Jump to content

Lawrence North Wildcats

Record
Overall: 6-17
Conference: 3-2
Sectional: 2-1
vs. 4A: 3-10
vs. 3A: 1-6
vs. 2A: 2-1
vs. 1A: 0-0
Girls: 0-0

Address:
7802 Hague Rd. Indianapolis, IN 46256
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 2596
State: Indiana
Class: 4A
Conference: Metropolitian
Colors: Forest Green and Scarlet

Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Jacob Aven
Assistant Coaches: Ryan Mantel, Wesley Bernard

State Series
Sectional: Indianapolis Arsenal Tech
Regional: Pendleton Heights
Semi-State: New Castle
Team Schedule
Click here to add an event
Date/Time Opponent
Nov 20
02:00 pm
Lawrence North Super dual(2)
at Lawrence North
vs. Connersville Win 52-16
No Details
vs. Franklin Community Loss 45-28
No Details
vs. Lawrence Central Win 60-12
No Details
vs. Mount Vernon (Fortville) Loss 45-25
vs. Pike Win 52-14
No Details
Nov 23
11:00 pm
vs. Warren Central (1) Loss 48-31
Dec 01
11:30 pm
vs. Carmel (1) Loss 73-6
Dec 04
02:00 pm
Shamrock Duals(2)
at Westfield
Bracket Link
vs. Hamilton Southeastern Loss 54-22
vs. Carroll (Fort Wayne) Loss 54-25
vs. Yorktown Loss 42-33
vs. Homestead Loss 49-27
vs. Noblesville Loss 62-16
Dec 11
02:00 pm
Falcon Duals(2)
at Perry Meridian
vs. Columbus East Loss 72-6
No Details
vs. Greenfield-Central Loss 51-24
No Details
vs. Perry Meridian Loss 69-7
Dec 15
11:00 pm
at Roncalli (1) Loss 67-6
Dec 18
02:00 pm
Marion County Tournament(2)
at Decatur Central
Bracket Link
6th Place
Jan 08
02:00 pm
Fendley Hall of Fame at Zionsville(2)
at Zionsville
Bracket Link
vs. Fishers Loss 42-31
vs. Rushville Win 66-16
vs. Richmond Win 72-6
vs. Zionsville Loss 54-17
vs. Noblesville Loss 51-30
Jan 12
11:00 pm
at New Palestine (1) Loss 46-25
Jan 15
02:00 pm
Metropolitan Conference(2)
at Warren Central
5th Place
Jan 19
11:00 pm
at Lawrence Central (1) Win 66-12
No Details
Jan 29
02:00 pm
IHSAA Sectional at Arsenal Tech(0)
at Indianapolis Arsenal Tech
Bracket Link
Add Result
Feb 05
02:30 pm
IHSAA Regional at Pendleton Heights(0)
at Pendleton Heights
Bracket Link
Add Result
Feb 12
02:00 pm
IHSAA Semi-State at New Castle(0)
at New Castle
Bracket Link
Add Result
17 of 18

Boys Roster

Sean Tankersley
  • c/o 2024
  • 106lbs
Brandon Easler
  • c/o 2023
  • 113lbs
Romeo White
  • c/o 2023
  • 145lbs

Girls Roster

Indianapolis Arsenal Tech Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Indianapolis Cathedral 16-3 (1-0)
Indianapolis Bishop Chatard 23-6 (1-1)
Mount Vernon (Fortville) 19-7 (2-0)
Indiana Deaf 5-2 (0-0)
North Central 5-8 (0-0)
Brebeuf Jesuit 3-6 (0-1)
Lawrence North 6-17 (2-1)
Lawrence Central 2-14 (1-3)
Indiana Blind 0-0 (0-0)
Indianapolis Arsenal Tech 0-5 (0-1)

Metropolitian

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Center Grove 3-0
Warren Central 3-0
Lawrence North 3-2
Pike 3-4
North Central 2-1
Carmel 1-1
Ben Davis 0-3
Lawrence Central 0-4

Title History

Conference (9): 2001(MIC), 2002(MIC), 2003(MIC), 2004(MIC), 2005(MIC), 2008(MIC), 2009(MIC), 2010(MIC), 2011(MIC)
Sectional (25): 1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1996, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2011, 2015
Regional (15): 1982, 1983, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1998, 2000, 2001, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2008, 2011, 2015
SemiState (10): 1983, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1998, 2001, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2008

Season History

Click here to add an team history

Year W-L-T Coach Titles
2022 6-17-0 Jacob Aven
2021 0-7-0 Jacob Aven
2020 8-10-0 Jacob Aven
2019 8-9-0 Jason Stewart
2018 14-9-0 Jason Stewart
2017 15-8-0 Jason Stewart
2016 14-9-0 Brian Seltzer IHSWCA 3A Team State Qualifier
2015 19-3-0 Brian Seltzer Regional, Sectional
2014 15-9-0 Brian Seltzer
2013 12-12-0 Brian Seltzer
2012 0-0-0 Jared Williams
2011 20-5-0 Jared Williams Regional, IHSAA Team State Qualifier, IHSAA Team State Semi-Finalist, IHSAA State 2nd, Sectional, Conference(MIC)
2010 12-6-0 Jared Williams Conference(MIC)
2009 16-4-0 Jared Williams Conference(MIC)
2008 25-3-0 Jared Williams Semi-State, IHSAA Team State Qualifier, IHSAA Team State Semi-Finalist, Regional, Conference(MIC)
2007 18-8-0 Jared Williams
2006 16-8-0 Jared Williams
2005 29-0-0 Brett Crousore Regional, Semi-State, IHSAA Team State Qualifier, IHSAA Team State Semi-Finalist, IHSAA State 1st, Sectional, Conference(MIC)
2004 29-1-0 Brett Crousore Regional, Semi-State, IHSAA Team State Qualifier, IHSAA Team State Semi-Finalist, IHSAA State 1st, Sectional, Conference(MIC)
2003 24-5-0 Brett Crousore Regional, Semi-State, IHSAA Team State Qualifier, IHSAA Team State Semi-Finalist, Sectional, Conference(MIC)
2002 24-3-0 Brett Crousore Sectional, Conference(MIC)
2001 29-1-0 Brett Crousore Regional, Semi-State, IHSAA Team State Qualifier, IHSAA Team State Semi-Finalist, Sectional, Conference(MIC)
2000 20-6-0 Brett Crousore Regional, Sectional
1999 0-0-0 Royce Deckard IHSWCA Coaches Cup, Sectional
1998 0-0-0 Royce Deckard Regional, Semi-State, IHSAA Team State Qualifier, IHSAA Team State Semi-Finalist, Sectional
1997 0-0-0 Royce Deckard
1996 0-0-0 Royce Deckard Sectional
1995 0-0-0 Royce Deckard
1994 0-0-0 Frank Svarczkopf, Jr. Regional, Sectional
1993 0-0-0 Frank Svarczkopf, Jr. Regional, Semi-State, IHSAA State 1st, Sectional
1992 0-0-0 Frank Svarczkopf, Jr. Regional, Semi-State, IHSAA State 1st, Sectional
1991 0-0-0 Frank Svarczkopf, Jr. Regional, Semi-State, IHSAA State 2nd, Sectional
1990 0-0-0 Frank Svarczkopf, Jr. Sectional
1989 0-0-0 Frank Svarczkopf, Jr. IHSAA State 2nd, Sectional
1988 0-0-0 Sectional
1987 0-0-0 Sectional
1986 0-0-0 Sectional
1985 0-0-0 Sectional
1983 0-0-0 Regional, Semi-State, Sectional
1982 0-0-0 Regional, Sectional
1981 0-0-0 Sectional
1980 0-0-0 Sectional
1978 0-0-0

Past Wrestlers

Anthony Hughes
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 120lbs | Qualifier at 132lbs
Jeremiah Henderson
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | X | X
Excell Brooks
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | X
Logan Carrender
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | X
Deon Pettiford
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Karsten Harshbarger
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Kenny Miles
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Walker Albright
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
William Hall
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Harold Jones
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Dheontae Unseld
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Maliq Carr
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
James Despain
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Tyler Majors
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | 5th at 285lbs
Robert Samuels
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | Qualifier at 285lbs | 2nd at 285lbs | 3rd at 285lbs
Trevon Carson
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
Nicholas Smith
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | X | X | X
Bryan Carrender
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | X | X | X
Cameron Jones
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | X | 7th at 170lbs | 2nd at 182lbs
Isaac Castro
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 120lbs
Ricky Samuels
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 170lbs
Roger Mackinnon
  • (c/o 2015)
  • X | X | X | X
Tommy Cash
  • (c/o 2015)
  • 5th at 106lbs | X | 1st at 138lbs | 1st at 138lbs
John Ogorek
  • (c/o 2015)
  • X | X | X | X
James Turner
  • (c/o 2015)
  • X | X | X | X
Nathan Boston
  • (c/o 2014)
  • 1st at 103lbs | 2nd at 106lbs | X | X
Juwan Bartlett
  • (c/o 2013)
  • X | X | X | 6th at 138lbs
Robert Boston
  • (c/o 2012)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs | 4th at 126lbs
Jeremy Haskett
  • (c/o 2011)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 189lbs
Matthew Rattay
  • (c/o 2011)
  • X | X | 7th at 135lbs | 3rd at 140lbs
Brandon Nelsen
  • (c/o 2010)
  • 4th at 103lbs | 3rd at 103lbs | 3rd at 112lbs | 1st at 119lbs
Gregory Bell
  • (c/o 2010)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 130lbs
Quinten Brooks
  • (c/o 2010)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs
Cashe Quiroga
  • (c/o 2009)
  • Qualifier at 103lbs | 2nd at 112lbs | 1st at 119lbs | 3rd at 125lbs
Bryce Grimes
  • (c/o 2009)
  • X | X | X | 2nd at 171lbs
Matthew Goodwin
  • (c/o 2009)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs
Jeremiah Edwards
  • (c/o 2008)
  • X | X | 8th at 119lbs | X
Nicholas Polson
  • (c/o 2008)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 215lbs
Qwion Booker
  • (c/o 2008)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs
Ryan Vogelsong
  • (c/o 2006)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 171lbs
Reece Humphrey
  • (c/o 2005)
  • Qualifier at 112lbs | 1st at 112lbs | 1st at 125lbs | 1st at 130lbs
Michael Albert
  • (c/o 2005)
  • X | X | 8th at 135lbs | 6th at 135lbs
Zach Aspling
  • (c/o 2005)
  • X | Qualifier at 125lbs | 6th at 130lbs | 5th at 140lbs
David Gans
  • (c/o 2005)
  • X | 8th at 119lbs | 4th at 119lbs | 3rd at 125lbs
Maurice Gunn
  • (c/o 2005)
  • X | X | 6th at 275lbs | 3rd at 275lbs
Thomas Johnson
  • (c/o 2005)
  • X | Qualifier at 140lbs | 7th at 140lbs | 3rd at 145lbs
Josh Leppink
  • (c/o 2005)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 112lbs
Josh Locke
  • (c/o 2005)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 215lbs
Tyler Pino
  • (c/o 2005)
  • X | Qualifier at 103lbs | 4th at 112lbs | X
Corey Schneider
  • (c/o 2004)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at 145lbs
Craig Warmke
  • (c/o 2003)
  • 7th at 103lbs | X | X | X
Garrett Pino
  • (c/o 2003)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 130lbs
Chad Donegan
  • (c/o 2002)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs
Jordin Humphrey
  • (c/o 2002)
  • X | X | 7th at 125lbs | 2nd at 135lbs
Nick Hartman
  • (c/o 2002)
  • X | X | 3rd at 103lbs | 1st at 103lbs
Jeff Gray
  • (c/o 2001)
  • X | Qualifier at 119lbs | 2nd at 112lbs | 7th at 119lbs
Jon Gard
  • (c/o 2001)
  • X | X | X | 6th at 112lbs
Justin King
  • (c/o 2001)
  • X | X | X | 8th at 130lbs
Omar Casillas
  • (c/o 2001)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs
Tom Schneider
  • (c/o 2001)
  • X | X | 8th at 135lbs | 2nd at 135lbs
Tony Talley
  • (c/o 2001)
  • X | X | X | 2nd at 215lbs
Ian Gard
  • (c/o 2001)
  • X | Qualifier at 103lbs | X | X
Brad Stephens
  • (c/o 2000)
  • X | 4th at 189lbs | 1st at 189lbs | 1st at 189lbs
Greg Harris
  • (c/o 2000)
  • X | Qualifier at 125lbs | Qualifier at 145lbs | 6th at 152lbs
Nick Hardwick
  • (c/o 1999)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 171lbs | 2nd at 171lbs
Kevin Kemper
  • (c/o 1999)
  • X | X | X | 2nd at 215lbs
Darin Landers
  • (c/o 1997)
  • X | X | X | 5th at 130lbs
Scott Hines
  • (c/o 1996)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 100lbs | 2nd at 112lbs
Damon Robinson
  • (c/o 1996)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at 215lbs
Chris Edwards
  • (c/o 1996)
  • Qualifier at 103lbs | X | X | X
Monti Panzica
  • (c/o 1995)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at 185lbs
Kevin Stewart
  • (c/o 1994)
  • X | X | 7th at Hwtlbs | Qualifier at 189lbs
Royce Deckard II
  • (c/o 1994)
  • X | 1st at 135lbs | 5th at 145lbs | X
Bruce Diebel
  • (c/o 1993)
  • X | X | X | 8th at 140lbs
Case Hooper
  • (c/o 1993)
  • X | Qualifier at 135lbs | 1st at 152lbs | 1st at 160lbs
Robert Miller
  • (c/o 1993)
  • X | Qualifier at 140lbs | X | 1st at 171lbs
Brandon Ingalls
  • (c/o 1992)
  • X | 1st at 112lbs | 5th at 119lbs | 1st at 130lbs
Derrick Robinson
  • (c/o 1992)
  • X | X | 6th at Hwtlbs | 1st at 189lbs
Jason Smith
  • (c/o 1991)
  • X | X | X | 1st at 125lbs
Jason Stewart
  • (c/o 1991)
  • X | Qualifier at 152lbs | 5th at 171lbs | 2nd at 189lbs
Heath Waddington
  • (c/o 1990)
  • X | X | 5th at 130lbs | 4th at 135lbs
Chris Young
  • (c/o 1989)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at 125lbs
Frank Ingalls
  • (c/o 1989)
  • X | X | 4th at 103lbs | Qualifier at 103lbs
Paul Knight
  • (c/o 1989)
  • X | X | Qualifier at Hwtlbs | Qualifier at Hwtlbs
Spence Spencer
  • (c/o 1989)
  • X | Qualifier at 112lbs | 2nd at 125lbs | 1st at 135lbs
Jamie Hays
  • (c/o 1988)
  • X | X | X | 2nd at 160lbs
Hugh Waddington
  • (c/o 1987)
  • X | Qualifier at 98lbs | 3rd at 112lbs | 1st at 126lbs
Calvin Johnson
  • (c/o 1983)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 126lbs
Damon Hart
  • (c/o 1983)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 132lbs
Greg Smith
  • (c/o 1983)
  • X | X | 2nd at 105lbs | 2nd at 112lbs
Todd Balwinski
  • (c/o 1983)
  • X | 4th at 185lbs | 2nd at 185lbs | 1st at 185lbs
Tony Bell
  • (c/o 1983)
  • X | X | 4th at 155lbs | Qualifier at 167lbs
Jeffrey Boolman
  • (c/o 1980)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 185lbs
Mark Rodriguez
  • (c/o 1978)
  • X | X | X | 2nd at Hwtlbs

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. Cashe Quiroga 177-15
2. Brandon Nelsen 170-22
3. Reece Humphrey 160-7
4. Brad Stephens 153-14
5. Thomas Johnson 141-27
6. Brandon Ingalls 136-14
7. Case Hooper 136-18
8. Zach Aspling 126-20
9. David Gans 126-18
10. Robert Boston 125-33
11. Jason Stewart 123-19
12. Jeff Gray 122-20
13. Spence Spencer 122-25
14. Tyler Pino 120-15
15. Nick Hardwick 117-18
16. Robert Samuels 116-29
17. Kevin Kemper 116-25
18. Josh Locke 109-45
19. Todd Balwinski 108-8
20. Maurice Gunn 101-5
21. Nick Hartman 100-2
22. Jordin Humphrey 96-4
23. Kevin Stewart 96-21
24. Frank Ingalls 92-18
25. Nathan Boston 90-1




×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.