Jump to content

New Palestine Dragons

Record
Overall: 12-14
Conference: 1-5
Sectional: 3-5
vs. 4A: 3-6
vs. 3A: 5-7
vs. 2A: 2-0
vs. 1A: 1-0
Girls: 0-0

Address:
4485 S. Victory Dr. Box 448 New Palestine, IN 46163
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 1175
State: Indiana
Class: 3A
Conference: Hoosier Heritage
Colors: Red and White

Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Scot Dawson
Assistant Coaches: Scot Dawson, Andrew Frey, Trevor Moody, Jason DeLois, Brian Wagner

State Series
Sectional: Shelbyville
Regional: Perry Meridian
Semi-State: New Castle
Team Schedule
Click here to add an event
Date/Time Opponent
Nov 20
02:00 pm
Girls Event
Northview Women's Invite(0)
at Northview
Bracket Link
7th Place
Nov 23
11:00 pm
at Eastern Hancock (1) Win 44-27
No Details
Nov 27
02:00 pm
Girls Event
New Palestine Girls Invitational(0)
at New Palestine
17th Place
Dec 01
11:00 pm
vs. Center Grove (1) Loss 75-6
Dec 03
11:00 pm
HHC/Jeffersonville Duals(2)
at Jeffersonville
vs. Jeffersonville Loss 58-24
vs. Columbus East Loss 74-6
vs. Jennings County Win 40-36
vs. Oak Hills(OH) Loss 39-36
vs. South Dearborn Win 69-12
Dec 08
11:00 pm
at Greenfield-Central (1) Loss 48-27
Dec 11
02:00 pm
Roncalli Duals(2)
at Roncalli
vs. Noblesville Loss 40-39
vs. Seymour Win 57-18
vs. Roncalli Loss 62-12
Dec 15
11:00 pm
vs. Mount Vernon (Fortville) (1) Loss 50-20
Dec 18
02:00 pm
New Palestine Invitational(2)
at New Palestine
vs. Triton Central Win 57-16
vs. Greenfield-Central Win 51-23
Dec 28
02:00 pm
Connersville Spartan Classic(2)
at Connersville
7th Place
Jan 06
11:00 pm
at Franklin Central (1) Loss 36-30
No Details
Jan 08
02:00 pm
Paul Loggan Memorial Duals(2)
at North Central
vs. Greenfield-Central Loss 40-30
vs. Ben Davis Win 46-26
vs. Hamilton Southeastern Loss 47-24
vs. Lebanon Win 51-19
vs. North Central Win 36-22
Jan 12
11:00 pm
vs. Lawrence North (1) Win 46-25
Jan 15
01:30 pm
Hoosier Heritage Conference(2)
at Yorktown
3rd Place
Jan 20
11:00 pm
vs. Greenwood (1) Win 60-19
Jan 29
02:00 pm
IHSAA Sectional at Shelbyville(0)
at Shelbyville
Bracket Link
Add Result
Feb 05
02:00 pm
IHSAA Regional at Perry Meridian(0)
at Perry Meridian
Bracket Link
Add Result
Feb 12
02:00 pm
IHSAA Semi-State at New Castle(0)
at New Castle
Bracket Link
Add Result
19 of 18

Boys Roster

Cole Vandygriff
  • c/o 2025
  • 106lbs
Bryce Doss
  • c/o 2025
  • 113lbs
Chris Bullock
  • c/o 2022
  • 126lbs
Porter Keevers
  • c/o 2022
  • 182lbs

Girls Roster

Sydney DeLois
  • (c/o 2024)
  • 120lbs
Ezra Wagoner
  • (c/o 2024)
  • 126lbs
Jillian Champ
  • (c/o 2025)
  • 145lbs
Jasmine Camacho
  • (c/o 2025)
  • 145lbs
Julia Champ
  • (c/o 2025)
  • 152lbs

Shelbyville Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Warren Central 16-3 (1-0)
Greenfield-Central 20-8 (4-2)
Franklin Central 9-6 (3-1)
Indianapolis Lutheran 14-10 (2-0)
New Palestine 12-14 (3-5)
Eastern Hancock 7-10 (0-3)
Shelbyville 3-5 (0-0)
Triton Central 2-5 (1-1)
Indianapolis Scecina Memorial 1-9 (0-1)

Hoosier Heritage

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Greenfield-Central 6-0
Mount Vernon (Fortville) 4-2
Delta 1-1
New Palestine 1-5
Shelbyville 0-0
Yorktown 0-0
New Castle 0-1
Pendleton Heights 0-2

Title History

Conference (4): 2005(HHC), 2006(HHC), 2007(HHC), 2008(HHC)
Sectional (14): 1973, 1974, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1981, 1988, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2004, 2008

Season History

Click here to add an team history

Year W-L-T Coach Titles
2022 12-14-0 Scot Dawson
2021 15-4-0 Alex Johns
2020 9-8-0 Alex Johns
2019 10-10-0 Alex Johns
2018 17-7-0 Alex Johns
2017 4-9-0 Alex Johns
2016 13-1-0 Chad Red
2015 13-4-0 Chad Red IHSWCA 3A Team State Qualifier
2014 16-3-0 Chad Red
2013 23-1-0 Chad Red
2012 24-4-0 Steve Harding
2011 16-11-0 Steve Harding
2010 23-5-0 Jamie Wingler
2009 28-5-0 Jamie Wingler
2008 23-4-0 Jamie Wingler Sectional, Conference(HHC)
2007 25-4-0 Jamie Wingler Conference(HHC)
2006 19-3-0 Jamie Wingler Conference(HHC)
2005 17-5-0 Jamie Wingler Conference(HHC)
2004 17-5-0 Lonnie Chamberlain Sectional
2003 17-5-0 Lonnie Chamberlain
2002 19-2-0 Lonnie Chamberlain
2001 17-6-0 Lonnie Chamberlain Sectional
2000 12-8-0 Lonnie Chamberlain Sectional
1999 9-7-0 Lonnie Chamberlain Sectional
1998 10-4-0 Lonnie Chamberlain
1997 11-7-0 Lonnie Chamberlain
1996 10-6-0 Lonnie Chamberlain
1995 8-9-0 Lonnie Chamberlain
1994 8-9-0 David Wintin
1993 4-11-0 David Wintin
1992 6-9-0 David Wintin
1991 6-9-0 David Wintin
1990 14-3-0 David Wintin
1989 18-4-0 David Wintin
1988 12-5-0 Joe Mann Sectional
1987 10-6-0 Joe Mann
1986 14-9-0 Joe Mann
1985 10-11-1 Bruce Cannaday
1984 14-8-0 Rick Zimny
1983 13-6-0 Rick Zimny
1982 3-7-0 Rick Zimny
1981 9-1-0 Rick Zimny Sectional
1980 7-4-0 Rick Zimny
1979 8-2-0 Rick Zimny Sectional
1978 6-0-1 Rick Zimny Sectional
1977 6-2-0 Rick Zimny Sectional
1976 6-2-0 Gary Scott Sectional
1975 7-3-0 Gary Scott Sectional
1974 10-0-0 Gary Scott Sectional
1973 11-1-0 Gary Scott Sectional
1972 6-5-1 Gary Scott
1971 8-4-0 Ralph Herrbach
1970 5-5-1 Dick Beeson
1969 4-7-0 Dick Beeson
1968 4-5-0 Dick Beeson
1967 2-7-0 Dick Beeson

Past Wrestlers

Christian White
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | Qualifier at 113lbs | 5th at 120lbs | X
Richard Clevenger
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 195lbs | X
Tucker Keevers
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | X | X
Jared Diep
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Brayden Clevenger
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Noah Wright
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Landan Burton
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 220lbs
Alec White
  • (c/o 2017)
  • 4th at 106lbs | Qualifier at 113lbs | 6th at 113lbs | 1st at 126lbs
Chad Red
  • (c/o 2016)
  • 1st at 106lbs | 1st at 120lbs | 1st at 126lbs | 1st at 132lbs
Eugene Starks
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | X | X | X
Nick Brickens
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | X | X | X
Jared Timberman
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | X | X | 8th at 145lbs
Cameron Diep
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | X | 8th at 106lbs | X
Jalyn Wallace
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | X | X | X
Noah Grable
  • (c/o 2015)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 220lbs
Brian Wagner
  • (c/o 2014)
  • X | X | 3rd at 182lbs | 2nd at 195lbs
Rylan McCarty
  • (c/o 2014)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 126lbs
Gordon Wagner
  • (c/o 2013)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 138lbs
Robbie Elsea
  • (c/o 2013)
  • X | X | X | 8th at 145lbs
Taylor Fee
  • (c/o 2013)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 113lbs | X
Connor Robinson
  • (c/o 2012)
  • X | X | X | 2nd at 160lbs
Kyle Riedling
  • (c/o 2012)
  • X | Qualifier at 145lbs | X | X
J. R. Corman
  • (c/o 2010)
  • X | Qualifier at 135lbs | X | X
Antonio Halbert
  • (c/o 2009)
  • X | X | X | 7th at 215lbs
Joe Napariu
  • (c/o 2008)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 215lbs
Kyle Ulrey
  • (c/o 2008)
  • X | X | 3rd at 145lbs | 1st at 152lbs
Max Begovich
  • (c/o 2008)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 171lbs
Jordan Wagner
  • (c/o 2007)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at 189lbs
Jesse Walley
  • (c/o 2006)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs | 3rd at 160lbs
Charles Stout
  • (c/o 2005)
  • X | X | X | 6th at 189lbs
Brian Jennings
  • (c/o 2004)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs | Qualifier at 171lbs
Austin Crowder
  • (c/o 2003)
  • X | Qualifier at 160lbs | X | X
Danny Norman
  • (c/o 2003)
  • X | Qualifier at 103lbs | 4th at 112lbs | X
Drew McCoy
  • (c/o 2001)
  • X | Qualifier at 125lbs | X | Qualifier at 135lbs
Andrew Moore
  • (c/o 1999)
  • X | X | X | 8th at 112lbs
Dan Winter
  • (c/o 1999)
  • X | X | X | 8th at 275lbs
Eric Fulmer
  • (c/o 1997)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 189lbs
Jade Roberts
  • (c/o 1992)
  • X | X | X | 2nd at 152lbs
Josh Faubion
  • (c/o 1988)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 138lbs | Qualifier at 152lbs
Byron Poindexter
  • (c/o 1984)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 155lbs
David Carper
  • (c/o 1976)
  • X | X | 3rd at 112lbs | X

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. Chad Red 183-0
2. Alec White 157-19
3. Kyle Ulrey 152-14
4. Danny Norman 143-23
5. Brian Wagner 136-30
6. Robbie Elsea 132-32
7. Jared Timberman 131-32
8. Brian Jennings 126-38
9. Landan Burton 124-38
10. Rylan McCarty 121-41
11. Drew McCoy 119-35
12. Austin Crowder 117-24
13. Taylor Fee 115-39
14. Joe Napariu 115-35
15. Gordon Wagner 106-32
16. Eugene Starks 102-7
17. Jesse Walley 102-15
18. Jordan Wagner 100-19
19. J. R. Corman 99-40
20. Noah Grable 97-49
21. Andrew Moore 96-30
22. Jade Roberts 96-24
23. Connor Robinson 95-34
24. Richard Clevenger 95-27
25. Noah Wright 92-50




×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.