Jump to content


Leo Lions

  • Record

    16-1
  • Conference

    Northeast 8
  • Class

    2A

Dual Results

Tournament Results

Click here to add tournament results

Team Schedule

Click here to add an event
Date/Time Event
Dec 03 06:30 pm Dual: Home vs. Fort Wayne Concordia (1)
Dec 10 06:30 pm Dual: Home vs. East Noble (1)
Dec 15 11:30 pm Dual: At DeKalb (1)
Dec 17 11:30 pm Dual: Home vs. Huntington North (1)
Jan 12 11:30 pm Dual: At Norwell (1)
Jan 14 11:30 pm Dual: At Woodlan (1)
Jan 19 11:30 pm Dual: At Bellmont (1)
Jan 19 11:30 pm Dual: Home vs. Fort Wayne Snider (1)
Jan 23 02:00 pm Tournament: North East 8 at Huntington North (2)
Jan 30 02:00 pm Tournament: IHSAA Sectional at New Haven at New Haven (0)
Feb 06 02:00 pm Tournament: IHSAA Regional at Carroll(Fort Wayne) at Carroll (Fort Wayne) (0)
Feb 13 01:30 pm Tournament: IHSAA Semi-State at New Haven(Fort Wayne) at New Haven (0)
10 of 18

New Haven Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Leo 16-1 (3-0)
Fort Wayne Snider 14-7 (2-2)
Homestead 17-10 (4-0)
New Haven 11-8 (5-2)
Fort Wayne North Side 3-6 (1-1)
Heritage 3-10 (2-3)
Fort Wayne South Side 2-7 (0-1)
Woodlan 3-14 (0-6)
Fort Wayne Wayne 1-7 (0-2)
Fort Wayne Bishop Luers 0-5 (0-0)

Northeast 8

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Leo 6-1
Bellmont 6-1
Columbia City 6-1
Norwell 5-4
East Noble 2-5
New Haven 2-5
Huntington North 2-6
DeKalb 1-7

Title History

Conference (6): 2003(ACAC), 2004(ACAC), 2006(ACAC), 2007(ACAC), 2013(ACAC), 2014(ACAC)
Sectional (5): 2014, 2015, 2016, 2019, 2021

Season History

Click here to add an team history

Year W-L-T Coach Titles
2021 16-1-0 Rod Williams Sectional
2020 13-10-0 Rod Williams IHSWCA 2A Team State Qualifier
2019 16-7-0 Rod Williams Sectional, IHSWCA 2A Team State Qualifier
2018 9-8-0 Rod Williams
2017 7-10-0 Rod Williams
2016 17-4-0 Rod Williams Sectional, IHSWCA 2A Team State Qualifier
2015 18-5-0 Josh Dommer Sectional, IHSWCA 2A Team State Qualifier
2014 19-4-0 Josh Dommer Conference(ACAC), Sectional, IHSWCA 2A Team State 4th
2013 13-2-0 Josh Dommer Conference(ACAC)
2012 10-10-0 Josh Dommer
2011 13-9-0 Todd Mason
2010 11-6-0 Todd Mason
2009 9-9-0 Josh Dommer
2008 13-8-0 Josh Dommer
2007 16-7-0 Josh Dommer Conference(ACAC)
2006 18-0-0 Josh Dommer Conference(ACAC)
2005 21-3-0 Josh Dommer
2004 19-3-0 Pat Johnson Conference(ACAC)
2003 21-3-0 Pat Johnson Conference(ACAC)
2002 14-6-0 Pat Johnson
2001 22-3-0 Pat Johnson
2000 9-16-0 Pat Johnson
1999 10-15-0 Pete Toarmina
1998 12-11-0 Pete Toarmina
1997 8-9-0 Pete Toarmina
1996 0-0-0 Pete Toarmina
1995 13-9-0 Pete Toarmina
1994 13-8-0 Pete Toarmina
1993 1-19-0 Mark Toarmina
1992 0-15-0 Mark Toarmina
1991 1-15-0 Mark Toarmina
1990 9-6-0 Paul Kennel
1989 7-5-1 Paul Kennel
1988 7-6-0 Paul Kennel
1987 3-9-0 Paul Kennel
1986 9-4-0 Bill Kerbel
1985 10-2-1 Bill Kerbel
1984 8-4-0 Bill Kerbel
1983 7-3-1 Bill Kerbel
1982 5-5-0 Bill Kerbel
1981 3-7-0 Bill Kerbel
1980 5-5-0 Bill Kerbel
1979 5-5-0 Bill Kerbel
1978 5-4-0 Bill Kerbel
1977 4-5-0 Bill Kerbel
1976 1-8-0 Bill Kerbel

Past Wrestlers

Tom Busch (c/o 2020)
X | X | X | X

Clayton Jackson (c/o 2020)
X | X | X | X

Jayden Elwood (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 220lbs

Justin Poeppel (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | X

Jacob Fletcher (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | X

Sam Richard (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Carter Morin (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Chase Hissong (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Kyle Davis (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Dane Martin (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

John Isaacson (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Isaac Eicher (c/o 2016)
X | X | 7th at 138lbs | 5th at 145lbs

Mason Kern (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | X

Eddie Loraine (c/o 2015)
X | X | Qualifier at 113lbs | Qualifier at 120lbs

Wally Grinager (c/o 2015)
X | X | X | X

Nolan Wilson (c/o 2013)
X | X | Qualifier at 220lbs | X

Garrett Weber (c/o 2012)
X | Qualifier at 152lbs | X | Qualifier at 170lbs

Isaac Steury (c/o 2012)
X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs | Qualifier at 160lbs

Trevon Carr (c/o 2012)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 182lbs

Alex Jakacki (c/o 2011)
X | X | X | 6th at 215lbs

Justin Beck (c/o 2010)
X | X | Qualifier at 140lbs | 2nd at 140lbs

Cameron Friend (c/o 2009)
X | X | Qualifier at 140lbs | 7th at 145lbs

Justin Wood (c/o 2008)
X | X | X | X

Justin Woods (c/o 2008)
X | X | Qualifier at 215lbs | 1st at 215lbs

Chad Friend (c/o 2007)
X | Qualifier at 171lbs | 7th at 189lbs | 2nd at 189lbs

Kevin Zehr (c/o 2004)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 189lbs

Andrew Provines (c/o 2001)
X | X | Qualifier at 140lbs | X

Kyle Hardley (c/o 1999)
X | 6th at 130lbs | X | 4th at 152lbs

Jason Reynolds (c/o 1996)
X | X | Qualifier at 112lbs | Qualifier at 119lbs

Brad Frederick (c/o 1986)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 167lbs

Justin Zink (c/o 1986)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs

Mark Toarmina (c/o 1984)
X | 4th at 132lbs | Qualifier at 132lbs | 2nd at 132lbs

Matthew Grieger (c/o 1981)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 155lbs

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. Ian Heath 160-13
2. Isaac Eicher 136-17
3. Justin Beck 117-28
4. Chad Friend 112-13
5. Garrett Weber 107-27
6. Kevin Zehr 103-11
7. Kyle Hardley 103-10
8. Justin Woods 102-6
9. Andrew Provines 88-20
10. Isaac Steury 85-23
11. Mark Toarmina 85-21
12. Cameron Friend 60-8
13. Eddie Loraine 36-4
14. Alex Jakacki 34-6
15. Nolan Wilson 33-7
16. Justin Wood 33-0
17. Trevon Carr 27-10
18. Chase Hissong 17-15
19. Wally Grinager 0-0
20. Sam Richard 0-0
21. Kyle Davis 0-0
22. Dane Martin 0-0
23. Mason Kern 0-0
24. John Isaacson 0-0
25. Jason Reynolds -



×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.