Jump to content

Westfield Shamrocks

Record
Overall: 10-6
Conference: 1-3
Sectional: 1-3
vs. 4A: 4-6
vs. 3A: 2-0
vs. 2A: 4-0
vs. 1A: 0-0
Girls: 0-0

Address:
18250 N. Union St. Westfield, IN 46074
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 2334
State: Indiana
Class: 4A
Conference: Hoosier Crossroads
Colors: Green White, and Gold

Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Phil Smith
Assistant Coaches: John Kopnisky, John Floor, Tom Griffin, Brock Robinson, Bob Tipsword

State Series
Sectional: Frankfort
Regional: North Montgomery
Semi-State: New Castle
Boys Schedule
Click here to add an event
Date/Time Opponent
Nov 19
02:00 pm
Capital City Classic(2)
at Perry Meridian
Bracket Link
2nd Place
Nov 30
11:30 pm
vs. Brownsburg (1) Loss 60-13
Dec 03
02:00 pm
Shamrock Duals(2)
at Westfield
Bracket Link
vs. Yorktown Win 47-21
vs. Carmel Loss 43-18
vs. Lawrence North Win 49-26
vs. Mount Vernon (Fortville) Win 40-33
vs. Norwell Win 40-30
Dec 07
11:00 pm
vs. Warren Central (1) Loss 44-19
Dec 15
11:30 pm
at Noblesville (1) Win 36-30
Dec 17
02:00 pm
Henry Wilk Classic(2)
at Penn
Bracket Link
4th Place
Dec 29
02:00 pm
Al Smith Invitational(2)
at Mishawaka
Bracket Link
18th Place
Jan 04
11:30 pm
at Zionsville (1) Loss 52-25
Jan 07
02:00 pm
Paul Loggan Memorial Duals(2)
at North Central
vs. Hamilton Southeastern Loss 42-33
vs. Rushville Win 72-12
No Details
vs. Ben Davis Win 53-15
No Details
vs. North Central Win 54-24
No Details
vs. Lebanon Win 36-24
No Details
Jan 11
11:30 pm
vs. Carmel (1) Loss 49-15
Jan 14
02:00 pm
Hoosier Crossroads Conference(2)
at Brownsburg
Bracket Link
7th Place
Jan 18
11:30 pm
at Harrison (WL) (1) Win 37-36
No Details
Jan 28
02:00 pm
18. IHSAA Sectional at Frankfort(0)
at Frankfort
Bracket Link
Add Result
Feb 04
02:00 pm
9. IHSAA Regional at North Montgomery(0)
at North Montgomery
Bracket Link
Add Result
Feb 11
02:00 pm
3. IHSAA Semi-State at New Castle(0)
at New Castle
Bracket Link
Add Result
18 of 18



Girls Schedule
Click here to add an event
Date/Time Opponent

Boys Roster

Porter Temples
  • c/o 2025
  • 113lbs
Chase Camire
  • c/o 2024
  • 126lbs
Owen Matthews
  • c/o 2023
  • 138lbs
Ike O'Neill
  • c/o 2023
  • 145lbs
Jason Rooney
  • c/o 2023
  • 152lbs
Jonathan Tanner
  • c/o 2023
  • 195lbs

Girls Roster

Frankfort Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Clinton Central 26-5 (4-1)
Hamilton Southeastern 16-5 (3-2)
Carmel 11-5 (5-0)
Westfield 10-6 (1-3)
Lebanon 9-6 (5-2)
Sheridan 18-12 (2-3)
Fishers 12-9 (0-2)
Rossville 12-18 (2-2)
Frankfort 1-15 (0-5)
Clinton Prairie 0-5 (0-3)

Hoosier Crossroads

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Zionsville 6-0
Hamilton Southeastern 4-1
Fishers 3-2
Brownsburg 2-0
Westfield 1-3
Franklin Central 0-1
Avon 0-3
Noblesville 0-7

Title History

Conference (1): 2006(HCC)
Sectional (3): 2001, 2002, 2008

Season History

Click here to add an team history

Year W-L-T Coach Titles
2022 15-9-0 Phil Smith
2021 19-4-0 Phil Smith
2020 13-8-0 Phil Smith
2019 13-6-0 Phil Smith
2018 11-7-0 Phil Smith
2017 18-6-0 Phil Smith
2016 16-8-0 Terry O'Neill
2015 10-12-0 Terry O'Neill IHSWCA 3A Team State Qualifier
2014 23-5-0 Terry O'Neill
2013 27-6-0 Terry O'Neill
2012 29-7-0 Terry O'Neill
2011 29-5-0 Terry O'Neill
2010 27-8-0 Terry O'Neill
2009 29-5-0 Terry O'Neill
2008 27-8-0 Terry O'Neill Sectional
2007 28-7-0 Terry O'Neill
2006 30-4-0 Terry O'Neill Conference(HCC)
2005 25-5-0 Terry O'Neill
2004 20-4-0 Rick Willoughby
2003 8-6-0 Rick Willoughby
2002 15-2-0 Rick Willoughby Sectional
2001 5-5-0 Rick Willoughby Sectional
2000 5-9-0 Rick Willoughby
1999 14-2-0 Rick Willoughby
1998 14-4-1 Rick Willoughby
1997 9-7-0 Rick Willoughby
1996 5-12-1 Rick Willoughby
1995 4-9-0 Rick Willoughby
1994 3-14-0 Doug Haynes
1993 5-13-0 Doug Haynes
1992 2-15-0 Doug Haynes
1991 1-24-0 Doug Haynes
1990 7-15-1 Doug Haynes
1989 8-12-0 Doug Haynes
1988 0-18-2 Paul Davenport
1987 7-10-1 Bernie Graser
1986 10-4-0 Bernie Graser
1985 9-4-0 Bernie Graser
1984 8-1-1 Bernie Graser
1983 12-2-0 Bernie Graser
1982 7-4-0 Bernie Graser
1981 5-5-0 Bernie Graser
1980 14-2-0 Bernie Graser
1979 10-1-0 Bernie Graser
1978 10-1-0 Bernie Graser
1977 6-2-0 Bernie Graser
1976 7-3-1 Bernie Graser
1975 10-1-0 Bernie Graser
1974 12-1-0 Bernie Graser
1973 12-2-0 Terry Small
1972 12-2-0 Terry Small
1971 9-4-1 James Campbell
1970 4-7-0 Mike Furimsky
1969 4-4-1 Mike Furimsky
1968 3-7-0 Paul Huff
1967 0-0-0 Lyle Mitchelen

Past Wrestlers

Alec McLaren
  • (c/o 2022)
  • X | X | X | X
Mihail Platonov
  • (c/o 2022)
  • X | X | 7th at 285lbs | 2nd at 285lbs
Braxton Vest
  • (c/o 2022)
  • X | X | 7th at 120lbs | 3rd at 120lbs
Austin McClure
  • (c/o 2022)
  • X | X | X | X
Thadeus O'Neill
  • (c/o 2022)
  • X | X | X | X
Dylan Driver
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 113lbs | Qualifier at 113lbs
Dakota Arvin
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | X | X
Gabe Arvin
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | X | X
Seth Martin
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | X | X
Carson Eldred
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | 4th at 113lbs | Qualifier at 120lbs | 2nd at 120lbs
Milo Merkel
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | X
Ryan Mahoney
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Kyle Saez
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 170lbs
Melody Barrows
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | 3rd at 138lbs | 2nd at 138lbs | 3rd at 138lbs
Noah Robinson
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Reid Hutson
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
Austin Dollens
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 285lbs | X
Levi Gleason
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
Liam Jagow
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | 6th at 195lbs
Justin Miller
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs
Zachary Steele
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | X | X | X
Evan Eldred
  • (c/o 2016)
  • Qualifier at 120lbs | X | 6th at 132lbs | 3rd at 138lbs
Nick Schaeffer
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | X | X | X
Daryn Milton
  • (c/o 2015)
  • X | X | X | X
AJ Belden
  • (c/o 2014)
  • X | X | X | 8th at 126lbs
Dillon Eldred
  • (c/o 2014)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 138lbs
Michael Steele
  • (c/o 2014)
  • X | X | X | 8th at 152lbs
Logan Floor
  • (c/o 2013)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 170lbs
Lukas Schaeffer
  • (c/o 2012)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 189lbs | 2nd at 182lbs
Taylor DeLong
  • (c/o 2012)
  • X | X | X | 8th at 195lbs
Brady White
  • (c/o 2011)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 140lbs
Tyler Melby
  • (c/o 2011)
  • X | X | X | 6th at 285lbs
Paul Parsley
  • (c/o 2009)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 215lbs
R.V. Peter
  • (c/o 2009)
  • X | X | 8th at 160lbs | X
Craig Smith
  • (c/o 2007)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 130lbs
Steven Lange
  • (c/o 2007)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 112lbs | Qualifier at 119lbs
James Nichols
  • (c/o 2005)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 112lbs
Anthony Borgnini
  • (c/o 2003)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs
Peter Mueller
  • (c/o 2002)
  • X | X | 6th at 275lbs | X
Jeff Cheng
  • (c/o 2000)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 112lbs
Andy Tolan
  • (c/o 1997)
  • X | Qualifier at 215lbs | X | X
Casey Bevins
  • (c/o 1997)
  • X | 4th at 126lbs | X | X
Rick Willoughby
  • (c/o 1989)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. Evan Eldred 153-21
2. Carson Eldred 152-26
3. Dillon Eldred 125-52
4. Steven Lange 124-23
5. Brady White 116-21
6. Justin Miller 114-43
7. Logan Floor 103-40
8. Craig Smith 102-45
9. Lukas Schaeffer 94-11
10. Rick Willoughby 84-28
11. Casey Bevins 80-10
12. James Nichols 47-5
13. Taylor DeLong 45-12
14. Tyler Melby 45-4
15. Liam Jagow 43-5
16. Paul Parsley 34-5
17. Anthony Borgnini 34-10
18. Peter Mueller 34-8
19. Michael Steele 32-11
20. R.V. Peter 31-7
21. Reid Hutson 30-13
22. Jeff Cheng 29-5
23. AJ Belden 27-7
24. Daryn Milton 26-12
25. Austin Dollens 25-14




×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.