 51-30
No Details
Dec 07
11:00 pm
at Western (1) Loss 71-6
Dec 10
02:00 pm
Jim Nicholson Invitational(2)
at Elkhart
Bracket Link
7th Place
Dec 13
11:00 pm
vs. Alexandria Monroe (1) Win 40-36
No Details
Dec 15
11:00 pm
vs. Southern Wells (1) Win 54-15
No Details
Dec 19
11:00 pm
Grant 4(2)
at Oak Hill
vs. Madison-Grant Loss 42-40
No Details
vs. Oak Hill Loss 60-15
No Details
Dec 29
02:00 pm
Connersville Spartan Classic(2)
at Connersville
Bracket Link
25th Place
Jan 03
11:00 pm
vs. Yorktown (1) Loss 47-31
Jan 07
02:00 pm
Huntington North Invitational(2)
at Huntington North
vs. Wabash Win 54-15
No Details
vs. Marion Win 48-36
No Details
vs. Southern Wells Win 66-11
No Details
vs. Northridge Win 40-39
No Details
vs. Huntington North Loss 47-36
No Details
Jan 13
11:00 pm
Central Indiana Conference(2)
at Elwood
vs. Oak Hill Loss 60-18
No Details
vs. Madison-Grant Loss 48-29
No Details
vs. Frankton Loss 39-36
No Details
Jan 28
02:00 pm
14. IHSAA Sectional at Oak Hill(0)
at Oak Hill
Bracket Link
Add Result
Feb 04
02:30 pm
7. IHSAA Regional at Peru(0)
at Peru
Bracket Link
Add Result
Feb 11
01:30 pm
2. IHSAA Semi-State at New Haven(0)
at New Haven
Bracket Link
Add Result
17 of 18



Girls Schedule
Click here to add an event
Date/Time Opponent

Boys Roster

Girls Roster

Oak Hill Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Oak Hill 26-0 (8-0)
Western 12-1 (3-0)
Madison-Grant 21-9 (13-6)
Tri-Central 7-5 (4-1)
Marion 15-11 (5-5)
Kokomo 12-12 (4-1)
Mississinewa 9-11 (1-7)
Eastern (Greentown) 2-7 (1-2)
Eastbrook 2-11 (0-7)
Northwestern 0-15 (0-7)
Taylor 0-8 (0-2)

Central Indiana

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Oak Hill 11-0
Madison-Grant 7-3
Frankton 6-2
Alexandria Monroe 2-4
Mississinewa 2-6
Blackford 0-3
Elwood 0-4
Eastbrook 0-6

Title History

Conference (1): 1998(CIC)
Sectional (1): 1994

Season History

Click here to add an team history

Year W-L-T Coach Titles
2022 2-11-0 Pat Pearson
2021 0-7-0 Pat Pearson
2020 3-10-0 Curt Funk
2019 1-8-0 Curt Funk
2018 3-10-0 Curt Funk
2017 2-7-0 Curt Funk
2016 1-5-0 Curt Funk
2015 0-8-0 Curt Funk
1994 0-0-0 Sectional
1974 0-0-0
1973 0-0-0
1969 0-0-0

Past Wrestlers

Kyler Funk
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | Qualifier at 182lbs | X | 7th at 195lbs
Andruw Cruz
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | X
Courtland Smith
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Brad Downing
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | X | X | X
Bob Stone
  • (c/o 1974)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 177lbs
DeWayne Minch
  • (c/o 1973)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at Hwtlbs
Sonny Flores
  • (c/o 1969)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 165lbs

Top 25 Career Wins





×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.