Jump to content

Fort Wayne Northrop Bruins

Record
Overall: 4-13
Conference: 2-3
Sectional: 3-4
vs. 4A: 0-3
vs. 3A: 0-1
vs. 2A: 2-7
vs. 1A: 2-2
Girls: 0-0

Address:
7001 Coldwater Rd. Fort Wayne, IN 46825
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 2032
State: Indiana
Class: None
Conference: Summit
Colors: Burnt Orange Brown and White

Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Bruce Ojeda
Assistant Coaches:

State Series
Sectional: Carroll (Fort Wayne)
Regional: Carroll(Fort Wayne)
Semi-State: Fort Wayne

Boys Roster

Julante Hinton
  • c/o 2024
  • 220lbs

Girls Roster

Carroll (Fort Wayne) Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Garrett 14-4 (5-0)
Columbia City 10-7 (2-1)
Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger 10-8 (6-1)
Churubusco 8-7 (1-5)
Huntington North 10-11 (0-1)
Carroll (Fort Wayne) 8-13 (3-2)
Fort Wayne Concordia 5-15 (1-3)
Fort Wayne Northrop 4-13 (3-4)
Whitko 3-18 (0-1)
Eastside 1-9 (0-3)

Summit

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger 5-0
Fort Wayne Concordia 3-3
Fort Wayne North Side 2-2
Fort Wayne Northrop 2-3
Fort Wayne Snider 1-1
Fort Wayne Bishop Luers 1-2
Fort Wayne South Side 0-1
Fort Wayne Wayne 0-2

Title History

Sectional (18): 1975, 1976, 1979, 1981, 1982, 1984, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001
Regional (4): 1989, 1990, 1995, 1999

Season History

Click here to add an team history

Year W-L-T Coach Titles
2022 4-13-0 Bruce Ojeda
2021 1-18-0 Bruce Ojeda
2020 1-8-0 Bruce Ojeda
2019 2-8-0 Bruce Ojeda
2018 7-11-0 Bruce Ojeda
2017 4-4-0 Bruce Ojeda
2016 5-10-0 Bruce Ojeda
2015 3-8-0 Bruce Ojeda
2014 8-4-0 Bruce Ojeda
2013 12-6-0 Bruce Ojeda
2012 10-8-0 Bruce Ojeda
2011 8-17-0 Willie Miller
2010 10-14-0 Willie Miller
2009 11-16-0 Willie Miller
2008 11-14-0 Willie Miller
2007 12-14-0 Andrew Shipe
2006 6-18-0 Andrew Shipe
2005 12-12-0 Andrew Shipe
2004 8-9-0 Andrew Shipe
2003 7-16-0 Andrew Shipe
2002 14-11-0 Matt Land
2001 13-7-0 Matt Land Sectional
2000 12-3-0 Matt Land Sectional
1999 19-3-0 Matt Land Regional, Sectional
1998 16-4-0 Matt Land Sectional
1997 13-4-0 Sam DiPrimio Sectional
1996 14-4-0 Sam DiPrimio Sectional
1995 17-2-0 Sam DiPrimio Regional, Sectional
1994 16-3-0 Sam DiPrimio
1993 12-1-0 Sam DiPrimio Sectional
1992 12-1-1 Sam DiPrimio Sectional
1991 11-3-0 Sam DiPrimio Sectional
1990 11-2-0 Sam DiPrimio Regional, Sectional
1989 10-4-0 Sam DiPrimio Regional, Sectional
1988 12-3-0 Sam DiPrimio
1987 8-7-0 Sam DiPrimio
1986 8-7-0 Sam DiPrimio
1985 6-8-0 Ernie Bojrab
1984 9-5-0 Mike Danley Sectional
1983 11-3-0 Mike Danley
1982 8-11-0 Mike Danley Sectional
1981 10-3-0 Mike Danley Sectional
1980 10-5-0 Mike Danley
1979 6-8-0 Mike Danley Sectional
1978 8-3-0 Mike Danley
1977 7-5-0 Mike Danley
1976 12-1-0 Mike Danley Sectional
1975 10-1-1 Terrence Bullock Sectional
1974 9-5-0 Terrence Bullock
1973 11-3-0 Terrence Bullock
1972 5-6-0 Terrence Bullock

Past Wrestlers

Brayden Mudrack
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | X | X
Brandon Jodway
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | X
DeAundre James
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Quentin Dawson
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Heath Ault
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
Austin Ochoa
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
Logan Aldrich
  • (c/o 2014)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 126lbs
Kris McKinley
  • (c/o 2011)
  • X | X | X | X
Richard Barrett
  • (c/o 2007)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 125lbs
Jamarcus Shephard
  • (c/o 2001)
  • X | X | X | 8th at 152lbs
Jamie Holman
  • (c/o 2001)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs
Jarald Ridley
  • (c/o 1999)
  • X | X | X | 6th at 125lbs
Jeff Ridley
  • (c/o 1999)
  • 8th at 103lbs | X | X | 6th at 130lbs
Miguel Chacon
  • (c/o 1998)
  • X | Qualifier at 189lbs | X | X
Heath Luther
  • (c/o 1997)
  • X | Qualifier at 126lbs | Qualifier at 130lbs | X
Phillip Freeman
  • (c/o 1996)
  • X | X | 7th at 160lbs | 7th at 160lbs
Jeremy Heidenreich
  • (c/o 1996)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 152lbs
Nate McElroy
  • (c/o 1995)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 140lbs | X
Andy Shipe
  • (c/o 1993)
  • X | X | X | 6th at 140lbs
Craig Britton
  • (c/o 1993)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 189lbs
Justin Wrinkle
  • (c/o 1993)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs
Mike Busche
  • (c/o 1992)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs | X
Jermaine Brooks
  • (c/o 1991)
  • X | 5th at 152lbs | 3rd at 160lbs | 1st at 160lbs
Jerome Burney
  • (c/o 1991)
  • X | Qualifier at Hwtlbs | Qualifier at Hwtlbs | X
James Starks
  • (c/o 1990)
  • X | X | 2nd at 160lbs | 1st at 171lbs
Dennis Springer
  • (c/o 1988)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs
Anthony King
  • (c/o 1986)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 112lbs
Mick Tom
  • (c/o 1986)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 167lbs
Terrell Williams
  • (c/o 1986)
  • X | X | X | 5th at 119lbs
John Nellems
  • (c/o 1984)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 177lbs
Dave Hatfield
  • (c/o 1980)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 138lbs
Chris Phelps
  • (c/o 1979)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at Hwtlbs
Richard Smith
  • (c/o 1977)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 132lbs
George McCowan
  • (c/o 1972)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at Hwtlbs

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. Phillip Freeman 103-15
2. Heath Luther 103-29
3. Jermaine Brooks 98-12
4. Jarald Ridley 93-16
5. Mike Busche 86-16
6. Logan Aldrich 33-7
7. Jamarcus Shephard 31-7
8. Richard Barrett 26-8
9. Jamie Holman 25-7
10. Kris McKinley 0-0
11. Heath Ault 0-0
12. Miguel Chacon -
13. Jeremy Heidenreich -
14. Jeff Ridley -
15. Andy Shipe -
16. Craig Britton -
17. James Starks -
18. Jerome Burney -
19. Justin Wrinkle -
20. Nate McElroy -
21. Anthony King -
22. Dennis Springer -
23. Mick Tom -
24. Terrell Williams -
25. Chris Phelps -




×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.